Ministry of Finance
India and World Bank sign $125 million Loan to support access to Social Protection Services in West Bengal
10 MAR 2022 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India, the Government of West Bengal, and the World Bank signed a $125 million IBRD loan to support efforts to help poor and vulnerable groups access social protection services in the state of West Bengal.
West Bengal runs more than 400 programs that provide social assistance, care services, and jobs. Most of these services are offered through an umbrella platform called Jai Bangla. The West Bengal Building State Capability for Inclusive Social Protection Project will support these interventions at the state level, with particular focus on vulnerable groups such as women, tribal and scheduled caste households, and the elderly, as well as households in the state’s disaster-prone coastal regions.
The Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance stated that, The COVID-19 pandemic has highlighted the need to have seamless systems in place to deliver inclusive and equitable social protection in times of crisis. This project will focus on building the capabilities of the state government to expand coverage and access to social assistance and targeted services for poor and vulnerable groups within the State.”
The agreement was signed by Shri Rajat Kumar Mishra, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance on behalf of the Government of India; Shri Sudip Kumar Sinha, Secretary, Finance Department on behalf of the Government of West Bengal, and Mr Junaid Ahmad, Country Director, India on behalf of the World Bank.
A recent survey found that while food and in-kind transfers reach most poor and vulnerable households in West Bengal, the coverage of cash transfers is weak. Access to social pensions by the elderly, widows, and disabled persons is also weak due to cumbersome application processes and a lack of automated systems for application and eligibility verification.
Over the next four years, the project will help strengthen the state’s capability to expand coverage and access to social assistance and to deliver cash transfers for the poor and vulnerable through a consolidated social registry.
West Bengal faces challenges related to manual data entry, inconsistent beneficiary data across departments, and a lack of data storage and data exchange protocols. The project will help digitize the state’s unified delivery system, the Jai Bangla platform, to help consolidate disparate social assistance programs and speed the delivery of social pensions to vulnerable and poor households.
The project will also support the creation of a tele-consultation network for social care services, complemented by a cadre of case management workers who can help households with advice on eldercare and links to health services and facilities. It will also create an institutional platform to improve coordination and effectiveness of government interventions to address the state’s low participation of women in the labour force.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
भारत और विश्व बैंक ने पश्चिम बंगाल में सामाजिक सुरक्षा सेवाओं तक पहुंचने में सहायता करने के लिए 125 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर के ऋण पर हस्ताक्षर किए
10 MAR 2022 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार, पश्चिम बंगाल सरकार और विश्व बैंक ने पश्चिम बंगाल के गरीब एवं कमजोर समूहों को सामाजिक सुरक्षा सेवाओं तक पहुंचने में मदद करने के प्रयासों का समर्थन करने के लिए 125 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर के आईबीआरडी ऋण पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
पश्चिम बंगाल में सामाजिक सहायता, देखभाल सेवाएं और रोजगार प्रदान करने वाले 400 से अधिक कार्यक्रम चलाए जाते हैं। इनमें से अधिकांश सेवाएं जय बांग्ला नाम के एक समग्र मंच के जरिए पेश की जाती हैं। पश्चिम बंगाल बिल्डिंग स्टेट कैपेबिलिटी फॉर इन्क्लूसिव सोशल प्रोटेक्शन प्रोजेक्ट राज्य स्तर पर, विशेष रूप से महिलाओं, आदिवासी और अनुसूचित जाति के परिवारों और बुजुर्गों जैसे कमजोर समूहों के साथ-साथ राज्य के आपदा-प्रवण तटवर्ती क्षेत्रों के परिवारों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए, इन उपायोंको समर्थन प्रदान करेगी।
वित्त मंत्रालय के आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग ने कहा कि, “कोविड-19 महामारी ने संकट के समय समावेशी और न्यायसंगत सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रदान करने वाली एक निर्बाध प्रणाली की जरूरत को रेखांकित किया है। यह परियोजना राज्य के भीतर गरीब एवं कमजोर समूहों के लिए सामाजिक सहायता और लक्षित सेवाओं के कवरेज और पहुंच का विस्तार करने के लिए राज्य सरकार की क्षमताओं के निर्माण पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करेगी।”
इस समझौते पर भारत सरकार की ओर से वित्त मंत्रालय के आर्थिक मामले विभाग में अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री रजत कुमार मिश्रा, पश्चिम बंगाल सरकार की ओर से वित्त विभाग के सचिव श्री सुदीप कुमार सिन्हा और विश्व बैंक की ओर से भारत स्थितकंट्री डायरेक्टर श्री जुनैद अहमद द्वारा हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
हाल ही के एक सर्वेक्षण में यह पाया गया कि पश्चिम बंगाल में भोजन और वस्तुओं का हस्तांतरण सबसे गरीब एवं कमजोर परिवारों तक तो पहुंचता है, लेकिन नकद हस्तांतरण का कवरेज कमजोर है। आवेदन की जटिल प्रक्रियाओं और आवेदन एवं पात्रता के सत्यापन से संबंधित स्वचालित प्रणालियों के अभाव के कारण बुजुर्गों, विधवाओं और दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों की सामाजिक पेंशन तक पहुंच भी कमजोर है।
अगले चार वर्षों में, यह परियोजना सामाजिक सहायता तक कवरेज और पहुंच का विस्तार करने और एक समेकित सामाजिक रजिस्ट्री के माध्यम से गरीबएवं कमजोरो लोगोंतक नकद हस्तांतरण का लाभ पहुंचाने के लिए राज्य की क्षमता को मजबूत करने में मदद करेगी।
पश्चिम बंगाल को आंकड़ों की हस्तचालित प्रविष्टि (मैन्युअल डेटा एंट्री), विभिन्न विभागों में लाभार्थियों से संबंधित असंगतआंकड़ों, और आंकड़ों के संग्रहण और आंकड़ों के आदान – प्रदान संबंधी प्रोटोकॉल के अभाव से जुड़ी चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ रहा है। यह परियोजना राज्य की एकीकृत वितरण प्रणाली और जय बांग्ला मंच के डिजिटलीकरण में मदद करेगी, जिससे अलग-अलग सामाजिक सहायता कार्यक्रमों को समेकित करने और कमजोर एवं गरीब परिवारों को सामाजिक पेंशन के वितरण में तेजी लाने में सहायता मिलेगी।
यह परियोजना सामाजिक देखभाल सेवाओं के लिए एक टेली-परामर्श नेटवर्क, जिसमें केस प्रबंधन कार्यकर्ताओं का एक कैडर पूरक की भूमिका में होगा, के निर्माण में भी सहायता प्रदान करेगी। ये केस प्रबंधन कार्यकर्ता बुजुर्गों की देखभाल संबंधी परामर्श और स्वास्थ्य संबंधी सेवाओं एवं सुविधाओं के लिंक के साथ विभिन्न परिवारों के लिए मददगार साबित हो सकते हैं। यह परियोजना श्रम शक्ति में राज्य की महिलाओं की कम भागीदारी की समस्या का समाधान करने के सरकारी उपायों के समन्वय और उनकी प्रभावकारिता को बेहतर करने के लिए एक संस्थागत मंच भी तैयार करेगी।