Ministry of Railways
Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw inspects the trial of Kavach System
‘Kavach’- an indigenous Automatic Train Protection System to boost safety in trains operation
Successful trial of ‘Kavach’ conducted between Gullaguda – Chitgidda Railway stations in South Central Railway
As a part of Atmanirbhar Bharat, 2,000 km of network will be brought under Kavach for safety and capacity augmentation in 2022-23
‘Kavach’ is one of the cheapest, Safety Integrity Level 4 (SIL-4) certified technologies with the probability of 1 error in 10,000 years
Also, it opens avenues of export of this indigenous technology for Railways
04 MAR 2022 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister of Railways, Communication and Electronics & Information Technology inspected the trial of ‘Kavach’ working system between Gullaguda-Chitgidda Railway stations on Lingampalli-Vikarabad section in Secunderabad Division of South Central Railway. Shri V.K.Tripathi, Chairman & CEO, Railway Board and other senior officials were also present on this occasion.
In the presence of Hon’ble Union Minister, extensive trial of ‘Kavach’ was conducted. Hon’ble Minister was onboard the locomotive which moved from Gullaguda towards Chitgidda. Shri V.K.Tripathi, Chairman and CEO, Railway Board was onboard the locomotive which moved from Chitgidda towards Gallaguda. During the trial, Head-on-collision situation was created as both the locomotives were moving towards each other. The ‘Kavach’ system initiated the automatic braking system and halted the locomotives 380 metres apart. Also, crossing the red signal was tested; however, the locomotive did not cross the red signal as ‘Kavach’ necessitated the application of brakes automatically. Automatic whistle sound was loud and clear when gate signal approached. The crew did not manually touch the sound and braking system during the trial. The speed restriction of 30 Kmph was tested when the locomotive was run on loop line. ‘Kavach’ automatically reduced the speed to 30 Kmph from 60 Kmph as the locomotive entered the loop line.
KAVACH
The KAVACH is an indigenously developed ATP system by Research Design and Standards Organisation (RDSO) in collaboration with Indian industry and trials facilitated by South Central Railway to achieve the corporate objective of safety in train operations across Indian Railways. It is a state of the art electronic system of Safety Integrity Level - 4 standards.
KAVACH is meant to provide protection by preventing trains to pass the signal at Danger (Red) and avoid collision. It activates the train braking system automatically if the driver fails to control the train as per the speed restrictions. In addition, it prevents collision between two Locomotives equipped with functional KAVACH system.
‘Kavach’ is one of the cheapest, Safety Integrity Level 4 (SIL-4) certified technologies with the probability of error is 1 in 10,000 years. Also, it opens avenues of export of this indigenous technology for Railways.
Features of KAVACH
1. Prevention of Signal Passing at Danger (SPAD)
2. Continuous update of Movement Authority with display of signal aspects in Driver Machine Interface (DMI) / Loco Pilot operation cum Indication Panel (LPOCIP)
3. Automatic Braking for Prevention of Over Speeding
4. Auto Whistling while approaching Level Crossing Gates
5. Prevention of collision between two Locomotives equipped with functional KAVACH
6. SoS Messages during emergency situations
7. Centralized live monitoring of Train movements through Network Monitor System.
KAVACH DEPLOYMENT STRATEGY OVER INDIAN RAILWAYS:
96% of railway Traffic is carried on Indian Railway High Density Network and Highly Used Network routes. To transport this traffic safely, KAVACH works are being taken up in a focused manner as per following priority set by the Railway Board.
1. First Priority : High Density Routes and on New Delhi - Mumbai & New Delhi - Howrah Sections for 160 Kmph with Automatic Block Signaling & Centralized Traffic Control. Since such sections have higher chances of human errors on part of drivers resulting into accidents as trains run closer to each other.
2. Second Priority : On the Highly Used Networks with Automatic Block Signaling & Centralized Traffic Control.
3. Third Priority :On other Passenger High Density Routes with Automatic Block Signaling.
4. Fourth Priority : All other routes.
As a part of Atmanirbhar Bharat, 2,000 km of network will be brought under Kavach for safety and capacity augmentation in 2022-23. Around 34,000 Kms of network will be brought under Kavach.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
कवच प्रणालीच्या चाचणीची केंद्रीय मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांच्याकडून पाहणी
'कवच' - रेल्वेच्या परिचालनात सुरक्षितता वाढवण्यासाठी एक स्वदेशी स्वयंचलित संरक्षण प्रणाली
04 MAR 2022 9:58PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय रेल्वे, दळणवळण आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनी दक्षिण मध्य रेल्वेच्या सिकंदराबाद विभागातील लिंगमपल्ली-विकराबाद मार्गावरील गुल्लागुडा-चितगिड्डा रेल्वे स्थानकांदरम्यान कवचकार्यप्रणालीच्या चाचणीची पाहणी केली.
केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांच्या उपस्थितीत कवचची सखोल चाचणी घेण्यात आली.
चाचणी दरम्यान, दोन्ही दिशेने गाड्या एकमेकांसमोर आणण्यात आल्या, इंजिने समोरासमोर आणून टक्कर होण्यासारखी स्थिती निर्माण करण्यात आली. 'कवच' प्रणालीने स्वयंचलित ब्रेकिंग प्रणाली सुरू केली आणि गाड़ी 380 मीटर अंतरावर थांबवली. . तसेच, लाल सिग्नल ओलांडण्याची चाचणी घेण्यात आली; मात्र गाडीने लाल सिग्नल ओलांडला नाही कारण 'कवच' मध्ये आपोआप ब्रेक लागणे आवश्यक होते.
कवच ही भारतीय उद्योगांच्या सहकार्याने रिसर्च डिझाईन अँड स्टँडर्ड्स ऑर्गनायझेशन (RDSO) ची स्वदेशी विकसित एटीपी प्रणाली आहे आणि भारतीय रेल्वेच्या परिचालनात सुरक्षेचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी दक्षिण मध्य रेल्वे चाचण्या करण्यात मदत करत आहे. ही चार स्तरीय सुरक्षा विषयक मानकांची अत्याधुनिक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक प्रणाली आहे
कवचचा उद्देश गाडयांना धोकादायक लाल (रेड) सिग्नल ओलांडणे आणि टक्कर टाळण्यासाठी प्रतिबंधित करून संरक्षण प्रदान करणे हा आहे. वेगाच्या निर्बंधांनुसार चालक गाडी नियंत्रित करू शकला नाही तर ते ट्रेन ब्रेकिंग सिस्टम स्वयंचलितपणे सक्रिय करते. याव्यतिरिक्त, हे कवच प्रणालीसह सुसज्ज असलेल्या दोन गाड्यांची टक्कर प्रतिबंधित करते.
'कवच' हे सर्वात स्वस्त, सुरक्षित (SIL-4) प्रमाणित तंत्रज्ञानांपैकी एक आहे. तसेच, यामुळे रेल्वेसाठी या स्वदेशी तंत्रज्ञानाच्या निर्यातीचे मार्ग खुले झाले आहेत.
कवचची वैशिष्ट्ये
1. धोकादायक सिग्नल ओलांडण्यास प्रतिबंध (SPAD)
2. ड्रायव्हर मशीन इंटरफेस (DMI) / लोको पायलट ऑपरेशन कम इंडिकेशन पॅनेल (LPOCIP) मध्ये सिग्नल बाबत नियमित अद्ययावत माहिती
3. ओव्हर स्पीडिंगच्या प्रतिबंधासाठी स्वयंचलित ब्रेकिंग प्रणाली
4. लेव्हल क्रॉसिंग गेट्स जवळ येत असताना स्वयंचलित शिटी वाजणार
5. कवच प्रणालीने ने सुसज्ज असलेल्या दोन गाड्यांची टक्कर रोखणे
6. आपत्कालीन परिस्थितीत SoS संदेश
7. नेटवर्क मॉनिटर सिस्टमद्वारे गाड्यांच्या हालचालींवर थेट निरीक्षण.
भारतीय रेल्वेवर कवच वापरण्याबाबत धोरण:
96% रेल्वे वाहतूक भारतीय रेल्वे अधिक लोकसंख्या आणि अधिक प्रमाणात वापरल्या जाणार्‍या नेटवर्क मार्गांवरून होते. वाहतूक सुरक्षितपणे व्हावी यासाठी रेल्वे बोर्डाने ठरवून दिलेल्या प्राधान्यक्रमानुसार कवचची कामे हाती घेतली जात आहेत.
• प्रथम प्राधान्य : अधिक लोकसंख्या असलेले मार्ग आणि नवी दिल्ली - मुंबई आणि नवी दिल्ली - हावडा मार्गावर ताशी 160 किमी साठी स्वयंचलित ब्लॉक सिग्नलिंग आणि मध्यवर्ती वाहतूक नियंत्रण . अशा मार्गांवर वाहनचालकांच्या मानवी चुकांमुळे अपघात होण्याची शक्यता जास्त असते
• दुसरे प्राधान्य : स्वयंचलित ब्लॉक सिग्नलिंग आणि मध्यवर्ती वाहतूक नियंत्रणासह अधिक वापरल्या जाणार्‍या मार्गावर
• तिसरे प्राधान्य: स्वयंचलित ब्लॉक सिग्नलिंगसह इतर उच्च प्रवासी संख्या असलेल्या मार्गांवर.
• चौथे प्राधान्य : इतर सर्व मार्ग.
आत्मनिर्भर भारतचा एक भाग म्हणून, 2022-23 मध्ये सुरक्षा आणि क्षमता वाढीसाठी 2,000 किमी नेटवर्क कवच अंतर्गत आणले जाईल. कवच अंतर्गत सुमारे 34,000 किलोमीटरचे नेटवर्क आणले जाईल