Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Apurva Chandra inaugurates Media and Entertainment Week at Dubai in presence of bollywood actor Shri R. Madhavan
AVGC Task Force to be set up by end of March 2022
Dubai based Channel 2 Group seeks to launch sports radio station in India
Upcoming movie RRR lauched globally at India pavilion
18 MAR 2022 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting Shri Apurva Chandra today inaugurated Media and Entertainment Week at India Pavillion at the Dubai Expo in presence of Bollywood actor Shri R. Madhavan. Shri Chandra is leading a delegation of the Ministry comprising Shri Mayank Agarwal, Director General, Doordarshan, Shri Vikram Sahay, Joint Secretary, Min. of I&B and Shri Ravinder Bhakar, CEO Central Board of Film Certification and Managing Director, National Film Development Corporation of India.
The Secretary had a meeting with Shri Ajay Sethi, Chairman of Channel 2 Group Corporation. Shri Sethi apprised Shri Chandra of his company’s vision of starting a live radio channel in India dedicated to sports. Shri Sethi said “The current broadcasting of live cricket in India on radio lacks quality and content and there is a delay of around 11 seconds as well.” The company has collaborated with stars including Mr. Kapil Dev and Mr. Sunil Gavaskar. He added that the company is ready to invest in infrastructure, marketing and content and was seeking support in terms of channel from Government of India. Currently, they are in a 60:40 revenue sharing model with Prasar Bharati, but are not producing content.
Shri Sethi informed the Secretary that his company operates FM channels in Dubai, TV channel in Kenya, Media City, cricket teams in Caribbean and South Africa, among other key activities.The company owns ICC global cricket radio rights. The Secretary assured all support from the Ministry to take this venture further.
In a round table discussion organised at the India Pavilion on the topic of Collaborating for Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming, and Comics (AVGC) content creation with India, Shri Chandra highlighted the opportunities in the AVGC sector in India. Shri Chandra also added that “the Indian Media and Entertainment industry is one of the fastest growing and the most visible in the world. The Indian M&E industry is valued at US$ 28 billion and is projected to reach US$ 100 billion by 2030 growing at a cumulative growth rate of 12%. India has talent and creative skill required in the industry.” The Secretary mentioned that Ministry of Information and Broadcasting will set up an AVGC task force by end of March 2022 with the purpose of formulating the AVGC policy to further facilitate the companies in the sector.
Mr. R. Madhavan applauded the Government of India for their attention towards the AVGC sector and emphasized about the talent of Indians and its growth potential.
Mr. Ravinder Bhakar, highlighted the importance of skilling and creating a talent pool that will benefit the Indian M&E industry in the long run.
The round table saw a vast array of inputs from industry leaders from India, Dubai and other countries agreeing that India offers vast opportunities for outsourcing in the AVGC sector while also voicing the need for deeper collaboration between the two countries to foster stronger collaborations between the private sectors of India and Middle Eastern countries.
In the coming fortnight, Ministry of I&B will participate in various events at the pavilion. The Ministry will also formalise a MoU with UAE for a mutually beneficial collaboration. The discussion will continue till next few months and MoU is expected to be signed in 6-8 months.
The upcoming Indian movie RRR was launched globally in the presence of Secretary, The director Mr. S. S. Rajamouli and actors Mr. Ram Charan and Mr. N. T. Rama Rao Jr. The launch was done in presence of the global media houses and various key delegates from India and UAE.
Saurabh Singh

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
جناب اپوروا چندرا نے بالی ووڈ اداکار جناب آر مادھون کی موجودگی میں دبئی میں میڈیا اور تفریحی ہفتہ کا افتتاح کیا
دبئی میں قائم چینل 2 گروپ ہندوستان میں اسپورٹس ریڈیو اسٹیشن شروع کرنا چاہتا ہے
ہندوستانی پویلین میں آنے والی فلم آر آر آر عالمی سطح پر لانچ کی گئی
18 MAR 2022 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 18 مارچ اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب اپوروا چندرا نے آج بالی ووڈ اداکار شری آر مادھون کی موجودگی میں دبئی ایکسپو میں انڈیا پویلین میں میڈیا اور تفریحی ہفتہ کا افتتاح کیا۔ جناب چندرا دوردرشن کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب میانک اگروال، وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب وکرم سہائے اور سینٹرل بورڈ آف فلم سرٹیفیکیشن کے سی ای او اور نیشنل فلم ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا کےمنیجنگ ڈائریکٹرجناب رویندر بھاکر پر مشتمل وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کے ایک وفد کی قیادت کر رہے ہیں ۔
سکریٹری نے چینل 2 گروپ کارپوریشن کے چیئرمین جناب اجے سیٹھی کے ساتھ ملاقات کی۔جناب سیٹھی نےجناب چندر اکو اپنی کمپنی کے ہندوستان میں کھیلوں کے لیے وقف ایک لائیو ریڈیو چینل شروع کرنے کے وژن سے آگاہ کیا۔ جناب سیٹھی نے کہا کہ " ہندوستان میں ریڈیو پر کرکٹ کی موجودہ نشریات میں معیار اور مواد کی کمی ہے اور اس میں تقریباً 11 سیکنڈ کی تاخیر بھی ہے۔" کمپنی نے جناب کپل دیو اور جناب سنیل گواسکر سمیت دیگر کرکٹ اسٹار کے ساتھ مل کر کام کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کمپنی بنیادی ڈھانچے، مارکیٹنگ اور مواد میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے اور حکومت ہند سے چینل کے معاملے میں تعاون حاصل کرنے کی کوشش کر رہی ہے۔ فی الحال، وہ پرسار بھارتی کے ساتھ 60:40 ریونیو شیئرنگ ماڈل میں ہیں، لیکن مواد تیار نہیں کر رہے ہیں۔
جناب سیٹھی نے اطلاعات و نشریات کے سکریٹری کو مطلع کیا کہ ان کی کمپنی دبئی میں ایف ایم چینلوں، کینیا میں ٹی وی چینل، میڈیا سٹی، کیریبین اور جنوبی افریقہ میں کرکٹ ٹیمیوں سمیت دیگر اہم سرگرمیوں انجام دیتی ہیں۔ یہ کمپنی آئی سی سی کے عالمی کرکٹ ریڈیو کے حقوق کی مالک ہے۔ سکریٹری موصوف نے اس منصوبے کو مزید آگے بڑھانے کے لیے وزارت کی طرف سے ہر طرح کے تعاون کا یقین دلایا۔
انڈیا پویلین میں ہندوستان کے ساتھ اینی میشن، بصری اثرات، گیمنگ، اور کامکس (اے وی جی سی)سے متعلق مواد کی تخلیق کے موضوع پر منعقدہ ایک گول میز مباحثے کے دوران جناب چندرا نے ہندوستان میں اے وی جی سی کے شعبے میں دستیاب مواقع پر روشنی ڈالی۔ جناب چندرا نے یہ بھی کہا کہ "ہندوستانی میڈیا اور تفریحی صنعت دنیا میں سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی اور سب سے زیادہ نظر آنے والی صنعتوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ ہندوستانی میڈیا اور تفریحی صنعت کا کاروبار 28 بلین امریکی ڈالر کا ہے اور 2030 تک اس کے 12فیصد کی مجموعی ترقی کی شرح سے بڑھتے ہوئے 100 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچنے کا امکان ہے۔ ہندوستان کے پاس اس صنعت کے لیے ضروری قابلیت اور تخلیقی مہارت دستیاب ہے۔ اطلاعات و نشریات کے سکریٹری نے بتایا کہ وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات مارچ 2022 کے آخر تک اے وی جی سی ٹاسک فورس قائم کرے گی جس کا مقصد اس شعبے میں کمپنیوں کو مزید سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے اے وی جی سی پالیسی مرتب کرنا ہے۔
جناب آر مادھون نے اے وی جی سی سیکٹر کی جانب توجہ دینے کے لیے حکومت ہند کی ستائش کی اور ہندوستانیوں کی صلاحیتوں اور اس کی ترقی کی صلاحیت پر زور دیا۔
جناب رویندر بھاکر نے ہنر مندی اور ٹیلنٹ پول بنانے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا جس سے ہندوستانی میڈیا اور تفریحی صنعت کو طویل مدتی فائدہ پہنچے گا۔
گول میز کانفرنس میں ہندوستان، دبئی اور دیگر ممالک کے صنعت کاروں کے نمائندوں نے اپنے خیالات پیش کیے اور اس بات پر اتفاق کیا گیا کہ ہندوستان اے وی جی سی سیکٹر میں آؤٹ سورسنگ کے وسیع مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ نمائندوں اس بات پر زور دیا کہ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان گہرے تعاون کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ ہندوستان اور مشرق وسطی کے ممالک کےنجی شعبے کے درمیان مضبوط تعاون کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
آنے والے پندرہ دنوں میں، وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات پویلین کی مختلف تقریبات میں شرکت کرے گی۔ وزارت باہمی تعاون کے لیے متحدہ عرب امارات کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے کو بھی باضابطہ شکل دے گی ۔ بات چیت اگلے چند مہینوں تک جاری رہے گی اور 6-8 ماہ میں ایم او یو پر دستخط ہونے کی توقع ہے۔
آنے والی ہندوستانی فلم آر آر آر کو سکریٹری، ڈائریکٹرجناب ایس ایس راجامولی اور اداکار جناب رام چرن اور جناب این ٹی راما راؤ جونیئر کی موجودگی میں عالمی سطح پر لانچ کیا گیا۔ یہ لانچ عالمی میڈیا کمپنیوں اور ہندوستان اور متحدہ عرب امارات کےمختلف اہم مندوبین کی موجودگی میں کیا گیا۔