খনিমন্ত্রক
জিওলজিক্যাল সার্ভে অফ ইন্ডিয়া ভারতে খনিজ সম্পদ বৃদ্ধির ওপর গুরুত্ব আরোপ করেছে
১৭২-তম প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবস উদযাপন
05 MAR 2022 1:29PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৫ মার্চ, ২০২২
জিওলজিক্যাল সার্ভে অফ ইন্ডিয়া, জি এস আই ভারতের প্রধান ভূতাত্ত্বিক সংস্থা। এই সংস্থা তার ১৭২-তম প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবস গতকাল উদযাপন করে। মূল অনুষ্ঠানটি হয় সংস্থার কেন্দ্রীয় সদর দপ্তর কলকাতায়। সেখানে জি এস আই- এর মহানির্দেশক শ্রী রাজেন্দ্র সিং গারখাল প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবস উদযাপনের সূচনা করেন। তিনি তাঁর বক্তৃতায় জিওলজিক্যাল সার্ভে অফ ইন্ডিয়ার ১৭২ বছরের অগ্রগতির ওপর গুরুত্ব আরোপ করেন। সংস্থার পাঁচটি মিশনের কথা উল্লেখ করে সেগুলি রূপায়ণের ওপর গুরুত্ব দেন। মহানির্দেশক বলেন, জি এস আই দেশে খনিজ ব্লকগুলি চিহ্নিত করতে এবং জাতির প্রয়োজনে বিশাল খনিজ সম্পদ বৃদ্ধিতে সহায়ক হিসেবে তাদের ভূমিকা পালন করে চলেছে। সম্প্রতি জিওলজিক্যাল সার্ভে অফ ইন্ডিয়া ১৫০ টিরও বেশি জি-টু এবং জি-থ্রি খনিজ ব্লকের পাশাপাশি ১৫২ টি জি-ফোর খনিজ ব্লক নিলামের জন্য বিভিন্ন রাজ্য সরকারের কাছে হস্তান্তর করেছে। খনিজ খাতে দেশকে স্বাবলম্বী করে তুলতে তিনি সংস্থার তরুণ আধিকারিকদের অক্লান্ত পরিশ্রম এবং অন্বেষণ ও ভূবিজ্ঞান সংক্রান্ত কাজের জন্য তাঁদের সর্বাধুনিক প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহার করার কথা উল্লেখ করেন। শ্রী গারখাল পরে শিক্ষার্থীদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করেন এবং জিএসআই সম্পর্কে তাদের অবহিত করেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে সংস্থার অতিরিক্ত মহানির্দেশক শ্রী এম এম পাওয়ার জিওলজিক্যাল সার্ভে অফ ইন্ডিয়ার নতুন উদ্যোগ গুলির কথা উল্লেখ করেন। অপর অতিরিক্ত মহানির্দেশক ডক্টর এস রাজু উল্লেখ করেন যে, জিএসআই বর্তমানে বিশ্বের একটি প্রধান ভূ বৈজ্ঞানিক সংস্থায় পরিণত হয়েছে।
অনুষ্ঠানে জি এস আই- এর বিভিন্ন মিশনের মাধ্যমে গৃহীত কার্যক্রমের ওপর বই এবং অডিও-ভিস্যুয়াল প্রকাশ করা হয়। এর পাশাপাশি কলকাতা এবং শহরতলীর বিভিন্ন কলেজের শিক্ষার্থীদের জন্য শিলা, খনিজসম্পদ এবং জীবাশ্মের একটি প্রদর্শনীর আয়োজন করা হয়।
১৮৫১ সালে প্রাথমিকভাবে রেলের জন্য কয়লার মজুতভান্ডার খুঁজে বের করার জন্য জিওলজিক্যাল সার্ভে অফ ইন্ডিয়া প্রতিষ্ঠা করা হয়েছিল। পরবর্তী ক্ষেত্রে বছরের পর বছর ধরে অনুসন্ধান চালিয়ে জিএসআই দেশের বিভিন্ন স্থানে প্রয়োজনীয় ভূবিজ্ঞানের তথ্য ভাণ্ডারকে চিহ্নিত করেছে। পরে এই সংস্থা আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে ভূ বৈজ্ঞানিক সংস্থার মর্যাদা অর্জন করেছে। এই সংস্থার প্রধান কাজ হচ্ছে, জাতীয় ক্ষেত্রে ভূ বৈজ্ঞানিক তথ্য সংগ্রহ করা ও অন্যান্য সম্পদের মূল্যায়ন করা। উপকূলীয় অঞ্চল, ভূপৃষ্ঠ থেকে শুরু করে সমস্ত ভূতাত্ত্বিক প্রক্রিয়ার সাথে এই সংস্থা জড়িত রয়েছে।
জরিপ এবং ম্যাপিং সম্পর্কে দক্ষতা অর্জন থেকে শুরু করে ব্যবস্থাপনা, সমন্বয় এবং স্থানিকভাবে ডাটাবেস ব্যবহারের মাধ্যমে এই সংস্থা কাজ করে থাকে। ভূ বৈজ্ঞানিক তথ্য অর্জনের জন্য সর্বাধুনিক কম্পিউটার ভিত্তিক প্রযুক্তিও ব্যবহার করা হয়।
খনি মন্ত্রকের অধীনে জিওলজিক্যাল সার্ভে অফ ইন্ডিয়ার ছয়টি আঞ্চলিক কার্যালয় রয়েছে লখনৌ, জয়পুর, নাগপুর, হায়দ্রাবাদ, শিলং এবং কলকাতায়। এছাড়া প্রায় সমস্ত রাজ্যেই রয়েছে এর কেন্দ্র।

Ministry of Mines
Geological Survey of India Pledges to Focus on Augmentation of Mineral Wealth
Celebrates 172nd Foundation Day
05 MAR 2022 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
Geological Survey of India (GSI), the premier Geological organisationof India, celebrated its 172nd Foundation Day across all the offices with great enthusiasm. The main function was held at the Central Headquarters of GSI, Kolkata yesterday, where Shri Rajendra Singh Garkhal, Director General, inaugurated the celebrations.
Shri R. S. Garkhal, underlined the strides made by GSI during the last 172 years and stressed on the need to sustain the same through various initiatives that the organization has taken up under its five Missions. He pointed out that GSI has been instrumental in identifying the mineral blocks and augmenting the vast mineral resources of the nation. Shri Garkhal highlighted that recentlyGSI has handed over more than 150 G2 and G3 Mineral Blocks as well as 152 G4 Mineral Blocks to various state governments for auctioning. He called upon the young officers to work tirelessly and make use of state of art technologies for carrying out explorations and other geoscientific work to make the nation self-reliant in the mineral sector. Shri Garkhal interacted with the students and enlightened them about the activities of GSI and the achievements made by the organisation since its inception.
Speaking on the occasion Shri M.M. Powar, ADG &HoD, highlighted the new initiatives that GSI have undertaken, especially on the administration front.Dr. S. Raju, ADG & NMH-III & IV said that GSI as an organisation has evolved with the passage of time and has become a premier Geo-Scientific organization in the world.
On the occasion, coffee table books and audio-visuals were released on the activities undertaken through different missions of GSI. An exhibition of rocks, minerals and fossils was also organized for the students of various colleges from Kolkata and its suburbs.
The Geological Survey of India (GSI) was set up in 1851 primarily to find coal deposits for the Railways. Over the years, GSI has not only grown into a repository of geo-science information required in various fields in the country but has also attained the status of a geo-scientific organisation of international repute. Its main functions relate to creating and updating of national geoscientific information and mineral resource assessment. These objectives are achieved through ground surveys, air-borne and marine surveys, mineral prospecting and investigations, multi-disciplinary geoscientific, geo-technical, geo-environmental and natural hazards studies, glaciology, seism tectonic study, and carrying out fundamental research.
GSI’s chief role includes providing objective, impartial and up-to-date geological expertise and geoscientific information of all kinds, with a focus on policy making decisions, commercial and socio-economic needs. GSI also emphasises on systematic documentation of all geological processes derived out of surface and subsurface of India and its offshore areas. The organisation does so by using the latest and most cost-effective techniques and methodologies, including geophysical and geochemical and geological surveys.
GSI’s core competence in survey and mapping is continuously enhanced through accretion, management, coordination and utilization of spatial databases (including those acquired through remote sensing). It functions as a ‘Repository’ or ‘clearing house’ for the purpose and uses the latest computer-based technologies for dissemination of geoscientific information and spatial data, through cooperation and collaboration with other stakeholders in the Geo-informatics sector.
An attached office of the Ministry of Mines, GSI has six regional offices located in Lucknow, Jaipur, Nagpur, Hyderabad, Shillong and Kolkata and unit offices in almost all states of the country.