Ministry of Coal
AKAM Iconic Week Celebrations of Ministry of Coal
Concludes Today with variety Functions
11 MAR 2022 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav Iconic Week celebrations of the Ministry of Coal organized in New Delhi will be concluding today with a variety of functions.
Talk by Dr. Vaibhav Chaturvedi on the topic “The Future of India’s Energy Systems under a Net zero future”, declamation contest for the employees of the Ministry and PSUs on the theme “Coal & Climate Change – Indian Perspective” are some of the highlights of the concluding day’s function. Secretary, Ministry of Coal Dr. Anil Kumar Jain will be addressing the valedictory session and distribute prizes to winners of different competitions.
The week -long celebrations was inaugurated by Minster of state for Coal, Mines and Railways Shri Raosaheb Patil Danve in a glittering ceremony at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre here on 7th March 2022. Screening of short films by Coal India Ltd and NLC India Ltd on sustainable mining, talks by experts on coal and allied sectors, blood donation camps etc. were some of the highlights of the AKAM Iconic Week celebrations of the Ministry of Coal.

কয়লামন্ত্রক
কয়লা মন্ত্রকের আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব আইকনিক সপ্তাহ উদযাপন
11 MAR 2022 12:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ মার্চ, ২০২২
নতুন দিল্লিতে বিভিন্ন অনুষ্ঠানের মাধ্যমে কয়লা মন্ত্রক আয়োজিত আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব আইকনিক সপ্তাহ উদযাপন আজ শেষ হবে।
ডঃ বৈভব চতুর্বেদী জানিয়েছেন এদিন সমাপ্তি অনুষ্ঠানে ‘ কার্বন নিঃসরণের মাত্রা শূণ্যে নামিয়ে নিয়ে আসার আওতায় ভারতের শক্তি ব্যবস্থার ভবিষ্যৎ’, মন্ত্রক ও রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থার সঙ্গে যুক্ত কর্মচারীদের জন্য ‘কয়লা এবং জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন – ভারতীয় দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী’ – এর মতো বেশ কয়েকটি বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনার আয়োজন করা হয়েছে ।কয়লা মন্ত্রকের সচিব ডঃ অনীল কুমার জৈন সমাপ্তি ভাষণ দেবেন এবং বিভিন্ন প্রতিযোগিতায় বিজয়ীদের হাতে পুরস্কার তুলে দেওয়া হবে।
উল্লেখ্য, গত ৭ই মার্চ কয়লা, খনি ও রেল প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী রাওসাহেব পাতিল দানভে ডঃ আম্বেদকর ইন্টারন্যাশনাল সেন্টারে এই সপ্তাহব্যাপী চলা অনুষ্ঠানের সূচনা করে ছিলেন। অনুষ্ঠানে কোল ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেড এবং এনএলসি ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেডের খনি ক্ষেত্রের স্থায়ীত্ব শীর্ষক বিষয়ের উপর নির্মিত একটি স্বল্প দৈর্ঘ্যের ছবি প্রদর্শিত হয়। এছাড়াও, কয়লা ও সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষজ্ঞদের নিয়ে আলোচনাসভা ও রক্তদান শিবিরের আয়োজন করা হয়।