Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Amidst a record surge in wheat exports in the current fiscal, APEDA organizes meet for boosting India’s wheat exports
Ministry of Commerce & Industry asks to scale up shipments to avert global supply chain disruptions
India is in discussion with various countries including Egypt Turkey, China, Bosnia, Sudan, Nigeria, Iran, etc for commencing wheat exports
Wheat exports witnessed a huge surge of 387 percent to USD 1742 million in 2021-22 (April-January) compared to the previous year
19 MAR 2022 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Amidst a record surge in wheat exports in the current fiscal, the Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) recently organized a meeting of key stakeholders in the value chain for promoting exports to those countries which have a huge shipment potential.
The meeting, held on March 17, 2022, followed directions from the Ministry of Commerce & Industry to scale up shipments in order to alleviate any global supply chain disruptions in view of the geopolitical situation.
Thursday’s meeting was chaired by APEDA chairman Dr. M. Angamuthu and had participation of key stakeholders such as traders, exporters, port officials, policy influencers from the Ministries of Food & Consumer Affairs, Railways and officials from various State Governments.
At the meeting, the Railways assured to make available sufficient rakes to meet any immediate demand for additional wheat transport. Port authorities have also been asked to augment dedicated terminals along with dedicated containers for wheat.
Given the bumper wheat production estimation, the APEDA has asked all stakeholders to strengthen its infrastructure for facilitating hassle free wheat export.
The export of wheat recorded a huge surge at USD 1742 million during April-January 2021-22, growing 387 per cent over the corresponding period in 2020-21 when it touched USD 340.17 million.
India has reported a wheat export worth of USD 2352.22 million in the last three years, including the first ten months of current fiscal 2021-22. In 2019-20, the wheat export was worth USD 61.84 million which rose to USD 549.67 million in 2020-21.
Though India is not among the top ten wheat exporters in the global trade, its rate of growth in exports have surpassed that of other countries, indicating the rapid strides it is taking in reaching new markets worldwide.
India is in final talks to start wheat export to Egypt, while discussions are going on with countries like Turkey, China, Bosnia, Sudan, Nigeria, Iran, etc to start wheat export.
India’s wheat exports are mainly to neighbouring countries with Bangladesh having the largest share of more than 54 per cent in both volume and value terms in 2020-21. In 2020-21, India entered new wheat markets such as Yemen, Afghanistan, Qatar and Indonesia.
According to data by Directorate General of Commercial Intelligence and Statistics (DGCIS), the top ten importing countries for Indian wheat in 2020-21 were Bangladesh, Nepal, United Arab Emirates, Sri Lanka, Yemen, Afghanistan, Qatar, Indonesia, Oman and Malaysia. Top ten countries accounted for more than 99 per cent share in India’s wheat exports in 2020-21 in both volume and value terms.
The rise in wheat exports has been achieved because of the APEDA taking up various initiatives such as organizing B2B exhibitions in different countries, exploring new potential markets and initiating marketing campaigns with active involvement of Indian Embassies.
“We are giving thrust on building infrastructure in the value chain for giving boosts to cereal exports in collaboration with the state governments and other stakeholders such as exporters, farmer producer organizations, transporters etc,” said Dr. M. Angamuthu, Chairman, APEDA.
India accounts for even less than one per cent in world wheat export. However, its share has increased from 0.14 per cent in 2016 to 0.54 per cent in 2020. India is the second largest producer of wheat with a share of around 14.14 per cent of world total production in 2020.
India produces around 107.59 Million MT of wheat annually while a major chunk of it goes towards domestic consumption. Major wheat growing states in India are Uttar Pradesh, Punjab, Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Bihar and Gujarat.
The unit price of wheat plays an important role in international trade. While the unit export price of wheat has increased for all countries in the last five years, India’s unit export price is slightly higher than that of other countries. This is one of the factors adversely impacting wheat exports from India.
APEDA has been focusing on facilitating shipments by Indian exporters and helping them make inroads into new markets. In order to ensure seamless quality certification of products to be exported, APEDA has recognized 220 labs across India to provide testing services for a wide range of products and exporters.
APEDA also assists in upgradation and strengthening of recognized laboratories for export testing and residue monitoring plans. APEDA also provides assistance under the financial assistance schemes of infrastructure development, quality improvement and market development for boosting export of agricultural products.
Table: Wheat export in last 3 years
Unit: USD Million
Product
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22 (April-Jan)
Wheat
61.84
549.67
1742
Source: DGCIS,

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
رواں مالی سال کے دوران گیہوں کی برآمدات میں زبردست اچھال کے درمیان اے پی ای ڈی اے نے بھارت کے گیہوں کی برآمدات کو تقویت دینے کے لئے میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیا
صنعت و تجارت کی وزارت نے شپمنٹ میں اضافہ کے لئے کہا، تاکہ عالمی سپلائی چین میں ہونے والی رخنہ اندازیوں کو دور کیا جاسکے
بھارت گیہوں کی برآمدات کی شروعات کے لئے مصر، ترکی، چین، بوسنیا، سوڈان، نائیجیریا، ایران وغیرہ سمیت متعدد ممالک کے ساتھ بات چیت کررہا ہے
گزشتہ برس کے مقابلے سال 2021-22 (اپریل – جنوری) میں گیہوں کی برآمدات میں 387 فیصد کا زبردست اضافہ ہوا اور یہ 1742 ملین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ گئی
19 MAR 2022 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 19/مارچ 2022 ۔ رواں مالی سال میں گیہوں کی برآمدات میں ریکارڈ اضافہ کے درمیان ایگریکلچرل اینڈ پروسیسڈ فوڈ پروڈکٹس ایکسپورٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (اے پی ای ڈی اے) یعنی زرعی و ڈبہ بند خوردنی مصنوعات کی برآمدات کے فروغ کی اتھارٹی نے حال ہی میں ان ملکوں میں جہاں شپمنٹ کے زبردست امکانات ہیں، برآمدات کے فروغ سے وابستہ ویلیو چین کے کلیدی حصص داروں کی ایک میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیا۔ 17 مارچ 2022 کو منعقدہ یہ میٹنگ جیو پولیٹکل صورت حال کے تناظر میں عالمی سپلائی چین میں کسی طرح کی ممکنہ رخنہ اندازی کے خاتمے کے لئے شپمنٹ میں اضافہ کے تعلق سے صنعت و تجارت کی وزارت کی ہدایات کے بعد ہوئی۔
جمعرات کو منعقدہ میٹنگ کی صدارت اے پی ای ڈی اے کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر ایم انگاموٹھو نے کی اور اس میں ٹریڈرس، ایکسپورٹرس اور آفیشیلس، خوراک و صارفین امور، ریلویز کی وزارتوں کے پالیسی انفلوئنسرز اور متعدد ریاستی حکومتوں کے اہلکاروں جیسے کلیدی حصص داروں نے حصہ لیا۔
میٹنگ کے دوران ریلویز نے خاطر خواہ ریکوں کی دستیابی کا یقین دلایا تاکہ گیہوں کی اضافی نقل و حمل کے لئے کسی فوری مانگ کی تکمیل کی جاسکے۔ پورٹ اتھارٹیز سے بھی کہا گیا ہے کہ وہ گیہوں کی برآمدات کے لئے مخصوص کنٹینروں سمیت اس کام کے لئے مخصوص ٹرمینلوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ کریں۔
گیہوں کی زبردست پیداوار کے امکانات کے پیش نظر اے پی ای ڈی اے نے سبھی حصص داروں کو کہا ہے کہ وہ اپنے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنائیں، تاکہ بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے گیہوں کی برآمدات کی سہولت بہم پہنچائی جاسکے۔
سال 2021-22 میں اپریل سے جنوری کے دوران گیہوں کی برآمدات میں زبردست اضافہ درج کیا گیا، جو کہ 1742 ملین امریکی ڈالر کی بقدر ہے۔ اس طرح سے سال 2020-21 کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے اس میں 387 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا، جب گیہوں کی برآمدات 340.17 ملین امریکی ڈالر کے بقدر ہوئی تھی۔
بھارت نے گزشتہ تین برسوں میں 2352.22 ملین امریکی ڈالر کے بقدر گیہوں کی برآمدات کی ہے، جس میں رواں مالی سال 2021-22 کا پہلا 10 مہینہ بھی شامل ہے۔ سال 2019-20 میں گیہوں کی برآمدات 61.84 ملین امریکی ڈالر کے بقدر ہوئی تھی، جو سال 2020-21 میں بڑھ کر 549.67 ملین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ گئی۔
اگرچہ بھارت عالمی تجارت میں ان 10 ممالک میں شامل نہیں ہے جو سب سے زیادہ گیہوں کی برآمدات کرتے ہیں، تاہم برآمدات میں اضافہ کی اس کی شرح دیگر ممالک سے زیادہ ہوگئی ہے، جس سے دنیا بھر میں نئے بازاروں تک اس کی رسائی کی رفتار کا اشارہ ملتا ہے۔
بھارت مصر کو گیہوں کی برآمدات شروع کرنے کے لئے بات چیت کے آخری مرحلے میں ہے، جب کہ گیہوں کی برآمدات کا آغاز کرنے کے لئے ترکی، چین، بوسنیا، سوڈان، نائیجیریا، ایران وغیرہ جیسے ملکوں کے ساتھ بات چیت جاری ہے۔
بھارت خاص طور پر گیہوں کی برآمدات پڑوسی ممالک کو کرتا ہے جس میں بنگلہ دیش کی حصے داری سب سے زیادہ یعنی حجم اور قدر دونوں کے اعتبار سے سال 2020-21 میں 54 فیصد سے زیادہ رہی۔ سال 2020-21 میں بھارت یمن، افغانستان، قطر اور انڈونیشیا جیسے گیہوں کے نئے بازاروں میں داخل ہوا۔
ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف کمرشیل انٹلیجنس اینڈ اسٹیٹسٹکس (ڈی جی سی آئی ایس) کے اعداد و شمار کے مطابق سال 2020-21 میں بھارت سے گیہوں درآمد کرنے والے چوٹی کے 10 ملکوں میں بنگلہ دیش، نیپال، متحدہ عرب امارات، سری لنکا، یمن، افغانستان، قطر، انڈونیشیا، عمان اور ملیشیا شامل تھے۔ ان چوٹی کے 10 ملکوں نے حجم اور قدر دونوں کے اعتبار سے سال 2020-21 میں بھارت کے گیہوں کے ننانوے فیصد سے زیادہ کی برآمدات کیں۔
گیہوں کی برآمدات میں یہ اضافہ اے پی ای ڈی اے کے ذریعے کئے گئے متعدد اقدامات کے سبب ممکن ہوا ہے، جس میں مختلف ملکوں میں بزنس ٹو بزنس نمائشوں کا انعقاد، نئے ممکنہ بازاروں کی تلاش اور بھارتی سفارت خانوں کی سرگرم شمولیت سے مارکیٹنگ مہموں کا آغاز، شامل ہیں۔
اے پی ای ڈی اے کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر ایم انگاموٹھو نے کہا کہ ہم ویلیو چین کے شعبے میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تیاری پر زور دے رہے ہیں، تاکہ ریاستی حکومتوں اور ایکسپورٹرس، کسان، پیداواری تنظیموں، ٹرانسپورٹروں وغیرہ جیسے دیگر حصص داروں کے تعاون سے اناج کی برآمدات کو بڑھاسکیں۔
بھارت کا حصہ دنیا کی گیہوں کی برآمدات میں ایک فیصد سے بھی کم ہے، تاہم 2016 میں جہاں اس کی حصے داری 0.14 فیصد تھی وہیں 2020 میں اس کی حصے داری بڑھ کر 0.54 فیصد ہوگئی۔ بھارت گیہوں کی پیداوار کرنے والا دوسرا سب سے بڑا ملک ہے۔ 2020 میں مجموعی عالمی پیداوار میں اس کا حصہ تقریباً 14.14 فیصد رہا۔
بھارت سالانہ تقریباً 107.59 ملین میٹرک ٹن گیہوں کی پیداوار کرتا ہے، اس میں سے زیادہ تر گیہوں کی کھپت گھریلو سطح پر ہوتی ہے۔ بھارت میں گیہوں کی پیداوار کرنے والی اہم ریاستیں اترپردیش، پنجاب، ہریانہ، مدھیہ پردیش، راجستھان، بہار اور گجرات ہیں۔
بین الاقوامی تجارت میں گیہوں کی یونٹ قیمت ایک اہم رول ادا کرتی ہے۔ گزشتہ پانچ برسوں کے دوران جہاں سبھی ممالک کے تناظر میں گیہوں کے یونٹ ایکسپورٹ پرائز میں اضافہ ہوا ہے، وہیں بھارت کا یونٹ ایکسپورٹ پرائز دیگر ممالک کے مقابلے میں قدرے زیادہ ہے۔ یہ ان عوامل میں سے ایک ہے جس کا منفی اثر بھارت سے گیہوں کی برآمدات پر پڑتا ہے۔
اے پی ای ڈی اے بھارتی برآمد کاروں کی طرف سے شپمنٹ کی سہولت بہم پہنچائے جانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی رہی ہے اور نئے بازاروں تک رسائی میں ان کی مدد بھی کرتی رہی ہے۔ برآمد کی جانے والی مصنوعات کو بغیر کسی رخنہ اندازی کے کوالٹی سرٹیفکیٹ کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے اے پی ای ڈی اے نے پورے ملک میں 220 لیب کو منظوری دی ہے، تاکہ متعدد طرح کی مصنوعات اور برآمد کاروں کو ٹیسٹنگ خدمات دستیاب کرائی جاسکیں۔
اے پی ای ڈی اے ایکسپورٹ ٹیسٹنگ اور ریسیڈیو مانیٹرنگ پلانس کے لئے منظور شدہ لیباریٹریز کے اپ گریڈیشن اور انھیں مضبوط بنانے کے کام میں بھی مدد دیتی ہے۔ اے پی ای ڈی اے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے فروغ کوالٹی میں بہتری اور مارکیٹ ڈیولپمنٹ کی اسکیموں کی مالی مدد کے تحت مدد دیتی ہے، تاکہ زرعی مصنوعات کی برآمدات کو بڑھایا جاسکے۔
جدول: گزشتہ تین برسوں میں گیہوں کی برآمدات
اکائی: ملین امریکی ڈالر
پیداوار
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22 (اپریل – جنوری)
گیہوں
61.84
549.67
1742
ذریعہ: ڈی جی سی آئی ایس