Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister speaks on phone with His Excellency Viktor Orban, Prime Minister of Hungary
09 MAR 2022 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with His Excellency Viktor Orban, Prime Minister of Hungary
The two leaders discussed the ongoing situation in Ukraine and agreed on the need to ensure an immediate ceasefire and a return to diplomacy and dialogue.
Prime Minister conveyed his warm thanks to His Excellency Orban and to the Hungarian government for facilitating the evacuation of more than 6000 Indian citizens through the Ukraine - Hungary border. Prime Minister Orban conveyed his best wishes to the Indian medical students evacuated from Ukraine, and said that they could choose to continue their studies in Hungary if they wished. Prime Minister expressed his appreciation for this generous offer.
The leaders agreed to remain in touch on the evolving situation and to continue their efforts to encourage an end to the conflict.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने हंगरी के प्रधानमंत्री विक्टर ओर्बन से फोन पर बात की
09 MAR 2022 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज हंगरी के प्रधानमंत्री श्री विक्टर ओर्बन से फोन पर बात की।
दोनों नेताओं ने यूक्रेन की मौजूदा स्थिति पर चर्चा की और तत्काल युद्धविराम के साथ-साथ फिर से राजनयिक संबंध और वार्ता सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने यूक्रेन-हंगरी सीमा के माध्यम से 6000 से अधिक भारतीय नागरिकों को सुरक्षित निकालने की सुविधा के लिए श्री ओर्बन और हंगरी सरकार को अपनी ओर से हार्दिक धन्यवाद दिया। प्रधानमंत्री श्री ओर्बन ने यूक्रेन से सुरक्षित निकाले गए भारतीय मेडिकल छात्रों को अपनी शुभकामनाएं दीं और कहा कि वे चाहें तो हंगरी में अपनी पढ़ाई जारी रख सकते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस उदार पेशकश की सराहना की।
दोनों नेताओं ने मौजूदा स्थिति पर संपर्क में रहने और संघर्ष की समाप्ति को बढ़ावा देने के अपने प्रयासों को जारी रखने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।