Ministry of Rural Development
174 mobilisation camps for women-centric courses organised across the country under the DDU-GKY during Iconic Week celebration as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
More than 4281 women candidates were mobilised for enrolling in courses
The DDU-GKY scheme mandates one-third of the total candidates being trained under the scheme to be women
10 MAR 2022 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Iconic Week of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav by the Department of Rural Development (DoRD) marking International Women’s Day 2022, more than 174 ‘women centric’ mobilisation camps were organised under Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY) across the country on 7th March, 2022. The event aptly titled- Avsar Ki Azadi- was organised through various State Rural Livelihood Missions (SRLMs), State Skills Missions (SSM) and Project Implementation Agencies (PIAs) to make it a grand success.
Mobilisation drive in Andhra Pradesh
More than 4281 women candidates were successfully mobilised through various such camps organised across the country for enrolling in courses like Assistant Beauty Therapist, Self Employed Tailoring and Sample Tailoring etc. Mobilisation camps are an integral component of the programme as these provide ample opportunities to reach out to probable candidates and inform them about the scheme and its provisions.
Mobilisation camps being organised in Jharkhand
The DDU-GKY scheme mandates one-third of the total candidates being trained under the scheme to be women. Also, even though the scheme targets rural poor youth in the age group of 15-35 years, the upper age limit for women candidates is 45 years.
Mobilisation camp in Assam
Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY) launched on the 25th of September 2014, is a nationwide placement-linked skill training program funded by the Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD), Government of India (GoI). DDUGKY seeks to build the placement linked skills of the poor rural youth and place them in wage employment across various sectors of the economy. The programme has an outcome led design with guaranteed placements for at least 70% trained candidates.
The DDU-GKY programme is being implemented in 27 states and 3 UTs for rural poor youth with an emphasis on placements. More than 871 Project Implementation Agencies (PIAs) are training rural poor youth in 611- job roles through more than 2381 training centres. Cumulatively 11.44 lakh youth have been trained and 7.15 lakh youth have been placed till 31st January 2022.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے حصے کے طور پر علامتی ہفتہ کی تقریب کے دوران ڈی ڈی یو-جی کے وائی کے تحت ملک بھر میں خواتین پر مر کوزترغیب فراہم کرنے والے 174 کیمپوں کا انعقاد
کورسز میں داخلہ لینے کے لیے 4281 سے زائد خواتین امیدواروں کو ترغیب فراہم کی گئی
ڈی دی یو –جی کے وائی اسکیم تربیت یافتہ کل امیدواروں میں سے ایک تہائی خواتین کو اسکیم کے تحت لازمی قرار دیتی ہے
10 MAR 2022 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
خواتین کے عالمی دن 2022 کے موقع پر دیہی ترقی کے محکمے (ڈی اوآرڈی ) کی جانب سے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے علامتی ہفتہ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، دین دیال اپادھیائے گرامین کوشلیہ یوجنا (ڈی ڈی یو –جی کے وائی) کے تحت 7مارچ ، 2022کو ملک بھرمیں 174 سے زیادہ ‘خواتین پرمرکوز’ ترغیب فراہم کرنے والے کیمپوں کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ اوسرکی آزادی کے مناسب عنوان کے ساتھ مختلف ریاستی دیہی روزی روٹی مشنز(ایس آرایل ایمس) ،ہنر سے متعلق ریاستی مشنس (ایس ایس ایم) اور پروجیکٹ کانفاذ ایجنسیوں (پی آئی ایز) کے ذریعے پروگرام منعقد کیا گیا تاکہ اسے ایک شاندار کامیابی حاصل ہو۔
اسسٹنٹ بیوٹی تھراپسٹ، سیلف ایمپلائیڈ ٹیلرنگ اور سیمپل ٹیلرنگ وغیرہ جیسے کورسز میں داخلہ لینے کے لیے ملک بھر میں لگائے گئے اس طرح کے کیمپوں کے ذریعے 4281 سے زیادہ خواتین امیدواروں کو کامیابی کے ساتھ ترغیبات فراہم کی گئیں ۔ترغیب فراہم کرنے والے کیمپس پروگرام کا ایک اہم جزوہیں کیونکہ یہ ممکنہ امیدواروں تک پہنچنے کے وافرموقع کرتاہے اور انھیں اسکیم اوراس کی دفعات کے بارے میں مطلع کرتاہے ۔
جھارکھنڈ میں ترغیب فراہم کرنے والے کیمپ منعقد کئے گئے ہیں
ڈی ڈی یو –جی کے وائی اسکیم تربیت یافتہ کل امیدواروں میں سے ایک تہائی خواتین کو اسکیم تحت لازمی قرار دیتی ہےاور مذکورہ اسکیم اگرچہ 15-35 سال کی عمر کے دیہی غریب نوجوانوں کاتعین کرتی ہے، لیکن خواتین امیدواروں کے لیے عمر کی زیادہ سے زیزادہ حد 45 سال ہے۔
دین دیال اپادھیائے گرامین کوشلیا یوجنا (ڈی ڈی یو ۔ جی کے وائی ) 25 ستمبر 2014 کو شروع کیا گیا، ایک ملک گیر سطح کا پلیسمنٹ سے منسلک ہنر مندی کا تربیتی پروگرام ہے، جسے بھارتی حکومت (جی اوآئی ) کی دیہی ترقی کی وزارت (ایم اوآرڈی )، کے ذریعے امداد دی جاتی ہے۔ ڈی ڈی یو جی کے وائی غریب دیہی نوجوانوں کی تقرری سے منسلک ہنر تیار کرنے اور انہیں معیشت کے مختلف شعبوں میں اجرت پر ملازمت دینے کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔ پروگرام میں کم از کم 70فیصد تربیت یافتہ امیدواروں کے لیے گارنٹی شدہ اسامیوں کے ساتھ ایک نتیجہ کی قیادت والا ڈیزائن ہے۔
ڈی ڈی یو –جی کے وائی پروگرام 27 ریاستوں اور تین مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں میں دیہی غریب نوجوانوں کے لیے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے ، جس میں تقرریوں پر زور دیا جا رہا ہے۔ 871 سے زیادہ پراجیکٹ نفاذ سے متعلق ایجنسیاں (پی آئی ایز )2381 سے زیادہ تربیتی مراکز کے ذریعے دیہی غریب نوجوانوں کو 611 ملازمتوں کی تربیت دے رہی ہیں۔ مجموعی طور پر 11.44 لاکھ نوجوانوں کو تربیت دی گئی ہے اور 7.15 لاکھ نوجوانوں کو 31 جنوری 2022 تک رکھا گیا ہے۔