Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
731.53 LMT of Paddy procured in KMS 2021-22 (up to 13.03.2022)
103.40 Lakh farmers benefitted with MSP value of Rs. 1,43,380.03 crore
14 MAR 2022 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
The paddy procurement is progressing smoothly in Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2021-22 at MSP from farmers, as was done in previous years.
A quantity of 731.53 LMT of Paddy has been procured in KMS 2021-22 up to 13.03.2022 in the procuring States/UTs of Chandigarh, Gujarat, Assam, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Jharkhand, Punjab, Uttar Pradesh, Uttrakhand, Telangana, Rajasthan, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, West Bengal, NEF (Tripura), Bihar, Odisha, Maharashtra, Puducherry, Chhattisgarh, Andhra Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh.
Till now about 103.40 Lakh farmers have been benefitted with MSP value of Rs. 1,43,380.03 crore.
State-wise Paddy Procurement in KMS 2021-22 (upto 13.03.2022)/As on 14.03.2022
State/UT
Quantity of Paddy Procurement (MTs)
No of farmers benefitted
MSP value (Rs. In Crore)
Andhra Pradesh
3753713
580467
7357.28
Telangana
7022000
1062428
13763.12
Assam
86173
12242
168.90
Bihar
4489978
642175
8800.36
Chandigarh
27286
1781
53.48
Chhattisgarh
9201000
2105972
18033.96
Gujarat
121865
25081
238.86
Haryana
5530596
310083
10839.97
Himachal Pradesh
27628
5851
54.15
Jharkhand
490348
94625
961.08
Jammu & Kashmir
40520
8724
79.42
Karnataka
173408
58027
339.88
Kerala
275449
109206
539.88
Madhya Pradesh
4582610
661756
8981.92
Maharashtra
1335973
474855
2618.51
Odisha
5574670
1245961
10926.35
Puducherry
217
37
0.42
Punjab
18685532
924299
36623.64
NEF (Tripura)
31250
14575
61.25
Tamil Nadu
2383021
355000
4670.72
Uttar Pradesh
6553029
947326
12843.94
Uttrakhand
1156066
56034
2265.89
West Bengal
1603387
643401
3142.64
Rajasthan
7357
563
14.42
Total
73153076
10340469
143380.03

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
खरीफ विपणन सत्र 2021-22 में 731.53 लाख मीट्रिक टन धान की खरीद (13.03.2022 तक) हुई
103.40 लाख किसान 1,43,380.03 करोड़ रुपये के न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य भुगतान से लाभान्वित हुए हैं
14 MAR 2022 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
खरीफ विपणन सत्र (केएमएस) 2021-22 में किसानों से न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य पर धान खरीद सुचारू रूप से की जा रही है, जिस प्रकार से पिछले वर्षों में होती रही है।
खरीफ विपणन सत्र 2021-22 में दिनांक 13.03.2022 तक चंडीगढ़, गुजरात, असम, हरियाणा, हिमाचल प्रदेश, जम्मू और कश्मीर, झारखंड, पंजाब, उत्तर प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, तेलंगाना, राजस्थान, केरल, तमिलनाडु, कर्नाटक, पश्चिम बंगाल, एनईएफ (त्रिपुरा), बिहार, ओडिशा, महाराष्ट्र, पुद्दुचेरी, छत्तीसगढ़, आंध्र प्रदेश और मध्य प्रदेश जैसे राज्यों तथा केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 731.53 लाख मीट्रिक टन से अधिक धान की खरीद की गई है।
अब तक लगभग 103.40 लाख किसान न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य पर 1,43,380.03 करोड़ रुपये के भुगतान से लाभान्वित हो चुके हैं।
राज्यवार धान की खरीद केएमएस 2021-22 में (13.03.2022 तक) / 14.03.2022 के अनुसार
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
धान खरीद की मात्रा (एमटी)
लाभान्वित किसानों की संख्या
न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (करोड़ रुपये में)
आंध्र प्रदेश
3753713
580467
7357.28
तेलंगाना
7022000
1062428
13763.12
असम
86173
12242
168.9
बिहार
4489978
642175
8800.36
चंडीगढ़
27286
1781
53.48
छत्तीसगढ़
9201000
2105972
18033.96
गुजरात
121865
25081
238.86
हरियाणा
5530596
310083
10839.97
हिमाचल प्रदेश
27628
5851
54.15
झारखंड
490348
94625
961.08
जम्मू और कश्मीर
40520
8724
79.42
कर्नाटक
173408
58027
339.88
केरल
275449
109206
539.88
मध्य प्रदेश
4582610
661756
8981.92
महाराष्ट्र
1335973
474855
2618.51
ओड़िशा
5574670
1245961
10926.35
पुद्दुचेरी
217
37
0.42
पंजाब
18685532
924299
36623.64
एनईएफ त्रिपुरा
31250
14575
61.25
तमिलनाडु
2383021
355000
4670.72
उत्तर प्रदेश
6553029
947326
12843.94
उत्तराखंड
1156066
56034
2265.89
पश्चिम बंगाल
1603387
643401
3142.64
राजस्थान
7357
563
14.42
कुल
73153076
10340469
143380.03