Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Mr. Mark Rutte, Prime Minister of the Netherlands
08 MAR 2022 9:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with H.E. Mr. Mark Rutte, Prime Minister of the Netherlands.
The two leaders discussed the ongoing situation in Ukraine and shared their concerns over continuing humanitarian situation in Ukraine. Prime Minister Modi reiterated India’s consistent appeal for cessation of hostilities and a return to the path of dialogue and diplomacy. The Prime Minister welcomed the ongoing talks between Russia and Ukraine, and hoped for an early resolution.
Prime Minister Modi informed Prime Minister Rutte about the progress in evacuation of Indian citizens from conflict areas, and India’s assistance in form of urgent relief supplies, including medicines for the affected populations.
The Prime Minister recalled his Virtual Summit with Prime Minister Rutte in April, 2021 and expressed his desire to receive Prime Minister Rutte in India at an early date.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ନେଦରଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡର ମାନ୍ୟବର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ମାର୍କ ରୁଟେଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଟେଲିଫୋନ୍‍ରେ କଥା ହେଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ
08 MAR 2022 9:44PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ନେଦରଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡର ମାନ୍ୟବର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ମାର୍କ ରୁଟେଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଫୋନରେ କଥା ହୋଇଥିଲେ ।
ଦୁଇ ନେତା ୟୁକ୍ରେନରେ ଚାଲିଥିବା ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ୟୁକ୍ରେନରେ ଜାରି ରହିଥିବା ମାନବୀୟ ସ୍ଥିତିକୁ ନେଇ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଚିନ୍ତା ପ୍ରକଟ କରିଥିଲେ । ଶତ୍ରୁତା ବନ୍ଦ କରିବା ଏବଂ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାଳାପ ଓ କୂଟନୈତିକ ପଥକୁ ଫେରିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଭାରତର ନିରନ୍ତର ଆବେଦନକୁ ଦୋହରାଇଛନ୍ତି । ରୁଷ ଏବଂ ୟୁକ୍ରେନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଜାରି ରହିଥିବା ଆଲୋଚନାକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଏହାର ଶୀଘ୍ର ସମାଧାନ ହେବାର ଆଶା ରଖିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ରୁଟେଙ୍କୁ ବିବାଦୀୟ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରୁ ଭାରତୀୟ ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଉଦ୍ଧାର କରିବାର ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଔଷଧ ସମେତ ଜରୁରୀକାଳୀନ ରିଲିଫ ଯୋଗାଣରେ ଭାରତର ସହାୟତା ବିଷୟରେ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ୨୦୨୧ ମସିହା ଏପ୍ରିଲରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ରୁଟେଙ୍କ ସହ ତାଙ୍କର ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ୍ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀକୁ ମନେ ପକାଇଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ରୁଟେଙ୍କୁ ଭାରତରେ ଶୀଘ୍ର ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିବାକୁ ଇଚ୍ଛା ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ ।