Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya participates in the health heritage walk at Purana Qila in New Delhi
“Jan Aushadhi Jan Jagran Abhiyan – Health Heritage Walk” held on the 4th day of weeklong celebrations of Jan Aushadhi Diwas
04 MAR 2022 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health and Chemicals & Fertilizers and other dignitaries participated in the health heritage walk at Purana Qila in New Delhi today, for creating awareness about health benefits of walking and also Jan Aushadhi Generic medicines.
On the 4th Day of Jan Aushadhi Diwas weeklong celebrations, the health heritage walks were organised at 10 locations in 09 cities to spread the message of wellness by walking, doing some physical activity and to spread the message of quality and affordable generic medicines available at Janaushadhi Kendras.
Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI) started weeklong celebrations of Jan Aushadhi Diwas from 1st March, 2022 by conducting various events throughout the week. PMBI has already organised Jan Aushadhi Sankalp Yatra, Matri Shakti Samman and Jan Aushadhi Bal Mitra on 1st March, 2nd March and 3rd March, 2022, respectively, across the country.
The programme this year is being held under the aegis of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav commemorating 75 years of India's independence which is an initiative of the Government of India to celebrate and commemorate 75 years of progressive India and the glorious history of its people, culture and achievements.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने नई दिल्ली स्थित पुराना किला में स्वास्थ्य विरासत पदयात्रा में हिस्सा लिया
जन औषधि दिवस के सप्ताह भर चलने वाले समारोह के चौथे दिन "जन औषधि जन जागरण अभियान– स्वास्थ्य विरासत पदयात्रा" का आयोजन किया गया
04 MAR 2022 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित पुराना किला में स्वास्थ्य विरासत पदयात्रा में हिस्सा लिया। इसका उद्देश्य पैदल चलने से होने वाले स्वास्थ्य संबंधी लाभों और जन औषधि जेनेरिक दवाओं के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करना था।
पूरे हफ्ते चलने वाले जन औषधि दिवस के चौथे दिन 9 शहरों में 10 स्थानों पर स्वास्थ्य विरासत पदयात्रा का आयोजन किया गया, जिससे पैदल चलकर, कुछ शारीरिक गतिविधि करके और जन औषधि केंद्रों पर उपलब्ध गुणवत्ता व सस्ती जेनेरिक दवाओं के संदेश का प्रसार करके लोगों के कल्याण का संदेश दिया जा सके।
फार्मास्युटिकल्स एंड मेडिकल डिवाइसेस ब्यूरो ऑफ इंडिया (पीएमबीआई) ने 1 मार्च, 2022 से पूरे हफ्ते विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन करके जन औषधि दिवस के सप्ताह भर चलने वाले समारोह की शुरुआत की है। पीएमबीआई पहले ही पूरे देश में 1 मार्च, 2 मार्च और 3 मार्च, 2022 को क्रमशः जन औषधि संकल्प यात्रा, मातृ शक्ति सम्मान और जन औषधि बाल मित्र का आयोजन कर चुका है।
इस साल का यह कार्यक्रम भारत की आजादी के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तहत आयोजित किया जा रहा है। यह भारत सरकार की एक पहल है, जो प्रगतिशील भारत के 75 साल और उसके लोगों के गौरवशाली इतिहास, संस्कृति और उपलब्धियों का उत्सव मनाने के लिए है।