Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture to celebrate one year of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
Minister of Culture, Tourism and DoNER Shri G.Kishan Reddy will lead the celebrations
A special edition of Amar Chitra Katha dedicated to Women in Power to be released
10 MAR 2022 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Culture is organizing a cultural event on 12th March 2022 to celebrate completion of one year of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, an initiative of the Government of India. Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav was launched by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 12th March 2021 to celebrate a progressive independent India, culturally rich heritage and achievements of India. The initiative is also an ode to the Freedom Fighters who contributed to the freedom struggle.Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav is being celebrated with a vision to bring people together from all corners of the country and celebrate India 2.0, guided by the spirit of Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
The Cultural celebrations marking the completion of one year of AKAM will be held at Central Park, Connaught Place, New Delhi and will be graced by the Minister of Tourism, Culture and DoNER Shri G.Kishan Reddy & Minister of State for External Affairs and Culture Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi. The event will see the launch of a special edition of ‘Amar Chitra Katha’ dedicated to Women in Power (elected to the Constituent Assembly). Following this, the one year journey of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav will be narrated through a multi-media presentation. A digital tribute to the martyrs- “Digital Jyot” will be launched as a part of the celebrations as well. The evening will have live performances by famous poet and performer Kumar Vishwas along with artists such as Sunil Grover, Dhvani Bhanushali, Armaan Malik.
The events and initiatives organized at various locations, both physical and virtual, have received an unprecedented response and participation from people across the nation. The 75-week countdown to 75 years of India’s independence that began on 12th March 2021 will end on 15th August 2023.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के एक वर्ष का उत्सव मनाने के लिए संस्कृति मंत्रालय 'अमृत काल का पहला साल' समारोह आयोजित करेगा
इस समारोह का नेतृत्व संस्कृति, पर्यटन और उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी करेंगे
‘सत्ता में महिलाएं’ को समर्पित अमर चित्र कथा के एक विशेष संस्करण का विमोचन किया जाएगा
10 MAR 2022 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार की पहल- आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के एक वर्ष पूरा होने का उत्सव मनाने के लिए संस्कृति मंत्रालय 12 मार्च, 2022 को एक सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम "अमृत काल का पहला साल" का आयोजन कर रहा है। 12 मार्च 2021 को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने एक प्रगतिशील स्वतंत्र भारत, सांस्कृतिक रूप से समृद्ध विरासत और भारत की उपलब्धियों का उत्सव मनाने के लिए आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव को शुरू किया था। यह पहल स्वतंत्रता संघर्ष में योगदान देने वाले स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के लिए भी एक श्रद्धांजलि है। आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव देश के हर हिस्से से लोगों को एकजुट करने और आत्मनिर्भर भारत की भावना के अनुरूप भारत 2.0 का उत्सव मनाने के लिए मनाया जा रहा है।
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के एक साल पूरा होने के अवसर पर नई दिल्ली के कनॉट प्लेस स्थित सेंट्रल पार्क में सांस्कृतिक समारोह आयोजित किया जाएगा। इस समारोह में पर्यटन, संस्कृति और उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी व विदेश और संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति रहेगी। इस कार्यक्रम में सत्ता में महिलाएं (संविधान सभा के लिए निर्वाचित) को समर्पित 'अमर चित्र कथा' के एक विशेष संस्करण का विमोचन किया जाएगा। इसके बाद मल्टी मीडिया प्रेजेंटेशन के जरिए आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के एक साल के सफर को दिखाया जाएगा। वहीं, इस समारोह में शहीदों को एक डिजिटल श्रद्धांजलि- "डिजिटल ज्योत" को भी लॉन्च किया जाएगा। इसके अलावा शाम को सुनील ग्रोवर, ध्वनि भानुशाली, अरमान मलिक व आरजे मलिष्का जैसे कलाकारों के साथ प्रसिद्ध कवि कुमार विश्वास अपनी कला का प्रदर्शन करेंगे।
विभिन्न स्थानों पर भौतिक और वर्चुअल रूप से आयोजित कार्यक्रमों व पहलों को पूरे देश के लोगों की ओर से अभूतपूर्व प्रतिक्रिया और भागीदारी मिली है। 12 मार्च, 2021 को शुरू हुई भारत की आजादी के 75 साल के 75 सप्ताह की उलटी गिनती 15 अगस्त 2023 को समाप्त होगी।