Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture to celebrate one year of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
Minister of Culture, Tourism and DoNER Shri G.Kishan Reddy will lead the celebrations
A special edition of Amar Chitra Katha dedicated to Women in Power to be released
10 MAR 2022 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Culture is organizing a cultural event on 12th March 2022 to celebrate completion of one year of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, an initiative of the Government of India. Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav was launched by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 12th March 2021 to celebrate a progressive independent India, culturally rich heritage and achievements of India. The initiative is also an ode to the Freedom Fighters who contributed to the freedom struggle.Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav is being celebrated with a vision to bring people together from all corners of the country and celebrate India 2.0, guided by the spirit of Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
The Cultural celebrations marking the completion of one year of AKAM will be held at Central Park, Connaught Place, New Delhi and will be graced by the Minister of Tourism, Culture and DoNER Shri G.Kishan Reddy & Minister of State for External Affairs and Culture Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi. The event will see the launch of a special edition of ‘Amar Chitra Katha’ dedicated to Women in Power (elected to the Constituent Assembly). Following this, the one year journey of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav will be narrated through a multi-media presentation. A digital tribute to the martyrs- “Digital Jyot” will be launched as a part of the celebrations as well. The evening will have live performances by famous poet and performer Kumar Vishwas along with artists such as Sunil Grover, Dhvani Bhanushali, Armaan Malik.
The events and initiatives organized at various locations, both physical and virtual, have received an unprecedented response and participation from people across the nation. The 75-week countdown to 75 years of India’s independence that began on 12th March 2021 will end on 15th August 2023.

সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রক আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসবের বর্ষপূর্তি উদযাপন করবে
কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি, পর্যটন এবং পূর্বাঞ্চল বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী জি কিষান রেড্ডি এই উদযাপনের নেতৃত্ব দেবেন
নারী শক্তিকে উৎসর্গ করে অমর চিত্র কথার একটি বিশেষ সংস্করণ প্রকাশিত হবে
10 MAR 2022 3:22PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১০ মার্চ, ২০২২
ভারত সরকারের একটি উদ্যোগ, আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসবের প্রথম বর্ষপূর্তি উপলক্ষে আগামী ১২ই মার্চ ২০২২ কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রক এক সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করেছে। স্বাধীন ভারতের প্রগতি, সুমহান সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য এবং বিভিন্ন সাফল্য উদযাপনে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী গত ১২ই মার্চ ২০২১ তারিখে আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসবের সূচনা করেছিলেন। এই উদযাপনের মাধ্যমে দেশের বীর স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামীদেরও শ্রদ্ধা জানানো হয়েছিল। এছাড়া দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তের মানুষকে একসূত্রে গেঁথে আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের চেতনায় উদ্বুদ্ধ করে ভারত ২.০ –র পথে এগনোর লক্ষ্যেও এই উদযাপন।
আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব-এর প্রথম বর্ষপূর্তি উপলক্ষে নতুন দিল্লির কনট প্লেসের সেন্ট্রাল পার্কে এই সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় পর্যটন, সংস্কৃতি ও পূর্বাঞ্চল বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী জি কিষান রেড্ডি এবং কেন্দ্রীয় বিদেশ ও সংস্কৃতি প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী মীনাক্ষী লেখি উপস্থিত থাকবেন। এই অনুষ্ঠানে ক্ষমতার অলিন্দে থাকা নারীদের (যাঁরা গণ পরিষদে নির্বাচিত হয়েছিলেন) উৎসর্গ করে অমর চিত্র কথার একটি বিশেষ সংস্করণের আনুষ্ঠানিক প্রকাশ হবে। এছাড়া আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসবের এক বছরের যাত্রা তুলে ধরা হবে মাল্টিমিডিয়া উপস্থাপনার মাধ্যমে। সেই সঙ্গে উপস্থাপিত হবে শহীদদের প্রতি ডিজিটাল শ্রদ্ধাঞ্জলি – ডিজিটাল জ্যোত। সাংস্কৃতিক উপস্থাপনায় থাকবেন বিখ্যাত কবি ও শিল্পী কুমার বিশ্বাস এবং সুনীল গ্রোভার, ধ্বানী ভানুশালী, আরমান মালিক, আরজে মালিশকার মতো শিল্পীরা।
দেশের বিভিন্ন অঞ্চলে এই উপলক্ষে মঞ্চে এবং অনলাইনে আয়োজিত নানা অনুষ্ঠানে সাধারণ মানুষের অভূতপূর্ব সাড়া পাওয়া গেছে। ভারতের স্বাধীনতার ৭৫ বছর পূর্তি উপলক্ষে ১২ই মার্চ ২০২১, ৭৫ সপ্তাহের যে ফিরতি গণনা শুরু হয়েছিল, ১৫ই আগস্ট ২০২৩-এ তা সমাপ্ত হবে।