எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
2021-22 நிதியாண்டிற்கான இடைக்கால ஈவுத்தொகையாக ரூ 933.61 கோடியை இந்திய அரசுக்கு என்எச்பிசி வழங்கியது
11 MAR 2022 10:40AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் முதன்மையான நீர்மின் நிறுவனமும், இந்திய அரசின் ‘மினி ரத்னா’ வகை-I நிறுவனமுமான என்எச்பிசி லிமிடெட், 2021-22 நிதியாண்டுக்கான இடைக்கால ஈவுத்தொகையாக ரூ 933.61 கோடியை மார்ச் 4, 2022 அன்று இந்திய அரசுக்கு வழங்கியது.
மேற்கண்ட தொகைக்கான வங்கி ஆவணத்தை மத்திய மின்சாரம், புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சர் திரு ஆர் கே சிங்கிடம் என்எச்பிசி தலைவர் மற்றும் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் திரு ஏ கே சிங் மார்ச் 10, 2022 அன்று வழங்கினர். இந்திய அரசின் செயலாளர் (மின்சாரம்) திரு அலோக் குமார், திரு ஒய் கே சௌபே, இயக்குநர் (தொழில்நுட்பம்) என்எச்பிசி, திரு ஆர் பி கோயல், இயக்குநர் (நிதி), திரு கே கே கோயல், செயல் இயக்குநர் (நிதி) மற்றும் திரு சஞ்சய் குமார் மதன், செயல் இயக்குநர் (நிதி) ஆகியோர் உடனிருந்தனர்.
2020-21 நிதியாண்டிற்கான இறுதி ஈவுத்தொகையின் அடிப்படையில் நடப்பு 2021-22 நிதியாண்டில் இந்திய அரசுக்கு ரூ 249.44 கோடியை நிறுவனம் ஏற்கனவே வழங்கியுள்ளது. மொத்த ஈவுத்தொகையாக 2021-22 நிதியாண்டில் இந்திய அரசுக்கு ரூ 1183.05 கோடி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நிதி ஆண்டு ‘22 உடன் நிறைவடைந்த ஒன்பது மாதங்களில் ரூ 2977.62 கோடி நிகர லாபத்தை நிறுவனம் ஈட்டியுள்ளது. கடந்த ஆண்டில் இதே காலகட்டத்தில் ரூ 2829.16 கோடியாக இது இருந்தது. 2020-21 நிதி ஆண்டில் ரூ 3233.37 கோடி நிகர லாபத்தை நிறுவனம் ஈட்டியது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1804974

Ministry of Power
NHPC pays interim dividend of Rs. 933.61 crore to Government of India for FY 2021-22
11 MAR 2022 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
NHPC Limited, India’s premier hydropower company and a ‘Mini Ratna’ Category-I Enterprise of the Government of India has paid an interim dividend of Rs. 933.61 crore to Government of India for the financial year 2021-22 on March 4th 2022. The dividend payout bank advice was presented to Shri R.K. Singh, Hon’ble Union Minister of Power, New and Renewable Energy by Shri A.K. Singh, CMD, NHPC on March 10th 2022 in the presence of Shri Alok Kumar, Secretary (Power) Government of India and Shri Y.K. Chaubey, Director (Technical), Shri R.P. Goyal, Director (Finance), Shri K.K. Goel, Executive Director (Finance) and Shri Sanjay Kumar Madan, Executive Director (Finance) from NHPC.
NHPC had already paid Rs. 249.44 crore to Government of India during the current fiscal 2021-22 on account of final dividend for the financial year 2020-21. Thus, NHPC has paid total dividend of Rs. 1183.05 crore to Government of India during the financial year 2021-22.
The Board of Directors of the Company in its meeting held on 11th February 2022 had declared an interim dividend at the rate of Rs. 1.31 per Equity share i.e. 13.10% of the face value. NHPC today has more than eight lakh shareholders and total interim dividend pay-out for the financial year 2021-22 worked out to Rs. 1315.90 crore. The Company had paid an interim dividend of Rs. 1.25 per share with total outflow of Rs. 1255.63 crore for the financial year 2020-21 in addition to final dividend of Rs. 0.35 per share with total outflow of Rs. 351.58 crore. Thus, total dividend of Rs. 1.60 per share with total outflow of Rs. 1607.21 crore had been paid for the financial year 2020-21.
In terms of Department of Investment & Public Asset Management (DIPAM) Guidelines dated May 27, 2016 on Capital Restructuring of CPSEs, each CPSU would pay a minimum annual dividend at the rate of 30% of PAT or 5% of Net worth, whichever is higher. In line with the ibid guidelines, NHPC had paid total dividend of Rs. 1607.21 crore i.e. 5.08% of net worth of the Company for the financial year 2020-21.
NHPC had earned net profit of Rs. 2977.62 crore for the nine months ended FY’22 as against the previous period corresponding figure of Rs. 2829.16 crore. The Company had earned net profit of Rs. 3233.37 crore for the financial year 2020-21.