Cabinet
Cabinet approves establishment of WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine in India
09 MAR 2022 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the establishment of the WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine (WHO GCTM) in Jamnagar, Gujarat by signing a Host Country agreement between the Government of India and the World Health Organization (WHO).
The WHO GCTM will be established in Jamnagar under the Ministry of AYUSH. This would be the first and only global outposted Centre (office) for traditional medicine across the globe.
Benefits:
1. to position AYUSH systems across the globe
2. to provide leadership on global health matters pertaining to traditional medicine.
3. To ensure quality, safety and efficacy, accessibility and rational use of traditional medicine.
4. To develop norms, standards, and guidelines in relevant technical areas, tools and methodologies, for collecting data undertaking analytics, and assess impact. Envisage WHO TM Informatics centre creating a collaborative of existing TM Data banks, virtual libraries, and academic and research institutes.
5. To develop specific capacity building and training programmes in the areas of relevance to the objectives and conduct training programmes in campus, residential, or web-based, and through partnerships with the WHO Academy and other strategic partners.
Dr. Tedros Adhanom Ghbereyesus, Director General, World Health Organization announced the establishment of WHO GCTM in India on the occasion of 5th Ayurveda Day on 13th November, 2020 in the august presence of the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India. The Hon’ble Prime Minister praised this initiative of WHO and mentioned that WHO GCTM would emerge as a centre of global wellness, bolster evidence –based research, training and awareness for Traditional Medicine.
A Joint Task Force (JTF) is constituted for coordination, execution and monitoring of activities for the establishment of this Centre. JTF comprises representatives from the Government of India, Permanent Mission of India, Geneva and the World Health Organization. Under the ambit of this, an interim office is being established at the ITRA, Jamnagar, Gujarat to execute the identified technical activities and planning of fully functional WHO GCTM.
The interim office is intended to deliver broadly on generation of evidence and innovation, artificial intelligence based solutions for traditional medicine, systematic reviews in collaboration with Cochrane, Global survey on traditional medicine data across WHO GPW 13 (Thirteenth General Programme of Work 2019-2023) and sustainable development goals, traditional medicine socio-cultural and biodiversity heritage with a forward looking approach to sustainable development and management and cross-cutting functions, business operations and administrative processes for the establishment of main office of WHO GCTM.
The WHO GCTM would provide leadership on all global health matters related to traditional medicine as well as extend support to member countries in shaping various policies related to traditional medicine research, practices and public health.
The Ministry of AYUSH has collaborated with WHO on many fronts including developing benchmarks documents on training and practice of Ayurveda and Unani System, introducing a second module in the Traditional Medicine Chapter of the International classification of Diseases-11, developing apps like M-yoga, supporting the work of International Pharmacopeia of Herbal Medicine (IPHM) and other research studies etc.
Traditional medicine is a key pillar of health care delivery systems and plays a crucial role in maintaining good health and well-being. Safe and effective traditional medicine will play a significant role in ensuring all people have access to quality essential health care services and safe, effective and affordable essential medicines as the world approach the ten-year milestone for Sustainable Development Goals in 2030. The WHO-GCTM will identify various challenges faced by the countries in regulating, integrating and further positioning Traditional Medicine in respective countries.
The upcoming WHO- GCTM and various other initiatives in collaboration with WHO will aid India in positioning traditional medicine across the globe.

મંત્રીમંડળ
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે ભારતમાં WHO ગ્લોબલ સેન્ટર ફોર ટ્રેડિશનલ મેડિસિનની સ્થાપનાને મંજૂરી આપી
09 MAR 2022 1:33PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં મળેલી કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળની બેઠકમાં ભારત સરકાર અને વિશ્વ આરોગ્ય સંસ્થા (WHO) વચ્ચે યજમાન દેશ કરાર પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરીને ગુજરાતના જામનગરમાં WHO ગ્લોબલ સેન્ટર ફોર ટ્રેડિશનલ મેડિસિન (WHO GCTM)ની સ્થાપનાને મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે.
આયુષ મંત્રાલય હેઠળ જામનગરમાં WHO GCTM ની સ્થાપના કરવામાં આવશે. સમગ્ર વિશ્વમાં પરંપરાગત દવા માટે આ પ્રથમ અને એકમાત્ર વૈશ્વિક દૂરનું કેન્દ્ર (ઓફિસ) હશે.
લાભો:
1. સમગ્ર વિશ્વમાં આયુષ પ્રણાલીઓને સ્થાન આપવા માટે
2. પરંપરાગત દવાને લગતી વૈશ્વિક આરોગ્ય બાબતો પર નેતૃત્વ પૂરું પાડવું.
3. પરંપરાગત દવાઓની ગુણવત્તા, સલામતી અને અસરકારકતા, સુલભતા અને તર્કસંગત ઉપયોગની ખાતરી કરવા.
4. ડેટા એકત્ર કરવાના વિશ્લેષણો અને અસરનું મૂલ્યાંકન કરવા માટે સંબંધિત તકનીકી ક્ષેત્રો, સાધનો અને પદ્ધતિઓમાં નિયમો, ધોરણો અને માર્ગદર્શિકા વિકસાવવા. હાલની TM ડેટા બેંકો, વર્ચ્યુઅલ લાઇબ્રેરીઓ અને શૈક્ષણિક અને સંશોધન સંસ્થાઓના સહયોગથી WHO TM ઇન્ફોર્મેટિક્સ સેન્ટરની કલ્પના.
5. ઉદ્દેશ્યોની સુસંગતતાના ક્ષેત્રોમાં વિશિષ્ટ ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ અને તાલીમ કાર્યક્રમો વિકસાવવા અને કેમ્પસ, રહેણાંકમાં તાલીમ કાર્યક્રમો યોજવા અથવા વેબ-આધારિત અને WHO એકેડેમી અને અન્ય વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારો સાથે ભાગીદારી દ્વારા.
વિશ્વ આરોગ્ય સંસ્થાના મહાનિર્દેશક ડૉ. ટેડ્રોસ અધાનમ ઘેબેરેયસસે ભારતના માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રીની ઉપસ્થિતિમાં 13મી નવેમ્બર, 2020ના રોજ 5મા આયુર્વેદ દિવસના અવસરે ભારતમાં WHO GCTMની સ્થાપનાની જાહેરાત કરી હતી. માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ WHOની આ પહેલની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી અને ઉલ્લેખ કર્યો હતો કે WHO GCTM વૈશ્વિક સુખાકારીના કેન્દ્ર તરીકે ઉભરી આવશે, પુરાવા આધારિત સંશોધન, તાલીમ અને પરંપરાગત દવા માટે જાગૃતિને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે.
આ કેન્દ્રની સ્થાપના માટે પ્રવૃત્તિઓના સંકલન, અમલ અને દેખરેખ માટે સંયુક્ત ટાસ્ક ફોર્સ (JTF)ની રચના કરવામાં આવી છે. JTFમાં ભારત સરકાર, ભારતનું કાયમી મિશન, જીનીવા અને વિશ્વ આરોગ્ય સંસ્થાના પ્રતિનિધિઓનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. આના દાયરામાં, ITRA, જામનગર, ગુજરાત ખાતે એક વચગાળાનાં કાર્યાલયની સ્થાપના કરવામાં આવી રહી છે જેથી ઓળખાયેલ તકનીકી પ્રવૃત્તિઓ અને સંપૂર્ણ રીતે કાર્યરત WHO GCTMનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવે.
વચગાળાનાં કાર્યાલયનો હેતુ પુરાવા અને નવીનતાની પેઢી, પરંપરાગત દવા માટે કૃત્રિમ બુદ્ધિ આધારિત ઉકેલો, કોક્રેન સાથે મળીને પદ્ધતિસરની સમીક્ષાઓ, WHO GPW 13 (કાર્યનો તેરમો જનરલ પ્રોગ્રામ 2019-2023) સમગ્ર પરંપરાગત દવાઓના ડેટા પર વૈશ્વિક સર્વેક્ષણ અને WHO GCTMના મુખ્ય કાર્યાલયની સ્થાપના માટે વ્યાપાર કામગીરી અને વહીવટી પ્રક્રિયાઓ, ટકાઉ વિકાસ અને વ્યવસ્થાપન તેમજ ક્રોસ કટિંગ કાર્યો પર આશાવાદી અભિગમ સાથે ટકાઉ વિકાસ લક્ષ્યાંકો, પરંપરાગત દવા સામાજિક-સાંસ્કૃતિક અને જૈવવિવિધતાનો વારસો વ્યાપકપણે વિતરિત કરવાનો છે.
WHO GCTM પરંપરાગત દવા સંબંધિત તમામ વૈશ્વિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય બાબતો પર નેતૃત્વ પૂરું પાડશે તેમજ પરંપરાગત દવા સંશોધન, પ્રથાઓ અને જાહેર આરોગ્ય સંબંધિત વિવિધ નીતિઓ ઘડવામાં સભ્ય દેશોને સમર્થન આપશે.
આયુષ મંત્રાલયે WHO સાથે આયુર્વેદ અને યુનાની પ્રણાલિની તાલીમ અને પ્રેક્ટિસ પર બેન્ચમાર્ક દસ્તાવેજો વિકસાવવા, રોગોનાં આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય વર્ગીકરણ-11ના પરંપરાગત દવા પ્રકરણમાં બીજું મોડ્યુલ રજૂ કરવા, એમ-યોગા જેવી એપ્લિકેશનો વિકસાવવા સહિત ઘણા મોરચે સહયોગ કર્યો છે અને ઈન્ટરનેશનલ ફાર્માકોપિયા ઑફ હર્બલ મેડિસિન (આઈપીએચએમ) અને અન્ય સંશોધન અભ્યાસો વગેરેના કામને સમર્થન આપ્યું છે.
પરંપરાગત દવા એ આરોગ્ય સંભાળ વિતરણ પ્રણાલિનો મુખ્ય આધારસ્તંભ છે અને સારા સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને સુખાકારી જાળવવામાં નિર્ણાયક ભૂમિકા ભજવે છે. વિશ્વ 2030માં ટકાઉ વિકાસ લક્ષ્યો માટે દસ વર્ષનાં સીમાચિહ્નની નજીક છે ત્યારે સલામત અને અસરકારક પરંપરાગત દવા એ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવામાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવશે કે તમામ લોકોને ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત આવશ્યક આરોગ્ય સંભાળ સેવાઓ અને સલામત, અસરકારક અને સસ્તી આવશ્યક દવાઓ ઉપલબ્ધ છે. ડબ્લ્યુએચઓ-જીસીટીએમ સંબંધિત દેશોમાં પરંપરાગત દવાને નિયમન, એકીકૃત અને વધુ સ્થાન આપવામાં દેશો દ્વારા સામનો કરવામાં આવતા વિવિધ પડકારોને ઓળખશે.
WHO સાથે મળીને આગામી WHO- GCTM અને અન્ય વિવિધ પહેલો ભારતને સમગ્ર વિશ્વમાં પરંપરાગત દવાને સ્થાન આપવામાં મદદ કરશે.