Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya participates in the health heritage walk at Purana Qila in New Delhi
“Jan Aushadhi Jan Jagran Abhiyan – Health Heritage Walk” held on the 4th day of weeklong celebrations of Jan Aushadhi Diwas
04 MAR 2022 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health and Chemicals & Fertilizers and other dignitaries participated in the health heritage walk at Purana Qila in New Delhi today, for creating awareness about health benefits of walking and also Jan Aushadhi Generic medicines.
On the 4th Day of Jan Aushadhi Diwas weeklong celebrations, the health heritage walks were organised at 10 locations in 09 cities to spread the message of wellness by walking, doing some physical activity and to spread the message of quality and affordable generic medicines available at Janaushadhi Kendras.
Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI) started weeklong celebrations of Jan Aushadhi Diwas from 1st March, 2022 by conducting various events throughout the week. PMBI has already organised Jan Aushadhi Sankalp Yatra, Matri Shakti Samman and Jan Aushadhi Bal Mitra on 1st March, 2nd March and 3rd March, 2022, respectively, across the country.
The programme this year is being held under the aegis of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav commemorating 75 years of India's independence which is an initiative of the Government of India to celebrate and commemorate 75 years of progressive India and the glorious history of its people, culture and achievements.

रसायन आणि खते मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यांनी नवी दिल्लीतील पुराना किल्ला इथल्या आरोग्य वारसा फेरीत घेतला सहभाग
जनऔषधी दिवसानिमित्त आयोजित सप्ताह सोहळ्याच्या चौथ्या दिवशी “जनऔषधी जन जागरण अभियान- आरोग्य वारसा फेरीचे” आयोजन
04 MAR 2022 3:21PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्लीतील पुराना किल्ला इथल्या आरोग्य वारसा फेरीमधे आज केंद्रीय आरोग्य, रसायने आणि खते मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया आणि इतर मान्यवर सहभागी झाले. चालण्यामुळे आरोग्याला होणारे फायदे आणि जन औषधी जेनेरिक औषधांबद्दल याद्वारे जागरूकता निर्माण करण्यात आली.
जनऔषधी दिनानिमित्त आयोजित सप्ताह सोहळ्याच्या चौथ्या दिवशी, 9 शहरांमध्ये 10 ठिकाणी आरोग्य वारसा फेरीचे आयोजन करण्यात आले. चालणे, तसेच शारीरिक व्यायाम करुन आरोग्यपूर्ण जीवनशैलीचा आणि जनऔषधी केन्द्रांवर उपलब्ध दर्जेदार तसेच स्वस्त जेनेरिक औषधांचा संदेश या माध्यमातून देण्यात आला.
भारतीय औषध निर्माण आणि वैद्यकीय उपकरणे ब्युरो (फार्मास्युटिकल्स अँड मेडिकल डिव्हायसेस ब्युरो ऑफ इंडिया, पीएमबीआय) 1 मार्च 2022 पासून आठवडाभर विविध कार्यक्रम आयोजित करून जनऔषधी दिवस साजरा करत आहे. याअंतर्गत पीएमबीआयने देशभरात जनऔषधी संकल्प यात्रा, मातृशक्ती सन्मान आणि जन औषधी बाल मित्रचे अनुक्रमे 1 मार्च, 2 मार्च आणि 3 मार्च 2022 रोजी आयोजन केले.
भारताच्या स्वातंत्र्याला 75 वर्षे पूर्ण झाल्यानिमित्त स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृत महोत्सव या अंतर्गत हा कार्यक्रम आयोजित केला आहे. प्रगतीशील भारताच्या 75 वर्षांचा, इथल्या लोकांचा, संस्कृतीचा आणि कर्तृत्वाचा गौरवशाली इतिहास साजरा करण्याचा तसेच त्याचे स्मरण करण्याचा हा केन्द्र सरकारचा एक उपक्रम आहे.