Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla addresses Valedictory Function of 3rd edition of National Youth Parliament Festival 2022
Public representatives should work diligently to enhance dignity and decorum of legislatures: Shri Om Birla
Youth should realize their duties towards Nation and work individually as well as collectively for making India self-reliant: Lok Sabha speaker
The youth are coming forth with innovations for positive changes, which is an encouraging sign for the country’s democratic future: Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
11 MAR 2022 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker, Shri Om Birla addressed the valedictory function of the 3rd edition of National Youth Parliament Festival -2022 today in the Central Hall of Parliament, New Delhi today. Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur and Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, Shri Nisith Pramanik also graced the event. Secretary Youth Affairs and Sports, Smt. Sujata Chaturvedi, Secretary General of Rajya Sabha Shri P. C. Mody, Secretary General of Lok Sabha Shri Utpal Kumar Singh and other officials of the Ministry and Parliament were also present on this occasion. The Lok Sabha Speaker and other dignitaries heard the views of the three young national winners of the Festival.
Addressing the participants, Shri Birla said that National Youth Parliament is an innovative programme to equip youth with the understanding of parliamentary procedures and democratic processes. It also encourages the youth to participate in the process of building New India, Shri Birla observed. Hailing the all-pervasive intellectual capacity and energy of the youth in India, Shri Birla hoped that India’s status as ‘Vishva Guru’ will get further impetus with their growing stature globally.
Mentioning about the rapid changes around the world, Shri Birla urged the youth to adapt to these changes so that they could prepare themselves accordingly and also take the nation forward. Shri Birla emphasized that as the country is moving forward, the youth with their talent and energy should contribute to development, democracy and strengthening of democratic institutions. The sentiment of ‘Nation First’ should guide them in their every effort, stressed Shri Birla. The Speaker also emphasized that the youth should realize their duties towards the nation and work individually as well as collectively in the direction of larger goal of making India self-reliant.
Expressing concern about the decline in dignity and decorum in legislatures, Shri Birla said that legislatures are forum for debates and discussions and not disruption. The Speaker suggested that there should be wider discussions on bills so that hopes and aspirations of all sections of society could be incorporated in the laws and the legislations effectively. Disruptions during Addresses of President and Governor are not conducive to the parliamentary tradition, said Shri Birla. Emphasizing that public representatives should work diligently to enhance dignity and decorum of the Houses, Shri Birla suggested that the youth should play an important role by way of dialogue with their representatives on this issue.
Speaking on the occasion, Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur expressed the confidence that the future of Indian democracy is indeed bright since the youth are active participants in the affairs of the country, our democracy and its systems. The youth are coming forth with innovations for positive changes, which is an encouraging sign for the country’s democratic future.
Shri Anurag Thakur added that this experience is going to be the memorable moment for the participants which they will cherish throughout their life. Sharing few of his personal experiences, Shri Thakur advised the youth not to limit themselves and should bring their words into action. Shri Thakur further talked about sustainable development goals and mentioned that these topics are mostly discussed by intellectual personalities. However, he was impressed that the youth took up this topic for discussion.
Shri Thakur added that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi started the Clean India Campaign, because of which the face of India has changed globally. The most discussed topic by youth was Nation Building and patriotism, this is what shows, why this youth are chosen for the National Youth Parliament, Union Minister added. Shri Thakur urged the young participants to be good citizens.
Ms. Rageshwari Anjana from Bhopal won the first position, Shri Siddharth Joshi from Dungarpur, Rajasthan got the second position and Ms. Amarpreet Kaur from Bathinda received the third position in National Youth Parliament 2022 national round competition. Shri Om Birla presented awards to the winners of the third edition of National Youth Parliament Festival and conveyed his best wishes to all the participants.
The National Youth Parliament Festival (NYPF) is organised to hear the voice of the youth, who will join various careers in coming years, including public services. NYPF is based on the idea given by the Prime Minister in his Mann Ki Baat Address on 31st December, 2017. Taking inspiration from the idea, the 1st edition of NYPF was organised from 12th January to 27th February, 2019 with the theme “Be the Voice of New India and Find solutions and Contribute to Policy”. A total of 88,000 youth participated in the program.
2nd edition of NYPF was organized from 23rd December, 2020 to 12th January, 2022 with the theme “YUVAAH- Utsah Naye Bharat Ka” through virtual mode which was witnessed by more than 23 lakh youth and stakeholders across the country at District, State and National level.
3rd edition of NYPF was launched on 14th February 2022 at District level through virtual mode. More than 2.44 lakh youth across the country participated in the District Youth Parliaments followed by State Youth Parliaments through virtual mode from 23rd – 27th February, 2022. Eighty-Seven (87) winners (62 Female and 25 Male) from States/ UTs get an opportunity to be present in the Central Hall of Parliament before the Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Hon’ble Minister of State of Youth Affairs & Sports and other dignitaries. Twenty-Nine (29) winners of State Youth Parliament (SYP) got an opportunity to speak before the National Jury comprising of Sh. Bhartruhari Mahtab, Member of Parliament Lok Sabha, Dr. Satya Pal Singh, Member of Parliament Lok Sabha, Smt. Anu J Singh, IRS (Retd.) and Sh. Kanchan Gupta, Senior Adviser M/o Information & Broadcasting. The top three National Winners got an opportunity to speak before the Speaker, Lok Sabha during the valedictory function today. Certificates and Awards will be given to 3 final winners at the National level (Cash prizes of INR 2,00,000, INR 150,000, INR 100,000) and Rs. 50,000 for 2 consolation prizes may also be awarded, if any.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद महोत्सव 2022 के तीसरे संस्करण के समापन समारोह को संबोधित किया
जनप्रतिनिधियों को विधायिकाओं की गरिमा और मर्यादा को बढ़ाने के लिए लगन के साथ कार्य करना चाहिए: श्री ओम बिरला
युवाओं को राष्ट्र के प्रति अपने कर्तव्यों का एहसास होना चाहिए और भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए व्यक्तिगत और सामूहिक रूप से कार्य करना चाहिए: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
युवा सकारात्मक परिवर्तन के लिए नए विचारों और प्रयोगों के साथ आगे आ रहे हैं, जो देश के लोकतांत्रिक भविष्य के लिए एक उत्साहवर्धक संकेत है: श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर
11 MAR 2022 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष, श्री ओम बिरला ने आज नई दिल्ली में संसद के केंद्रीय कक्ष में राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद महोत्सव-2022 के तीसरे संस्करण के समापन समारोह को संबोधित किया। युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर और युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल राज्य मंत्री, श्री निसिथ प्रमाणिक ने भी इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया। युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल सचिव श्रीमती सुजाता चतुर्वेदी, राज्य सभा के महासचिव श्री पी.सी.मोदी, लोकसभा के महासचिव श्री उत्पल कुमार सिंह और मंत्रालय एवं संसद के अन्य अधिकारी भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे। लोकसभा अध्यक्ष और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने महोत्सव के तीन युवा राष्ट्रीय विजेताओं के विचार सुने।
प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करते हुए श्री बिरला ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद, युवाओं को संसदीय प्रक्रियाओं और लोकतांत्रिक प्रक्रियाओं की समझ से परिचित कराने के लिए एक अभिनव कार्यक्रम है। श्री बिरला ने कहा कि यह युवाओं को नए भारत के निर्माण की प्रक्रिया में भाग लेने के लिए भी प्रोत्साहित करता है। भारत में युवाओं की व्यापक बौद्धिक क्षमता और ऊर्जा की सराहना करते हुए, श्री बिरला ने आशा व्यक्त की कि विश्व गुरु के रूप में भारत की स्थिति को वैश्विक स्तर पर उसके बढ़ते कद के साथ और गति मिलेगी।
श्री बिरला ने दुनिया भर में तेजी से हो रहे परिवर्तनों का उल्लेख करते हुए युवाओं से इन परिवर्तनों के अनुकूल होने का आग्रह किया ताकि वे खुद को उसके अनुसार तैयार कर सकें और देश को भी आगे ले जा सकें। श्री बिरला ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि जैसे-जैसे देश आगे बढ़ रहा है, युवाओं को अपनी प्रतिभा और ऊर्जा से विकास, लोकतंत्र और लोकतांत्रिक संस्थाओं को मजबूत करने में अपना योगदान देना चाहिए। श्री बिरला ने जोर देकर कहा कि उनका हर प्रयास 'राष्ट्र प्रथम' की भावना के अनुरूप होना चाहिए। लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि युवाओं को राष्ट्र के प्रति अपने कर्तव्यों का एहसास होना चाहिए और भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के बड़े लक्ष्य की दिशा में व्यक्तिगत और सामूहिक रूप से कार्य करना चाहिए।
विधायिकाओं की गरिमा और मर्यादा में आ रही गिरावट पर चिंता व्यक्त करते हुए श्री बिरला ने कहा कि विधायिकाएं बहस और चर्चा का मंच हैं, न कि व्यवधान के लिए। अध्यक्ष ने सुझाव दिया कि विधेयकों पर व्यापक चर्चा होनी चाहिए ताकि समाज के सभी वर्गों की आशाओं और आकांक्षाओं को कानूनों और विधानों में प्रभावी ढंग से शामिल किया जा सके। श्री बिरला ने कहा कि राष्ट्रपति और राज्यपाल के अभिभाषण के दौरान सदस्यों द्वारा व्यवधान पैदा करना संसदीय परंपरा के अनुकूल नहीं है। श्री बिरला ने इस बात पर बल देते हुए कहा कि जनप्रतिनिधि सदनों की गरिमा और मर्यादा को बढ़ाने के लिए लगन से कार्य करें। श्री बिड़ला ने सुझाव दिया कि युवाओं को इस मुद्दे पर अपने प्रतिनिधियों के साथ बातचीत के माध्यम से महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभानी चाहिए।
इस अवसर पर अपने सम्बोधन में, युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री, श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि भारतीय लोकतंत्र का भविष्य वास्तव में उज्ज्वल है क्योंकि युवा, देश के मामलों, हमारे लोकतंत्र और इसकी प्रणालियों में सक्रिय भागीदार हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि युवा सकारात्मक परिवर्तन के लिए नए विचारों और प्रयोगों के साथ आगे आ रहे हैं, जो देश के लोकतांत्रिक भविष्य के लिए एक उत्साहवर्धक संकेत है।
श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने कहा कि यह अनुभव प्रतिभागियों के लिए यादगार पल होगा जिसे वे जीवन भर संजो कर रखेंगे। अपने कुछ व्यक्तिगत अनुभव साझा करते हुए, श्री ठाकुर ने युवाओं को सलाह दी कि वे खुद को सीमित न रखें और अपनी बातों को अमल में लाएं। श्री ठाकुर ने सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के बारे में बात करते हुए उल्लेख किया कि इन विषयों पर ज्यादातर बौद्धिक व्यक्तियों द्वारा चर्चा की जाती है। हालांकि, वह इस बात से प्रभावित हुए कि युवाओं ने इस विषय को चर्चा के लिए उठाया।
श्री ठाकुर ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने स्वच्छ भारत अभियान की शुरुआत की, जिससे विश्व स्तर पर भारत का चेहरा बदल गया है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि युवाओं द्वारा सबसे अधिक चर्चा का विषय राष्ट्र निर्माण और देशभक्ति था। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे यह पता चलता है कि इन युवाओं को राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद के लिए क्यों चुना जाता है। श्री ठाकुर ने युवा प्रतिभागियों से अच्छे नागरिक बनने का आग्रह किया।
राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद 2022 राष्ट्रीय स्तर की प्रतियोगिता में भोपाल की रागेश्वरी अंजना ने प्रथम, राजस्थान के डूंगरपुर के श्री सिद्धार्थ जोशी ने द्वितीय और बठिंडा की सुश्री अमरप्रीत कौर ने तृतीय स्थान प्राप्त किया। श्री ओम बिरला ने राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद महोत्सव के तीसरे संस्करण के विजेताओं को पुरस्कार प्रदान किए और सभी प्रतिभागियों को अपनी शुभकामनाएं दीं।
राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद महोत्सव (एनवाईपीएफ) का आयोजन उन युवाओं के विचार जानने के लिए किया जाता है जो आने वाले वर्षों में सार्वजनिक सेवाओं सहित विभिन्न करियर में शामिल होंगे। एनवाईपीएफ 31 दिसंबर, 2017 को प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा आकाशवाणी से अपने मन की बात कार्यक्रम में दिए गए विचार पर आधारित है। इस विचार से प्रेरणा लेते हुए, एनवाईपीएफ के पहले संस्करण का आयोजन 12 जनवरी से 27 फरवरी, 2019 तक "नए भारत की आवाज बनें और समाधान खोजें तथा नीति में योगदान करें" विषय के साथ किया गया था। कार्यक्रम में कुल 88,000 युवाओं ने भाग लिया था।
एनवाईपीएफ का दूसरा संस्करण 23 दिसंबर, 2020 से 12 जनवरी, 2022 तक वर्चुअल माध्यम से "युवा- उत्साह नए भारत का" विषय के साथ आयोजित किया गया था, जिसे देश भर के 23 लाख से अधिक युवाओं और हितधारकों ने जिला, राज्य और राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर देखा था।
एनवाईपीएफ का तीसरा संस्करण 14 फरवरी 2022 को जिला स्तर पर वर्चुअल माध्यम से शुरू किया गया था। 23 से 27 फरवरी, 2022 तक देश भर के 2.44 लाख से अधिक युवाओं ने जिला युवा संसदों के बाद राज्य युवा संसदों में वर्चुअल माध्यम से भाग लिया। युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री और माननीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल राज्य मंत्री और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के समक्ष संसद के केंद्रीय कक्ष में उपस्थित होने का अवसर प्राप्त हुआ। राज्य युवा संसद (एसवाईपी) के उनतीस (29) विजेताओं को राष्ट्रीय जूरी के समक्ष अपनी बात रखने का अवसर मिला, जिसमें श्री भर्तृहरि महताब, सांसद लोकसभा, डॉ. सत्य पाल सिंह, सांसद लोकसभा, श्रीमती अनु जे सिंह, आईआरएस (सेवानिवृत्त) और श्री कंचन गुप्ता, वरिष्ठ सलाहकार सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय शामिल थे। शीर्ष तीन राष्ट्रीय विजेताओं को आज समापन समारोह के दौरान लोकसभा अध्यक्ष के समक्ष बोलने का अवसर प्राप्त हुआ। राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर 3 अंतिम विजेताओं को प्रमाण पत्र और पुरस्कार दिए जाएंगे (2,00,000 रुपये का नकद पुरस्कार, 150,000 रुपये, 100,000 रुपये) और 2 सांत्वना पुरस्कारों के लिए 50,000 रुपये से भी सम्मानित किया जा सकता है।