खान मंत्रालय
भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण ने खनिज संपदा के संवर्धन पर अपना ध्यान केंद्रित करने का संकल्प लिया
संगठन ने अपना 172वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया
05 MAR 2022 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के प्रमुख भूवैज्ञानिक संगठन-भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण (जीएसआई) ने सभी कार्यालयों में अपने 172वें स्थापना दिवस को बड़े उत्साह के साथ मनाया। बीते कल यानी शुक्रवार को संगठन के कोलकाता स्थित केंद्रीय मुख्यालय में मुख्य समारोह आयोजित किया गया था।जीएसआई के महानिदेशक श्री राजेंद्र सिंह गरखलने इस समारोह का उद्घाटन किया।
श्री आर.एस. गरखल ने पिछले 172 वर्षों के दौरान जीएसआई की प्रगति को रेखांकित किया और संगठन के पांच मिशनों के तहत शुरू की गई विभिन्न पहलों के जरिए इसे बनाए रखने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया।उन्होंने इसका उल्लेख किया कि जीएसआई ने खनिज ब्लॉकों की पहचान करने और राष्ट्र के विशाल खनिज संसाधनों को संवर्द्धित करने में अपनी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। श्री गरखल ने रेखांकित किया कि हाल ही में जीएसआई ने 150 से अधिक जी2 और जी3 खनिज ब्लॉकों के साथ-साथ 152 जी4 खनिज ब्लॉक विभिन्न राज्य सरकारों को नीलामी के लिए सौंपे हैं।उन्होंने युवा अधिकारियों से देश को खनिज क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए अथक परिश्रम करने और अन्वेषण व अन्य भू-वैज्ञानिक कार्यों को करने के लिए अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों का उपयोग करने का आह्वान किया। श्री गरखल ने छात्रों के साथ बातचीत की और उन्हें जीएसआई की गतिविधियों व संगठन की स्थापना से लेकर अब तक की उपलब्धियों के बारे में बताया।
इस अवसर पर एडीजी व एचओडी श्री एम.एम. पोवारने जीएसआई की नई पहलों, विशेष रूप से प्रशासन से संबंधित कदमोंको रेखांकित किया। वहीं, एडीजी और एनएमएच-III व IV डॉ. एस. राजूने कहा कि जीएसआई एक संगठन के रूप में समय बीतने के साथ विकसित हुआ है और विश्व में एक प्रमुख भू-वैज्ञानिक संगठन बन गया है।
इस अवसर पर जीएसआई के विभिन्न मिशनों के तहत कार्यान्वित गतिविधियों पर कॉफी टेबल बुक और ऑडियो-विजुअल्स का विमोचन किया गया। इसके अलावा कोलकाता और उसके उपनगरों के विभिन्न कॉलेजों के छात्रों के लिए चट्टानों, खनिजों और जीवाश्मों की एक प्रदर्शनी भी आयोजित की गई।
भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण (जीएसआई) की स्थापना 1851 में मुख्य रूप से रेलवे के लिए कोयले के भंडार का पता लगाने के लिए की गई थी। अपनी स्थापना के बाद के वर्षों में जीएसआई न केवल देश के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में जरूरी भू-विज्ञान की जानकारी के कोष के रूप में विकसित हुआ है, बल्कि अंतरराष्ट्रीय ख्याति प्राप्त भू-वैज्ञानिक संगठन का दर्जा भी हासिल किया है।इसका मुख्य कार्य राष्ट्रीय भू-वैज्ञानिक जानकारी और खनिज संसाधन मूल्यांकन के निर्माण और अद्यतन से संबंधित है।इन उद्देश्यों को जमीनी सर्वेक्षण, हवाई व समुद्री सर्वेक्षण, खनिज पूर्वेक्षण व जांच, बहु-विषयक भूवैज्ञानिक, भू-तकनीकी, भू-पर्यावरण व प्राकृतिक खतरों के अध्ययन, हिमनद विज्ञान, भूकंप विवर्तनिक (टेक्टोनिक) अध्ययन और मौलिक अनुसंधान के माध्यम से प्राप्त किया जाता है।
जीएसआई की प्रमुख भूमिका में नीति निर्धारण निर्णयों, वाणिज्यिक और सामाजिक-आर्थिक जरूरतों पर ध्यान देने के साथ उद्देश्यपूर्ण, निष्पक्ष व अद्यतन भूवैज्ञानिक विशेषज्ञता और सभी प्रकार की भू-वैज्ञानिक जानकारी प्रदान करना शामिल है।जीएसआई, भारत और इसके अपतटीय क्षेत्रों की सतह व उपसतह से प्राप्त सभी भूवैज्ञानिक प्रक्रियाओं के व्यवस्थित दस्तावेजीकरण पर भी जोर देता है। यह संगठन भू-भौतिकीय, भू-रासायनिक और भू-वैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षणों सहित नवीनतम व सबसे अधिक लागत प्रभावी तकनीकों और कार्यप्रणाली का उपयोग करके इस काम को पूरा करता है।
सर्वेक्षण और मानचित्रण में जीएसआई की मुख्य क्षमता में लगातार बढ़ोतरी संचयन,प्रबंधन, समन्वय और स्थानिक डेटाबेस (रिमोट सेंसिंग के जरिए प्राप्त डेटा भी शामिल) की उपयोगिता के जरिए हुई है। इस उद्देश्य के लिए जीसीआई भू-सूचना विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में अन्य हितधारकों के साथ सहयोग और सहभागिता के जरिए एक 'कोष' या 'समाशोधन गृह' के रूप में कार्य करता है और भू-वैज्ञानिक जानकारी व स्थानिक डेटा के प्रसार के लिए नवीनतम कंप्यूटर-आधारित तकनीकों का उपयोग करता है।
खान मंत्रालय के एक संलग्न कार्यालय के साथजीएसआई के छह क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय- लखनऊ, जयपुर, नागपुर, हैदराबाद, शिलांग और कोलकाता में स्थित हैं। इसके अलावा देश के लगभग सभी राज्यों में इसके इकाई कार्यालय हैं।

Ministry of Mines
Geological Survey of India Pledges to Focus on Augmentation of Mineral Wealth
Celebrates 172nd Foundation Day
05 MAR 2022 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
Geological Survey of India (GSI), the premier Geological organisationof India, celebrated its 172nd Foundation Day across all the offices with great enthusiasm. The main function was held at the Central Headquarters of GSI, Kolkata yesterday, where Shri Rajendra Singh Garkhal, Director General, inaugurated the celebrations.
Shri R. S. Garkhal, underlined the strides made by GSI during the last 172 years and stressed on the need to sustain the same through various initiatives that the organization has taken up under its five Missions. He pointed out that GSI has been instrumental in identifying the mineral blocks and augmenting the vast mineral resources of the nation. Shri Garkhal highlighted that recentlyGSI has handed over more than 150 G2 and G3 Mineral Blocks as well as 152 G4 Mineral Blocks to various state governments for auctioning. He called upon the young officers to work tirelessly and make use of state of art technologies for carrying out explorations and other geoscientific work to make the nation self-reliant in the mineral sector. Shri Garkhal interacted with the students and enlightened them about the activities of GSI and the achievements made by the organisation since its inception.
Speaking on the occasion Shri M.M. Powar, ADG &HoD, highlighted the new initiatives that GSI have undertaken, especially on the administration front.Dr. S. Raju, ADG & NMH-III & IV said that GSI as an organisation has evolved with the passage of time and has become a premier Geo-Scientific organization in the world.
On the occasion, coffee table books and audio-visuals were released on the activities undertaken through different missions of GSI. An exhibition of rocks, minerals and fossils was also organized for the students of various colleges from Kolkata and its suburbs.
The Geological Survey of India (GSI) was set up in 1851 primarily to find coal deposits for the Railways. Over the years, GSI has not only grown into a repository of geo-science information required in various fields in the country but has also attained the status of a geo-scientific organisation of international repute. Its main functions relate to creating and updating of national geoscientific information and mineral resource assessment. These objectives are achieved through ground surveys, air-borne and marine surveys, mineral prospecting and investigations, multi-disciplinary geoscientific, geo-technical, geo-environmental and natural hazards studies, glaciology, seism tectonic study, and carrying out fundamental research.
GSI’s chief role includes providing objective, impartial and up-to-date geological expertise and geoscientific information of all kinds, with a focus on policy making decisions, commercial and socio-economic needs. GSI also emphasises on systematic documentation of all geological processes derived out of surface and subsurface of India and its offshore areas. The organisation does so by using the latest and most cost-effective techniques and methodologies, including geophysical and geochemical and geological surveys.
GSI’s core competence in survey and mapping is continuously enhanced through accretion, management, coordination and utilization of spatial databases (including those acquired through remote sensing). It functions as a ‘Repository’ or ‘clearing house’ for the purpose and uses the latest computer-based technologies for dissemination of geoscientific information and spatial data, through cooperation and collaboration with other stakeholders in the Geo-informatics sector.
An attached office of the Ministry of Mines, GSI has six regional offices located in Lucknow, Jaipur, Nagpur, Hyderabad, Shillong and Kolkata and unit offices in almost all states of the country.