Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Mr. Mark Rutte, Prime Minister of the Netherlands
08 MAR 2022 9:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with H.E. Mr. Mark Rutte, Prime Minister of the Netherlands.
The two leaders discussed the ongoing situation in Ukraine and shared their concerns over continuing humanitarian situation in Ukraine. Prime Minister Modi reiterated India’s consistent appeal for cessation of hostilities and a return to the path of dialogue and diplomacy. The Prime Minister welcomed the ongoing talks between Russia and Ukraine, and hoped for an early resolution.
Prime Minister Modi informed Prime Minister Rutte about the progress in evacuation of Indian citizens from conflict areas, and India’s assistance in form of urgent relief supplies, including medicines for the affected populations.
The Prime Minister recalled his Virtual Summit with Prime Minister Rutte in April, 2021 and expressed his desire to receive Prime Minister Rutte in India at an early date.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி மற்றும் நெதர்லாந்து பிரதமர் மேன்மை தங்கிய திரு.மார்க் ரூட்டே இடையே தொலைபேசி உரையாடல்
08 MAR 2022 9:44PM by PIB Chennai
நெதர்லாந்து பிரதமர் மேன்மை தங்கிய திரு.மார்க் ரூட்டேயுடன் பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று தொலைபேசியில் உரையாடினார்.
உக்ரைனின் தற்போதைய நிலை குறித்து விவாதித்த இரு தலைவர்களும் உக்ரைனில் மனிதாபிமான பிரச்சனைகள் தொடர்வது குறித்து தங்களின் கவலையைப் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டனர். மோதல் போக்குகளை நிறுத்தி பேச்சுவார்த்தை மற்றும் தூதரக உறவு பாதைக்கு திரும்ப வேண்டும் என்ற இந்தியாவின் தொடர்ச்சியான வேண்டுகோளைப் பிரதமர் மோடி வலியுறுத்தினார். ரஷ்யா – உக்ரைன் இடையே நடைபெறும் பேச்சுவார்த்தையை வரவேற்ற பிரதமர் மோடி விரைவில் தீர்வு ஏற்படும் என்று நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
2021 ஏப்ரலில் பிரதமர் ரூட்டேயுடன் இணையவழி உச்சி மாநாட்டில் பங்கேற்றதை நினைவுகூர்ந்த பிரதமர், விரைவில் பிரதமர் ரூட்டேயை இந்தியாவில் வரவேற்கும் தமது விருப்பத்தையும் வெளியிட்டார்.