பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஹங்கேரி பிரதமர் விக்டர் ஒர்பானுடன் பிரதமர் தொலைபேசி மூலம் பேச்சு
09 MAR 2022 8:12PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, ஹங்கேரி பிரதமர் திரு விக்டர் ஒர்பானை தொலைபேசி மூலம் தொடர்பு கொண்டு பேசினார்.
உக்ரைனில் நிலவும் சூழல் குறித்து இரு தலைவர்களும் விவாதித்தனர். உடனடி சண்டை நிறுத்தத்தை அறிவித்து பேச்சு வார்த்தைக்கு திரும்ப வேண்டும் என்று அவர்கள் வலியுறுத்தினர்.
உக்ரைன்-ஹங்கேரி எல்லையில் இருந்து 6000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட இந்தியர்களை பத்திரமாக வெளியேற்ற ஒத்துழைத்த ஹங்கேரி அரசுக்கு பிரதமர் நன்றியை தெரிவித்து கொண்டார். உக்ரைனில் இருந்து வெளியேற்றப்பட்ட இந்திய மருத்துவ மாணவர்களுக்கு ஹங்கேரி பிரதமர் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார். அவர்கள் விருப்பப்பட்டால் ஹங்கேரியில் தங்கள் படிப்பை தொடரலாம் என அவர் கூறினார். அவரது இந்த பெருந்தன்மைக்கு பிரதமர் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார்.

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister speaks on phone with His Excellency Viktor Orban, Prime Minister of Hungary
09 MAR 2022 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with His Excellency Viktor Orban, Prime Minister of Hungary
The two leaders discussed the ongoing situation in Ukraine and agreed on the need to ensure an immediate ceasefire and a return to diplomacy and dialogue.
Prime Minister conveyed his warm thanks to His Excellency Orban and to the Hungarian government for facilitating the evacuation of more than 6000 Indian citizens through the Ukraine - Hungary border. Prime Minister Orban conveyed his best wishes to the Indian medical students evacuated from Ukraine, and said that they could choose to continue their studies in Hungary if they wished. Prime Minister expressed his appreciation for this generous offer.
The leaders agreed to remain in touch on the evolving situation and to continue their efforts to encourage an end to the conflict.