Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India on verge of achieving SDG target of Maternal Mortality Ratio (MMR) of 70/ lakh live births by 2030
Maternal Mortality Ratio (MMR) of India declines by 10 points
Remarkable decline of more than 15% in MMR reported by Kerala, Maharashtra and Uttar Pradesh
States that have achieved Sustainable Development Goal (SDG) target increase from 5 to 7
14 MAR 2022 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant achievement, Maternal Mortality Ratio (MMR) of India has declined by 10 points as per the Special Bulletin on MMR released by the Registrar General of India.
The ratio has declined from 113 in 2016-18 to 103 in 2017-19 (8.8 % decline).
The country has been witnessing a progressive reduction in MMR from 130 in 2014-2016, 122 in 2015-17, 113 in 2016-18, and to 103 in 2017-19.
With this persistent decline, India is on the verge of achieving National Health Policy (NHP) target of 100/lakh live births by 2020 and certainly on track to achieve the SDG target of 70/ lakh live births by 2030. The number of states which have achieved the Sustainable Development Goal (SDG) target has now risen from 5 to 7 viz. Kerala (30), Maharashtra (38), Telangana (56), Tamil Nadu (58), Andhra Pradesh (58), Jharkhand (61), and Gujarat (70). There are now nine (9) States that have achieved the target of MMR set by the NHP which include the above 7 and the States of Karnataka (83) and Haryana (96).
Five states [Uttarakhand (101), West Bengal (109), Punjab (114), Bihar (130), Odisha (136) and Rajasthan (141)] have MMR in between 100-150, while for 4 states namely, Chhattisgarh (160), Madhya Pradesh (163), Uttar Pradesh (167) and Assam (205) have MMR above 150.
Encouraging achievement has been reported by Uttar Pradesh [which has shown the maximum decline of 30 points], Rajasthan (23 points), Bihar (19 points), Punjab (15 points) and Odisha (14 points).
Remarkably, three states (Kerala, Maharashtra and Uttar Pradesh) have shown more than 15% decline in MMR, while 6 states namely, Jharkhand, Rajasthan, Bihar, Punjab, Telangana, and Andhra Pradesh have shown a decline between 10-15%. Four states viz. Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Odisha and Karnataka witnessed a decline between 5-10%.
Four states namely West Bengal, Haryana, Uttarakhand and Chhattisgarh have shown an increase in MMR and hence will need to reappraise their strategy and intensify their efforts to accelerate the MMR decline to achieve the SDG target.
It is pertinent to point that strategic investments under National Health Mission (NHM) through various schemes have been consistently yielding increasing dividends. Remarkable gains have been made under quality-of-care endeavours by Government of India like Pradhan Mantri Surakshit Matritva Abhiyan and Labour Room Quality Improvement Initiative (LaQshya) in conjunction with the existing schemes like Janani Shishu Suraksha Karyakram and Janani Suraksha Yojana. Additionally, flagship schemes by MoWCD such as the Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY) and Poshan Abhiyan target nutrition delivery for vulnerable populations, particularly pregnant and nursing women and children. The achievement also bolsters Government of India’s resolve to ‘Surakshit Matritva Aashwasan’ for the women by creating a responsive health care system which strives to achieve zero preventable maternal and newborn deaths. Furthermore, The Union health Minister has launched Maternal Perinatal Child Death Surveillance Response (MPCDSR) software in 2021 to create a one-stop integrated information platform to capture actionable data for both maternal deaths. Together with this, Government of India has initiated creation of new cadre of “Nurse Practitioner in Midwifery” under the Midwifery Initiative to ensure a positive child birth experience for women with respect and dignity at the Midwifery care led units, which are underway at high case load facilities.
Interventions for improving Maternal Mortality Rate (MMR):
• Pradhan Mantri Surakshit Matritva Abhiyan (PMSMA) launched in 2016, provides pregnant women fixed day, free of cost assured and quality Antenatal Care on the 9thday of every month.
• Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY) came in effect from 2017, is a direct benefit transfer (DBT) scheme under which cash benefits are provided to pregnant women in their bank account directly to meet enhanced nutritional needs and partially compensate for wage loss.
• Labour Room Quality Improvement Initiative (LaQshya), launched in 2017 aims to improve the quality of care in labour room and maternity operation theatres to ensure that pregnant women receive respectful and quality care during delivery and immediate post-partum period.
• Government of India is implementing POSHAN Abhiyaan since 2018 with a goal to achieve improvement in nutritional status of Children, Adolescent Girls, Pregnant Women and Lactating Mothers, in a time bound manner.
• Anemia Mukt Bharat (AMB): In 2018, Union health Ministry launched the Anemia Mukt Bharat strategy to reduce anemia prevalence both due to nutritional and non-nutritional causes, in the lifecycle approach. The strategy is estimated to reach out to 450 million beneficiaries including 30 million pregnant women.
• Surakshit Matratva Ashwasan (SUMAN) came in effect from 2019 aims to provide assured, dignified, respectful and quality healthcare at no cost and zero tolerance for denial of services for every woman and newborn visiting the public health facility to end all preventable maternal and newborn deaths.
• Janani Suraksha Yojana (JSY), a demand promotion and conditional cash transfer scheme was launched in April 2005 with the objective of reducing Maternal and Infant Mortality by promoting institutional delivery among pregnant women.
• Janani Shishu Suraksha Karyakram (JSSK) aims to eliminate out-of-pocket expenses for pregnant women and sick infants by entitling them to free delivery including caesarean section, free transport, diagnostics, medicines, other consumables, diet and bloodin public health institutions
• Comprehensive Abortion Care services are strengthened through trainings of health care providers, supply of drugs, equipment, Information Education and Communication (IEC) etc.
• Delivery Points-Over 25,000 ‘Delivery Points’ across the country are strengthened in terms of infrastructure, equipment, and trained manpower for provision of comprehensive RMNCAH+N services.
• Functionalization of First Referral Units (FRUs) by ensuring manpower, blood storage units, referral linkages etc.
• Setting up of Maternal and Child Health (MCH) Wings at high caseload facilities to improve the quality of care provided to mothers and children.
• Operationalization of Obstetric ICU/HDU at high case load tertiary care facilities across country to handle complicated pregnancies.
• Capacity building is undertaken for MBBS doctors in Anesthesia (LSAS) and Obstetric Care including C-section (EmOC) skills to overcome the shortage of specialists in these disciplines, particularly in rural areas.
• Maternal Death Surveillance Review (MDSR) is implemented both at facilities and at the community level. The purpose is to take corrective action at appropriate levels and improve the quality of obstetric care.
• Monthly Village Health, Sanitation and Nutrition Day (VHSND) is an outreach activity for provision of maternal and child care including nutrition.
• Regular IEC/BCC activities are conducted for early registration of ANC, regular ANC, institutional delivery, nutrition, and care during pregnancy etc.
• MCP Card and Safe Motherhood Booklet are distributed to the pregnant women for educating them on diet, rest, danger signs of pregnancy, benefit schemes and institutional deliveries.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ہندوستان 2030 تک ستر لاکھ زندہ پیدائشوں کے زچگی کے دوران اموات کی شرح (ایم ایم آر) میں پائیدار فروغ کا نشانہ پار کرنے کے قریب ہے
ہندوستان میں زچگی کے دوران اموات کی شرح (ایم ایم آر) میں دس پوائنٹس کی کمی آئی ہے
کیرالہ، مہاراشٹرا اور اتر پردیش میں ایم ایم آر میں کہا جاتا ہے کہ پندرہ فیصد سے زیادہ کی نمایاں کمی ہوئی ہے
پائیدار فروغ کا ہدف (ایس ڈی جی) پار کرنے والی ریاستوں کی تعداد 5سے بڑھ کر سات ہو گئی ہے
14 MAR 2022 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
رجسٹرار جنرل آف انڈیا کی طرف سے جاری کردہ ایم ایم آر سے متعلق خصوصی بلیٹن کے مطابق ایک اہم کامیابی کے طور پر ہندوستان کی زچگی کے دوران اموات کی شرح (ایم ایم آر) میں 10 پوائنٹس کی کمی آئی ہے۔
یہ تناسب 18-2016 میں 113 سے کم ہو کر 19-2017 میں 103 ہو گیا ہے (8.8 فیصد کی کمی)۔
ملک میں ایم ایم آر میں 2016-2014 میں 130، 2017-2015 میں 122، 2018-2016 میں 113، اور 2019-2017 میں 103 کے ساتھ بتدریج کمی آتی جا رہی ہے۔
اس مسلسل کمی کے ساتھ ہندوستان 2020 تک 100/لاکھ زندہ پیدائش کے قومی صحت پالیسی (این ایچ پی) کا نشانہ پار کرنے اور یقینی طور پر 2030 تک 70/ لاکھ زندہ پیدائش کے ایس ڈی جی نشانہ پار کرنے کے رُخ پر ہے۔ اُن ریاستوں کی تعداد جنہوں نے پائیدار فروغ کا نشانہ (ایس ڈی جی) پار کیا ہے اب 5 سے بڑھ کر 7 ہو گئی ہے۔ کیرالہ (30)، مہاراشٹر (38)، تلنگانہ (56)، تمل ناڈو (58)، آندھرا پردیش (58)، جھارکھنڈ (61)، اور گجرات (70)۔ اب ایسی ریاتوں کی تعداد نو (9) ہے جنہوں نے این ایچ پی کے ذریعہ مقرر کردہ ایم ایم آر کا نشانہ پار کیا ہے۔ اِن میں مذکورہ 7 کے علاوہ کرناٹک (83) اور ہریانہ (96) شامل ہیں۔
پانچ ریاستوں [اتراکھنڈ (101)، مغربی بنگال (109)، پنجاب (114)، بہار (130)، اڈیشہ (136) اور راجستھان (141)] میں ایم ایم آر 100-150 کے درمیان ہے جبکہ 4 ریاستوں یعنی چھتیس گڑھ (160)، مدھیہ پردیش (163)، اتر پردیش (167) اور آسام (205) میں ایم ایم آر 150 سے اوپر ہے۔
اتر پردیش کی طرف سے حوصلہ افزا کامیابی کی اطلاع ملی ہے [جہاں زیادہ سے زیادہ 30 پوائنٹس کی کمی ہوئی ہے] راجستھان (23 پوائنٹس)، بہار (19 پوائنٹس)، پنجاب (15 پوائنٹس) اور اڈیشہ (14 پوائنٹس)۔
قابل ذکر طور پر تین ریاستوں (کیرالہ، مہاراشٹر اور اتر پردیش) نے ایم ایم آر میں 15 فیصد سے زیادہ کمی آئی ہے جبکہ 6 ریاستوں یعنی جھارکھنڈ، راجستھان، بہار، پنجاب، تلنگانہ اور آندھرا پردیش نے 10-15 فیصد کے درمیان کمی درج کی ہے۔ چار ریاستیں یعنی مدھیہ پردیش، گجرات، اڈیشہ اور کرناٹک میں 5 سے 10 فیصد کے درمیان کمی آئی ہے۔
چار ریاستوں یعنی مغربی بنگال، ہریانہ، اتراکھنڈ اور چھتیس گڑھ نے ایم ایم آر میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ اس لئے اُنہیں اپنی حکمت عملی کا ازسر نو جائزہ لینے اور ایس ڈی جی نشانے کو پار کرنے کے لئے ایم ایم آر میں کمی کی رفتار کو تیز کرنے کی اپنی کوششوں کو تیز کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
یہ بتانا مناسب ہے کہ نیشنل ہیلتھ مشن (این ایچ ایم) کے تحت مختلف اسکیموں کے ذریعے حکمت انگیز سرمایہ کاری اضافہ پذیر طور پر مسلسل منافع بخش رہی ہے۔ حکومت ہند کی طرف سے موجودہ اسکیموں جیسے جنانی شیشو سُرکشا کاریہ کرم اور جنانی سُرکشا یوجنا کے ساتھ مل کر معیار کی دیکھ بھال کی کوششوں جیسے پردھان منتری سُرکشِت ماترِتوا ابھیان اور لیبر روم کوالٹی امپروومنٹ اینیشی ایٹیو کے تحت قابل ذکر فوائد حاصل کئے گئے ہیں۔ مزید برآں، خواتین اور بچوں کے فروغ کی وزارت کی طرف سے اہم ترین اسکیمیں جیسے پردھان منتری ماترو وندنا یوجنا اور پوشن ابھیان مخدوش آبادیوں، خاص طور پر حاملہ اور دودھ پلانے والی خواتین اور بچوں کے لئے غذائیت کی فراہمی کے رُخ پر ہیں۔ اس کامیابی سے خواتین کے لئے 'سُرکشیت ماترِتوا آشواسن' کے حکومت ہند کے عزم کو تقویت ملتی ہے جس کے ذریعے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کا ایک ذمہ دار نظام تشکیل دیا جاتا ہے جو زچہ اور نوزائیدہ بچہ دونوں کی اموات کو بالکل ہی روکنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔ مزید برآں، مرکزی وزیر صحت نے 2021 میں میٹرنل پیرینیٹل چائلڈ ڈیتھ سرویلنس ریسپانس سافٹ ویئر شروع کیا ہے تاکہ ایک اسٹاپ انٹیگریٹڈ انفارمیشن پلیٹ فارم بنایا جا سکے اور زچہ بچہ دونوں کی اموات کا قابل عمل ڈیٹا حاصل کیا جا سکے۔ اس کے علاوہ حکومت ہند نے مڈوائفری اینیشی ایٹیو کے تحت "نرس پریکٹیشنر ان مڈوائفری" کے نئے کیڈر کی تشکیل شروع کی ہے تاکہ مڈوائفری کی دیکھ بھال کی قیادت والی یونٹوں میں خواتین کے لئے عزت اور وقار کے ساتھ بچے کی پیدائش کے مثبت تجربے کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
زچگی کی شرح اموات (ایم ایم آر) کو بہتر بنانے کے اقدامات :
• پردھان منتری سورکشیت ماترتوا ابھیان 2016 میں شروع کیا گیا۔ اس میں ہر مہینے کی 9 تاریخ کو حاملہ خواتین کو مقررہ دن، مفت یقینی اور معیاری قبل از پیدائش کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔
• پردھان منتری ماترو وندنا یوجنا 2017 سے عمل میں آیا، یہ ایک براہ راست فائدہ کی منتقلی اسکیم ہے جس کے تحت حاملہ خواتین کو ان کے بینک اکاؤنٹ میں نقد فوائد فراہم کئے جاتے ہیں تاکہ بہتر غذائی ضرورتوں کو پورا کیا جا سکے اور روزگار نہ کرنے سے انہیں جو نقصان ہو رہا ہے اس کی جزوی طور پر تلافی کی جا سکے۔
• لیبر روم کوالٹی امپروومنٹ اینیشی ایٹیو 2017 میں شروع کیا گیا۔ اس کا مقصد لیبر روم اور میٹرنٹی آپریشن تھیٹرز میں دیکھ بھال کے معیار کو بہتر بنانا ہے تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ حاملہ خواتین کو ڈیلیوری اور اس کے فوراً بعد از باعزت اور معیاری دیکھ بھال حاصل ہو۔
• حکومت ہند 2018 سے پوشن ابھیان لاگو کئے ہوئے ہے جس کا مقصد ایک مقررہ وقت میں بچوں، نوعمر لڑکیوں، حاملہ خواتین اور دودھ پلانے والی ماؤں کی غذائیت کی حالت میں بہتری حاصل کرنا ہے۔
• انیمیا مُکت بھارت (اے ایم بی): 2018 میں مرکزی وزارت صحت نے انیمیا مُکت بھارت حکمت عملی شروع کی تاکہ غذائی اور غیرغذائی دونوں وجوہات کی وجہ سے لائف سائیکل اپروچ میں خون کی کمی کو کم کیا جا سکے۔ اس حکمت عملی کا فائدہ کوئی 45 کروڑ مستحقین تک پہنچے گا جن میں 30 ملین حاملہ خواتین بھی شامل ہیں۔
• سُرکشت ماترتوا آشواشن 2019 سے نافذ ہوا جس کا مقصد بلا قیمت یقینی طور پر باوقار، باعزت اور معیاری صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنا ہے۔
• جنانی سُرکشا یوجنا ایک ڈیمانڈ پروموشن اور مشروط نقد رقم کی منتقلی کی اسکیم ہے جو اپریل 2005 میں شروع کی گئی تھی۔ اس کا مقصد زچہ اور بچہ دونوں کی اموات کو کم کرنا تھا۔
• جنانی شیشو تحفظ کاریہ کرم کا مقصد حاملہ خواتین اور بیمار بچوں کو مفت ڈیلیوری کا حق دے کر ان کے برداشت سے باہر کے اخراجات کو ختم کرنا ہے۔
• صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے والوں کی تربیت، ادویات، آلات کی فراہمی، معلوماتی تعلیم اور مواصلات وغیرہ کے ذریعے جامع اسقاط حمل کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کو تقویت ملتی ہے۔
• ڈیلیوری پوائنٹس- ملک بھر میں 25,000 سے زیادہ 'ڈیلیوری پوائنٹس بنیادی ڈھانچے، آلات اور تربیت یافتہ افرادی قوت کے لحاظ سے مضبوط ہیں۔
• فرسٹ ریفرل یونٹس کو افرادی قوت، بلڈ اسٹوریج یونٹس، ریفرل لنکیجز وغیرہ کو یقینی بنا کر فعال کرنا۔
• ماؤں اور بچوں کے دیکھ بھال کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے ہائی کیس لوڈ سہولیات پر زچہ و بچہ کی صحت ونگز کا قیام۔
• پیچیدہ حمل سے نمٹنے کے لئے پورے ملک میں ہائی کیس لوڈ تھرٹیری نگہداشت کی عمل گاہوں میں سہولتیں۔
• ایم بی بی ایس ڈاکٹروں کے لئے اینستھیسیااورآبسٹیٹریک کیئر بشمول سی۔سیکشن کی مہارتوں کے لئے صلاحیت سازی کا کام شروع کیا گیا ہے تاکہ ان شعبوں میں خاص طور پر دیہی علاقوں میں ماہرین کی کمی کو دور کیا جا سکے۔
• میٹرنل ڈیتھ سرویلنس ریویو سہولیات اور کمیونٹی کی سطح دونوں پر لاگو کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد مناسب سطحوں پر اصلاحی اقدام کرنا اور زچگی کی دیکھ بھال کے معیار کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔
• ماہانہ ولیج ہیلتھ، سینی ٹیشن اینڈ نیوٹریشن ڈے (VHSND) غذائیت سمیت زچگی اور بچوں کی دیکھ بھال کی فراہمی کے لیے ایک آؤٹ ریچ سرگرمی ہے۔
• اے این سی کی جلد رجسٹریشن، ریگولر اے این سی، ادارہ جاتی ڈیلیوری، غذائیت، اور حمل کے دوران دیکھ بھال وغیرہ کے لئے آئی ای سی بی سی سی سرگرمیاں باقاعدہ چلائی جاتی ہیں۔
• حاملہ خواتین کو ایم سی پی کارڈ اور محفوظ زچگی سے متعلق کتابچے دئیے جاتے ہیں تاکہ خوراک، آرام، حمل کے خطرے کی علامات، فائدہ کی اسکیموں اور ادارہ جاتی ڈیلیوری کے بارے میں آگاہی حاصل ہو۔