Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 179.91 Cr
More than 18.18 lakh Vaccine Doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.71%
3,614New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload currently stands at 40,559
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 0.52%
12 MAR 2022 10:28AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of more than 18.18lakh Doses (18,18,511) vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 179.91Cr (1,79,91,57,486) as per provisional reports till 7 am today.
This has been achieved through 2,10,32,993sessions. The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,02,528
2nd Dose
99,83,044
Precaution Dose
42,99,668
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,11,281
2nd Dose
1,74,74,281
Precaution Dose
65,26,610
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
5,57,96,876
2nd Dose
3,33,42,579
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,31,82,397
2nd Dose
45,42,13,529
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,25,01,441
2nd Dose
18,24,75,997
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,65,74,331
2nd Dose
11,36,47,733
Precaution Dose
1,03,25,191
Precaution Dose
2,11,51,469
Total
1,79,91,57,486
5,185patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,24,31,513.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.71%.
3,614new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
India’s Active Caseload is presently at 40,559. Active cases constitute 0.09% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 8,21,122tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 77.77 Cr (77,77,58,414) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 0.52% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 0.44%.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ കോവിഡ്-19 വാക്സിനേഷനുകളുടെ എണ്ണം 179.91 കോടി പിന്നിട്ടു
12 MAR 2022 10:28AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 18.18 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം (18,18,511) ഡോസ് വാക്സിനുകൾ നൽകിയതോടെ, ഇന്ന് രാവിലെ ഏഴ് മണി വരെയുള്ള താത്കാലിക കണക്ക് പ്രകാരം, രാജ്യത്തിതുവരെ നൽകിയ ആകെ വാക്സിനുകളുടെ എണ്ണം 179.91 കോടി (1,79,91,57,486) കടന്നു. 2,10,32,993 സെഷനുകളിലൂടെയാണ് ഇത്രയും ഡോസ് വാക്സിൻ നൽകിയത്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ 5,185 പേർ സുഖം പ്രാപിച്ചതോടെ രാജ്യത്താകെ ഇതുവരെ കോവിഡ് മുക്തരായവരുടെ എണ്ണം 4,24,31,513 ആയി. ദേശീയ രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 98.71%.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ പുതുതായി രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചത് 3,614 പേർക്കാണ്. നിലവിൽ രാജ്യത്ത് ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത് 40,559 പേരാണ്. ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത് രാജ്യത്തെ ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 0.09% ശതമാനമാണ്.
രാജ്യത്തെ പരിശോധനാ ശേഷി ഗണ്യമായി വർദ്ധിപ്പിച്ചതോടെ കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 8,21,122 പരിശോധനകൾ നടത്തി. 77.77 കോടിയിൽ അധികം (77,77,58,414) പരിശോധനകളാണ് ഇതുവരെ നടത്തിയത്.
പരിശോധനകൾ വർധിപ്പിച്ചപ്പോൾ പ്രതിവാര രോഗസ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് നിലവിൽ 0.52 ശതമാനമാണ്. പ്രതിദിന രോഗസ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് 0.44 ശതമാനമാണ്.