Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Pune on 6th March and inaugurate Pune Metro Rail Project
Project to provide world class infrastructure for urban mobility in Pune; Foundation Stone of this Project was laid by PM in 2016
PM to unveil Statue of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj in the premises of Pune Municipal Corporation
PM to lay foundation stone of multiple development projects, inaugurate R K Laxman Art Gallery-Museum
PM to kickstart the golden jubilee celebrations of Symbiosis University
05 MAR 2022 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Pune on 6th March 2022 and inaugurate the Pune Metro Rail Project. He will also inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of various development projects.
At around 11 AM, Prime Minister will unveil the statue of Shri Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj in the premises of Pune Municipal Corporation. The Statue is made up of 1850 kg gun metal and is about 9.5 feet tall.
Prime Minister will inaugurate Pune Metro Rail Project at around 11:30 AM. This project is an endeavour to provide world class infrastructure for urban mobility in Pune. Foundation Stone of the project was also laid by the Prime Minister on 24th Dec 2016. Prime Minister will inaugurate 12 km stretch of the total 32.2 km Pune metro rail project. The entire project is being built at a total cost of more than Rs 11,400 crore. He will also inaugurate and inspect Exhibition at Garware Metro Station and will undertake a metro ride from there to Anandnagar Metro Station.
At around 12 noon, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone and inaugurate multiple developmental projects. He will also lay the foundation stone of rejuvenation and pollution abatement of Mula-Mutha River projects. Rejuvenation will be done in 9 Km stretch of the river at a project cost of more than Rs. 1080 crores. It will involve works such as river edge protection, interceptor sewage network, public amenities, boating activity etc. Mula-Mutha River pollution abatement project will be implemented on the concept of “One City One Operator” at a cost of over Rs 1470 crore. A total of 11 sewage treatment plants will be constructed under the project, with a combined capacity of around 400 MLD. Prime Minister will also launch 140 e-buses and e-bus depot constructed at Baner.
Prime Minister will inaugurate the R.K Laxman Art Gallery-Museum constructed at Balewadi, Pune. The main attraction of the Museum is a miniature model based on the village of Malgudi which will be made alive through the audio-visual effects. Cartoons drawn by cartoonist R K Laxman will be showcased in the Museum. After this, at around 1:45 PM, Prime Minister will kickstart the Golden Jubilee celebration of Symbiosis University.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم 6 مارچ کو پونے کا دورہ کریں گے اور پونے میٹرو ریل پروجیکٹ کا افتتاح کریں گے
پونے میں شہری نقل و حرکت کے لیے عالمی معیار کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ فراہم کرنے کا منصوبہ ؛ اس منصوبے کا سنگ بنیادوزیر اعظم نے 2016 میں رکھا تھا
وزیر اعظم پونے میونسپل کارپوریشن کے احاطے میں چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کے مجسمے کی نقاب کشائی کریں گے
وزیر اعظم متعدد ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے، آر کے لکشمن آرٹ گیلری میوزیم کا افتتاح کریں گے
وزیر اعظم سمبایوسس یونیورسٹی کی گولڈن جوبلی تقریبات کا آغاز کریں گے
05 MAR 2022 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 5 مارچ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 6 مارچ 2022 کو پونے کا دورہ کریں گے اور پونے میٹرو ریل پروجیکٹ کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ وہ مختلف ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھیں گے۔
صبح تقریباً 11 بجے، وزیر اعظم پونے میونسپل کارپوریشن کے احاطے میں شری چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کے مجسمے کی نقاب کشائی کریں گے۔ یہ مجسمہ 1850 کلو گرام گن میٹل سے بنا ہے اور اس کی اونچائی تقریباً 9.5 فٹ ہے۔
وزیر اعظم صبح تقریباً 11:30 بجے پونے میٹرو ریل پروجیکٹ کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ پونے میں شہری نقل و حرکت کے لیے عالمی معیار کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ فراہم کرنے کی ایک کوشش ہے۔ اس منصوبے کا سنگ بنیاد بھی وزیر اعظم نے 24 دسمبر 2016 کو رکھا تھا۔ وزیر اعظم کل 32.2 کلومیٹر کے پونے میٹرو ریل پروجیکٹ کے 12 کلومیٹر طویل حصے کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ یہ پورا پروجیکٹ 11,400 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی مجموعی لاگت سے بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ وہ گروارے میٹرو اسٹیشن پر نمائش کا افتتاح اور معائنہ بھی کریں گے اور وہاں سے آنند نگر میٹرو اسٹیشن تک میٹرو کی سواری کریں گے۔
دوپہر 12 بجے کے قریب وزیر اعظم متعدد ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے اور افتتاح کریں گے۔ وہ مولا-موتھا ندی کے پروجیکٹوں کی بحالی اور آلودگی میں کمی کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھیں گے۔ 1080 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت سے ندی کے 9 کلومیٹر رقبے کی تجدید نو کی جائے گی ۔ اس میں ندی کے کناروں کی حفاظت، سیوریج نیٹ ورک، عوامی سہولیات، کشتی رانی کی سرگرمی وغیرہ جیسے کام شامل ہوں گے۔ مولا-موتھا ندی کی آلودگی کو کم کرنے کے منصوبے پر 1470 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت سے "ایک شہر ایک آپریٹر" کے تصور پر عمل در آمد کیا جائے گا۔ اس منصوبے کے تحت کل 11 سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ تعمیر کیے جائیں گے، جن کی مجموعی صلاحیت تقریباً 400 ایم ایل ڈی ہوگی۔ بنیر میں وزیر اعظم 100 ای بسوں اور ای بس ڈپو کا بھی افتتاح کریں گے۔
وزیر اعظم پونے کے بالی واڑی میں تعمیر شدہ آر کے لکشمن آرٹ گیلری میوزیم کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ میوزیم کی سب سے بڑی توجہ مالگوڈی گاؤں پر مبنی ایک چھوٹا ماڈل ہے جسے آڈیو ویژول ایفیکٹ کے ذریعہ مزید بہتر بنایا جائے گا۔ میوزیم میں نمائش کے لیے کارٹونسٹ آر کے لکشمن کے تیار کردہ کارٹون پیش کیے جائیں گے۔ اس کے بعد، تقریباً 1:45 بجے، وزیر اعظم سمبایوسس یونیورسٹی کی گولڈن جوبلی تقریب کا آغاز کریں گے۔