Ministry of Power
NHPC pays interim dividend of Rs. 933.61 crore to Government of India for FY 2021-22
11 MAR 2022 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
NHPC Limited, India’s premier hydropower company and a ‘Mini Ratna’ Category-I Enterprise of the Government of India has paid an interim dividend of Rs. 933.61 crore to Government of India for the financial year 2021-22 on March 4th 2022. The dividend payout bank advice was presented to Shri R.K. Singh, Hon’ble Union Minister of Power, New and Renewable Energy by Shri A.K. Singh, CMD, NHPC on March 10th 2022 in the presence of Shri Alok Kumar, Secretary (Power) Government of India and Shri Y.K. Chaubey, Director (Technical), Shri R.P. Goyal, Director (Finance), Shri K.K. Goel, Executive Director (Finance) and Shri Sanjay Kumar Madan, Executive Director (Finance) from NHPC.
NHPC had already paid Rs. 249.44 crore to Government of India during the current fiscal 2021-22 on account of final dividend for the financial year 2020-21. Thus, NHPC has paid total dividend of Rs. 1183.05 crore to Government of India during the financial year 2021-22.
The Board of Directors of the Company in its meeting held on 11th February 2022 had declared an interim dividend at the rate of Rs. 1.31 per Equity share i.e. 13.10% of the face value. NHPC today has more than eight lakh shareholders and total interim dividend pay-out for the financial year 2021-22 worked out to Rs. 1315.90 crore. The Company had paid an interim dividend of Rs. 1.25 per share with total outflow of Rs. 1255.63 crore for the financial year 2020-21 in addition to final dividend of Rs. 0.35 per share with total outflow of Rs. 351.58 crore. Thus, total dividend of Rs. 1.60 per share with total outflow of Rs. 1607.21 crore had been paid for the financial year 2020-21.
In terms of Department of Investment & Public Asset Management (DIPAM) Guidelines dated May 27, 2016 on Capital Restructuring of CPSEs, each CPSU would pay a minimum annual dividend at the rate of 30% of PAT or 5% of Net worth, whichever is higher. In line with the ibid guidelines, NHPC had paid total dividend of Rs. 1607.21 crore i.e. 5.08% of net worth of the Company for the financial year 2020-21.
NHPC had earned net profit of Rs. 2977.62 crore for the nine months ended FY’22 as against the previous period corresponding figure of Rs. 2829.16 crore. The Company had earned net profit of Rs. 3233.37 crore for the financial year 2020-21.

ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਐੱਨਐੱਚਪੀਸੀ ਨੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਸਾਲ 2021-22 ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ 933.61 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਰਿਮ ਲਾਭਅੰਸ਼ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ
11 MAR 2022 10:40AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ‘ਮਿਨੀ ਰਤਨ’ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ-1 ਦੇ ਉੱਦਮ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪਨਬਿਜਲੀ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਐੱਨਐੱਚਪੀਸੀ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਨੇ 4 ਮਾਰਚ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤ ਸਾਲ 2021-22 ਲਈ 933.61 ਕਰੋੜ ਰਪੁਏ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਰਿਮ ਲਾਭਅੰਸ਼ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਐੱਨਐੱਚਪੀਸੀ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਮੈਨੇਜਿੰਗ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਏਕੇ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਲਾਭਅੰਸ਼ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਦੀ ਬੈਂਕ ਰਸੀਦ ਬਿਜਲੀ, ਨਵੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰਕੇ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੂੰ ਸੌਂਪੀ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਲੋਕ ਕੁਮਾਰ, ਐੱਨਐੱਚਪੀਸੀ ਦੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ (ਤਕਨੀਕੀ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਾਈਕੇ ਚੌਬੇ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ (ਵਿੱਤ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰਪੀ ਗੋਇਲ, ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ (ਵਿੱਤ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੇਕੇ ਗੋਇਲ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ (ਵਿੱਤ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੈ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਮਦਾਨ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਐੱਨਐੱਚਪੀਸੀ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਹੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤ ਸਾਲ 2022-21 ਲਈ ਫਾਈਨਲ ਲਾਭਅੰਸ਼ ਦੀ ਆਈਟਮ ਨਾਲ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਵਿੱਤ ਸਾਲ 2021-22 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 249.44 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕਰ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਐੱਨਐੱਚਪੀਸੀ ਨੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਸਾਲ 2021-22 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਕੁੱਲ 1183.05 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਲਾਭਅੰਸ਼ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਕੰਪਨੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਦੇਸ਼ਕ-ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ 11 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਬੁਲਾਈ ਗਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਇਕਵਿਟੀ ਸ਼ੇਅਰ ਦੇ 1.31 ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਤੋਂ ਅੰਤਰਿਮ ਲਾਭਅੰਸ਼ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਘੋਸ਼ਣਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਮੁੱਲ ਦਾ 13.10% ਬੈਠਦਾ ਹੈ। ਐੱਨਐੱਚਪੀਸੀ ਦੇ ਕੋਲ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ 8 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਸ਼ੇਅਰਹੋਲਡਰ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਸਾਲ 2021-22 ਲਈ ਅੰਤਰਿਮ ਲਾਭਅੰਸ਼ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਭੁਗਤਾਨਯੋਗ ਰਕਮ 1315.90 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਬੈਠਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੰਪਨੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸ਼ੇਅਰ ‘ਤੇ 1.25 ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਅੰਤਰਿਮ ਲਾਭਅੰਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਹਿਸਾਬ ਨਾਲ ਵਿੱਤ ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਲਈ ਕੁੱਲ ਰਕਮ 1255.63 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਬਣਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਕੁੱਲ ਰਕਮ 351.58 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਹਿਸਾਬ ਨਾਲ 0.35 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸ਼ੇਅਰ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਲਾਭਅੰਸ਼ ਦੇ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, ਵਿੱਤ ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸ਼ੇਅਰ ‘ਤੇ 1.60 ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਲਾਭਅੰਸ਼ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ 351.58 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਰਕਮ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਉਪਕ੍ਰਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਨਵੀਨੀਕਰਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕ ਸੰਪਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਆਈਪੀਏਐੱਸ) ਦੀ 27 ਮਈ, 2016 ਦੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਦੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸਾਰੇ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੈਕਸ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਲਾਭ (ਪੀਏਟੀ) ਦੇ 30% ਜਾਂ ਨਿਵਲ ਮੁੱਲ ਦੇ 5% ਦੀ ਦਰ ਨਾਲ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਜੋ ਵੀ ਅਧਿਕ ਹੋਵੇ, ਅਧਿਕਤਮ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਲਾਭਅੰਸ਼ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੈ। ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਦੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਐੱਨਐੱਚਪੀਸੀ ਨੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਲਈ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਦੇ ਨੇਟ ਵਰਥ ਦੇ 5.08% ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ, ਯਾਨੀ 1607.21 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਲਾਭਅੰਸ਼ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਵਿੱਤ ਸਾਲ 2022 ਦੇ ਸਮਾਪਨ ਦੇ ਨੌ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਐੱਨਐੱਚਪੀਸੀ ਨੇ 2977.62 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਲਾਭ ਕਮਾਇਆ ਸੀ ਜਦਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਨ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਲਾਭ 2829.16 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸੀ। ਕੰਪਨੀ ਨੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਲਈ 3233.37 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਲਾਭ ਅਰਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ।