Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Mr. Mark Rutte, Prime Minister of the Netherlands
08 MAR 2022 9:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with H.E. Mr. Mark Rutte, Prime Minister of the Netherlands.
The two leaders discussed the ongoing situation in Ukraine and shared their concerns over continuing humanitarian situation in Ukraine. Prime Minister Modi reiterated India’s consistent appeal for cessation of hostilities and a return to the path of dialogue and diplomacy. The Prime Minister welcomed the ongoing talks between Russia and Ukraine, and hoped for an early resolution.
Prime Minister Modi informed Prime Minister Rutte about the progress in evacuation of Indian citizens from conflict areas, and India’s assistance in form of urgent relief supplies, including medicines for the affected populations.
The Prime Minister recalled his Virtual Summit with Prime Minister Rutte in April, 2021 and expressed his desire to receive Prime Minister Rutte in India at an early date.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और नीदरलैंड्स के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम मार्क रुट के बीच टेलीफोन वार्ता
08 MAR 2022 9:44PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज नीदरलैंड्स के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम श्री मार्क रुट से टेलीफोन पर बात की।
दोनों शीर्षाध्यक्षों ने यूक्रेन की वर्तमान परिस्थितियों पर चर्चा की और यूक्रेन में जारी मानवीय संकट पर अपनी चिंताओं का साझा किया। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने शत्रुता समाप्त करके संवाद और राजनय के मार्ग पर लौटने की भारत के निरंतर आह्वान को दोहराया। प्रधानमंत्री ने रूस और युक्रेन के बीच चल रही बातचीत का स्वागत किया और आशा व्यक्त की कि इसका जल्द समाधान निकल आयेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने प्रधानमंत्री रुट को युद्धग्रस्त इलाकों से भारतीय नागरिकों को बाहर निकालने, प्रभावित आबादी के लिये दवाओं सहित अन्य आपद राहत सामग्री के रूप में भारत की सहायता की प्रगति के बारे में जानकारी दी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अप्रैल 2021 में प्रधानमंत्री रुट के साथ अपनी वर्चुअल शिखर वार्ता को याद किया और उन्होंने जल्द ही प्रधानमंत्री रुट का भारत में स्वागत करने की अपनी इच्छा व्यक्त की।