Ministry of Railways
Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw inspects the trial of Kavach System
‘Kavach’- an indigenous Automatic Train Protection System to boost safety in trains operation
Successful trial of ‘Kavach’ conducted between Gullaguda – Chitgidda Railway stations in South Central Railway
As a part of Atmanirbhar Bharat, 2,000 km of network will be brought under Kavach for safety and capacity augmentation in 2022-23
‘Kavach’ is one of the cheapest, Safety Integrity Level 4 (SIL-4) certified technologies with the probability of 1 error in 10,000 years
Also, it opens avenues of export of this indigenous technology for Railways
04 MAR 2022 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister of Railways, Communication and Electronics & Information Technology inspected the trial of ‘Kavach’ working system between Gullaguda-Chitgidda Railway stations on Lingampalli-Vikarabad section in Secunderabad Division of South Central Railway. Shri V.K.Tripathi, Chairman & CEO, Railway Board and other senior officials were also present on this occasion.
In the presence of Hon’ble Union Minister, extensive trial of ‘Kavach’ was conducted. Hon’ble Minister was onboard the locomotive which moved from Gullaguda towards Chitgidda. Shri V.K.Tripathi, Chairman and CEO, Railway Board was onboard the locomotive which moved from Chitgidda towards Gallaguda. During the trial, Head-on-collision situation was created as both the locomotives were moving towards each other. The ‘Kavach’ system initiated the automatic braking system and halted the locomotives 380 metres apart. Also, crossing the red signal was tested; however, the locomotive did not cross the red signal as ‘Kavach’ necessitated the application of brakes automatically. Automatic whistle sound was loud and clear when gate signal approached. The crew did not manually touch the sound and braking system during the trial. The speed restriction of 30 Kmph was tested when the locomotive was run on loop line. ‘Kavach’ automatically reduced the speed to 30 Kmph from 60 Kmph as the locomotive entered the loop line.
KAVACH
The KAVACH is an indigenously developed ATP system by Research Design and Standards Organisation (RDSO) in collaboration with Indian industry and trials facilitated by South Central Railway to achieve the corporate objective of safety in train operations across Indian Railways. It is a state of the art electronic system of Safety Integrity Level - 4 standards.
KAVACH is meant to provide protection by preventing trains to pass the signal at Danger (Red) and avoid collision. It activates the train braking system automatically if the driver fails to control the train as per the speed restrictions. In addition, it prevents collision between two Locomotives equipped with functional KAVACH system.
‘Kavach’ is one of the cheapest, Safety Integrity Level 4 (SIL-4) certified technologies with the probability of error is 1 in 10,000 years. Also, it opens avenues of export of this indigenous technology for Railways.
Features of KAVACH
1. Prevention of Signal Passing at Danger (SPAD)
2. Continuous update of Movement Authority with display of signal aspects in Driver Machine Interface (DMI) / Loco Pilot operation cum Indication Panel (LPOCIP)
3. Automatic Braking for Prevention of Over Speeding
4. Auto Whistling while approaching Level Crossing Gates
5. Prevention of collision between two Locomotives equipped with functional KAVACH
6. SoS Messages during emergency situations
7. Centralized live monitoring of Train movements through Network Monitor System.
KAVACH DEPLOYMENT STRATEGY OVER INDIAN RAILWAYS:
96% of railway Traffic is carried on Indian Railway High Density Network and Highly Used Network routes. To transport this traffic safely, KAVACH works are being taken up in a focused manner as per following priority set by the Railway Board.
1. First Priority : High Density Routes and on New Delhi - Mumbai & New Delhi - Howrah Sections for 160 Kmph with Automatic Block Signaling & Centralized Traffic Control. Since such sections have higher chances of human errors on part of drivers resulting into accidents as trains run closer to each other.
2. Second Priority : On the Highly Used Networks with Automatic Block Signaling & Centralized Traffic Control.
3. Third Priority :On other Passenger High Density Routes with Automatic Block Signaling.
4. Fourth Priority : All other routes.
As a part of Atmanirbhar Bharat, 2,000 km of network will be brought under Kavach for safety and capacity augmentation in 2022-23. Around 34,000 Kms of network will be brought under Kavach.

रेल मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने कवच प्रणाली के परीक्षण का निरीक्षण किया
'कवच' - ट्रेनों के संचालन में सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक स्वदेशी स्वचालित ट्रेन सुरक्षा प्रणाली
दक्षिण मध्य रेलवे के गुल्लागुड़ा- चिटगिड्डा रेलवे स्टेशनों के बीच 'कवच' का परीक्षण
आत्मनिर्भर भारत के एक हिस्से के रूप में, सुरक्षा और क्षमता में वृद्धि के लिए 2022-23 में 2,000 किलोमीटर नेटवर्क को कवच के अंतर्गत लाया जाएगा
'कवच' 10,000 वर्षों में 1 त्रुटि की संभावना के साथ सबसे सस्ती, सम्पूर्ण सुरक्षा स्तर 4 (एसआईएल-4) प्रमाणित प्रौद्योगिकियों में से एक
साथ ही, यह रेलवे के लिए स्वदेशी तकनीक के निर्यात के रास्ते खोलता है
04 MAR 2022 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय रेल, संचार और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स तथा सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने दक्षिण मध्य रेलवे के सिकंदराबाद मंडल में लिंगमपल्ली-विकाराबाद खंड पर गुल्लागुडा-चिटगिड्डा रेलवे स्टेशनों के बीच 'कवच' कार्य प्रणाली के परीक्षण का निरीक्षण किया। इस अवसर पर रेलवे बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष और सीईओ श्री वी.के. त्रिपाठी और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
माननीय केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री की उपस्थिति में, 'कवच' का व्यापक परीक्षण किया गया। माननीय मंत्री उस स्वचालित इंजन पर सवार थे जो गुल्लागुडा से चिटगिड्डा की ओर गया। रेलवे बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष और सीईओ श्री वी. के. त्रिपाठी उस स्वचालित इंजन पर सवार थे जो चिटगिड्डा से गुल्ला गुडा जा रहा था। परीक्षण के दौरान, दोनों इंजन आमने-सामने आ गए और टक्कर की स्थिति उत्पन्न की गई। 'कवच' प्रणाली ने स्वचालित ब्रेकिंग सिस्टम का इस्तेमाल शुरु किया और इंजनों को 380 मीटर की दूरी पर रोक दिया। साथ ही, लाल सिग्नल को पार करने का परीक्षण किया गया; हालाँकि इंजन ने लाल सिग्नल को पार नहीं किया क्योंकि 'कवच' के लिए स्वचालित तरीके से ब्रेक लगाना आवश्यक हो गया था। गेट सिग्नल के पास आने पर स्वचालित सीटी की आवाज तेज और स्पष्ट थी। चालक दल ने परीक्षण के दौरान ध्वनि और ब्रेकिंग सिस्टम को नहीं छुआ था। जब इंजन को लूप लाइन पर चलाया गया था तब 30 किमी प्रति घंटे की गति सीमा का परीक्षण किया गया। 'कवच' ने इंजन की 60 किमी प्रति घंटे की गति को स्वचालित रूप से 30 किमी प्रति घंटे तक कम कर लूप लाइन में प्रवेश किया।
कवच
कवच भारतीय उद्योग के सहयोग से अनुसंधान डिजाइन और मानक संगठन (आरडीएसओ) द्वारा एक स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित एटीपी प्रणाली है और भारतीय रेलवे में ट्रेन संचालन में सुरक्षा के सम्मिलित उद्देश्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए दक्षिण मध्य रेलवे ने इसका परीक्षण किया है। यह सम्पूर्ण सुरक्षा स्तर-4 मानकों की एक आधुनिक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक प्रणाली है।
कवच ट्रेनों को खतरे (लाल) पर सिग्नल पार करने और टक्कर रोकने के लिए सुरक्षा प्रदान करने के लिए है। यदि चालक गति सीमा के अनुसार ट्रेन को नियंत्रित करने में विफल रहता है तो यह ट्रेन ब्रेकिंग सिस्टम को स्वचालित रूप से सक्रिय करता है। इसके अलावा, यह ऐसे दो इंजनों के बीच टक्कर को रोकता है जिनमें कवच प्रणाली काम कर रही है।
'कवच' 10,000 वर्षों में त्रुटि की संभावना के साथ सबसे सस्ती, सम्पूर्ण सुरक्षा स्तर 4 (एसआईएल-4) प्रमाणित प्रौद्योगिकियों में से एक है। साथ ही, यह रेलवे के लिए स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकी के निर्यात के रास्ते खोलती है।
कवच की विशेषताएं
1. खतरे में सिग्नल पार करने से रोकना (एसपीएडी)
2. ड्राइवर मशीन इंटरफेस (डीएमआई) / लोको पायलट ऑपरेशन कम इंडिकेशन पैनल (एलपीओसीआईपी) में सिग्नल की स्थित दिखाने के साथ ट्रेन की आवाजाही का निरंतर अपडेट
3. ओवर स्पीडिंग की रोकथाम के लिए स्वचालित ब्रेक लगाना
4. समपार फाटकों के पास पहुंचते समय ऑटो सीटी बजना
5. काम कर रही कवच प्रणाली से लैस दो इंजनों के बीच टकराव की रोकथाम
6. आपातकालीन स्थितियों के दौरान एसओएस संदेश
7. नेटवर्क मॉनिटर सिस्टम के माध्यम से ट्रेन की आवाजाही की केंद्रीकृत लाइव निगरानी।
भारतीय रेलवे पर कवच तैनाती की रणनीति:
रेलवे यातायात का 96 प्रतिशत भारतीय रेलवे के उच्च घनत्व नेटवर्क और अत्यधिक प्रयुक्त नेटवर्क मार्गों पर होता है। इस यातायात को सुरक्षित रूप से ले जाने के लिए, रेलवे बोर्ड द्वारा निर्धारित प्राथमिकता के अनुसार कवच कार्यों को एक केन्‍द्रित तरीके से किया जा रहा है।
v. पहली प्राथमिकता: ऑटोमेटिक ब्लॉक सिग्नलिंग और सेंट्रलाइज्ड ट्रैफिक कंट्रोल के साथ भीड़भाड़ वाले मार्गों और नई दिल्ली-मुंबई और नई दिल्ली-हावड़ा सेक्शन पर 160 किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार । चूंकि जैसे-जैसे ट्रेनें एक-दूसरे के करीब आती हैं, ऐसे सेक्शन में ड्राइवरों की ओर से मानवीय त्रुटियों की संभावना अधिक होती है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप दुर्घटनाएं होती हैं।
v. दूसरी प्राथमिकता: स्वचालित ब्लॉक सिग्नलिंग और केंद्रीकृत यातायात नियंत्रण के साथ अत्यधिक प्रयुक्त नेटवर्क पर।
v. तीसरी प्राथमिकता: स्वचालित ब्लॉक सिग्नलिंग के साथ भीड़भाड़ वाले अन्य मार्गों पर।
v. चौथी प्राथमिकता: अन्य सभी मार्ग।
आत्मनिर्भर भारत के एक हिस्से के रूप में, 2022-23 में सुरक्षा और क्षमता वृद्धि के लिए 2,000 किलोमीटर नेटवर्क को कवच के तहत लाया जाएगा। लगभग 34,000 किलोमीटर नेटवर्क को कवच के तहत लाया जाएगा।