எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பட்டை தீட்டாத வைரங்கள் ஏலத்தில் என்எம்டிசி பிரகாசிக்கிறது
10 MAR 2022 12:02PM by PIB Chennai
மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தில் உள்ள பன்னா வைரச் சுரங்கங்களில் இருந்து எடுக்கப்பட்ட பட்டை தீட்டப்படாத வைரங்களின் விற்பனைக்கு மின்னணு முறையிலான ஏலத்தை மத்திய எஃகு அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனமான தேசிய தாதுப் பொருள் மேம்பாட்டுக் கழகம் நடத்தியது. இந்த ஏலத்திற்கு சூரத், மும்பை, பன்னா ஆகியவற்றின் வைர வியாபாரிகளிடம் நல்ல வரவேற்பு இருந்தது. 2020 டிசம்பருக்கு முன்பு 8,337 கேரட் பட்டை தீட்டப்படாத வைரங்கள் எடுக்கப்பட்டன. இவற்றுக்கு 100 சதவீதம் ஏல ஒப்பந்தங்கள் பெறப்பட்டன.
“60 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு மேலாக சுரங்கத் துறையில் செயல்பட்டு வரும் என் எம் டி சி, புதிய தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் இணையில்லாத அனுபவம் காரணமாக, சுற்றுச் சூழல் பாதுகாப்பையும் சுரங்கங்களை சுற்றியுள்ள மக்களையும் பாதுகாக்கிறது. இதனால், உற்பத்தித் திறனும் விரிவடைகிறது. மத்தியப்பிரதேசத்தில் உள்ள பன்னா சுரங்கம் நாட்டின் மொத்த வைரத்தில் 90 சதவீதத்தைத் தருகிறது” என்று என் எம் டி சி தலைவரும், நிர்வாக இயக்குநருமான திரு சுமித் தேவ் தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Steel
NMDC Shines at Rough Diamond Auction
10 MAR 2022 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
National Mineral Development Corporation Ltd. (NMDC), Country’s largest Iron Ore producer, a CPSE under Ministry of Steel conducted an e-auction for sale of rough diamonds produced at its Panna Diamond mines located in the state of Madhya Pradesh. The e-auction received an overwhelming response from Diamond merchants of Surat, Mumbai and Panna. About 8337 Carats of rough diamonds, produced prior to Dec’20, were offered in the auction and almost 100% of the quantity received winning bids.
NMDC’s Diamond Mining Project at Majhgawan - Panna happens to be the only mechanised diamond mine in the country. The Project is equipped with the facilities of Ore Processing Plant including heavy media separation unit, X-ray sorter for diamond separation and disposal system for tailings generated.
Shri Sumit Deb, CMD, NMDC said, “NMDC has been in the sphere of mining for over six decades now. With state of art technology and unparalleled experience, the company has become an entity that balances environmental safety and protection of people around the mines with enhanced production capacity for the nation. We recently received an overwhelming response in the diamond auction conducted at Surat where almost 100% of the offered quantity received bids from the diamond merchants. NMDC has its diamond mine at Panna in Madhya Pradesh, which is the only state in India that accounts for 90% of the total diamond resource for our country. NMDC’s presence in the state with a production capacity of 84,000 carats per year shows its commitment to the country’s growing economy.”