Ministry of Power
NHPC pays interim dividend of Rs. 933.61 crore to Government of India for FY 2021-22
11 MAR 2022 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
NHPC Limited, India’s premier hydropower company and a ‘Mini Ratna’ Category-I Enterprise of the Government of India has paid an interim dividend of Rs. 933.61 crore to Government of India for the financial year 2021-22 on March 4th 2022. The dividend payout bank advice was presented to Shri R.K. Singh, Hon’ble Union Minister of Power, New and Renewable Energy by Shri A.K. Singh, CMD, NHPC on March 10th 2022 in the presence of Shri Alok Kumar, Secretary (Power) Government of India and Shri Y.K. Chaubey, Director (Technical), Shri R.P. Goyal, Director (Finance), Shri K.K. Goel, Executive Director (Finance) and Shri Sanjay Kumar Madan, Executive Director (Finance) from NHPC.
NHPC had already paid Rs. 249.44 crore to Government of India during the current fiscal 2021-22 on account of final dividend for the financial year 2020-21. Thus, NHPC has paid total dividend of Rs. 1183.05 crore to Government of India during the financial year 2021-22.
The Board of Directors of the Company in its meeting held on 11th February 2022 had declared an interim dividend at the rate of Rs. 1.31 per Equity share i.e. 13.10% of the face value. NHPC today has more than eight lakh shareholders and total interim dividend pay-out for the financial year 2021-22 worked out to Rs. 1315.90 crore. The Company had paid an interim dividend of Rs. 1.25 per share with total outflow of Rs. 1255.63 crore for the financial year 2020-21 in addition to final dividend of Rs. 0.35 per share with total outflow of Rs. 351.58 crore. Thus, total dividend of Rs. 1.60 per share with total outflow of Rs. 1607.21 crore had been paid for the financial year 2020-21.
In terms of Department of Investment & Public Asset Management (DIPAM) Guidelines dated May 27, 2016 on Capital Restructuring of CPSEs, each CPSU would pay a minimum annual dividend at the rate of 30% of PAT or 5% of Net worth, whichever is higher. In line with the ibid guidelines, NHPC had paid total dividend of Rs. 1607.21 crore i.e. 5.08% of net worth of the Company for the financial year 2020-21.
NHPC had earned net profit of Rs. 2977.62 crore for the nine months ended FY’22 as against the previous period corresponding figure of Rs. 2829.16 crore. The Company had earned net profit of Rs. 3233.37 crore for the financial year 2020-21.

بجلی کی وزارت
این ایچ پی سی نے مالی سال 22-2021 کے لئے بھارت سرکار کو 933.61 کروڑروپے کا عبوری منافع ادا کیا
11 MAR 2022 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کی اہم ہائیڈرو پاور کمپنی اور بھارت سرکار کی ایک ‘ منی رتن ’ کٹیگری -1 انٹرپرائز ، این ایچ پی سی لمٹیڈ نے مالی سال 22-2021 کے لئے 4 مارچ 2022 کو بھارت سرکار کو 933.61 کروڑروپے کا عبوری منافع ادا کیاہے۔ یہ منافع 10 مارچ 2022 کو این ایچ پی سی کے سی ایم ڈی جناب اے کے سنگھ نے بجلی، نے جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکز ی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ کو پیش کیا ۔ اس موقع پر جناب آلوک کمار ، سکریٹری ( پاور ) بھارت سرکار اور جناب وائی کے چوبے ، ڈائریکٹر ( ٹیکنیکل ) ، جناب آر پی گوئل ، ڈائریکٹر (فائنانس ) ، جناب کے کے گوئل ، ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر (فائنانس ) اور جناب سنجے کمار مدان ، ایگریکٹو ڈائریکٹر (فائنانس ) ، این ایچ پی سی موجود تھے ۔
این ایچ پی سی نے مالی سال 21-2020 کے لئے حتمی منافع کے ضمن میں رواں مالی سال 22-2021 کے دوران بھارت سرکار کو پہلے ہی 249.44 کروڑروپے ادا کردئے ہیں۔ اس طرح مالی سال 22-2021 کے دوران این ایچ پی سی نے بھارت سرکار کو 1183.05 کروڑروپے کا مجموعی منافع ادا کردیا ہے ۔
کمپنی کے بورڈ آف ڈائریکٹر س نے 11فروری 2022 کو منعقد اپنی میٹنگ میں 1.31فی ایکوٹی شرح یعنی 13.10 فیصد کی فیس ویلیو پر عبوری منافع کا اعلان کیا تھا۔ این ایچ پی سی میں اس وقت 8 لاکھ سے زیادہ شئیر ہولڈرس ہیں اور مالی سال 22-2021 کے لئے ادا کیا جانے والا مجموعی عبوری منافع 1315.90 کروڑروپے ہے ۔ کمپنی نے 21-2020 کے مالی سال کے لئے 1.25 فی شئیر کا1255.63 کروڑروپے کے مجموعی آؤٹ فلو کے ساتھ عبوری منافع ادا کیا تھا۔یہ 351.58 کروڑروپے کے مجموعی آؤٹ فلو کے ساتھ 0.35 فی شیئر کے حتمی منافع کے علاوہ ہے۔ اس طرح سے مالی سال 21-2020 کے لئے 1607.21 کروڑروپے کے مجموعی آؤٹ فلو کے ساتھ 1.60 روپے فی شئیر کا مجموعی منافع ادا کیا گیا ۔
سی پی ایس ایز کی پونجی کی تشکیل نو سے متعلق 27 مئی 2016 کو ڈپارٹمنٹ آْف انویسٹمنٹ اینڈ پبلک اسیٹ مینجمنٹ ( ڈی آئی پی اے ایم ) کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ہر سی پی ایس یو پی اے ٹی کے 30فیصد کی شرح سے یا مجموعی مالیت کا پانچ فیصد،جو زیادہ ہو ، کم سے کم سالانہ منافع اد ا کرے گی۔ آئی بی آئی ڈی کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق این ایچ پی سی نے مالی سال 21-2020 کے لئے 1607.21 کروڑروپے یعنی کمپنی کی مجموعی مالیت کا 5.08 فیصد کا مجموعی منافع اد ا کیاتھا ۔
این ایچ پی سی نے 9 مہینے کے لئے جو مالی سال 2022 میں ختم ہوا،2977.62 کروڑروپے کا خالص منافع کمایا تھا جبکہ پچھلے عرصے کے دوران یہ 2829.16 کروڑروپے تھا۔ کمپنی نے مالی سال 21-2020 کے لئے 3233.37 کروڑروپے کا خالص منافع کمایا تھا۔