Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister speaks on phone with His Excellency Viktor Orban, Prime Minister of Hungary
09 MAR 2022 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with His Excellency Viktor Orban, Prime Minister of Hungary
The two leaders discussed the ongoing situation in Ukraine and agreed on the need to ensure an immediate ceasefire and a return to diplomacy and dialogue.
Prime Minister conveyed his warm thanks to His Excellency Orban and to the Hungarian government for facilitating the evacuation of more than 6000 Indian citizens through the Ukraine - Hungary border. Prime Minister Orban conveyed his best wishes to the Indian medical students evacuated from Ukraine, and said that they could choose to continue their studies in Hungary if they wished. Prime Minister expressed his appreciation for this generous offer.
The leaders agreed to remain in touch on the evolving situation and to continue their efforts to encourage an end to the conflict.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
হাংগেৰীৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মহামহিম ভিক্টৰ অৰবানৰ সৈতে টেলিফোনিক বাৰ্তালাপ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
09 MAR 2022 8:12PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি হাংগেৰীৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মহামহিম ভিক্টৰ অৰবানৰ সৈতে টেলিফোনিক বাৰ্তালাপত মিলিত হয়।
দুয়োজন নেতাই ইউক্ৰেইনত অব্যাহত থকা পৰিস্থিতি সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা কৰে আৰু তাৎক্ষণিক যুদ্ধবিৰতি আৰু কুশলী পৰিচালন আৰু আলোচনাৰ মেজলৈ ঘূৰি অহাটো নিশ্চিতকৰণৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত সহমত পোষণ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মহামহিম অৰবান আৰু হাংগেৰী চৰকাৰখনক ইউক্ৰেইন-হাংগেৰী সীমান্তইদি ৬০০০ ৰোধিক ভাৰতীয় নাগৰিকক উদ্ধাৰৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদানৰ বাবে আন্তৰিক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী অৰবানে ইউক্ৰেইনৰপৰা উদ্ধাৰ কৰা চিকিৎসাশাস্ত্ৰ অধ্যয়নৰত ভাৰতীয় শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলক শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰে আৰু কয় যে তেওঁলোকে ইচ্ছা কৰিলে হাংগেৰীতে পঢ়া-শুনা অব্যাহত ৰাখিব পাৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই মহানুভৱতাৰ শলাগ লয়।
নেতাদ্বয়ে শেহতীয়া পৰিস্থিতি সন্দৰ্ভত যোগাযোগ আৰু সংঘাতৰ পৰিসমাপ্তিৰ বাবে তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা অব্যাহত ৰাখিবলৈ সহমত পোষণ কৰে।