Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Enhancing supply chain management through NERCRMS initiative- a registered society under the aegis of Ministry of DoNER Govt.
17 MAR 2022 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
Konsa hamlet is in the Longding District of Arunachal Pradesh. Pongchau Block is one of the last villages near the Myanmar border. As per the PRA report, the village is surrounded by 120 households. The district headquarters is 68 kilometres away. The village's eight SHGs are Banu, Jingnungja, Mohiman, Josa, Chingkho, Jongkha, Mokha, and Lamngoi. All of these SHGs are promoted and supported by NERCOMRP III Tirap and Longding.
The area's resources include mostly agricultural items such as chilly, pumpkin, ginger, maize, millet, squash, and so on, as well as non-timber products such as bamboo shoots, banana blossoms, wild edible leaves, and fruits. Village women, on the other hand, were unable to promote their locally accessible products and services due to a lack of transportation and high fares.
On the 7th of September, 2019, during a Cluster Self-Help Group Federation meeting in Pongchau hamlet, the concept for a weekly market was developed. Through the support of the Partner NGO AIDA team, SHG members from Konsa, Konnu, Pongchau, and Bonia invited Mr. Khampai Wangsa (President Chingke NaRM-G Konsa Village Cum Caretaker of Pick-up Van) to the meeting and expressed their willingness to sell their products, negotiated for a reasonable fare, and set the fare and marketing days.
On October 5, 2019, SHG members visited Longding District Head Quarters for the first time to market their products. Previously, the AIDA team had trained them in entrepreneurship. However, they faced challenges such as a lack of knowledge about where to market their products, how to sort and grade them, and concerns about product cost. It was their first exposure to marketing as well as their first hands-on involvement with it.
Through AIDA’s team initiatives and support, the other women around them graded and priced their products. The SHG members successfully adapted to the situation, and it only took three hours to sell all the supplies.
Observations
1. Their confidence had grown
2. Grading and standardisation
3. Improved calculation skills
4. They learnt how to negotiate with customers
5. Purchases made by non-residents
Learning’s
1. Following the success of the Konsa SHGs, Pongchau, Konnu, and Bonia approached the AIDA team for support and expressed their willingness to do the same.
2. The SHG members acquired practical experience in marketing.
3. The products were organic and tasted different because of the cold climate, and many people preferred to purchase more from SHGs.
4. SHGs needed more capacity-building on value addition.
5. To follow up on the profit generated on the market days,
6. To discuss and share their experiences and thoughts following the marketing days, for future income-generating activities.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
حکومت ہند کی ڈونر وزارت کی سرپرستی میں ایک رجسٹرڈ سوسائٹی این ای آر سی آر ایم ایس کے ذریعہ سپلائی چین بندوبست میں اضافہ
17 MAR 2022 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
کونسا گاؤں اروناچل پردیش کے لانڈنگ ضلع میں واقع ہے۔ پونگچاؤ بلاک میانمار سرحد کے نزدیک آخری گاؤں میں سے ایک ہے۔ پی آر اے رپورٹ کے مطابق یہ گاؤں 120 گھروں سے گھرا ہوا ہے۔ڈسٹرکٹ ہیڈ کوارٹر ز 68 کلومیٹر دور ہے۔ گاؤں کے 8 ایس ایچ جیز بانو، جنگنونگجا، موہی مان ، جوسا ، چنگ کھو ، جونگ کھا ، موکھا اور لامنگوئی ہیں۔ان ایس ایچ جیز کو این ای آر سی اوایم آر پی III تراب اور لونڈنگ کے ذریعہ حمایت اور مدد فراہم کی جارہی ہے۔
علاقے کے وسائل میں بیشتر زرعی اشیا شامل ہیں جیسے مرچ ، لوکی ، ادرک ، مکئی ، ملٹ ، کدو وغیر ہ نیز غیر چوبی پروڈکٹس جیسے بانس کی کونپل ، کیلے کا پھول ، جنگلی خوردنی پتیاں اور پھل ۔دوسری طرف گاؤں کی خواتین مقامی طورپر قابل رسائی اشیا اور خدمات کو آگے نہیں بڑھا سکتی تھیں۔اس کی وجہ نقل وحمل کی کمی اور زیادہ کرایہ ہے۔
7ستمبر 2019 کو پونگچاؤ گاؤں میں کلسٹر سیلف ہیلپ گروپ فیڈریشن کی میٹنگ کےدوران ہفتہ وار مارکیٹ کے تصور کو فروغ دیا گیا۔پارٹنر این جی او اے آئی ڈی اے ٹیم کی مددسے کونسا ، کونو ، کونگچاؤ اور بونیا کے ایس ایچ جی ممبران نے جناب کھامپائی وانگسا ( چنگکے این اے آر ایم – جی کونسا گاؤں کے صدر کم پک اپ وین کے کئیر ٹیکر ) کو میٹنگ میں مدعو کیا اور اپنی اشیا کو ، طے شدہ مناسب قیمت پرفروخت کرنے ، اور کرایہ اور مارکیٹنگ کے دن طے کرنے کے لئے اپنی خواہش کا اظہار کیا۔
5 اکتوبر 2019 کو ایس ایچ جی کے ممبران نے اپنی اشیا کی مارکیٹ کے لئے پہلی بار لانگڈنگ ضلع ہیڈ کوارٹر کا دورہ کیا۔ اس سے پہلے اے آئی ڈی اے کی ٹیم نے انہیں انٹر پرینیور شپ میں تربیت دی تھی۔تاہم انہیں چیلنجوں کا سامناتھا۔جیسے کہ اپنی اشیا کی مارکیٹ کے بارے میں معلومات کی کمی ، انہیں کیسے چھانٹنا اور ترتیب دینا ہے ، اور اشیا پرآنے والے خرچ کے بارے میں تشویش ۔ مارکیٹنگ سے یہ ان کا پہلا واسطہ نیز وہ پہلی بار اس میں شامل ہوئے تھے۔
اے آئی ڈی اے کی ٹیم کی پہل اورتعاون سے ان کے آس پاس کی دیگر خواتین نے اپنی اشیا کوترتیب دیا اور ان کی قیمت طے کی ۔ ایس ایچ جی کے ممبران نے کامیابی کے ساتھ حالات کے مطابق خودکو ڈھال لیا اور تمام سپلائی کو فروخت کرنے میں انہیں صرف تین گھنٹے لگے ۔
مشاہدات
1. ان کے اعتماد میں اضافہ ہوا ۔
2. گریڈنگ اور اسٹینڈرڈ ائزیشن ۔
3. حساب کتاب لگانے کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ۔
4. انہوں نے یہ سیکھا کہ گاہکوں کے ساتھ معاملات کیسے طے کریں ۔
5. نان ریزیڈینٹس کے ذریعہ خریداری کی گئی ۔
لرننگس
1. کونسا ایس ایچ جیز کی کامیابی کے بعد ، پونگچا،کونو اور بونیا نے تعاون کے لئے اے آئی ڈی اے ٹیم سے رابطہ کیا اور ایسا ہی کرنے کی اپنی خواہش کا اظہار کیا۔
2. ایس ایچ جی کے ارکان نے مارکیٹنگ میں عملی تجربہ حاصل کیا ۔
3. یہ اشیا نامیاتی تھیں اور سرد موسم کی وجہ سے ان کا ذائقہ مختلف تھا، اور بہت سے لوگوں نے ایس ایچ جیز سے زیادہ سے زیادہ خریداری کرنے کو ترجیح دی ۔
4. ایس ایچ جیز کو ویلیو ایڈیشن کے متعلق مزید صلاحیت سازی کی ضرورت ہے۔
5. بازار کے دنوںمیں حاصل ہونے والے منافع پر عمل کرنا۔
6. مستقبل میں آمدنی حاصل کرنے سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کے لئے مارکیٹنگ کے دنوں کے بعد اپنے تجربات اور خیالات پر تبادلہ خیال کرنا ااور ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ مشترک کرنا۔