ریلوے کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے کووچ سسٹم کے ٹرائل معائنہ کیا
’کووچ‘ ریل گاڑیوں کے چلائے جانے میں تحفظ کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ملک کے اندر تیار کیا گیا ایک خود کار ٹرین پروٹیکشن سسٹم
’کووچ‘ کا کامیاب ٹرائل ساؤتھ سنٹرل ریلوے میں گلا گوڈا - چٹگیڈا ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کے درمیان کیا گیا
آتم نربھر بھارت کے ایک حصے کے طور پر سال 23۔2022 میں تحفظ اور صلاحیت میں اضافے کے لیے 2000 کلومیٹر کے نیٹ ورک کو کووچ کے تحت لایا جائے گا
’کووچ‘ سب سے سستہ، سیفٹی انٹیگریٹی لیول 4 (سی آئی ایل۔ 4) سرٹی فائیڈ ٹیکنالوجی ہے جس میں 10000 برسوں میں ایک غلطی کا امکان ہوتا ہے
ملک میں ریلوے کے لئے تیار کی گئی اس ٹیکنالوجی کو برآمد کئے جانے کی راہیں بھی کھلی ہے
04 MAR 2022 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے، مواصلات اور الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے ساؤتھ سنٹرل ریلوے کی سکندرآباد ڈویژن میں لنگم پلی-وقار آباد سیکشن پر گلا گوڈا-چٹگیڈا ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کے درمیان ’کووچ‘ ورکنگ سسٹم کے ٹرائل کا معائنہ کیا۔ اس موقع پر ریلوے بورڈ کے چیئرمین اور سی ای او جناب وی کے ترپاٹھی اور دیگر سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
مرکزی وزیر کی موجودگی میں ’کووچ‘ کا وسیع ٹرائل کیا گیا۔ مرکزی وزیر اسی لوکو موٹیو پر سوار تھے جو گلا گوڈا سے چٹگیڈا کی جانب روانہ تھا۔ ریلوے بورڈ کے چیئرمین اور سی ای او جناب وی کے ترپاٹھی بھی اس لوکوموٹیو پر سوار تھے جو چٹگیڈا سے گالا گوڈا کی طرف چل رہا تھا۔ ٹڑائل کے دوران ان کے سیدھے ٹکراؤ کی صورت پیدا کی گئی۔ دونوں لوکو موٹیو ایک دوسرے کی جانب بڑھ رہے تھے۔ ’کووچ‘ سسٹم نے آٹو میٹک بریکنگ سسٹم شروع کیا اور دونوں لوکوموٹیوز ایک دوسرے سے 380 میٹر کے فاصلے پر رک گئے۔ اس کے علاوہ، ریڈ سگنل کو پار کرنے کی بھی جانچ کی گئی، لیکن لوکوموٹیو نے ریڈ سگنل پار نہیں کیا کیونکہ ’کووچ‘ نے خود کار طریقے سے بریک لگائے تھے۔ گیٹ سگنل پر پہنچتے ہی آٹومیٹک سیٹی کی آواز تیز اور صاف تھی۔ ٹرائل کے دوران عملے نے دستی طور پر آواز یا بریک لگانے کے لئے کچھ نہیں کیا۔ 30 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتار کی پابندی کی بھی جانچ کی گئی، جب لوکوموٹو کو ایک لوپ لائن پر چلایا گیا۔ کووچ نے خود کار طریقے سے 60 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتار کو گھٹاکر 30 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ کر دیا۔
کووچ
کووچ ملک کے اندر تیار کی گیا ایک اے ٹی پی سسٹم ہے جس کو ریسرچ ڈیزائن اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈز آرگنائزیشن (آر ڈی ایس او) نے بھارتی صنعت کے تعاون سے تیار کیا ہے اور انڈین ریلوے میں چلائی جانے والی ٹرین کے تحفظ کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ساؤتھ سنٹرل ریلوے نے ٹرائل کی سہولت فراہم کرائی ہے۔
’کووچ‘ سب سے سستہ، سیفٹی انٹیگریٹی لیول 4 (سی آئی ایل۔ 4) سرٹی فائیڈ ٹیکنالوجی ہے جس میں 10000 برسوں میں ایک غلطی کا امکان ہوتا ہے۔ ملک میں ریلوے کے لئے تیار کی گئی اس ٹیکنالوجی کو برآمد کئے جانے کی راہیں بھی کھلی ہے
کووچ کی خصوصیات
• خطرے میں سگنل پار کرنے سے روکنا (ایس پی اے ڈی)
• حد سے زیادہ رفتار کو روکنے کے لئے خودکار بریکنگ
• لیول کراسنگ گیٹس پر پہنچنے پر خود کار سیٹی
• کووچ سے لیس دو لوکوموٹیو کے درمیان ٹکراؤ کو روکتا ہے
• ٹرین کے چلنے کی نیٹ ورک مانیٹر سسٹم کے دوران سنٹرلائزڈ لائیو مانیٹرنگ
انڈین ریلویز میں کووچ لگائی جانے کی حکمت عملی:
ریلوے کا 96فیصد ٹریفک انڈین ریلوے ہائی ڈینسیٹی نیٹ ورک اور ہائلی یوزڈ نیٹ ورک راستوں پر چلایا جاتا ہے۔ اس ٹریفک کے تحفظ کے لئے کووچ کا کام ریلوے بورڈ کے ذریعہ قائم کردہ درج ذیل ترجیح کے مطابق فوکس طریقے سے کیا جا رہا ہے۔
• پہلی ترجیح : نئی دہلی - ممبئی اور نئی دہلی - ہوڑہ سیکشنوں پراور ہائی ڈینسٹی روٹس پر 160 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتار سے آٹو میٹک بلاک سگنلنگ اور سنٹرالائزڈ ٹریفک کنٹرول سمیت۔
• دوسری ترجیح: آٹو میٹک بلاک سگنلنگ اور سنٹرالائزڈ ٹریفک کنٹرول کے ساتھ ہائی یوزڈ ورکس پر۔
• تیسری ترجیح: آٹو میٹک بلاک سگنلنگ کے ساتھ دیگر پسنجر ہائی ڈینسٹی روٹس پر پر۔
• چوتھی ترجیح: تمام دیگر روٹس۔
آتم نربھر بھارت کے ایک حصے کے طور پر 23۔2022 میں تحفظ اور صلاحیت میں اضافے کے لیے 2000 کلومیٹر نیٹ ورک کو کووچ کے تحت لایا جائے گا۔ تقریباً 34000 کلومیٹر کا نیٹ ورک کووچ کے تحت لایا جائے گا۔

Ministry of Railways
Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw inspects the trial of Kavach System
‘Kavach’- an indigenous Automatic Train Protection System to boost safety in trains operation
Successful trial of ‘Kavach’ conducted between Gullaguda – Chitgidda Railway stations in South Central Railway
As a part of Atmanirbhar Bharat, 2,000 km of network will be brought under Kavach for safety and capacity augmentation in 2022-23
‘Kavach’ is one of the cheapest, Safety Integrity Level 4 (SIL-4) certified technologies with the probability of 1 error in 10,000 years
Also, it opens avenues of export of this indigenous technology for Railways
04 MAR 2022 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister of Railways, Communication and Electronics & Information Technology inspected the trial of ‘Kavach’ working system between Gullaguda-Chitgidda Railway stations on Lingampalli-Vikarabad section in Secunderabad Division of South Central Railway. Shri V.K.Tripathi, Chairman & CEO, Railway Board and other senior officials were also present on this occasion.
In the presence of Hon’ble Union Minister, extensive trial of ‘Kavach’ was conducted. Hon’ble Minister was onboard the locomotive which moved from Gullaguda towards Chitgidda. Shri V.K.Tripathi, Chairman and CEO, Railway Board was onboard the locomotive which moved from Chitgidda towards Gallaguda. During the trial, Head-on-collision situation was created as both the locomotives were moving towards each other. The ‘Kavach’ system initiated the automatic braking system and halted the locomotives 380 metres apart. Also, crossing the red signal was tested; however, the locomotive did not cross the red signal as ‘Kavach’ necessitated the application of brakes automatically. Automatic whistle sound was loud and clear when gate signal approached. The crew did not manually touch the sound and braking system during the trial. The speed restriction of 30 Kmph was tested when the locomotive was run on loop line. ‘Kavach’ automatically reduced the speed to 30 Kmph from 60 Kmph as the locomotive entered the loop line.
KAVACH
The KAVACH is an indigenously developed ATP system by Research Design and Standards Organisation (RDSO) in collaboration with Indian industry and trials facilitated by South Central Railway to achieve the corporate objective of safety in train operations across Indian Railways. It is a state of the art electronic system of Safety Integrity Level - 4 standards.
KAVACH is meant to provide protection by preventing trains to pass the signal at Danger (Red) and avoid collision. It activates the train braking system automatically if the driver fails to control the train as per the speed restrictions. In addition, it prevents collision between two Locomotives equipped with functional KAVACH system.
‘Kavach’ is one of the cheapest, Safety Integrity Level 4 (SIL-4) certified technologies with the probability of error is 1 in 10,000 years. Also, it opens avenues of export of this indigenous technology for Railways.
Features of KAVACH
1. Prevention of Signal Passing at Danger (SPAD)
2. Continuous update of Movement Authority with display of signal aspects in Driver Machine Interface (DMI) / Loco Pilot operation cum Indication Panel (LPOCIP)
3. Automatic Braking for Prevention of Over Speeding
4. Auto Whistling while approaching Level Crossing Gates
5. Prevention of collision between two Locomotives equipped with functional KAVACH
6. SoS Messages during emergency situations
7. Centralized live monitoring of Train movements through Network Monitor System.
KAVACH DEPLOYMENT STRATEGY OVER INDIAN RAILWAYS:
96% of railway Traffic is carried on Indian Railway High Density Network and Highly Used Network routes. To transport this traffic safely, KAVACH works are being taken up in a focused manner as per following priority set by the Railway Board.
1. First Priority : High Density Routes and on New Delhi - Mumbai & New Delhi - Howrah Sections for 160 Kmph with Automatic Block Signaling & Centralized Traffic Control. Since such sections have higher chances of human errors on part of drivers resulting into accidents as trains run closer to each other.
2. Second Priority : On the Highly Used Networks with Automatic Block Signaling & Centralized Traffic Control.
3. Third Priority :On other Passenger High Density Routes with Automatic Block Signaling.
4. Fourth Priority : All other routes.
As a part of Atmanirbhar Bharat, 2,000 km of network will be brought under Kavach for safety and capacity augmentation in 2022-23. Around 34,000 Kms of network will be brought under Kavach.