Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
731.53 LMT of Paddy procured in KMS 2021-22 (up to 13.03.2022)
103.40 Lakh farmers benefitted with MSP value of Rs. 1,43,380.03 crore
14 MAR 2022 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
The paddy procurement is progressing smoothly in Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2021-22 at MSP from farmers, as was done in previous years.
A quantity of 731.53 LMT of Paddy has been procured in KMS 2021-22 up to 13.03.2022 in the procuring States/UTs of Chandigarh, Gujarat, Assam, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Jharkhand, Punjab, Uttar Pradesh, Uttrakhand, Telangana, Rajasthan, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, West Bengal, NEF (Tripura), Bihar, Odisha, Maharashtra, Puducherry, Chhattisgarh, Andhra Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh.
Till now about 103.40 Lakh farmers have been benefitted with MSP value of Rs. 1,43,380.03 crore.
State-wise Paddy Procurement in KMS 2021-22 (upto 13.03.2022)/As on 14.03.2022
State/UT
Quantity of Paddy Procurement (MTs)
No of farmers benefitted
MSP value (Rs. In Crore)
Andhra Pradesh
3753713
580467
7357.28
Telangana
7022000
1062428
13763.12
Assam
86173
12242
168.90
Bihar
4489978
642175
8800.36
Chandigarh
27286
1781
53.48
Chhattisgarh
9201000
2105972
18033.96
Gujarat
121865
25081
238.86
Haryana
5530596
310083
10839.97
Himachal Pradesh
27628
5851
54.15
Jharkhand
490348
94625
961.08
Jammu & Kashmir
40520
8724
79.42
Karnataka
173408
58027
339.88
Kerala
275449
109206
539.88
Madhya Pradesh
4582610
661756
8981.92
Maharashtra
1335973
474855
2618.51
Odisha
5574670
1245961
10926.35
Puducherry
217
37
0.42
Punjab
18685532
924299
36623.64
NEF (Tripura)
31250
14575
61.25
Tamil Nadu
2383021
355000
4670.72
Uttar Pradesh
6553029
947326
12843.94
Uttrakhand
1156066
56034
2265.89
West Bengal
1603387
643401
3142.64
Rajasthan
7357
563
14.42
Total
73153076
10340469
143380.03

ഉപഭോക്തൃകാര്യ, ഭക്ഷ്യ, പൊതുവിതരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
2021-22 ലെ ഖാരിഫ് വിപണന കാലയളവിൽ 731.53 LMT നെല്ല് സംഭരിച്ചു (13.03.2022 വരെ)
14 MAR 2022 4:44PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2021-22 ലെ ഖാരിഫ് വിപണന കാലയളവിൽ, കർഷകരിൽ നിന്ന് താങ്ങുവില നിരക്കിൽ നെല്ല് സംഭരണം മുൻ വർഷങ്ങളിലെ പോലെ സുഗമമായി പുരോഗമിക്കുന്നു.
കേരളം ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള സംസ്ഥാന/കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നും 2021-22 ലെ ഖാരിഫ് വിപണന കാലയളവിൽ, 13.03.2022 വരെ 731.53 LMT നെല്ല് സംഭരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ഇതുവരെ ഏകദേശം 103.40 ലക്ഷം കർഷകർക്ക് താങ്ങുവില നിരക്കിൽ 1,43,380.03 കോടി രൂപയുടെ പ്രയോജനം ലഭിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
2021-22 ലെ (13.03.2022 വരെഖാരിഫ് വിപണന കാലയളവിലെ നെല്ല് സംഭരണം/14.03.2022 വരെ:
State/UT
Quantity of Paddy Procurement (MTs)
No of farmers benefitted
MSP value (Rs. In Crore)
Andhra Pradesh
3753713
580467
7357.28
Telangana
7022000
1062428
13763.12
Assam
86173
12242
168.90
Bihar
4489978
642175
8800.36
Chandigarh
27286
1781
53.48
Chhattisgarh
9201000
2105972
18033.96
Gujarat
121865
25081
238.86
Haryana
5530596
310083
10839.97
Himachal Pradesh
27628
5851
54.15
Jharkhand
490348
94625
961.08
Jammu & Kashmir
40520
8724
79.42
Karnataka
173408
58027
339.88
Kerala
275449
109206
539.88
Madhya Pradesh
4582610
661756
8981.92
Maharashtra
1335973
474855
2618.51
Odisha
5574670
1245961
10926.35
Puducherry
217
37
0.42
Punjab
18685532
924299
36623.64
NEF (Tripura)
31250
14575
61.25
Tamil Nadu
2383021
355000
4670.72
Uttar Pradesh
6553029
947326
12843.94
Uttrakhand
1156066
56034
2265.89
West Bengal
1603387
643401
3142.64
Rajasthan
7357
563
14.42
Total
73153076
10340469
143380.03