Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding signed between the Indian Council of Medical Research, India and the National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases, National Institute of Health of Department of Health and Human Services, USA
09 MAR 2022 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) and the National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases (NIAID), National Institute of Health of Department of Health and Human Services, USA, in September 2021 and in accordance with Rule 7(d)(i) of Second Schedule of Government of India (Transaction of Business) rules 1961.
Objectives of the MoU:
Cooperation shall be undertaken primarily in Chennai, India at the National Institute for Research on Tuberculosis (NIRT) of ICMR in the scientific area, including but not limited to, basic, translational and applied innovative research, epidemiology, medicine, molecular biology, medical entomology, parasitology, immunology, medicine, microbiology and virology, with a focus on techniques for prevention, diagnosis and treatment of tropical infectious and allergic diseases.
Focus on collaboration includes tuberculosis, parasitic infections, HIV/AIDS, Allergic diseases, immune system diseases, other emerging and re-emerging pathogens, and other diseases of shared scientific interest.
Financial Implications:
The U.S. Government and the Government of the Republic of India may provide funding support for activities under this MoU depending on the availability of resources. The Parties may seek additional funding and active participation from governmental, non-governmental, private sector, foundation, and other sources, as necessary and consistent with usual and customary practice, to support individual projects. The Parties may expend funds based on the individual, approved budgets of jointly approved, collaborative research projects and related activities.
All activities pursuant to this MoU shall be conducted in accordance with applicable laws, regulations, procedures, policies, and guidelines prevailing in the countries of respective Parties and shall be subject to the availability of personnel, resources, and appropriated funds.
Employment Generation:
The scope of employing Indian scientists/researchers/students on contractual/project mode, as per applicable rules, under collaborative research projects emanating from the ICER program would help them in learning various techniques/skill development and capacity building in the area of TB and other diseases.
Background:
The Indo-US joint statement was originally signed in 2003 for the establishment of an International Center for Excellence in Research (ICER) in Chennai. The same has been extended in 2008 and again renewed in 2017 and now renewed as MOU. The ICER is located in Chennai and is a partnership between NIAID and the National Institute for Research on Tuberculosis (NIRT) of ICMR. This collaboration has supported over 13 clinical protocols, helped in developing a seminal understanding of the immunology of helminth infections, elaborated the effects of diabetes mellitus on the immune response to tuberculosis, undertaken several studies to understand malnutrition and tuberculosis, started a pilot study to study the effects of helminth infection, SARS-CooV-2 seropositivity on the immune response, etc.

ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಟುಂಬ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಭಾರತೀಯ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಮಂಡಳಿ ಮತ್ತು ಅಮೆರಿಕಾದ ಅಲರ್ಜಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ರೋಗಗಳ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ, ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾನವ ಸೇವೆಗಳ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ ನಡುವೆ ಸಹಿ ಮಾಡಿದ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
09 MAR 2022 1:34PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆಯು ಭಾರತೀಯ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಮಂಡಳಿ (ಐಸಿಎಂಆರ್) ಮತ್ತು ಅಮೆರಿಕಾದ ಅಲರ್ಜಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ರೋಗಗಳ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ (ಎನ್ಐಎಐಡಿ), ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾನವ ಸೇವೆಗಳ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ ನಡುವೆ ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 2021 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಿ ಮಾಡಿದ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ (ಎಂಒಯು) ಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ. ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಎರಡನೇ ಶೆಡ್ಯೂಲ್ (ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ವಹಿವಾಟು) ನಿಯಮಗಳು 1961 ರ ನಿಯಮ 7(d)(i) ಗೆ ಅನುಸಾರವಾಗಿ ಈ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಎಂಒಯು ಉದ್ದೇಶಗಳು:
ಮೂಲಭೂತ, ರೋಗ ಕೇಂದ್ರಿತ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅನ್ವಯಿಕ ನವೀನ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ, ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ರೋಗಶಾಸ್ತ್ರ, ಔಷಧ, ಆಣ್ವಿಕ ಜೀವಶಾಸ್ತ್ರ, ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಕೀಟಶಾಸ್ತ್ರ ಪ್ಯಾರಾಸಿಟಾಲಜಿ, ಇಮ್ಯುನೊಲಾಜಿ, ಮೆಡಿಸಿನ್, ಮೈಕ್ರೋಬಯಾಲಜಿ ಮತ್ತು ವೈರಾಣುಶಾಸ್ತ್ರ, ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ವೈಜ್ಞಾನಿಕ ವಿಷಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಚೆನ್ನೈನಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಐಸಿಎಂಆರ್ ನ ಕ್ಷಯರೋಗ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ (ಎನ್ ಐ ಆರ್ ಟಿ) ಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಾಥಮಿಕವಾಗಿ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಉಷ್ಣಕಾರಿ ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಅಲರ್ಜಿ ಕಾಯಿಲೆಗಳ ತಡೆಗಟ್ಟುವಿಕೆ, ರೋಗನಿರ್ಣಯ ಮತ್ತು ಚಿಕಿತ್ಸೆ ತಂತ್ರಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ಈ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಸಹಕಾರ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕರಿಸಿರುತ್ತದೆ.
ಕ್ಷಯರೋಗ, ಪರಾವಲಂಬಿ ಸೋಂಕುಗಳು, ಹೆಚ್ ಐ ವಿ/ಏಡ್ಸ್, ಅಲರ್ಜಿ ರೋಗಗಳು, ಪ್ರತಿರಕ್ಷಣಾ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯ ರೋಗಗಳು ಮತ್ತಿತರ ಉದಯೋನ್ಮುಖ ಮತ್ತು ಮರು ಕಳಿಸುವ ರೋಗಕಾರಕಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವೈಜ್ಞಾನಿಕ ಆಸಕ್ತಿಯ ಇತರ ರೋಗಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಸಹಯೋಗ ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿರುತ್ತದೆ.
ಹಣಕಾಸಿನ ಪರಿಣಾಮಗಳು:
ಅಮೆರಿಕಾ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲಗಳ ಲಭ್ಯತೆಯ ಆಧಾರದ ಮೇಲೆ ಈ ಎಂಒಯು ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಹಣಕಾಸಿನ ಬೆಂಬಲವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತವೆ. ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳು ವೈಯಕ್ತಿಕ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಬೆಂಬಲಿಸಲು ಅಗತ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಅಭ್ಯಾಸಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ, ಸರ್ಕಾರೇತರ, ಖಾಸಗಿ ವಲಯಗಳು, ಫೌಂಡೇಶನ್ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಮೂಲಗಳಿಂದ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ನಿಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಕ್ರಿಯ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯಬಹುದು. ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳು ವೈಯಕ್ತಿಕ, ಜಂಟಿಯಾಗಿ ಅನುಮೋದಿತ, ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಮೋದಿತ ಬಜೆಟ್ ಆಧಾರದ ಮೇಲೆ ಹಣವನ್ನು ಖರ್ಚು ಮಾಡಬಹುದು.
ಈ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದದ ಅನುಸಾರವಾಗಿ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅನ್ವಯವಾಗುವ ಕಾನೂನುಗಳು, ನಿಯಮಗಳು, ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನಗಳು, ನೀತಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಸಾರವಾಗಿ ನಡೆಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿ, ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ನಿಧಿಗಳ ಲಭ್ಯತೆಗೆ ಒಳಪಟ್ಟಿರುತ್ತದೆ.
ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿ
ಭಾರತೀಯ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನಿಗಳು/ಸಂಶೋಧಕರು/ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳನ್ನು ಗುತ್ತಿಗೆ/ಪ್ರಾಜೆಕ್ಟ್ ಮಾದರಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಬಳಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಐಸಿಇಆರ್ ಯೋಜನೆಯಿಂದ ಹೊರಹೊಮ್ಮುವ ಸಹಯೋಗದ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಕ್ಷಯ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ರೋಗಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವಿವಿಧ ತಂತ್ರಗಳು/ಕೌಶಲ್ಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣವನ್ನು ಕಲಿಯಲು ಅವರಿಗೆ ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ.
ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆ
ಚೆನ್ನೈನಲ್ಲಿ ಇಂಟರ್ನ್ಯಾಷನಲ್ ಸೆಂಟರ್ ಫಾರ್ ಎಕ್ಸಲೆನ್ಸ್ ಇನ್ ರಿಸರ್ಚ್ (ಐಸಿಇಆರ್) ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಗಾಗಿ ಭಾರತ-ಅಮೆರಿಕಾ ಜಂಟಿ ಹೇಳಿಕೆಗೆ 2003 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಲಾಯಿತು. ಇದನ್ನು 2008 ರಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲಾಯಿತು ಮತ್ತು 2017 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತೆ ನವೀಕರಿಸಲಾಯಿತು ಮತ್ತು ಈಗ ಎಂಒಯು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಐಸಿಇಆರ್ ಚೆನ್ನೈನಲ್ಲಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಎನ್ಐಎಐಡಿ ಮತ್ತು ಐಸಿಎಂಆರ್ನ ಕ್ಷಯರೋಗದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ (ಎನ್ ಐ ಆರ್ ಟಿ) ನಡುವಿನ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಸಹಯೋಗವು 13 ಕ್ಲಿನಿಕಲ್ ಪ್ರೋಟೋಕಾಲ್ಗಳನ್ನು ಬೆಂಬಲಿಸಿದೆ, ಕ್ರಿಮಿಗಳ ಸೋಂಕು ರೋಗನಿರೋಧಕ ಶಾಸ್ತ್ರದ ಮೂಲ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡಿದೆ, ಕ್ಷಯರೋಗಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರತಿರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಪ್ರತಿಕ್ರಿಯೆಯ ಮೇಲೆ ಮಧುಮೇಹ ಮೆಲ್ಲಿಟಸ್ನ ಪರಿಣಾಮಗಳನ್ನು ವಿವರಿಸಿದೆ, ಅಪೌಷ್ಟಿಕತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ಷಯರೋಗವನ್ನು ಅರ್ಥಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಹಲವಾರು ಅಧ್ಯಯನಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿದೆ, ಕ್ರಿಮಿಗಳ ಸೋಂಕಿನ ಪರಿಣಾಮಗಳು, ಪ್ರತಿರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಪ್ರತಿಕ್ರಿಯೆಯ ಮೇಲೆ SARS-CooV-2 ಸೆರೋ ಪಾಸಿಟಿವಿಟಿ ಇತ್ಯಾದಿಗಳ ಪ್ರಾಯೋಗಿಕ ಅಧ್ಯಯನವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಿದೆ.