Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India's current Active caseload (36,168) is lowest in 675 days
2,503 new cases in the last 24 hours are lowest in 680 days
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 180.19 Cr
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.72%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 0.47%
14 MAR 2022 10:05AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant development, India reported only 2,503 new cases in the last 24 hours, making it lowest in 680 days so far.
With this, India’s Active Caseload at 36,168 becomes lowest in 675 days. Active cases now constitute 0.08% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.72%. 4,377 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,24,41,449.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 5,32,232 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 77.90 Cr (77,90,52,383) cumulative tests.
There has been a sustained fall in the weekly and daily Positivity Rates too. Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 0.47% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 0.47%.
On the vaccination front, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 180.19 Cr (1,80,19,45,779) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,10,99,040 sessions. The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,02,647
2nd Dose
99,84,784
Precaution Dose
43,11,566
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,11,505
2nd Dose
1,74,77,757
Precaution Dose
65,65,248
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
5,58,92,605
2nd Dose
3,38,83,880
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,33,47,902
2nd Dose
45,54,94,388
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,25,37,734
2nd Dose
18,28,01,487
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,65,93,557
2nd Dose
11,38,50,979
Precaution Dose
1,03,89,740
Precaution Dose
2,12,66,554
Total
1,80,19,45,779

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
675 రోజుల కనిష్ట స్థాయికి (36,168) చేరిన దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కొవిడ్‌ కేసులు
గత 24 గంటల్లో నమోదయిన కొత్త కేసులు 2,503; ఇది 680 రోజుల కనిష్ట స్థాయి
180.19 కోట్ల డోసులను దాటిన జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం
ప్రస్తుత రికవరీ రేటు 98.72%
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 0.47%
14 MAR 2022 10:05AM by PIB Hyderabad
కొవిడ్‌పై భారతదేశ పోరాటం కీలక మలుపు తిరిగింది. గత 24 గంటల్లో కేవలం 2,503 కొత్త కేసులు మాత్రమే నమోదయ్యయాయి. ఇది 680 రోజుల అత్యల్ప స్థాయి.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా మిగిలిన 36,168 క్రియాశీల కేసులతో, యాక్టివ్ కేస్‌లోడ్ 675 రోజుల కనిష్టానికి పడిపోయింది. దేశంలో నమోదైన మొత్తం కేసుల్లో క్రియాశీల కేసులు 0.08%గా ఉన్నాయి.
భారతదేశ రికవరీ రేటు 98.72%కు పెరిగింది. గత 24 గంటల్లో 4,377 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 4,24,41,449 కి పెరిగింది.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా కరోనా పరీక్షల సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంచుతూనే ఉన్నారు. గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 5,32,232 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 77.90 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 77,90,52,383 ) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.
వారపు, రోజువారీ పాజిటివ్‌ రేట్లలో గణనీయమైన తగ్గుదల నమోదువుతూనే ఉంది. వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 0.47 శాతానికి, రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 0.47 శాతానికి తగ్గాయి.
టీకాల విషయానికి వస్తే... ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం, 180.19 కోట్ల ( 1,80,19,45,779 ) డోసులను టీకా కార్యక్రమం అధిగమించింది. 2,10,99,040 సెషన్ల ద్వారా ఇది సాధ్యమైంది.
మొత్తం టీకా డోసులు
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,04,02,647
రెండో డోసు
99,84,784
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
43,11,566
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,84,11,505
రెండో డోసు
1,74,77,757
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
65,65,248
15-18 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
5,58,92,605
రెండో డోసు
3,38,83,880
18-44 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
55,33,47,902
రెండో డోసు
45,54,94,388
45-59 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
20,25,37,734
రెండో డోసు
18,28,01,487
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
12,65,93,557
రెండో డోసు
11,38,50,979
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
1,03,89,740
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసులు
2,12,66,554
మొత్తం డోసులు
1,80,19,45,779