Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Pune on 6th March and inaugurate Pune Metro Rail Project
Project to provide world class infrastructure for urban mobility in Pune; Foundation Stone of this Project was laid by PM in 2016
PM to unveil Statue of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj in the premises of Pune Municipal Corporation
PM to lay foundation stone of multiple development projects, inaugurate R K Laxman Art Gallery-Museum
PM to kickstart the golden jubilee celebrations of Symbiosis University
05 MAR 2022 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Pune on 6th March 2022 and inaugurate the Pune Metro Rail Project. He will also inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of various development projects.
At around 11 AM, Prime Minister will unveil the statue of Shri Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj in the premises of Pune Municipal Corporation. The Statue is made up of 1850 kg gun metal and is about 9.5 feet tall.
Prime Minister will inaugurate Pune Metro Rail Project at around 11:30 AM. This project is an endeavour to provide world class infrastructure for urban mobility in Pune. Foundation Stone of the project was also laid by the Prime Minister on 24th Dec 2016. Prime Minister will inaugurate 12 km stretch of the total 32.2 km Pune metro rail project. The entire project is being built at a total cost of more than Rs 11,400 crore. He will also inaugurate and inspect Exhibition at Garware Metro Station and will undertake a metro ride from there to Anandnagar Metro Station.
At around 12 noon, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone and inaugurate multiple developmental projects. He will also lay the foundation stone of rejuvenation and pollution abatement of Mula-Mutha River projects. Rejuvenation will be done in 9 Km stretch of the river at a project cost of more than Rs. 1080 crores. It will involve works such as river edge protection, interceptor sewage network, public amenities, boating activity etc. Mula-Mutha River pollution abatement project will be implemented on the concept of “One City One Operator” at a cost of over Rs 1470 crore. A total of 11 sewage treatment plants will be constructed under the project, with a combined capacity of around 400 MLD. Prime Minister will also launch 140 e-buses and e-bus depot constructed at Baner.
Prime Minister will inaugurate the R.K Laxman Art Gallery-Museum constructed at Balewadi, Pune. The main attraction of the Museum is a miniature model based on the village of Malgudi which will be made alive through the audio-visual effects. Cartoons drawn by cartoonist R K Laxman will be showcased in the Museum. After this, at around 1:45 PM, Prime Minister will kickstart the Golden Jubilee celebration of Symbiosis University.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
మార్చి 6న ప్రధానమంత్రి పుణె సందర్శన… పుణె మెట్రో రైలు ప్రాజెక్టుకు ప్రారంభోత్సవం
ఈ ప్రాజెక్టుతో పట్టణ రవాణా కోసం పుణెలో ప్రపంచ స్థాయి
మౌలిక వసతులు; 2016లో దీనికి శంకుస్థాపన చేసిన ప్రధానమంత్రి;
పుణె నగర పాలక సంస్థ ప్రాంగణంలో ఛత్రపతి శివాజీ
మహరాజ్ విగ్రహాన్ని ఆవిష్కరించనున్న ప్రధానమంత్రి;
వివిధ ప్రగతి పనులకు శంకుస్థాపన… ఆర్‌.కె.లక్ష్మణ్
ఆర్ట్‌ గ్యాలరీకి ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రారంభోత్సవం;
సింబయాసిస్‌ విశ్వవిద్యాలయం స్వర్ణోత్సవాలకు ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీకారం
05 MAR 2022 12:39PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర మోదీ 2022 మార్చి 6వ తేదీన పుణె నగరాన్ని సందర్శిస్తారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా ఆయన పుణె మెట్రో రైలు ప్రాజెక్టును ప్రారంభించడంతోపాటు వివిధ అభివృద్ధి ప్రాజెక్టులకు ప్రారంభోత్సవం, శంకుస్థాపన చేస్తారు. ఇందులో భాగంగా ఉదయం 11 గంటలకు, పుణె నగరపాలక సంస్థ ప్రాంగణంలో శ్రీ ఛత్రపతి శివాజీ మహారాజ్ విగ్రహాన్ని ప్రధానమంత్రి ఆవిష్కరిస్తారు. దాదాపు 9.5 అడుగుల పొడవైన ఈ విగ్రహాన్ని 1850 కిలోల గన్ మెటల్‌తో తయారుచేశారు.
నంతరం ఉదయం 11:30 గంటలకు ప్రధానమంత్రి పుణె మెట్రో రైలు ప్రాజెక్టును ప్రారంభిస్తారు. పట్టణ రవాణా కోసం పుణెలో ప్రపంచ స్థాయి మౌలిక వసతుల కల్పన దిశగా కృషిలో ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు అంతర్భాగం. కాగా, దీనికి 2016 డిసెంబరు 24న ప్రధానమంత్రి స్వయంగా శంకుస్థాపన చేశారు. మొత్తం 32.2 కిలోమీటర్ల పొడవైన ఈ ప్రాజెక్టులో భాగంగా ప్రస్తుతం పనులు పూర్తయిన 12 కిలోమీటర్ల మార్గాన్ని ప్రధాని ప్రారంభిస్తారు. ఈ ప్రాజెక్టును రూ.11,400 కోట్లకుపైగా వ్యయంతో నిర్మిస్తున్నారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమం తర్వాత గర్వారే మెట్రో స్టేషన్‌లో ఎగ్జిబిషన్‌ను ప్రారంభించి, సందర్శన తర్వాత అక్కడి నుంచి ఆనంద్‌నగర్ మెట్రో స్టేషన్ వరకు ఆయన మెట్రోరైలులో ప్రయాణిస్తారు.
తర్వాత మ‌ధ్యాహ్నం 12 గంట‌ల ప్రాంతంలో ప్రధానమంత్రి వివిధ అభివృద్ధి ప్రాజెక్టులను ప్రారంభించి, కొన్నిటికి శంకుస్థాప‌న చేస్తారు. అలాగే మూలా-ముఠా నదీ సంబంధిత పునరుజ్జీవన-కాలుష్య నివారణ ప్రాజెక్టులకూ ఆయన శంకుస్థాపన చేస్తారు. ఇందులో భాగంగా నది పొడవునా 9 కిలోమీటర్ల మేర రూ.1,080 కోట్ల వ్యయంతో పునరుజ్జీవన పనులు చేపడతారు. ఈ మేరకు నది అంచుల రక్షణ, ఇంటర్‌సెప్టర్ మురుగునీటి నెట్‌వర్క్, ప్రజా సౌకర్యాలు, పడవల విహార కార్యకలాపాల సంబంధిత పనులు నిర్వహిస్తారు. “ఒకే నగరం-ఒకే నిర్వహణ సంస్థ” ఇతివృత్తంగా రూ.1470 కోట్లకుపైగా వ్యయంతో మూల-ముఠా నదీ కాలుష్య నివారణ ప్రాజెక్టు అమలవుతుంది. దీనికింద 400 ఎం.ఎల్.డి.ల సామర్థ్యంగల 11 మురుగుశుద్ధి ప్లాంట్లు నిర్మిస్తారు. కాగా, బనేర్‌లో ఇ-బస్‌ డిపోతోపాటు 100 ఇ-బస్సులను కూడా ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రారంభిస్తారు.
పుణెలోని బలేవాడీలో నిర్మించిన ఆర్‌.కె.లక్ష్మణ్‌ ఆర్ట్‌ గ్యాలరీని ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రారంభిస్తారు. మాల్గుడి గ్రామం ఆధారంగా రూపొందించబడిన సూక్ష్మ నమూనా ఈ మ్యూజియంలో ప్రధాన ఆకర్షణ. కాగా, ఇది దృశ్య-శ్రవణ మాధ్యమంద్వారా సజీవ చిత్రణను మనముందు ఉంచుతుంది. కార్టూనిస్ట్ ఆర్.కె.లక్ష్మణ్ గీసిన కార్టూన్‌లను కూడా మ్యూజియంలో ప్రదర్శిస్తారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమాలు ముగించుకున్న అనంతరం మధ్యాహ్నం 1:45 గంటలకు సింబయాసిస్‌ విశ్వవిద్యాలయం స్వర్ణోత్సవాలను ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రారంభిస్తారు.