Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Mr. Mark Rutte, Prime Minister of the Netherlands
08 MAR 2022 9:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with H.E. Mr. Mark Rutte, Prime Minister of the Netherlands.
The two leaders discussed the ongoing situation in Ukraine and shared their concerns over continuing humanitarian situation in Ukraine. Prime Minister Modi reiterated India’s consistent appeal for cessation of hostilities and a return to the path of dialogue and diplomacy. The Prime Minister welcomed the ongoing talks between Russia and Ukraine, and hoped for an early resolution.
Prime Minister Modi informed Prime Minister Rutte about the progress in evacuation of Indian citizens from conflict areas, and India’s assistance in form of urgent relief supplies, including medicines for the affected populations.
The Prime Minister recalled his Virtual Summit with Prime Minister Rutte in April, 2021 and expressed his desire to receive Prime Minister Rutte in India at an early date.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਦਰਲੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਾਰਕ ਰੂਟੇ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਫੋਨ ਕਾਲ
08 MAR 2022 9:44PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨੀਦਰਲੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਾਰਕ ਰੂਟੇ ਨਾਲ ਫੋਨ’ ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਯੂਕ੍ਰੇਨ ’ਚ ਚਲ ਰਹੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਕ੍ਰੇਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਦੁਸ਼ਮਣੀ ਨੂੰ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਤੇ ਕੂਟਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਰਾਹ 'ਤੇ ਵਾਪਸੀ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਅਪੀਲ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰੂਸ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਕ੍ਰੇਨ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਚਲ ਰਹੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਛੇਤੀ ਹੱਲ ਦੀ ਆਸ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰੂਟੇ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੱਢਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਲਈ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਰਾਹਤ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2021 ’ਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰੂਟੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਸਮਿਟ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰਤੇ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ ’ਚ ਛੇਤੀ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਇੱਛਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ।