Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Mr. Mark Rutte, Prime Minister of the Netherlands
08 MAR 2022 9:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with H.E. Mr. Mark Rutte, Prime Minister of the Netherlands.
The two leaders discussed the ongoing situation in Ukraine and shared their concerns over continuing humanitarian situation in Ukraine. Prime Minister Modi reiterated India’s consistent appeal for cessation of hostilities and a return to the path of dialogue and diplomacy. The Prime Minister welcomed the ongoing talks between Russia and Ukraine, and hoped for an early resolution.
Prime Minister Modi informed Prime Minister Rutte about the progress in evacuation of Indian citizens from conflict areas, and India’s assistance in form of urgent relief supplies, including medicines for the affected populations.
The Prime Minister recalled his Virtual Summit with Prime Minister Rutte in April, 2021 and expressed his desire to receive Prime Minister Rutte in India at an early date.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور ہالینڈ کے وزیر اعظم مارک روٹےکے مابین بذریعہ فون بات چیت
08 MAR 2022 9:44PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 8 مارچ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے آج ہالینڈ کے وزیر اعظم مسٹر مارک روٹے سے فون پر بات کی۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے یوکرین میں جاری صورتحال پر تبادلہ خیال کیا اور یوکرین میں جاری انسانی صورتحال پر اپنی تشویش کا اظہار کیا۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے عداوت کے خاتمےنیز مذاکرات اور سفارت کاری کے راستے پر واپسی کے لیے ہندوستان کی مسلسل اپیل کا اعادہ کیا۔ وزیراعظم نے روس اور یوکرین کے درمیان جاری مذاکرات کا خیر مقدم کیا اور جلد حل کی امید ظاہر کی۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے وزیر اعظم روٹے کو تصادم والے علاقوں سے ہندوستانی شہریوں کے انخلاء میں ہوئی پیش رفت اور متاثرہ آبادی کے لیے ادویات سمیت فوری امدادی سامان کی صورت میں ہندوستان کی مدد کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اپریل 2021 میں وزیر اعظم روٹے کے ساتھ اپنی ورچوئل کانفرنس کا ذکر کیا اور جلد از جلد ہندوستان میں وزیر اعظم روٹے کا استقبال کرنے کی خواہش کا اظہار کیا۔