Prime Minister's Office
Text of PM’s speech at the inauguration centenary year celebrations of Mathrubhumi
18 MAR 2022 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
Managing Director of Mathrubhumi Shri. M.V. Shreyams Kumar ji, The entire team and readers of Mathrubhumi, Distinguished guests,
Namaskaram!
I am glad to be addressing this programme to mark the centenary celebrations of Mathrubhumi. On this occasion, my greetings to those associated with this newspaper. I also recall the contributions of those who have previously worked in this media house. Several leading lights such as Shri K. P. Kesava Menon, K. A. Damodar Menon, Kerala Gandhi Shri K. Kelappan andKururNeelakantan Namboodiripad, have been associated with Mathrubhumi. I would like to remember M.P. Veerendra Kumar, who oversaw the rapid growth of Mathrubhumi. We will never forget his efforts to uphold India's democratic ethos during the Emergency. He was a great orator, scholar and was passionate about the environment.
Friends,
Inspired by Mahatma Gandhi's ideals, Mathrubhumi was born to strengthen India's freedom struggle. Mathrubhumi is a key part of the glorious tradition of newspapers and journals founded all across India to unify the people of our nation against colonial rule. If we look back at our history, several greats have been associated with some or the other paper. Lokmanya Tilak nurtured Kesari and Mahratta. Gopal Krishna Gokhale was associated with Hitavada. Prabuddha Bharat was associated with Swami Vivekananda. When we remember Mahatma Gandhi, we also remember his works in Young India, Navjivan and Harijan. Shyamji Krishna Varma edited The Indian Sociologist. I have just given a few examples. The list is endless.
Friends,
If Mathrubhumi was born during India's freedom movement, the centenary celebrations are taking place when India is marking Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. We did not have the opportunity to sacrifice our lives during the freedom struggle for Swarajya. However, this Amrit Kaal gives us the opportunity to work towards a strong, developed and inclusive India. For any nation to develop, making good policies is one aspect. But, to enable the policies to succeed and to ensure that large scale transformation takes place, active participation from all walks of society is needed. For that the media plays a critical role. In these years gone by, I have seen the positive impact the media can play. The example of the Swachh Bharat Mission is well known. Every media house took up this mission with great sincerity. Like-wise, the media has played a very encouraging role in popularising Yoga, fitness and BetiBachaoBetiPadhao. These are subjects beyond the domain of politics and political parties. They are about making a better nation in the coming years. In addition to this, there is more that can be done keeping in mind Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. These days we are seeing that people are highlighting lesser known events of the freedom struggle and unsung freedom fighters. The media can be a great means to further amplify this. In the same way, every town or village has places associated with the freedom movement. Not much is known about them. We could highlight those places and encourage people to visit them. Can we encourage the up-coming writers from non-media backgrounds and give them a platform to showcase their writing skills? One of India's biggest strengths is our diversity. Can we think about making key words of other languages popular through your media properties?
Friends,
In today's day and age, the world has many expectations from India. When the COVID-19 pandemic hit our shores, it was speculated that India would not be able to manage things well. The people of India proved these critics wrong. We used the last two years to improve the health of our society and the health of our economy. For two years, 80 crore people got access to free ration. 180 crore doses of vaccines have been administered. In a time, when many nations are unable to overcome vaccine hesitancy, the people of India have shown the way. Powered by India's talented youth, our nation is moving towards aatmnirbharta or self-reliance. At the core of this principle is to make India an economic power-house that caters to domestic and global needs. Unprecedented reforms were brought in, which will boost economic progress. Production Linked Incentive Schemes were introduced in different sectors to encourage local enterprise. India's start-up eco-system has never been more vibrant. Youngsters from tier-2, tier-3 towns and villages are doing excellent work. Today, India is leading the world in the field of technological advancement. In just the past 4 years, the number of UPI transactions have increased over 70 times. This shows the eagerness of our people to embrace positive changes.
Friends,
We fully understand the importance of next generation infrastructure. Rupees 110 Lakh crore are being spent on a National Infrastructure Pipeline. PM Gatishakti is going to make infra creation and governance more seamless. We are actively working to ensure every village of India has high-speed internet connectivity. The guiding principle of our efforts is to ensure the future generations lead a better lifestyle than the present ones.
Friend,
Years ago, when Mahatma Gandhi visited Mathrubhumi he had said and I quote: Mathrubhumi is an institution that has stood firmly on its own feet. Only can a few newspapers in India do this. Hence amongst the newspapers of India, the Mathrubhumi has a unique position. Unquote. I am confident Mathrubhumi will live up to these words of Bapu. I once again congratulate Mathrubhumi for their centenary celebrations and convey my best wishes to the readers.
Thank You.
Jai Hind.
Namaskaram

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
मातृभूमि के शताब्दी वर्ष समारोह के उद्घाटन पर प्रधानमंत्री के भाषण का मूल पाठ
18 MAR 2022 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
मातृभूमि के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री एम. वी. श्रेयम्स कुमार जी, मातृभूमि की पूरी टीम और पाठकगण, विशिष्ट अतिथिगण,
नमस्कारम!
मातृभूमि के शताब्दी समारोह के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए मुझे बेहद खुशी हो रही है। इस अवसर पर, समाचार पत्र से जुड़े सभी लोगों को मेरी ओर से बधाई। मैं उन लोगों के योगदान को भी याद करना चाहता हूं, जो पहले इस मीडिया हाउस में काम कर चुके हैं। श्री के. पी. केशव मेनन, के. ए. दामोदर मेनन, केरल गांधी श्री के. केलप्पन और के. एन. नंबूरीपाद जैसे कई दिग्गज मातृभूमि से जुड़े रहे हैं। मैं एम. पी. वीरेंद्र कुमार का जिक्र करना चाहूंगा, जिनके समय में मातृभूमि तेजी से आगे बढ़ा। हम आपातकाल के दौरान भारत की लोकतांत्रिक प्रकृति को बनाए रखने के उनके प्रयासों को कभी नहीं भूलेंगे। वह एक महान वक्ता, विद्वान थे और पर्यावरण के प्रति उनका गहरा लगाव था।
मित्रो,
महात्मा गांधी के आदर्शों से प्रेरित होकर मातृभूमि का जन्म भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम को मजबूत करने के लिए हुआ था। मातृभूमि, औपनिवेशिक शासन के खिलाफ देश के लोगों को एकजुट करने के लिए पूरे भारत में स्थापित समाचार पत्रों और पत्रिकाओं की गौरवशाली परंपरा का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा है। अगर हम अपने इतिहास पर नजर डालें तो कई महान व्यक्ति किसी न किसी अखबार से जुड़े रहे हैं। लोकमान्य तिलक ने केसरी और महरट्टा को आगे बढ़ाया। गोपाल कृष्ण गोखले हितवाद से जुड़े थे। प्रबुद्ध भारत का संबंध स्वामी विवेकानंद से था। जब हम महात्मा गांधी को याद करते हैं तो हम यंग इंडिया, नवजीवन और हरिजन में उनके कार्यों को भी याद करते हैं। श्यामजी कृष्ण वर्मा ने द इंडियन सोशियोलॉजिस्ट का संपादन किया। मैंने अभी कुछ उदाहरण दिए हैं, लेकिन यह सूची असीमित है।
मित्रो,
अगर भारत के स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन के दौरान मातृभूमि की शुरुआत हुई तो शताब्दी समारोह ऐसे समय में हो रहा है जब भारत आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मना रहा है। स्वराज्य के लिए स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के दौरान हमें अपना जीवन बलिदान करने का अवसर नहीं मिला। हालांकि यह अमृत काल हमें एक मजबूत, विकसित और समावेशी भारत बनाने की दिशा में काम करने का अवसर दे रहा है। किसी भी देश के विकास के लिए अच्छी नीतियां बनाना एक पहलू है। लेकिन, नीतियों को सफल बनाने के लिए और यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि बड़े पैमाने पर परिवर्तन हो, समाज के सभी क्षेत्रों से सक्रिय भागीदारी की आवश्यकता होती है। इसके लिए मीडिया एक अहम भूमिका निभाता है। बीते वर्षों में, मैंने देखा है कि मीडिया का कैसे सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ता है। स्वच्छ भारत मिशन का उदाहरण जगजाहिर है। हर मीडिया हाउस ने इस मिशन को पूरी निष्ठा के साथ लिया। इसी तरह, योग, फिटनेस और बेटी बचाओ बेटी पढ़ाओ को लोकप्रिय बनाने में मीडिया ने बहुत उत्साहजनक भूमिका निभाई है। ये राजनीति और राजनीतिक दलों के क्षेत्र से बाहर के विषय हैं। ये आने वाले वर्षों में एक बेहतर राष्ट्र बनाने को लेकर हैं। इसके अलावा, और भी बहुत कुछ है जो आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव को ध्यान में रखकर किया जा सकता है। इन दिनों हम देख रहे हैं कि लोग स्वतंत्रता संग्राम की कम चर्चित घटनाओं और गुमनाम स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों की चर्चा कर रहे हैं। इसे आगे बढ़ाने में मीडिया एक बड़ा माध्यम हो सकता है। इसी तरह, हर कस्बे या गांव में स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन से जुड़े स्थान हैं। उनके बारे में ज्यादा जानकारी नहीं है। हम उन स्थानों को हाइलाइट कर सकते हैं और लोगों को वहां जाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित कर सकते हैं। क्या हम गैर-मीडिया पृष्ठभूमि से आने वाले लेखकों को प्रोत्साहित कर सकते हैं और उन्हें अपने लेखन कौशल को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान कर सकते हैं? भारत की एक सबसे बड़ी ताकत हमारी विविधता है। क्या हम मीडिया के माध्यम से अन्य भाषाओं के प्रमुख शब्दों को लोकप्रिय बनाने के बारे में सोच सकते हैं?
मित्रो,
आज के समय में, दुनिया को भारत से कई उम्मीदें हैं। जब कोविड-19 महामारी ने भारत में दस्तक दी, तो यह अटकलें लगाई गईं कि भारत बेहतर तरीके से प्रबंधन नहीं कर पाएगा। भारत की जनता ने इन आलोचकों को गलत साबित कर दिया। हमने पिछले दो वर्षों का इस्तेमाल अपने समाज के स्वास्थ्य और अपनी अर्थव्यवस्था की सेहत में सुधार के लिए किया। दो साल तक 80 करोड़ लोगों को मुफ्त राशन मिला। 180 करोड़ टीकों की खुराक दी जा चुकी है। ऐसे समय में जब कई देश वैक्सीन की झिझक से उबर नहीं पा रहे हैं, भारत के लोगों ने उन्हें रास्ता दिखाया है। भारत के प्रतिभाशाली युवाओं की क्षमता से युक्त हमारा देश आत्मनिर्भरता की ओर बढ़ रहा है। इस सिद्धांत के मूल में भारत को एक ऐसी आर्थिक ताकत बनाना है जो घरेलू और वैश्विक जरूरतों को पूरा कर सके। अभूतपूर्व सुधार किए गए हैं, जिससे आर्थिक प्रगति को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। स्थानीय उद्यम को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजनाएं शुरू की गईं। भारत का स्टार्टअप इको-सिस्टम इतना तेज कभी नहीं रहा। टियर-2, टियर-3 कस्बों और गावों के युवा बेहतरीन काम कर रहे हैं। आज भारत तकनीकी उन्नति में दुनिया में अग्रणी है। पिछले 4 वर्षों में ही, यूपीआई लेनदेन की संख्या में 70 गुना से अधिक वृद्धि हुई है। यह सकारात्मक परिवर्तन को अपनाने के लिए हमारे लोगों की उत्सुकता को दिखाता है।
मित्रो,
हम अगली पीढ़ी के बुनियादी ढांचे के महत्व को पूरी तरह से समझते हैं। राष्ट्रीय अवसंरचना पाइपलाइन पर 110 लाख करोड़ रुपये खर्च किए जा रहे हैं। पीएम गतिशक्ति बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण और शासन को अधिक सहज बनाने जा रही है। हम यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए तत्परता से काम कर रहे हैं कि भारत के हर गांव में हाई-स्पीड इंटरनेट कनेक्टिविटी हो। हमारे प्रयासों का मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांत यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि आने वाली पीढ़ियों को वर्तमान की तुलना में बेहतर जीवनशैली मिले।
मित्रो,
वर्षों पहले, जब महात्मा गांधी ने मातृभूमि का दौरा किया था, उन्होंने कहा था और मैं उद्धृत करता हूं, 'मातृभूमि एक ऐसी संस्था है जो अपने पैरों पर मजबूती से खड़ी है। ऐसा भारत के कुछ ही अखबार कर सकते हैं। इसलिए भारत के समाचार पत्रों में मातृभूमि का एक विशिष्ट स्थान है।' मुझे विश्वास है कि मातृभूमि समाचार पत्र बापू के इन शब्दों पर खरा उतरने के लिए काम करता रहेगा। मैं एक बार फिर मातृभूमि को उसके शताब्दी समारोह के लिए बधाई देता हूं और पाठकों को अपनी शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
धन्यवाद।
जय हिंद।
नमस्कारम