Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister speaks on phone with His Excellency Viktor Orban, Prime Minister of Hungary
09 MAR 2022 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with His Excellency Viktor Orban, Prime Minister of Hungary
The two leaders discussed the ongoing situation in Ukraine and agreed on the need to ensure an immediate ceasefire and a return to diplomacy and dialogue.
Prime Minister conveyed his warm thanks to His Excellency Orban and to the Hungarian government for facilitating the evacuation of more than 6000 Indian citizens through the Ukraine - Hungary border. Prime Minister Orban conveyed his best wishes to the Indian medical students evacuated from Ukraine, and said that they could choose to continue their studies in Hungary if they wished. Prime Minister expressed his appreciation for this generous offer.
The leaders agreed to remain in touch on the evolving situation and to continue their efforts to encourage an end to the conflict.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے فون پر ہنگری کے وزیراعظم عزت مآب وکٹر اوربن سے بات چیت کی
09 MAR 2022 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج فون پر ہنگری کے وزیراعظم عزت مآب وکٹر اوربن سے بات چیت کی۔
دونوں لیڈروں نے یوکرین کی موجودہ صورت حال پر بات چیت کی اور فوری طور پر جنگ بندی کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت پر اور سفارت اور مذاکرات کی طرف لوٹنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
وزیراعظم نے یوکرین۔ ہنگری سرحد کے ذریعہ 6 ہزار سے زیادہ ہندوستانی شہریوں کے انخلا کی سہولت فراہم کرانے کے لئے عزت مآب اوربن اور ہنگری کی حکومت کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کیا۔ وزیراعظم اوربن نے یوکرین سے لوٹنے والے بھارت کے میڈیکل طلبا کےلئے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا اور کہا کہ وہ اگر چاہیں تو ہنگری میں اپنا مطالعہ جاری رکھ سکتے ہیں۔ وزیراعظم نے اس فیاضانہ پیش کش کے لئے ان کی تعریف کی۔
دونوں لیڈروں نے ابھرتی ہوئی صورت حال کے سلسلے میں رابطے میں رہنے اور تنازع کو ختم کرانے کے لئے اپنی کوششیں جاری رکھنے پر اتفاق کیا۔