Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister speaks on phone with His Excellency Viktor Orban, Prime Minister of Hungary
09 MAR 2022 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with His Excellency Viktor Orban, Prime Minister of Hungary
The two leaders discussed the ongoing situation in Ukraine and agreed on the need to ensure an immediate ceasefire and a return to diplomacy and dialogue.
Prime Minister conveyed his warm thanks to His Excellency Orban and to the Hungarian government for facilitating the evacuation of more than 6000 Indian citizens through the Ukraine - Hungary border. Prime Minister Orban conveyed his best wishes to the Indian medical students evacuated from Ukraine, and said that they could choose to continue their studies in Hungary if they wished. Prime Minister expressed his appreciation for this generous offer.
The leaders agreed to remain in touch on the evolving situation and to continue their efforts to encourage an end to the conflict.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ હંગેરીના પ્રધાનમંત્રી મહામહિમ વિક્ટર ઓર્બન સાથે ફોન પર વાતચીત કરી
09 MAR 2022 8:12PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે હંગેરીના પ્રધાનમંત્રી મહામહિમ વિક્ટર ઓર્બન સાથે ફોન પર વાત કરી
બંને નેતાઓએ યુક્રેનમાં ચાલી રહેલી પરિસ્થિતિ અંગે ચર્ચા કરી અને તાત્કાલિક યુદ્ધવિરામ અને મુત્સદ્દીગીરી અને સંવાદમાં પાછા ફરવાની જરૂરિયાત પર સંમત થયા.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ યુક્રેન - હંગેરી સરહદ દ્વારા 6000થી વધુ ભારતીય નાગરિકોને બહાર લાવવાની સુવિધા આપવા બદલ મહામહિમ ઓર્બન અને હંગેરિયન સરકારનો હાર્દિક આભાર વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો. પ્રધાનમંત્રી ઓર્બને યુક્રેનમાંથી બહાર કાઢવામાં આવેલા ભારતીય તબીબી વિદ્યાર્થીઓને તેમની શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવી હતી અને કહ્યું હતું કે જો તેઓ ઈચ્છે તો હંગેરીમાં તેમનો અભ્યાસ ચાલુ રાખવાનું પસંદ કરી શકે છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ આ ઉદાર ઓફર માટે તેમની પ્રશંસા વ્યક્ત કરી.
નેતાઓ વિકસતી પરિસ્થિતિ પર સંપર્કમાં રહેવા અને સંઘર્ષના અંતને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવા તેમના પ્રયાસો ચાલુ રાખવા સંમત થયા.