Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture to celebrate one year of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
Minister of Culture, Tourism and DoNER Shri G.Kishan Reddy will lead the celebrations
A special edition of Amar Chitra Katha dedicated to Women in Power to be released
10 MAR 2022 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Culture is organizing a cultural event on 12th March 2022 to celebrate completion of one year of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, an initiative of the Government of India. Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav was launched by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 12th March 2021 to celebrate a progressive independent India, culturally rich heritage and achievements of India. The initiative is also an ode to the Freedom Fighters who contributed to the freedom struggle.Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav is being celebrated with a vision to bring people together from all corners of the country and celebrate India 2.0, guided by the spirit of Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
The Cultural celebrations marking the completion of one year of AKAM will be held at Central Park, Connaught Place, New Delhi and will be graced by the Minister of Tourism, Culture and DoNER Shri G.Kishan Reddy & Minister of State for External Affairs and Culture Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi. The event will see the launch of a special edition of ‘Amar Chitra Katha’ dedicated to Women in Power (elected to the Constituent Assembly). Following this, the one year journey of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav will be narrated through a multi-media presentation. A digital tribute to the martyrs- “Digital Jyot” will be launched as a part of the celebrations as well. The evening will have live performances by famous poet and performer Kumar Vishwas along with artists such as Sunil Grover, Dhvani Bhanushali, Armaan Malik.
The events and initiatives organized at various locations, both physical and virtual, have received an unprecedented response and participation from people across the nation. The 75-week countdown to 75 years of India’s independence that began on 12th March 2021 will end on 15th August 2023.

கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சுதந்திரத்தின் 75 ஆவது ஆண்டு பெருவிழாவின் ஓராண்டு நிறைவுக் கொண்டாட்டத்திற்கு கலாச்சார அமைச்சகம் ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது
10 MAR 2022 3:22PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின் முன்முயற்சியாக சுதந்திரத்தின் 75 ஆவது ஆண்டுப் பெருவிழாவின் ஓராண்டு நிறைவைக் கொண்டாட 2022 மார்ச் 12 அன்று கலாச்சார நிகழ்வுகளுக்குக் கலாச்சார அமைச்சகம் ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. முற்போக்கான சுதந்திர இந்தியா, கலாச்சார ரீதியாக வளமான பாரம்பரியம், இந்தியாவின் சாதனைகள் ஆகியவற்றைக் கொண்டாட சுதந்திரத்தின் 75 ஆவது ஆண்டு பெருவிழாவைப் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி 2021 மார்ச் 12 அன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இந்த முன்முயற்சி விடுதலைப் போராட்டத்திற்கு விடுதலை போராட்ட வீரர்களின் பங்களிப்பைப் போற்றுவதற்கான ஒன்றாகவும் இருக்கிறது.
சுதந்திரத்தின் 75 ஆவது ஆண்டுப் பெருவிழாவின் ஓராண்டு நிறைவைக் கொண்டாடும் கலாச்சார நிகழ்வுகள் புதுதில்லி கன்னாட் பிளேஸ் மத்திய பூங்காவில் நடைபெறவுள்ளது. இந்த நிகழ்வில் மத்திய சுற்றுலா, கலாச்சாரம், வடகிழக்குப் பிராந்தியத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜி கிஷன் ரெட்டி, வெளியுறவு மற்றும் கலாச்சாரத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி மீனாட்சி லேகி ஆகியோர் பங்கேற்பார்கள்.
இந்த நிகழ்வின் போது, அரசில் பெண்களுக்கு அர்ப்பணிக்கப்பட்ட (அரசியல் நிர்ணய சபைக்கு தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட) ‘அமர் சித்ர கதா’-வின் சிறப்புப் பதிப்பும் வெளியிடப்படும். சுதந்திரத்தின் 75 ஆவது ஆண்டுப் பெருவிழாவின் ஓராண்டு பயணத்தை தொகுத்து பலவகை ஊடகங்களின் மூலம் வெளியிடப்படும். இதேபோல் இந்த கொண்டாட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக தியாகிகளுக்கு டிஜிட்டல் முறையில் அஞ்சலி செலுத்தும் விதமாக “டிஜிட்டல் ஜோதி” ஏற்றப்படும். புகழ்பெற்ற கவிஞரும், கலைஞருமான குமார் விஸ்வாஸ், சுனில் குரோவர், த்வனி பானுஷாலி, அர்மான் மாலிக், ஆர் ஜே மலிஷ்கா ஆகியோரின் கலை நிகழ்ச்சிகளும் நடைபெறும்.
2021 மார்ச் 12 அன்று தொடங்கப்பட்ட இந்திய சுதந்திரத்தின் 75 ஆண்டுகளுக்கான 75 வார கவுன்ட் டவுன், 2023 ஆகஸ்ட் 15 அன்று நிறைவடையும்.