Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh to inaugurate 3-Day symposium on "Imagining India@2047 through Innovations"
06 MAR 2022 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
A three-day Symposium on the theme 'Imagining India @2047 through Innovation', will be held in Chennai during 07-09th March, 2022. The Symposium is being organized by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) in collaboration with the IIT Madras. The Symposium will take place at the IITM Research Park, Chennai.
Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent charge) of the Ministry of Science and Technology, Minister of State (independent Charge) Ministry of Earth Sciences, Minister of state for PMO, Minister of state for Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Minister of State for Department of Atomic Energy and Minister of State for Department of Space will Inaugurate the Symposium on 8th March, 2022.
Prof V. Kamakoti, Director, IIT, Madras will present the Welcome Address during the Inaugural Session. Shri V Srinivas, Secretary, DAR&PG, Government of India will also address the inaugural session. A film on e-Governance Initiatives in India, made by DAR&PG will be screened. Prof Ashok Jhunjhunwala, Senior Professor, IIT, Madras will present Vote of thanks during the Inaugural Session.
The symposium is an effort to bring the Government and Citizens together by use of digital technology pursuing next generation reforms and innovations with policy objective of "Maximum Governance, Minimum Government", entailing Government process Re-Engineering, Universal access to e-services, excellence in digital initiatives at district level and excellence in adopting emerging technologies and use of lC'T management.
The Government of India is formulating "Vision India@2047" to identify long terms goals and corresponding short term defined outcomes for this decade with timelines and milestones. The vision is being developed without being constrained by current institutional framework, and suggest appropriate structural and institutional reforms to attain the envisaged vision. Around 200 participants are chosen for nucleus and cell teams comprising of one lAS officer, a young faculty member and a young entrepreneur who will sit together for discussion. There will be 10 such cells. This 4-member nucleus will be the basic think-tank during the Symposium and thereafter next twenty years to figure out, how to take India forward.
Each cell will be assigned a problem in 10 different themes like infrastructure, Energy, Water, Agriculture, Education, Health Care, Urban housing etc., that India faces and where considerable progress will be required over the next twenty-five years. The overall theme will be 'Innovation in Digital Governance'.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह "नवाचारों के माध्यम से इंडिया@2047 की कल्पना" विषय पर तीन दिवसीय विचार-गोष्ठी का उद्घाटन करेंगे
06 MAR 2022 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
चेन्नई में 07 मार्च से लेकर 09 मार्च, 2022 तक "नवाचारों के माध्यम से इंडिया@2047 की कल्पना" विषय पर तीन दिवसीय विचार-गोष्ठी का आयोजन किया जाएगा। इस विचार-गोष्ठी का आयोजन आईआईटी, मद्रास के सहयोग से प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) द्वारा आईआईटीएम रिसर्च पार्क, चेन्नई में किया जा रहा है।
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह 08 मार्च 2022 को इस विचार-गोष्ठी का उद्घाटन करेंगें।
उद्घाटन सत्र के दौरान आईआईटी, मद्रास के निदेशक, प्रोफेसर वी. कामकोटि स्वागत भाषण देंगे। श्री वी श्रीनिवास, सचिव, प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी), भारत सरकार भी इसके उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित करेंगे। इसमें भारत में ई-गवर्नेंस पहल पर डीएआर एंड पीजी द्वारा निर्मित एक फिल्म को दिखाया जाएगा। उद्घाटन सत्र के दौरान आईआईटी, मद्रास के वरिष्ठ प्रोफेसर अशोक झुनझुनवाला धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव देंगे।
इस परिचर्चा का उद्देश्य "मिनिमम गवर्नमेंट, मैक्सिमम गवर्नेंस" जैसे नीतिगत उद्देश्यों के साथ नई पीढ़ी के सुधारों और नवाचारों को आगे बढ़ाने वाले डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करते हुए सरकार और आम नागरिकों को एक साथ लाने का प्रयास करना है, जिसमें सरकारी प्रक्रिया की री-इंजीनियरिंग, ई-सेवाओं तक सार्वभौमिक पहुंच, डिजिटल पहलों को जिला स्तर पर उत्कृष्ट बनाना, उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों को उत्कृष्टता के साथ अपनाना और आईसीटी प्रबंधन का उपयोग करना शामिल है।
भारत सरकार द्वारा टाइमलाइन और माइलस्टोन के साथ इस दशक की दीर्घकालिक लक्ष्यों और संबंधित अल्पकालिक परिभाषित परिणामों की पहचान करने के लिए "विजन इंडिया@2047" तैयार किया जा रहा है। इस विजन को वर्तमान संस्थागत संरचनाओं को बाधित किए बिना विकसित किया जा रहा है और परिकल्पित विजन की प्राप्ति के लिए उपयुक्त संरचनात्मक और संस्थागत सुधारों के लिए सुझाव प्रदान किया जा रहा है।
लगभग 200 प्रतिभागियों का चयन केंद्रीय और प्रकोष्ठ टीमों के लिए किया गया है, जिसमें एक आईएएस अधिकारी, एक युवा संकाय सदस्य और एक युवा उद्यमी शामिल होंगे जो कि विचार-विमर्श के लिए एक साथ बैठेंगे। इस तरह के 10 प्रकोष्ठ होंगे। 4-सदस्यीय केंद्रीय टीम परिचर्चा के दौरान और उसके बाद बीस वर्षों के लिए बुनियादी थिंक टैंक होगा जो यह पता लगाएगा कि भारत देश को किस प्रकार से आगे बढ़ाया जाए।
प्रत्येक प्रकोष्ठ को बुनियादी संरचना, ऊर्जा, पानी, कृषि, शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य, शहरी आवास आदि से संबंधित 10 अलग-अलग विषयों वाली समस्याएं सौंपी जाएगी, जिसका सामना भारत कर रहा है और जहां पर अगले 25 वर्षों में बहुत विकास करने की आवश्यकता होगी। इसका समग्र विषय 'डिजिटल गवर्नेंस में नवाचार' होगा।