Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the interaction with beneficiaries of Jan Aushadhi Yojana
07 MAR 2022 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
It was very satisfying as I got an opportunity to talk to many people in different corners of the country today. I express my gratitude to all those who are involved in this campaign to take the benefits of the government's efforts to the people. The government is privileged to honor some colleagues today. I also extend my wishes to all of you on the Jan Aushadhi Diwas.
Jan Aushadhi Kendras not only medicate the body but are also the remedy to concerns of the mind. Moreover, they also provide relief to the people as they save money. The apprehension regarding the cost of medicines written in the prescription has also subsided. If we look at the figures of this financial year, then more than 800 crore rupees worth of medicines have been sold through Jan Aushadhi Kendras.
It means that the poor and the middle-class people have saved 5,000 crore rupees in this financial year only through the Jan Aushadhi Kendras. And as you just saw in the video, overall 13,000 crore rupees have been saved till now. The savings are more compared to last year. The saving of 13,000 crore rupees of the poor and the middle-class through the Jan Aushadhi Kendras during the Corona period is a huge help in itself. And it is a matter of satisfaction that this assistance is reaching most of the people in most of the states of the country.
There are more than 8,500 Jan Aushadhi Kendras in the country. These centers are no longer just government stores but are becoming centers of solution and convenience for the common man. Sanitary napkins for women are also available for one rupee at these centers. The sale of over 21 crore sanitary napkins is proof that Jan Aushadhi Kendras are making life easier for a large number of women.
Friends,
There is a saying in English - Money Saved is Money Earned! That is, the money that is saved adds to your income. When the poor or the middle-class people save money on the cost of treatment, they are able to spend that money on other things.
There are more than 50 crore people under the ambit of the Ayushman Bharat scheme. More than three crore people have taken advantage of it since the launch of this scheme. They have got free treatment in hospitals. In the absence of this scheme, our poor brothers and sisters would have to spend about 70,000 crore rupees.
When there is a government sympathetic to the poor, the middle-class and the lower-middle-class families, such schemes work for the betterment of society. Our government has started the PM National Dialysis Program. Nowadays, one finds so many problems related to kidney and dialysis. The poor have undergone more than one crore free dialysis sessions under this campaign. As a result, the poor families have saved 550 crore rupees on dialysis. When there is a government that cares for the poor, it saves their expenses like this. Our government has also controlled the price of more than 800 medicines required for the treatment of diseases, be it cancer, TB, diabetes, or heart ailment.
The government has also ensured controlling the cost of stents and knee implants. These decisions have led to the savings of about 13,000 crore rupees for the poor. When there is a government concerned about the interests of the poor and the middle-class, then these decisions of the government benefit the general public and they also become ambassadors of these schemes in a way.
Friends,
The citizens of the major countries of the world had to spend thousands of rupees for each dose of the vaccine during Corona. But we tried from day one that the poor and not a single citizen of India had to spend any money for vaccination. This free vaccine campaign has been successfully running in the country and our government has spent more than 30,000 crore rupees so far so that the citizens of our country remain healthy.
You must have noticed that the government has taken another big decision just a few days ago which will benefit the poor and middle-class children. We have decided that the fee of 50 percent of seats in private medical colleges will be equal to the fee in the government medical colleges. They cannot charge more than that. As a result, about 2,500 crore rupees will be saved for the children of the poor and middle-class. Moreover, they will be able to study medical and technical education in their mother tongue so that the poor, middle-class and lower-middle-class children who have not studied English in their schools will also be able to become doctors
Brothers and sisters,
Keeping in mind the challenges of the future, our government is continuously strengthening the health infrastructure. There was only one AIIMS in the country for so many decades after independence, but there are 22 AIIMS today. Our target is to have at least one medical college in every district of the country. Now every year, 1.5 lakh new doctors are graduating from the medical institutions of the country which will be a huge force in the quality and accessibility of health services.
Thousands of wellness centers are also being opened in rural areas across the country. Along with these efforts, we are endeavoring that our citizens do not need to go to the hospital. Be it the spread of Yoga, the inclusion of AYUSH in lifestyle, Fit India and Khelo India movements, these are major parts of our Healthy India campaign.
Brothers and sisters,
May everyone have a respectable life in India which is moving forward on the mantra of 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, and Sabka Prayas'! I am sure that our Jan Aushadhi Kendras will also continue to strengthen society with the same resolve. Best wishes to all of you once again.
Many thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
جن اوشدھی یوجنا کے استفادہ کنندگان کے ساتھ بات چیت کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
07 MAR 2022 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
نمسکار!
مجھے آج ملک کے الگ الگ کونے میں کئی لوگوں سے بات کرنے کا موقع ملا، یہ بہت اطمینان بخش تھا۔ حکومت کی کوششوں کا فائدہ لوگوں تک پہنچانے کے لیے جو لوگ اس مہم میں لگے ہیں، میں ان سب کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں ۔ آپ میں سے کچھ ساتھیوں کو آج اعزاز سے نوازنے کا موقع حکومت کو ملا ہے۔ آپ سبھی کو میں جن اوشدھی دوس کی بھی بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
جن اوشدھی کیندر تن کو دوا دیتے ہیں،من کی فکر کو کم کرنے والی بھی دوائیں ہیں اور پیسے بچا کر عوام کو راحت دینے والا کام بھی اس میں ہورہا ہے۔ دوا کا پرچہ ہاتھ میں آنے کے بعد لوگوں کے ذہن میں تشویش ہوتی تھی کہ پتہ نہیں کتنا پیسہ دوا خریدنے میں خرچ ہو گا، وہ کم ہوئی ہے۔ اگر ہم اسی مالی سال کے اعداد و شمار پر نظر ڈالیں تو جن اوشدھی کیندروں کے ذریعے 800 کروڑ سے زیادہ کی ادویات فروخت ہوئی ہیں۔
اس کا مطلب یہ ہوا کہ صرف اسی سال جن اوشدھی کیندروں کے ذریعے غریب اور متوسط ​​طبقے کے قریب 5 ہزار کروڑ روپے بچے ہیں۔ اور جیسا ابھی آپ نے ویڈیو میں دیکھا اب تک مجموعی طور سے 13 ہزار کروڑ روپے بچے ہیں۔ تو پچھلی بچت سے زیادہ بچت ہو رہی ہے۔ یعنی کورونا کے اس دور میں غریبوں اور متوسط ​​طبقے کے تقریباً 13 ہزار کروڑ روپے جن اوشدھی کیندروں سے بچنا، یہ اپنے آپ میں ایک بڑی مدد ہے۔ اور اطمینان کی بات یہ ہے کہ یہ فائدہ ملک کی بیشتر ریاستوں میں زیادہ تر لوگوں تک پہنچ رہا ہے۔
آج ملک میں ساڑھے آٹھ ہزار سے زیادہ جن اوشدھی کیندر کھلے ہیں۔ یہ کیندر اب محض سرکاری اسٹور نہیں بلکہ عام لوگوں کے لیے مشکل آسان کرانے اور سہولت فراہم کرانے کے مرکز بن رہے ہیں۔ خواتین کے لیے ایک روپے میں سینیٹری نیپکن بھی ان کیندروں پر مل رہے ہیں۔ 21 کروڑ سے زیادہ سینیٹری نیپکن کا فروخت ہونا یہ ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ جن اوشدھی کیندر کتنی بڑی تعداد میں خواتین کی زندگی میں آسانی
لا رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
انگریزی میں ایک کہاوت ہے – منی سیوڈ از منی ارنڈ (Money Saved is Money Earned) ! یعنی جو پیسہ بچایا جاتا ہے، وہ ایک طرح سے آپ کی آمدنی میں جڑ جاتا ہے۔ علاج میں ہونے والا خرچ جب بچتاہے تو غریب ہو یا متوسط ​​طبقہ، وہی پیسہ دوسرے کاموں میں خرچ کر پاتا ہے۔
آیوشمان بھارت یوجنا کے دائرے میں آج 50 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگ ہیں۔ جب یہ یوجنا شروع ہوئی تھی اس وقت سے 3 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگ اس کا فائدہ اٹھا چکے ہیں۔ انہیں اسپتالوں میں مفت علاج ملا ہے۔ اگر یہ یوجنا نہیں ہوتی تو ہمارے ان غریب بھائیوں اور بہنوں کوقریب قریب 70 ہزار کروڑ روپے خرچ کرنے پڑتے۔
جب غریبوں کی سرکار ہوتی ہے، جب متوسط ​​طبقے کے خاندانوں کی سرکار ہوتی ہے، جب نچلے متوسط ​​طبقے کے خاندانوں کی سرکار ہوتی ہے، تو معاشرے کی بھلائی کے لیے اس قسم کے کام ہوتے ہیں۔ ہماری حکومت نے پی ایم نیشنل ڈائیلاسز پروگرام شروع کیا ہے۔ آج کل کڈنی کو لیکر کئی مسائل ذہن میں آرہے ہیں، ڈائیلاسز کی سہولت کو لیکر ذہن میں آتا ہے۔ جو ہم نے مہم چلائی ہے۔ آج غریبوں نے ڈائیلاسز سروس کے کروڑ سے زیادہ سیشن مفت کرائے ہیں۔ اس کی وجہ سے غریبوں کے صرف ڈائیلاسز کے 550 کروڑ روپے ہمارے ان خاندانوں کےبچے ہیں۔ جب غریبوں کی فکر کرنے والی حکومت ہوتی ہے تو وہ اسی طرح ان کے خرچ کو بچاتی ہے۔ ہماری حکومت نے کینسر ہو، ٹی بی ہو یا ڈائبٹیز ہو،امراض قبل ہوں، ایسے امراض کے علاج کے لیے ضروری 800 سے زائد ادویات کی قیمتوں پر بھی کنٹرول کیا ہے۔
حکومت نے یہ بھی یقینی بنایا ہے کہ اسٹنٹنگ لگانے اور گھٹنے کے امپلانٹس کی قیمت بھی کنٹرول میں رہے۔ ان فیصلوں سے غریبوں کے قریب قریب 13 ہزار کروڑ روپے بچ پائے ہیں۔ جب غریبوں اور متوسط ​​طبقے کے مفادات کے بارے میں سوچنے والی حکومت ہوتی ہے تو حکومت کے یہ فیصلے عوام کو فائدہ پہنچاتے ہیں اور عوام بھی ایک طرح سے ان اسکیموں کے امبیسڈر بن جاتے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
کورونا کے اس دور میں دنیا کے بڑے بڑے ممالک میں وہاں کے شہریوں کو ایک ایک ویکسین کے ہزاروں روپے دینے پڑ ے ہیں۔ لیکن بھارت میں ہم نے پہلے دن سے کوشش کی کہ غریبوں کو ویکسین کے لیے ہندوستان کے ایک بھی شہری کو ویکسین کے لیے کوئی پیسہ خرچ نہ کرنا پڑے۔ اور آج ملک میں مفت ویکسین کی یہ مہم کامیابی کے ساتھ چلائی گئی ہے اور ہماری حکومت 30 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ اس میں خرچ کر چکی ہے تاکہ ہمارے ملک کے شہری صحت مند رہیں۔
آپ نے دیکھا ہوگا، ابھی کچھ دن پہلے ہی حکومت نے ایک اور بڑا فیصلہ کیا ہے، جس کا بڑا فائدہ غریب اور متوسط ​​طبقے کے بچوں کو ملےگا۔ ہم نے طے کیا ہے کہ پرائیویٹ میڈیکل کالجوں کی آدھی سیٹوں پر سرکاری میڈیکل کالجوں کے برابر فیس لگے گی، اس سے زیادہ پیسے فیس نہیں لے سکتے ہیں۔ اس سے غریبوں اور متوسط ​​طبقے کے بچوں کے قریب قریب ڈھائی ہزار کروڑ روپے بچیں گے۔ اتنا ہی نہیں وہ اپنی مادری زبان میں میڈیکل تعلیم حاصل کرسکیں، ٹیکنیکل تعلیم حاصل کرسکیں، اس کی وجہ سے غریب کا بچہ بھی، متوسط ​​طبقے کا بچہ بھی، نچلے متوسط ​​طبقے کا بچہ بھی، جس کے بچے اسکول میں انگریزی نہیں پڑھے، وہ بچے بھی اب ڈاکٹر بن سکتے ہیں۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
مستقبل کے چیلنجوں کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے ہماری حکومت ہیلتھ انفرا اسٹرکچر کو مسلسل مضبوط کر رہی ہے۔ آزادی کے بعد دہائیوں تک ملک میں صرف ایک ہی ایمس تھا، لیکن آج ملک میں 22 ایمس ہیں۔ ہمارا مقصد ملک کے ہر ضلع میں کم از کم ایک میڈیکل کالج کا ہے۔ ملک کے میڈیکل اداروں سے اب ہر سال ڈیڑھ لاکھ ڈاکٹر نکل کر آرہے ہیں، جو صحت کی خدمات کی کوالٹی اور بآسانی دستیابی کی بہت بڑی طاقت بننے والے ہیں۔
ملک بھر کے دیہی علاقوں میں ہزاروں ویلنیس سینٹر بھی کھولے جا رہے ہیں۔ ان کوششوں کے ساتھ ہی کوشش یہ بھی ہے کہ ہمارے شہریوں کو اسپتال جانے کی ضرورت ہی نہ پڑے۔ یوگا کا پھیلاؤ ہو، طرز زندگی میں آیوش کو شامل کرنا ہو، فٹ انڈیا اور کھیلو انڈیا تحریک ہو، آج یہ ہماری صحت مند بھارت مہم کا ایک اہم حصہ ہیں۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
’سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس، اور سب کا پریاس‘ کے منتر پر آگے بڑھ رہے بھارت میں سب کی زندگی کو یکساں احترام ملے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ ہمارے جن اوشدھی کیندر بھی اسی عزم کے ساتھ آئندہ بھی معاشرے کو طاقت دیتے رہیں گے۔ آپ سبھی کو ایک بار پھر بہت بہت مبارک باد۔
بہت بہت شکریہ!