Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh to inaugurate 3-Day symposium on "Imagining India@2047 through Innovations"
06 MAR 2022 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
A three-day Symposium on the theme 'Imagining India @2047 through Innovation', will be held in Chennai during 07-09th March, 2022. The Symposium is being organized by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) in collaboration with the IIT Madras. The Symposium will take place at the IITM Research Park, Chennai.
Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent charge) of the Ministry of Science and Technology, Minister of State (independent Charge) Ministry of Earth Sciences, Minister of state for PMO, Minister of state for Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Minister of State for Department of Atomic Energy and Minister of State for Department of Space will Inaugurate the Symposium on 8th March, 2022.
Prof V. Kamakoti, Director, IIT, Madras will present the Welcome Address during the Inaugural Session. Shri V Srinivas, Secretary, DAR&PG, Government of India will also address the inaugural session. A film on e-Governance Initiatives in India, made by DAR&PG will be screened. Prof Ashok Jhunjhunwala, Senior Professor, IIT, Madras will present Vote of thanks during the Inaugural Session.
The symposium is an effort to bring the Government and Citizens together by use of digital technology pursuing next generation reforms and innovations with policy objective of "Maximum Governance, Minimum Government", entailing Government process Re-Engineering, Universal access to e-services, excellence in digital initiatives at district level and excellence in adopting emerging technologies and use of lC'T management.
The Government of India is formulating "Vision India@2047" to identify long terms goals and corresponding short term defined outcomes for this decade with timelines and milestones. The vision is being developed without being constrained by current institutional framework, and suggest appropriate structural and institutional reforms to attain the envisaged vision. Around 200 participants are chosen for nucleus and cell teams comprising of one lAS officer, a young faculty member and a young entrepreneur who will sit together for discussion. There will be 10 such cells. This 4-member nucleus will be the basic think-tank during the Symposium and thereafter next twenty years to figure out, how to take India forward.
Each cell will be assigned a problem in 10 different themes like infrastructure, Energy, Water, Agriculture, Education, Health Care, Urban housing etc., that India faces and where considerable progress will be required over the next twenty-five years. The overall theme will be 'Innovation in Digital Governance'.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
"इमॅजिनिंग इंडिया@2047 थ्रू इनोवेशन्स" या विषयावरील 3 दिवसीय परिसंवादाचे केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह उद्घाटन करणार
06 MAR 2022 7:53PM by PIB Mumbai
चेन्नई येथे 07-09 मार्च 2022 या कालावधीत इमॅजिनिंग इंडिया@2047 थ्रू इनोवेशन्स" या विषयावर आधारित तीन दिवसीय परिसंवादाचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे. आयआयटी मद्रासच्या सहकार्याने प्रशासकीय सुधारणा आणि सार्वजनिक तक्रार विभागाद्वारे (डीएआरपीजी) या परिसंवादाचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे. चेन्नई येथील आयआयटीएम रिसर्च पार्क येथे हा परिसंवाद होणार आहे.
केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाचे राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालयाचे राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), आणि अंतराळ विभागाचे राज्यमंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह 8 मार्च 2022 रोजी या परिसंवादाचे उद्घाटन करतील.
"कमाल प्रशासन, किमान शासन" या धोरणात्मक उद्दिष्टासह, आधुनिक सुधारणा आणि नवोन्मेषसरकारी प्रक्रियांमध्ये डिजिटल तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर, रि-इंजिनिअरिंगचा समावेश, ई-सेवांमध्ये सार्वत्रिक प्रवेश,जिल्हा स्तरावर डिजिटल उपक्रमांमध्ये उत्कृष्टता आणि उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञानाचा अवलंब करणे तसेच माहिती आणि संप्रेषण तंत्रज्ञान व्यवस्थापनाचा वापर करण्यासंदर्भातील उत्कृष्टता यासाठी सरकार आणि नागरिकांना एकत्र आणण्याचा या परिसंवादाच्या माध्यमातून प्रयत्न आहे.
न्यूक्लियस आणि सेल चमूसाठी सुमारे 200 सहभागी निवडले जातील त्यात एक भारतीय प्रशासकीय सेवेतील अधिकारी, विद्याशाखेतील एक तरुण सदस्य आणि एक तरुण उद्योजक यांचा समावेश असून ते एकत्र बसून चर्चा करतील. अशा 10 सेल्स चमू असतील. न्यूक्लियस चमूतील 4 सदस्य या परिसंवादादरम्यान मुख्य तज्ज्ञ असतील.आणि ते पुढील वीस वर्षांच्या दृष्टीने, भारताला कशाप्रकारे पुढे घेऊन जायला हवे या अनुषंगाने चर्चा करतील. भारताला भेडसावत असलेली समस्या क्षेत्र आणि पुढील पंचवीस वर्षात लक्षणीय प्रगती आवश्यक असणाऱ्या पायाभूत सुविधा, ऊर्जा, पाणी, कृषी, शिक्षण, आरोग्य सेवा, शहरी गृहनिर्माण यांसारख्या क्षेत्रांसंदर्भातील 10 वेगवेगळ्या विषयांवरील एक समस्या प्रत्येक सेलना चर्चेसाठी दिली जाईल. 'डिजिटल प्रशासनामधील नवोन्मेष ' ही संकल्पना असेल.