Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Apurva Chandra inaugurates Media and Entertainment Week at Dubai in presence of bollywood actor Shri R. Madhavan
AVGC Task Force to be set up by end of March 2022
Dubai based Channel 2 Group seeks to launch sports radio station in India
Upcoming movie RRR lauched globally at India pavilion
18 MAR 2022 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting Shri Apurva Chandra today inaugurated Media and Entertainment Week at India Pavillion at the Dubai Expo in presence of Bollywood actor Shri R. Madhavan. Shri Chandra is leading a delegation of the Ministry comprising Shri Mayank Agarwal, Director General, Doordarshan, Shri Vikram Sahay, Joint Secretary, Min. of I&B and Shri Ravinder Bhakar, CEO Central Board of Film Certification and Managing Director, National Film Development Corporation of India.
The Secretary had a meeting with Shri Ajay Sethi, Chairman of Channel 2 Group Corporation. Shri Sethi apprised Shri Chandra of his company’s vision of starting a live radio channel in India dedicated to sports. Shri Sethi said “The current broadcasting of live cricket in India on radio lacks quality and content and there is a delay of around 11 seconds as well.” The company has collaborated with stars including Mr. Kapil Dev and Mr. Sunil Gavaskar. He added that the company is ready to invest in infrastructure, marketing and content and was seeking support in terms of channel from Government of India. Currently, they are in a 60:40 revenue sharing model with Prasar Bharati, but are not producing content.
Shri Sethi informed the Secretary that his company operates FM channels in Dubai, TV channel in Kenya, Media City, cricket teams in Caribbean and South Africa, among other key activities.The company owns ICC global cricket radio rights. The Secretary assured all support from the Ministry to take this venture further.
In a round table discussion organised at the India Pavilion on the topic of Collaborating for Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming, and Comics (AVGC) content creation with India, Shri Chandra highlighted the opportunities in the AVGC sector in India. Shri Chandra also added that “the Indian Media and Entertainment industry is one of the fastest growing and the most visible in the world. The Indian M&E industry is valued at US$ 28 billion and is projected to reach US$ 100 billion by 2030 growing at a cumulative growth rate of 12%. India has talent and creative skill required in the industry.” The Secretary mentioned that Ministry of Information and Broadcasting will set up an AVGC task force by end of March 2022 with the purpose of formulating the AVGC policy to further facilitate the companies in the sector.
Mr. R. Madhavan applauded the Government of India for their attention towards the AVGC sector and emphasized about the talent of Indians and its growth potential.
Mr. Ravinder Bhakar, highlighted the importance of skilling and creating a talent pool that will benefit the Indian M&E industry in the long run.
The round table saw a vast array of inputs from industry leaders from India, Dubai and other countries agreeing that India offers vast opportunities for outsourcing in the AVGC sector while also voicing the need for deeper collaboration between the two countries to foster stronger collaborations between the private sectors of India and Middle Eastern countries.
In the coming fortnight, Ministry of I&B will participate in various events at the pavilion. The Ministry will also formalise a MoU with UAE for a mutually beneficial collaboration. The discussion will continue till next few months and MoU is expected to be signed in 6-8 months.
The upcoming Indian movie RRR was launched globally in the presence of Secretary, The director Mr. S. S. Rajamouli and actors Mr. Ram Charan and Mr. N. T. Rama Rao Jr. The launch was done in presence of the global media houses and various key delegates from India and UAE.
Saurabh Singh

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
प्रख्यात अभिनेता आर माधवन यांच्या उपस्थितीत, अपूर्व चंद्रा यांच्या हस्ते दुबई इथे ‘प्रसारमाध्यमे आणि मनोरंजन सप्ताहाचे’ उद्‌घाटन
एव्हीजीसी कृती दलाची स्थापना मार्च 2022 च्या अखेरीस होणार
दुबईतील चॅनेल-2 समूह भारतात क्रीडा रेडियो स्टेशन सुरु करण्यास उत्सुक
18 MAR 2022 8:23PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 18 मार्च 2022
माहिती आणि प्रसारण सचिव, अपूर्व चंद्रा यांच्या हस्ते आज दुबई एक्सपोच्या इंडिया पॅव्हेलियन इथे ‘प्रसारमाध्यमे आणि मनोरंजन सप्ताहा’चे उद्‌घाटन झाले. प्रख्यात अभिनेता आर माधवन् यावेळी यावेळी उपस्थित होते. चंद्रा यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली दुबईला गेलेल्या या प्रतिनिधी मंडळात, दूरदर्शनचे महासंचालक मयंक अग्रवाल, माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाचे सहसचिव, विक्रम सहाय, केंद्रीय चित्रपट प्रमाणन मंडळाचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी, रविंद्र भाकर यांचा समावेश आहे.
या दौऱ्यात, सचिवांची, चॅनेल 2 समूहाचे अध्यक्ष अजय सेठी यांच्यासोबत बैठक झाली. चॅनेल-2 समूहाची भारतात क्रीडा समर्पित वाहिनी सुरु करण्याची इच्छा आहे, अशी माहिती सेठी यांनी चंद्रा यांना दिली. त्यांची कंपनी, पायाभूत सुविधा, विपणन आणि कंटेंट अशा गोष्टींत गुंतवणूक करण्यास आपण उत्सुक असून, भारत सरकारने त्यासाठी सहकार्य करावे, अशी अपेक्षा त्यांनी व्यक्त केली. सध्या त्यांचा प्रसार भारती सोबत 60: 40 अशा गुणोत्तराचा महसूल विभागणीचा करार आहे, मात्र कार्यक्रमाच्या आशय निर्मितीत(कंटेंट) त्यांचा सहभाग नाही.
इंडिया पॅव्हेलियन अंतर्गत, भारतासोबत अॅनिमेशन, व्हीज्यूअल इफेक्टस, गेमिंग आणि कॉमिक्स (एव्हीजीसी) कंटेट निर्मितीसाठी सहकार्य, या विषयावर झालेल्या गोलमेज बैठकीत, चंद्रा यांनी, भारतात एव्हीजीसी क्षेत्रांत असलेल्या संधी अधोरेखित केल्या. भारतीय प्रसारमाध्यम आणि मनोरंजन उद्योग, हा सर्वाधिक वेगाने वाढणारा आणि जगभरात अतिशय प्रसिद्ध, लोकप्रिय असलेला उद्योग आहे, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले. भारतीय प्रसार माध्यम आणि मनोरंजन उद्योगाचे मूल्य 28 अब्ज डॉलर्स इतके आहे, आणि 12 टक्के समग्र वृद्धी या दराने, हा उद्योग 2030 पर्यंत, 100 अब्ज डॉलर्स पर्यंत पोहचेल, असा अंदाज आहे. या उद्योगासाठी आवश्यक ते कलागुण आणि कौशल्ये भारतात आहेत, असा विश्वास अपूर्व चंद्रा यांनी व्यक्त केला. माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय एव्हीजीसी साठीचे कृती दल, मार्च 2022 पर्यंत स्थापन करेल, अशी माहितीही त्यांनी दिली. हे कृती दल, एव्हीजीसी धोरण तयार करेल, जेणेकरुन, या क्षेत्रातील कंपन्यांना त्याचा लाभ मिळू शकेल.
एव्हीजीसी क्षेत्राला भारत सरकार देत असलेल्या प्राधान्याबद्दल, अभिनेता आर. माधवन् यांनी आनंद व्यक्त केला. भारतातील सिनेक्षेत्रातील गुणवत्ता आणि विकासाच्या सुप्त संधी यावरही त्यांनी भर दिला.
रविंद्र भाकर यांनी यावेळी कौशल्याचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित करत, भारतात गुणवान लोकांचा एक समूह(पूल) तयार करायला हवा, ज्याचा या उद्योगाला दीर्घकालीन उपयोग होऊ शकेल, असे सांगितले.
येत्या पंधरवड्यात माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयपॅव्हेलियन अंतर्गत होणाऱ्या विविध कार्यक्रमात सहभागी होईल. मनोरंजन उद्योगाबाबत, भारत संयुक्त अरब अमिरातीशी एक करारही करणार असून, दोन्ही देशातील या क्षेत्रांत सहकार्याचा मार्ग, ह्या करारामुळे मोकळा होणार आहे. ही चर्चा, पुढचे काही महीने सुरु राहणार असून, येत्या सहा ते आठ महिन्यात हा करार अस्तित्वात येईल.
सचिव अपूर्व चंद्रा यांच्या प्रमुख उपस्थितीत, भारतातील आगामी चित्रपट ‘आरआरआर’ चं यावेळी, जागतिक स्तरावर प्रदर्शन करण्यात आलं. या प्रीमियर शो ला, चित्रपटाचे दिग्दर्शक, एस.एस. राजमौली, आणि अभिनेता राम चरण आणि एन.टी. रामाराव (ज्युनियर) उपस्थित होते.