Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh to inaugurate 3-Day symposium on "Imagining India@2047 through Innovations"
06 MAR 2022 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
A three-day Symposium on the theme 'Imagining India @2047 through Innovation', will be held in Chennai during 07-09th March, 2022. The Symposium is being organized by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) in collaboration with the IIT Madras. The Symposium will take place at the IITM Research Park, Chennai.
Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent charge) of the Ministry of Science and Technology, Minister of State (independent Charge) Ministry of Earth Sciences, Minister of state for PMO, Minister of state for Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Minister of State for Department of Atomic Energy and Minister of State for Department of Space will Inaugurate the Symposium on 8th March, 2022.
Prof V. Kamakoti, Director, IIT, Madras will present the Welcome Address during the Inaugural Session. Shri V Srinivas, Secretary, DAR&PG, Government of India will also address the inaugural session. A film on e-Governance Initiatives in India, made by DAR&PG will be screened. Prof Ashok Jhunjhunwala, Senior Professor, IIT, Madras will present Vote of thanks during the Inaugural Session.
The symposium is an effort to bring the Government and Citizens together by use of digital technology pursuing next generation reforms and innovations with policy objective of "Maximum Governance, Minimum Government", entailing Government process Re-Engineering, Universal access to e-services, excellence in digital initiatives at district level and excellence in adopting emerging technologies and use of lC'T management.
The Government of India is formulating "Vision India@2047" to identify long terms goals and corresponding short term defined outcomes for this decade with timelines and milestones. The vision is being developed without being constrained by current institutional framework, and suggest appropriate structural and institutional reforms to attain the envisaged vision. Around 200 participants are chosen for nucleus and cell teams comprising of one lAS officer, a young faculty member and a young entrepreneur who will sit together for discussion. There will be 10 such cells. This 4-member nucleus will be the basic think-tank during the Symposium and thereafter next twenty years to figure out, how to take India forward.
Each cell will be assigned a problem in 10 different themes like infrastructure, Energy, Water, Agriculture, Education, Health Care, Urban housing etc., that India faces and where considerable progress will be required over the next twenty-five years. The overall theme will be 'Innovation in Digital Governance'.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سہ روزہ سمپوزیم بموضوع " India@2047کا تصور جدت طرازی کے ذریعے" کا افتتاح کریں گے
06 MAR 2022 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 06 مارچ 2022:
07-09 مارچ 2022 کے دوران چنئی میں ایک سہ روزہ سمپوزیم بموضوع " India@2047کا تصور جدت طرازی کے ذریعے" منعقد کیا جائے گا۔ یہ سمپوزیم آئی آئی ٹی مدراس کے تعاون سے انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے (ڈی اے آر پی جی) کے زیر اہتمام منعقد کیا جارہا ہے۔ یہ سمپوزیم آئی آئی ٹی ایم ریسرچ پارک، چنئی میں منعقد ہوگا۔
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، وزارت ارضیاتی علوم کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، پی ایم او کے وزیر مملکت، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت، جوہری توانائی کے محکمے کے وزیر مملکت اور خلائی محکمہ کے وزیر مملکت 8 مارچ 2022کو سمپوزیم کا افتتاح کریں گے۔
مدراس کے آئی آئی ٹی کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر وی کاماکوٹی افتتاحی اجلاس کے دوران استقبالیہ خطاب کریں گے۔ حکومت کے ڈی اے آر پی جی کے سکریٹری جناب وی سرینواس بھی افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کریں گے۔ ڈی اے آر پی جی کی بنائی ہوئی بھارت میں ای گورننس انیشی ایٹوز پر ایک فلم دکھائی جائے گی۔ مدراس کے آئی آئی ٹی کے سینئر پروفیسر اشوک جھنجھونوالا افتتاحی اجلاس کے دوران شکریہ کا ووٹ پیش کریں گے۔
یہ سمپوزیم حکومت اور شہریوں کو اگلی نسل کی اصلاحات و اختراعات کی خاطر ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کے ذریعے اکٹھا کرنے کی کوشش ہے جس کا پالیسی ہدف "زیادہ سے زیادہ حکم رانی، کم از کم حکومت" ہے ۔ اس میں حکومتی عمل ری انجینئرنگ، ای خدمات تک ہمہ گیر رسائی، ضلعی سطح پر ڈیجیٹل اقدامات اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنانے میں بہتری اور ایل سی ٹی مینجمنٹ کا استعمال شامل ہے۔
حکومت اس دہائی کے لیے طویل مدتی نشانوں اور اس کے مطابق قلیل مدتی متعین نتائج کی نشان دہی کے لیے "وژن India@2047" تشکیل دے رہی ہے۔ موجودہ ادارہ جاتی فریم ورک سے مجبور ہوئے بغیر یہ وژن تیار کیا جا رہا ہے اور تصور کردہ وژن کے حصول کے لیے مناسب ڈھانچہ جاتی اور ادارہ جاتی اصلاحات تجویز کرنا پیش نظر ہے۔ نیوکلیس اور سیل ٹیموں کے لیے تقریبا 200 شرکا کا انتخاب کیا گیا ہے جن میں ایک آئی اے ایس افسر، ایک نوجوان فیکلٹی ممبر اور ایک نوجوان کاروباری شخص شامل ہے جو بحث کے لیے اکٹھے بیٹھیں گے۔ اس طرح کے 10 سیل ہوں گے۔ یہ 4 رکنی نیوکلیس سمپوزیم کے دوران بنیادی تھنک ٹینک ہوگا ۔ اگلے بیس سال کے لیے غور کیا جائے گا کہ بھارت کو کیسے آگے بڑھایا جائے۔
ہر سیل کو 10 مختلف موضوعات جیسے بنیادی ڈھانچے، توانائی، پانی، زراعت، تعلیم، صحت کی دیکھ بھال، شہری رہائش وغیرہ میں سے ایک مسئلہ تفویض کیا جائے گا جس کا بھارت کو سامنا ہے اور جہاں اگلے پچیس برسوں میں کافی پیش رفت کی ضرورت ہے۔ مجموعی موضوع 'ڈیجیٹل گورننس میں جدت طرازی' ہوگا۔