Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Pune on 6th March and inaugurate Pune Metro Rail Project
Project to provide world class infrastructure for urban mobility in Pune; Foundation Stone of this Project was laid by PM in 2016
PM to unveil Statue of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj in the premises of Pune Municipal Corporation
PM to lay foundation stone of multiple development projects, inaugurate R K Laxman Art Gallery-Museum
PM to kickstart the golden jubilee celebrations of Symbiosis University
05 MAR 2022 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Pune on 6th March 2022 and inaugurate the Pune Metro Rail Project. He will also inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of various development projects.
At around 11 AM, Prime Minister will unveil the statue of Shri Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj in the premises of Pune Municipal Corporation. The Statue is made up of 1850 kg gun metal and is about 9.5 feet tall.
Prime Minister will inaugurate Pune Metro Rail Project at around 11:30 AM. This project is an endeavour to provide world class infrastructure for urban mobility in Pune. Foundation Stone of the project was also laid by the Prime Minister on 24th Dec 2016. Prime Minister will inaugurate 12 km stretch of the total 32.2 km Pune metro rail project. The entire project is being built at a total cost of more than Rs 11,400 crore. He will also inaugurate and inspect Exhibition at Garware Metro Station and will undertake a metro ride from there to Anandnagar Metro Station.
At around 12 noon, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone and inaugurate multiple developmental projects. He will also lay the foundation stone of rejuvenation and pollution abatement of Mula-Mutha River projects. Rejuvenation will be done in 9 Km stretch of the river at a project cost of more than Rs. 1080 crores. It will involve works such as river edge protection, interceptor sewage network, public amenities, boating activity etc. Mula-Mutha River pollution abatement project will be implemented on the concept of “One City One Operator” at a cost of over Rs 1470 crore. A total of 11 sewage treatment plants will be constructed under the project, with a combined capacity of around 400 MLD. Prime Minister will also launch 140 e-buses and e-bus depot constructed at Baner.
Prime Minister will inaugurate the R.K Laxman Art Gallery-Museum constructed at Balewadi, Pune. The main attraction of the Museum is a miniature model based on the village of Malgudi which will be made alive through the audio-visual effects. Cartoons drawn by cartoonist R K Laxman will be showcased in the Museum. After this, at around 1:45 PM, Prime Minister will kickstart the Golden Jubilee celebration of Symbiosis University.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
மார்ச் 6 அன்று புனே செல்லும் பிரதமர், புனே மெட்ரோ ரயில் திட்டத்தை தொடங்கிவைக்கிறார்
புனேயில் நகர்ப்புற போக்குவரத்துக்கான உலகத்தரம் வாய்ந்த கட்டமைப்பை இத்திட்டம் வழங்கும்; இத்திட்டத்திற்கு 2016-ல் பிரதமர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார்
புனே மாநகராட்சி வளாகத்தில் சத்ரபதி சிவாஜி மகராஜ் சிலையையும் பிரதமர் திறந்து வைக்கவுள்ளார்
பல்வேறு வளர்ச்சி திட்டங்களுக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டவுள்ள பிரதமர், ஆர் கே லஷ்மண் கலைக்கூடம்- அருங்காட்சியகத்தை திறந்துவைக்கிறார்
சிம்பையாசிஸ் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் பொன்விழா கொண்டாட்டங்களையும் பிரதமர் தொடங்கிவைக்கிறார்
05 MAR 2022 12:39PM by PIB Chennai
மார்ச் 6 அன்று புனே செல்லும் பிரதமர் தி்ரு நரேந்திர மோடி, புனே மெட்ரோ ரயில் திட்டத்தை தொடங்கிவைக்கவுள்ளார். அத்துடன் பல்வேறு வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களுக்கும் அவர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டவுள்ளார்.
காலை 11 மணியளவில் புனே மாநகராட்சி வளாகத்தில் சத்ரபதி சிவாஜி மகராஜ் சிலையை பிரதமர் திறந்து வைக்கவுள்ளார். 9.5 அடி உயரமுள்ள இந்த சிலை, 1850 கிலோ எடை கொண்ட பித்தளை உலோகத்தால் தயாரிக்கப்பட்டதாகும்.
காலை 11.30 மணியளவில் புனே மெட்ரோ ரயில் திட்டத்தை பிரதமர் தொடங்கிவைக்க உள்ளார். புனேயில் நகர்ப்புற போக்குவரத்துக்கான உலகத்தரம் வாய்ந்த கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்கும் நோக்கில் இத்திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. இத்திட்டத்திற்கு 24 டிசம்பர் 2016-ல் பிரதமர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார். 32.2 கி.மீ. தூரம் உள்ள புனே ரயில் திட்டத்தின் 12 கி.மீ. தொலைவுக்கான வழித்தடத்தை பிரதமர் தொடங்கிவைக்கவுள்ளார். இத்திட்டம் மொத்தம் ரூ.11,400 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான செலவில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகிறது. கார்வார் மெட்ரோ ரயில் நிலையத்தை தொடங்கிவைத்து அங்கு அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள கண்காட்சியை பார்வையிடும் அவர், அங்கிருந்து ஆனந்த் நகர் மெட்ரோ ரயில் நிலையம் வரை மெட்ரோ ரயிலில் பயணம் செய்யவுள்ளார்.
12 மணியளவில், பல்வேறு வளர்ச்சி திட்டங்களுக்கு பிரதமர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டவுள்ளார். முலா-முத்தா நதியின் புனரமைப்பு மற்றும் மாசு அகற்றும் பணிகளுக்கும் அவர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டவுள்ளார். ஆற்றங்கரையோர தடுப்பு, கழிவுநீர் கலப்பதை தடுப்பது, பொது சுகாதார வசதிகளை ஏற்படுத்துதல், படகுப் போக்குவரத்து உள்ளிட்டவை இந்த புனரமைப்பு பணியில் அடங்கும். “ஒரு நகரம் ஒரு ஆபரேட்டர்” என்ற கொள்கையின் அடிப்படையில் ரூ.1470 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான செலவில், முல்லா – முத்தா நதி மாசு தடுப்புத் திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்படவுள்ளது. இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ், 400 எம்எல்டி சுத்திகரிப்பு திறன் கொண்ட மொத்தம் 11 கழிவுநீர் சுத்திகரிப்பு நிலையங்கள் அமைக்கப்படவுள்ளன. 100 மின்சார பேருந்துகள் மற்றும் பானேரில் கட்டப்பட்டுள்ள மின்சார பேருந்து பராமரிப்பு பணிமனையையும் பிரதமர் தொடங்கிவைக்கவுள்ளார்.
புனேயின் பாலேவாடியில் கட்டப்பட்டுள்ள ஆர் கே லஷ்மண் கலைக்கூடம்- அருங்காட்சியகத்தையும் பிரதமர், திறந்துவைக்கவுள்ளார். மால்குடி கிராமத்தின் சிறிய அளவிலான மாதிரி வடிவமைப்பை கொண்ட இந்த அருங்காட்சியகத்தில் ஒலி-ஒளி காட்சிகளும் இடம்பெறும். ஆர் கே லஷ்மண் வரைந்த கார்ட்டூன் சித்திரங்களும் இந்த அருங்காட்சியகத்தில் காட்சிக்கு வைக்கப்படும். அதன் பிறகு, பிற்பகல் 1.45 மணியளவில், சிம்பையாசிஸ் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் பொன்விழா கொண்டாட்டங்களையும் பிரதமர் தொடங்கிவைக்கிறார்.