Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh virtually inaugurates four-day Indo-Pacific Military Health Exchange conference
Calls for innovation & increased international co-operation to deal with issues that affect the health of the world
Government aims to provide enhanced roles & responsibilities to women in Armed Forces: RM
07 MAR 2022 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh virtually inaugurated, on March 07, 2022, the four-day Indo-Pacific Military Health Exchange (IPMHE) conference co-hosted by Armed Forces Medical Services (AFMS) and US Indo-Pacific Command (USINDOPACOM). Shri Rajnath Singh described medical service as an important pillar for any military, saying that in addition to their own combat-related duties, they are the most valuable second responders in times of natural and man-made calamities & crises and are in a perpetual state of readiness. He lauded the AFMS for promoting and delivering preventive, curative, rehabilitative medical care to the serving soldier/sailor/airman and their families and the veterans with utmost professionalism.
The theme of the conference is ‘Military Healthcare in a Volatile, Uncertain, Complex and Ambiguous (VUCA) World’. The conference, which will continue till March 10, 2022, aims to enhance cooperation and jointmanship in military medicine. It will cover many important topics including operational/combat medical care, tropical medicine, field surgery, field anaesthesia, aviation & marine medicine emergencies etc.
The conference is attended by more than 600 Indian and foreign delegates from over 38 countries. A delegation of 20 members from the organising committee of the USINDOPACOM is in New Delhi to co-host the conference. The delegates and speakers will interact and share experiences over the four days on 110 topics.
The Raksha Mantri commended the significant role played by AFMS and USINDOPACOM in addressing the challenges posed by COVID-19. He said, despite limitations such as short warning period, pressure on existing infrastructure and disparity in resources, the last two years have brought out the very best amongst the medical fraternity, civil society volunteer groups and governments which went out of the way to help those in need during the pandemic.
“The last two years have witnessed best practices being developed to overcome disruptions in supply chain, ensure availability of drugs, other medical supplies, vaccines and the knowhow of treatment breakthroughs. We witnessed the Armed Forces criss-cross the seas and skies to reach those who needed assistance in times of calamity. Protocols were designed and implemented to safeguard those who remained in frontline duties. All this became possible because our global village upheld the traditional virtues of community living, sharing and placing the larger good before self. And it was accompanied by modern day advances of shared learning, shared knowledge and shared communication,” the Raksha Mantri said. He added that this collective experience has highlighted various invaluable lessons for facing similar challenges in the future.
The Raksha Mantri stated that the idea of Indo-Pacific reflects the sentiment of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ (the world is one family). He recalled Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s address at the Shangri La Dialogue in Singapore in 2018 where he had said “The Indo-Pacific stands for a free, open, inclusive region, which embraces all in a common pursuit of progress and prosperity. It includes all nations in this geography as also others beyond who have a stake in it.” This sentiment, Shri Rajnath Singh said, is best exemplified by the contribution of the medical profession that has universally been considered noble.
Shri Rajnath Singh praised the meaningful impact of the IPMHE in the field of military medicine across the world through a sustained professional collaboration between doctors, nurses, dentists and medical administrators. “The IPMHE has clearly proved their ability to deliver health care under the most trying circumstances. This has been achieved through hard training, perseverance and motivation over many years, which our health care professionals in uniform have in abundance. To make the impact of military medicine more meaningful, Armed Forces of various countries and the USINDOPACOM have created an important platform in the form of this conference for sharing experiences and facilitate gainful learning,” he said. The Raksha Mantri appreciated the fact that the IPMHE is addressing contemporary, real-time and relevant issues pertaining to military medicine, humanitarian assistance, disaster relief, infectious diseases, medical logistics and related issues.
The Raksha Mantri stressed on the importance of military medicine and the need for increased cooperation among countries in issues that affect the health of the world. He called for continued improvement in medical research and medical training, keeping with the present scenario, saying that the deliberations on these during the conference will be beneficial to all. “If you want something new, you have to stop doing something old. Therefore, new creations and innovations are necessary for the advancement in any field. I am glad to know that the innovation session will showcase in-house innovations by our young and able medical officers,” he added.
Sharing his views on the important role played by women in the Armed Forces across the world, Shri Rajnath Singh said, the Government believes in providing enhanced responsibilities to women at par with their male counterparts. “Different countries have different terms of engagement and employment for women in uniform. In India, women have distinguished themselves in the field of Combat Medical Care, not only as health care providers but also through their leadership at the highest level of the profession,” he said.
In his welcome address, DG AFMS Surgeon Vice Admiral Rajat Datta highlighted the role of military healthcare in an unpredictable world. He brought out that the purpose of the conference is to share knowledge and create a dynamic networking among nations. The DGAFMS also sensitised the environment about planning medical response during biological disaster in a VUCA world in his talk.
Command Surgeon, US Navy Rear Admiral Pamela C Miller highlighted the importance of shared practices and team work to meet medical challenges in rapidly changing scenarios. She also thanked India for hosting the conference despite the uncertainties in the past two years. The keynote address was delivered by Chief Scientist, WHO Dr Soumya Swaminathan, who spoke on ‘Global Health Challenges and the role of leadership in a VUCA world’. On the occasion, an e-souvenir was jointly released by DGAFMS and Command Surgeon, USINDOPACOM.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने वर्चुअल मोड में चार दिवसीय इंडो-पैसिफिक मिलिट्री हेल्थ एक्सचेंज (भारत-प्रशांत सैन्य स्वास्थ्य विनिमय) सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया
दुनिया के स्वास्थ्य को प्रभावित करने वाले मुद्दों से निपटने के लिए नवाचार को और बढ़ाने के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग का आह्वान किया
सशस्त्र बलों में महिलाओं को बढ़ी हुई भूमिकाएं और जिम्मेदारियां देना सरकार का लक्ष्य है: रक्षा मंत्री
07 MAR 2022 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 07 मार्च, 2022 को चार दिवसीय इंडो-पैसिफिक मिलिट्री हेल्थ एक्सचेंज (आईपीएमएचई) सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया। इसकी सह मेजबानी सशस्त्र बल चिकित्सा सेवा (एएफएमएस) और यूएस-इंडो पैसिफिक कमांड (यूएसआईएनडीओपीएसीओएम) द्वारा की गई थी। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने चिकित्सा सेवा को किसी भी सेना के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ के रूप में वर्णित करते हुए कहा कि अपने स्वयं के युद्ध संबंधी कर्तव्यों के अलावा वे प्राकृतिक और मानव निर्मित आपदाओं व संकटों के समय में सबसे मूल्यवान दूसरी प्रतिक्रिया देने वालों में हैं और तत्परता की एक सतत स्थिति में रहते हैं। उन्होंने सेवारत सैनिक/नाविक/वायु सैनिक व उनके परिवार और वरिष्ठों को अत्यधिक दक्षता के साथ निवारक, उपचारात्मक, पुनर्वास चिकित्सा देखभाल को बढ़ावा देने और उसे वितरित करने के लिए एएफएमएस की सराहना की।
सम्मेलन का विषय "एक अस्थिर, अनिश्चित, जटिल और अस्पष्ट (वीयूसीए) दुनिया में सैन्य स्वास्थ्य सेवा" है। सम्मेलन 10 मार्च, 2022 तक चलेगा, जिसका उद्देश्य सैन्य चिकित्सा में सहयोग और संयुक्त कौशल को बढ़ाना है। इसमें ऑपरेशनल/कॉम्बैट मेडिकल केयर, ट्रॉपिकल मेडिसिन, फील्ड सर्जरी, फील्ड एनेस्थीसिया, एविएशन और मरीन मेडिसिन इमरजेंसी आदि सहित कई महत्वपूर्ण विषय शामिल होंगे।
सम्मेलन में 38 से अधिक देशों के 600 से अधिक भारतीय और विदेशी प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। यूएसआईएनडीओपीएसीओएम की आयोजन समिति के 20 सदस्यों का एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल सम्मेलन की सह मेजबानी करने के लिए नई दिल्ली में है। प्रतिनिधि और वक्ता चार दिनों में 110 विषयों पर बातचीत कर अनुभव साझा करेंगे।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कोविड-19 से उत्पन्न चुनौतियों के समाधान करने में एएफएमएस और यूएसआईएनडीओपीएसीओएम द्वारा निभाई गई महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि अल्प चेतावनी अवधि, मौजूदा बुनियादी ढांचे पर दबाव और संसाधनों में असमानता जैसी दिक्कतों के बावजूद पिछले दो वर्षों में चिकित्सा बिरादरी, नागरिक समाज के स्वयंसेवी समूहों और सरकारों के बीच सबसे अच्छे लोगों को सामने लाया गया, जो महामारी के दौरान जरूरतमंद लोगों की मदद करने के लिए आगे बढ़े हैं।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले दो वर्षों में आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में व्यवधानों को दूर करने, दवाओं, अन्य चिकित्सा आपूर्ति, टीकों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने और उपचार की सफलता के बारे में जानने के लिए सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणाली को विकसित किया गया। हमने देखा कि आपदा के समय सशस्त्र बलों ने जरूरतमंद लोगों तक पहुंचने के लिए समुद्र और आसमान को पार किया। फ्रंटलाइन ड्यूटी करने वालों की सुरक्षा के लिए प्रोटोकॉल तैयार कर उसे कार्यान्वित किया गया। यह सब इसलिए संभव हुआ क्योंकि हमने पूरे विश्व को अपना घर मानते हुए सामूहिक जीवन, साझा करने और स्वयं के सामने खुद से ज्यादा दूसरे लोगों को अच्छे से रखने के पारंपरिक गुणों को बरकरार रखा। उन्होंने कहा कि यह साझा सीखने, साझा ज्ञान और साझा संचार के आधुनिक दिनों के विकास के साथ था। उन्होंने कहा कि भविष्य में इसी तरह की चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए इस सामूहिक अनुभव ने विभिन्न अनमोल उदाहरणों पर प्रकाश डाला है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि इंडो-पैसिफिक का विचार "वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम" (दुनिया एक परिवार है) की भावना को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने 2018 में सिंगापुर में शांगरी ला डायलॉग में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के संबोधन को याद किया। वहां उन्होंने कहा था कि इंडो-पैसिफिक एक स्वतंत्र, खुले, समावेशी क्षेत्र के लिए खड़ा है, जो प्रगति और समृद्धि की एक साझा खोज में सभी को शामिल करता है। इसमें इस भूगोल के सभी राष्ट्रों के साथ-साथ अन्य भी शामिल हैं, जिनकी इसमें हिस्सेदारी है। इस मनोभाव पर श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि चिकित्सा पेशे का योगदान सबसे अच्छा उदाहरण है, जिसे सार्वभौमिक रूप से महान माना जाता है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने डॉक्टरों, नर्सों, दंत चिकित्सकों और चिकित्सा प्रशासकों के बीच निरंतर पेशेवर सहयोग के माध्यम से दुनिया भर में सैन्य चिकित्सा के क्षेत्र में आईपीएमएचई के सार्थक प्रभाव की प्रशंसा की। सबसे कठिन परिस्थितियों में आईपीएमएचई ने स्वास्थ्य देखभाल की क्षमता को स्पष्ट रूप से साबित किया है। यह कई वर्षों में कठिन प्रशिक्षण, दृढ़ता और प्रेरणा के माध्यम से प्राप्त किया गया है, जो हमारे स्वास्थ्य देखभाल करने वाले पेशेवरों में प्रचुर मात्रा में है। विभिन्न देशों के सशस्त्र बलों और यूएसआईएनडीओपीएसीओएम ने सैन्य चिकित्सा के प्रभाव को और अधिक सार्थक बनाने के लिए अनुभवों को साझा करने व लाभकारी शिक्षा देने के उद्देश्य से इस सम्मेलन के रूप में एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच का निर्माण किया है। रक्षा मंत्री ने इस तथ्य की सराहना की कि आईपीएमएचई सैन्य चिकित्सा, मानवीय सहायता, आपदा राहत, संक्रामक रोग, मेडिकल लॉजिस्टिक और संबंधित मुद्दों से जुड़े समकालीन, वास्तविक समय पर और प्रासंगिक मामले को हल कर रहा है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने सैन्य चिकित्सा के महत्व और दुनिया के स्वास्थ्य को प्रभावित करने वाले मुद्दों पर देशों के बीच सहयोग बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने वर्तमान परिदृश्य को ध्यान में रखते हुए चिकित्सा अनुसंधान और चिकित्सा प्रशिक्षण में निरंतर सुधार का आह्वान करते हुए कहा कि सम्मेलन के दौरान इन पर विचार-विमर्श सभी के लिए फायदेमंद होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि यदि आप कुछ नया चाहते हैं तो आपको कुछ पुराना करना बंद करना होगा। इसलिए किसी भी क्षेत्र में उन्नति के लिए नया सृजन और नवाचार आवश्यक हैं। मुझे यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि नवाचार सत्र में हमारे युवा और सक्षम चिकित्सा अधिकारियों द्वारा इन-हाउस नवाचारों को प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा।
दुनिया भर में सशस्त्र बलों में महिलाओं द्वारा निभाई गई महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर अपने विचार रखते हुए श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि सरकार महिलाओं को उनके पुरुष समकक्षों के समान अधिक जिम्मेदारियां देने में विश्वास करती है। विभिन्न देशों में सेना में कार्यरत महिलाओं की नियुक्ति और रोजगार के लिए अलग-अलग शर्तें हैं। भारत में महिलाओं ने न केवल स्वास्थ्य देखभाल करने के रूप में बल्कि पेशे के उच्चतम स्तर पर अपने नेतृत्व के माध्यम से स्वास्थ्य संबंधी देखभाल का सामना कर खुद को प्रतिष्ठित किया है।
अपने स्वागत भाषण में एएफएमएस के डीजी सर्जन वाइस एडमिरल रजत दत्ता ने अप्रत्याशित दुनिया में सैन्य स्वास्थ्य देखभाल की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने बताया कि सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य जानकारियों को साझा करना और राष्ट्रों के बीच एक गतिशील नेटवर्किंग बनाना है। एएफएमएस के डीजी ने अपनी बातचीत में वीयूसीए दुनिया में जैविक आपदा के दौरान चिकित्सा प्रतिक्रिया की योजना बनाने में पर्यावरण को भी संवेदनशील बनाया।
यूएस नेवी की कमांड सर्जन रियर एडमिरल पामेला सी मिलर ने तेजी से बदलते परिदृश्यों में चिकित्सा चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए साझा कार्य प्रणाली और एक साथ काम करने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने पिछले दो वर्षों में अनिश्चितताओं के बावजूद सम्मेलन की मेजबानी करने के लिए भारत को धन्यवाद दिया। डब्ल्यूएचओ की मुख्य वैज्ञानिक डॉ. सौम्या स्वामीनाथन ने मुख्य भाषण दिया। उन्होंने 'वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य चुनौतियां और एक वीयूसीए दुनिया में नेतृत्व की भूमिका' पर बात की। इस अवसर पर एएफएमएस के डीजी और यूएसआईएनडीओपीएसीओएम की कमांड सर्जन द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से एक ई-स्मारिका का विमोचन किया गया।