গ্রামোন্নয়নমন্ত্রক
আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসবের অঙ্গ হিসাবে সপ্তাহব্যাপী নারী দিবস উদযাপনে দীনদয়াল উপাধ্যায় গ্রামীণ কৌশল যোজনার আওতায় দেশব্যাপী মহিলা-কেন্দ্রিক পাঠক্রম আয়োজনের জন্য ১৭৪টি ভ্রাম্যমাণ শিবিরের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে
10 MAR 2022 11:40AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ মার্চ, ২০২২
আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসবের অঙ্গ হিসাবে চলতি বছরে আন্তর্জাতিক নারী দিবস উপলক্ষে গ্রামোন্নয়ন দপ্তর আইকনিক সপ্তাহ উদযাপন করছে। এরই অঙ্গ হিসাবে গত ৭ই মার্চ থেকে দীনদয়াল উপাধ্যায় গ্রামীণ কৌশল যোজনা (ডিডিইউ-জিকেওয়াই) – এর আওতায় মহিলা-কেন্দ্রিক পাঠক্রমের জন্য ১৭৪ টিরও বেশি ভ্রাম্যমাণ শিবিরের আয়োজন করেছে। এর নাম দেওয়া হয়েছে ‘অবসর কি আজাদি’। রাজ্য গ্রামীণ জীবন জীবিকা মিশন, রাজ্য দক্ষতা মিশন এবং প্রকল্প রূপায়ণকারী সংস্থার মাধ্যমে এই কর্মসূচির আয়োজন করা হয়েছে।
সহকারী বিউটি থেরাপিস্ট, নিজের কর্মসংস্থানের জন্য দর্জির প্রশিক্ষণ সহ বিভিন্ন পাঠক্রমে ভর্তির জন্য সারা দেশে আয়োজিত এই ধরনের বিভিন্ন শিবিরের মাধ্যমে ৪ হাজার ২৮১ জনেরও বেশি মহিলা প্রার্থী সফলভাবে নাম নথিভুক্ত করেছেন। ডিডিইউ-জিকেওয়াই কর্মসূচির আওতায় প্রশিক্ষিত মোট প্রার্থীদের এক-তৃতীয়াংশই মহিলা। এছাড়াও, ১৫-৩৫ বছর বয়সী গ্রামীণ গরিব যুবার প্রশিক্ষণের জন্য এই কর্মসূচি চালু করা হয়েছে। মহিলাদের ক্ষেত্রে বয়সের ঊর্ধ্বসীমা রাখা হয়েছে ৪৫ বছর। উল্লেখ্য, ২০১৪ সালের ২৫শে সেপ্টেম্বর এই ডিডিইউ-জিকেওয়াই প্রকল্পের সূচনা করা হয়। ২৭টি রাজ্য এবং ৩টি কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে এই কর্মসূচি রূপায়িত হয়েছে। চলতি বছরের ৩১শে জানুয়ারি পর্যন্ত প্রায় ১১ লক্ষ ৪৪ হাজার যুবক যুবতীকে এই প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হয়েছে এবং ৭ লক্ষ ১৫ হাজার যুবক যুবতী কাজ পেয়েছেন।

Ministry of Rural Development
174 mobilisation camps for women-centric courses organised across the country under the DDU-GKY during Iconic Week celebration as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
More than 4281 women candidates were mobilised for enrolling in courses
The DDU-GKY scheme mandates one-third of the total candidates being trained under the scheme to be women
10 MAR 2022 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Iconic Week of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav by the Department of Rural Development (DoRD) marking International Women’s Day 2022, more than 174 ‘women centric’ mobilisation camps were organised under Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY) across the country on 7th March, 2022. The event aptly titled- Avsar Ki Azadi- was organised through various State Rural Livelihood Missions (SRLMs), State Skills Missions (SSM) and Project Implementation Agencies (PIAs) to make it a grand success.
Mobilisation drive in Andhra Pradesh
More than 4281 women candidates were successfully mobilised through various such camps organised across the country for enrolling in courses like Assistant Beauty Therapist, Self Employed Tailoring and Sample Tailoring etc. Mobilisation camps are an integral component of the programme as these provide ample opportunities to reach out to probable candidates and inform them about the scheme and its provisions.
Mobilisation camps being organised in Jharkhand
The DDU-GKY scheme mandates one-third of the total candidates being trained under the scheme to be women. Also, even though the scheme targets rural poor youth in the age group of 15-35 years, the upper age limit for women candidates is 45 years.
Mobilisation camp in Assam
Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY) launched on the 25th of September 2014, is a nationwide placement-linked skill training program funded by the Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD), Government of India (GoI). DDUGKY seeks to build the placement linked skills of the poor rural youth and place them in wage employment across various sectors of the economy. The programme has an outcome led design with guaranteed placements for at least 70% trained candidates.
The DDU-GKY programme is being implemented in 27 states and 3 UTs for rural poor youth with an emphasis on placements. More than 871 Project Implementation Agencies (PIAs) are training rural poor youth in 611- job roles through more than 2381 training centres. Cumulatively 11.44 lakh youth have been trained and 7.15 lakh youth have been placed till 31st January 2022.