Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Pune on 6th March and inaugurate Pune Metro Rail Project
Project to provide world class infrastructure for urban mobility in Pune; Foundation Stone of this Project was laid by PM in 2016
PM to unveil Statue of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj in the premises of Pune Municipal Corporation
PM to lay foundation stone of multiple development projects, inaugurate R K Laxman Art Gallery-Museum
PM to kickstart the golden jubilee celebrations of Symbiosis University
05 MAR 2022 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Pune on 6th March 2022 and inaugurate the Pune Metro Rail Project. He will also inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of various development projects.
At around 11 AM, Prime Minister will unveil the statue of Shri Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj in the premises of Pune Municipal Corporation. The Statue is made up of 1850 kg gun metal and is about 9.5 feet tall.
Prime Minister will inaugurate Pune Metro Rail Project at around 11:30 AM. This project is an endeavour to provide world class infrastructure for urban mobility in Pune. Foundation Stone of the project was also laid by the Prime Minister on 24th Dec 2016. Prime Minister will inaugurate 12 km stretch of the total 32.2 km Pune metro rail project. The entire project is being built at a total cost of more than Rs 11,400 crore. He will also inaugurate and inspect Exhibition at Garware Metro Station and will undertake a metro ride from there to Anandnagar Metro Station.
At around 12 noon, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone and inaugurate multiple developmental projects. He will also lay the foundation stone of rejuvenation and pollution abatement of Mula-Mutha River projects. Rejuvenation will be done in 9 Km stretch of the river at a project cost of more than Rs. 1080 crores. It will involve works such as river edge protection, interceptor sewage network, public amenities, boating activity etc. Mula-Mutha River pollution abatement project will be implemented on the concept of “One City One Operator” at a cost of over Rs 1470 crore. A total of 11 sewage treatment plants will be constructed under the project, with a combined capacity of around 400 MLD. Prime Minister will also launch 140 e-buses and e-bus depot constructed at Baner.
Prime Minister will inaugurate the R.K Laxman Art Gallery-Museum constructed at Balewadi, Pune. The main attraction of the Museum is a miniature model based on the village of Malgudi which will be made alive through the audio-visual effects. Cartoons drawn by cartoonist R K Laxman will be showcased in the Museum. After this, at around 1:45 PM, Prime Minister will kickstart the Golden Jubilee celebration of Symbiosis University.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 6 मार्च को पुणे जाएंगे और पुणे मेट्रो रेल परियोजना का उद्घाटन करेंगे
इस परियोजना से पुणे में शहरी आवाजाही के लिए विश्वस्तरीय बुनियादी सुविधा उपलब्ध होगी, इस परियोजना की आधारशिला 2016 में प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा रखी गई थी
प्रधानमंत्री पुणे नगर निगम परिसर में छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज की मूर्ति का अनावरण करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री कई विकास परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखेंगे, आर के लक्ष्मण आर्ट गैलरी-संग्रहालय का उद्घाटन करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री सिम्बायोसिस विश्वविद्यालय के स्वर्ण जयंती समारोह की शुरुआत करेंगे
05 MAR 2022 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 6 मार्च, 2022 को पुणे का दौरा करेंगे और पुणे मेट्रो रेल परियोजना का उद्घाटन करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास भी करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री सुबह करीब 11 बजे पुणे नगर निगम परिसर में श्री छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज की मूर्ति का अनावरण करेंगे। यह मूर्ति 1850 किलोग्राम गन मेटल से बनी है और लगभग 9.5 फीट ऊंची है।
प्रधानमंत्री सुबह करीब साढ़े 11 बजे पुणे मेट्रो रेल परियोजना का उद्घाटन करेंगे। यह परियोजना पुणे में शहरी आवाजाही के लिए विश्व स्तरीय बुनियादी सुविधा प्रदान करने का एक प्रयास है। प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा परियोजना की आधारशिला भी 24 दिसंबर, 2016 को रखी गई थी। प्रधानमंत्री कुल 32.2 किमी की पुणे मेट्रो रेल परियोजना के 12 किमी खंड का उद्घाटन करेंगे। पूरी परियोजना 11,400 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की कुल लागत से बनाई जा रही है। श्री मोदी गरवारे मेट्रो स्टेशन पर प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन और निरीक्षण भी करेंगे और वहां से आनंदनगर मेट्रो स्टेशन तक मेट्रो की सवारी करेंगे।
दोपहर करीब 12 बजे प्रधानमंत्री कई विकास परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखेंगे और उद्घाटन करेंगे। वह मुला-मुथा नदी परियोजनाओं के कायाकल्प और प्रदूषण उपशमन की आधारशिला भी रखेंगे। नदी के नौ किलोमीटर खंड में 1080 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की परियोजना लागत से कायाकल्प किया जाएगा। इसमें नदी किनारे संरक्षण, इंटरसेप्टर सीवेज नेटवर्क, सार्वजनिक सुविधाएं, नौका विहार गतिविधि आदि जैसे कार्य शामिल होंगे। मुला-मुथा नदी प्रदूषण उपशमन परियोजना को 1470 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से "वन सिटी वन ऑपरेटर" की अवधारणा पर लागू किया जाएगा। परियोजना के तहत कुल 11 सीवेज उपचार संयंत्रों का निर्माण किया जाएगा, जिनकी कुल क्षमता लगभग 400 एमएलडी होगी। प्रधानमंत्री 100 ई-बसों और बनेर में निर्मित ई-बस डिपो का भी शुभारंभ करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री पुणे के बालेवाड़ी में निर्मित आर.के. लक्ष्मण आर्ट गैलरी-संग्रहालय का उद्घाटन करेंगे। संग्रहालय का मुख्य आकर्षण मालगुडी गांव पर आधारित एक लघु मॉडल है, जिसे श्रव्य-दृश्य प्रभावों के माध्यम से जीवंत बनाया जाएगा। कार्टूनिस्ट आर. के. लक्ष्मण द्वारा बनाए गए कार्टूनों को संग्रहालय में प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा। इसके बाद दोपहर करीब 1:45 बजे प्रधानमंत्री सिम्बायोसिस यूनिवर्सिटी के स्वर्ण जयंती समारोह की शुरुआत करेंगे।