Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Pune on 6th March and inaugurate Pune Metro Rail Project
Project to provide world class infrastructure for urban mobility in Pune; Foundation Stone of this Project was laid by PM in 2016
PM to unveil Statue of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj in the premises of Pune Municipal Corporation
PM to lay foundation stone of multiple development projects, inaugurate R K Laxman Art Gallery-Museum
PM to kickstart the golden jubilee celebrations of Symbiosis University
05 MAR 2022 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Pune on 6th March 2022 and inaugurate the Pune Metro Rail Project. He will also inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of various development projects.
At around 11 AM, Prime Minister will unveil the statue of Shri Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj in the premises of Pune Municipal Corporation. The Statue is made up of 1850 kg gun metal and is about 9.5 feet tall.
Prime Minister will inaugurate Pune Metro Rail Project at around 11:30 AM. This project is an endeavour to provide world class infrastructure for urban mobility in Pune. Foundation Stone of the project was also laid by the Prime Minister on 24th Dec 2016. Prime Minister will inaugurate 12 km stretch of the total 32.2 km Pune metro rail project. The entire project is being built at a total cost of more than Rs 11,400 crore. He will also inaugurate and inspect Exhibition at Garware Metro Station and will undertake a metro ride from there to Anandnagar Metro Station.
At around 12 noon, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone and inaugurate multiple developmental projects. He will also lay the foundation stone of rejuvenation and pollution abatement of Mula-Mutha River projects. Rejuvenation will be done in 9 Km stretch of the river at a project cost of more than Rs. 1080 crores. It will involve works such as river edge protection, interceptor sewage network, public amenities, boating activity etc. Mula-Mutha River pollution abatement project will be implemented on the concept of “One City One Operator” at a cost of over Rs 1470 crore. A total of 11 sewage treatment plants will be constructed under the project, with a combined capacity of around 400 MLD. Prime Minister will also launch 140 e-buses and e-bus depot constructed at Baner.
Prime Minister will inaugurate the R.K Laxman Art Gallery-Museum constructed at Balewadi, Pune. The main attraction of the Museum is a miniature model based on the village of Malgudi which will be made alive through the audio-visual effects. Cartoons drawn by cartoonist R K Laxman will be showcased in the Museum. After this, at around 1:45 PM, Prime Minister will kickstart the Golden Jubilee celebration of Symbiosis University.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી છઠ્ઠી માર્ચે પુણેની મુલાકાત લેશે અને પુણે મેટ્રો રેલ પ્રોજેક્ટનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે
પુણેમાં શહેરી ગતિશીલતા માટે વિશ્વ કક્ષાનું ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર પૂરું પાડવાનો પ્રોજેક્ટ; 2016માં પ્રધાનમંત્રી દ્વારા આ પ્રોજેક્ટનો શિલાન્યાસ કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો
પ્રધાનમંત્રી પૂણે મ્યુનિસિપલ કોર્પોરેશનના પરિસરમાં છત્રપતિ શિવાજી મહારાજની પ્રતિમાનું અનાવરણ કરશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી બહુવિધ વિકાસ પ્રોજેક્ટનો શિલાન્યાસ કરશે, આર કે લક્ષ્મણ આર્ટ ગેલેરી-મ્યુઝિયમનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી સિમ્બાયોસિસ યુનિવર્સિટીની સુવર્ણ જયંતી ઉજવણીની શરૂઆત કરશે
05 MAR 2022 12:39PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી છઠ્ઠી માર્ચ 2022ના રોજ પુણેની મુલાકાત લેશે અને પુણે મેટ્રો રેલ પ્રોજેક્ટનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે. તેઓ વિવિધ વિકાસ યોજનાઓનું ઉદ્ઘાટન અને શિલાન્યાસ પણ કરશે.
સવારે લગભગ 11 વાગ્યે, પ્રધાનમંત્રી પૂણે મ્યુનિસિપલ કોર્પોરેશનના પરિસરમાં શ્રી છત્રપતિ શિવાજી મહારાજની પ્રતિમાનું અનાવરણ કરશે. પ્રતિમા 1850 કિગ્રા ગન મેટલથી બનેલી છે અને લગભગ 9.5 ફૂટ ઊંચી છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી સવારે 11:30 વાગ્યે પુણે મેટ્રો રેલ પ્રોજેક્ટનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટ પુણેમાં શહેરી ગતિશીલતા માટે વિશ્વ કક્ષાનું ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર પૂરું પાડવાનો પ્રયાસ છે. 24મી ડિસેમ્બર 2016ના રોજ પ્રધાનમંત્રી દ્વારા પ્રોજેક્ટનો શિલાન્યાસ પણ કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો. પ્રધાનમંત્રી કુલ 32.2 કિમીના પુણે મેટ્રો રેલ પ્રોજેક્ટના 12 કિમીના પટનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે. આ સમગ્ર પ્રોજેક્ટ કુલ રૂ. 11,400 કરોડથી વધુના ખર્ચે બનાવવામાં આવી રહ્યો છે. તેઓ ગરવારે મેટ્રો સ્ટેશન ખાતે પ્રદર્શનનું ઉદ્ઘાટન અને નિરીક્ષણ પણ કરશે અને ત્યાંથી આનંદનગર મેટ્રો સ્ટેશન સુધી મેટ્રો રાઈડ કરશે.
બપોરે લગભગ 12 વાગ્યે, પ્રધાનમંત્રી બહુવિધ વિકાસલક્ષી પ્રોજેક્ટનો શિલાન્યાસ કરશે અને ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે. તેઓ મુલા-મુથા નદીના પ્રોજેક્ટના કાયાકલ્પ અને પ્રદૂષણ નિવારણનો શિલાન્યાસ પણ કરશે. રૂ. 1080 કરોડ કરતાં વધુના પ્રોજેક્ટ ખર્ચે નદીના 9 કિમી પટમાં કાયાકલ્પ કરવામાં આવશે. તેમાં નદીના કિનારે સંરક્ષણ, ઇન્ટરસેપ્ટર ગટર નેટવર્ક, જાહેર સુવિધાઓ, બોટિંગ પ્રવૃત્તિ વગેરે જેવા કામો સામેલ હશે. મુલા-મુથા નદી પ્રદૂષણ નિવારણ પ્રોજેક્ટ રૂ. 1470 કરોડથી વધુના ખર્ચે "વન સિટી વન ઓપરેટર" ના ખ્યાલ પર અમલમાં મૂકવામાં આવશે. પ્રોજેક્ટ હેઠળ કુલ 11 સુએજ ટ્રીટમેન્ટ પ્લાન્ટ બનાવવામાં આવશે, જેની સંયુક્ત ક્ષમતા લગભગ 400 MLD હશે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી બાનેરમાં બનેલ 100 ઈ-બસ અને ઈ-બસ ડેપોનું પણ લોકાર્પણ કરશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી પુણેના બાલેવાડી ખાતે નિર્મિત આરકે લક્ષ્મણ આર્ટ ગેલેરી-મ્યુઝિયમનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે. મ્યુઝિયમનું મુખ્ય આકર્ષણ માલગુડી ગામ પર આધારિત લઘુચિત્ર મોડલ છે જેને ઑડિયો-વિઝ્યુઅલ ઇફેક્ટ્સ દ્વારા જીવંત બનાવવામાં આવશે. કાર્ટૂનિસ્ટ આર કે લક્ષ્મણ દ્વારા દોરવામાં આવેલા કાર્ટૂન મ્યુઝિયમમાં પ્રદર્શિત કરવામાં આવશે. આ પછી, લગભગ બપોરે 1:45એ પ્રધાનમંત્રી સિમ્બાયોસિસ યુનિવર્સિટીની સુવર્ણ જયંતી ઉજવણીની શરૂઆત કરશે.