Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
PM to address the plenary session of the Webinar on “Energy for Sustainable Growth”
Webinar comprises of three different sessions followed by six thematic breakout sessions
MNRE to conduct breakout session on “Scaling up of Renewable Energy”, spotlighting Solar Manufacturing and Green Hydrogen
03 MAR 2022 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Sectoral Group on Resources comprising Ministries of Power; Petroleum & Natural Gas; New & Renewable Energy; Coal; Mines; External Affairs; and Environment Forest & Climate Change is organizing a Webinar on “Energy for Sustainable Growth” at 10 AM on March 4, 2022 to discuss the initiatives of the Government of India in the energy and resources sector including the Budget 2022 announcements and to elicit ideas and suggestions for effective implementation of these initiatives.
The Webinar will have three different sessions. The plenary session from 10 AM to 10:30 AM would be addressed by Hon’ble Prime Minister, Sh Narendra Modi. This session will be followed by six thematic breakout sessions which would take place parallelly from 10.30 AM to 12.45 PM. The concluding session to be held from 2 PM to 3: 10 PM will be chaired by Sh RK Singh, Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy.
Ministry of New & Renewable Energy (MNRE) will be conducting the breakout session on “Scaling up of Renewable Energy”, which will be moderated by Shri Indu Shekhar Chaturvedi, Secretary, MNRE and will have eminent speakers from public and private sector. The session will have following two focus areas:
(a) Solar Manufacturing: India has a target of installing about 300 GW of solar power capacity by 2030. To reduce dependence on imports and incentivize domestic solar PV manufacturing, Government has taken various policy and programme measures to enhance solar manufacturing in the country. The "National Programme on High Efficiency Solar PV Modules" was approved in 2021 to promote manufacturing of high efficiency solar PV modules, including the upstage vertical components like solar PV cells, wafers, ingots, polysilicon. Nearly 9 GW capacity of fully integrated solar PV module manufacturing units for Rs 4,500 crore of initial allocation has been awarded. An additional outlay of Rs 19,500 crore was announced in the Budget 2022-23. It is envisaged that about 40GW of solar module manufacturing capacity will be created with this allocation.
(b) Green Hydrogen: In the Independence Day address on 15 August 2021, Hon’ble Prime Minister announced the National Green Hydrogen Mission and stated the goal to make India the global hub of Green Hydrogen production and export. Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) has accordingly developed the National Green Hydrogen Mission with the objectives of decarbonising major sectors of the economy, contribute to India’s energy independence and serving as an inspiration for the global clean energy transition. The proposed National Hydrogen Mission accordingly seeks to evolve a framework for demand creation, support for indigenous manufacturing, Research & Development, pilot projects in emerging areas, and an enabling ecosystem of policies, regulations and standards. The proposed measures are expected to scale up production, use and export of Green Hydrogen and its derivatives.
The session aims to seek suggestions from stakeholders and industry leaders to create a conducive ecosystem for manufacturing of next-generation solar PV modules and key aspects of building a robust hydrogen economy.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री "निरंतर विकास के लिए ऊर्जा" विषय पर वेबिनार के पूर्ण सत्र को संबोधित करेंगे
वेबिनार में तीन अलग-अलग सत्रों के बाद विषय से संबंधी छह संक्षिप्‍त सत्र
एमएनआरई सौर उत्‍पादन और ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन पर प्रकाश डालते हुए "नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के विस्तार" पर संक्षिप्‍त सत्र आयोजित करेगा
03 MAR 2022 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
ऊर्जा मंत्रालय; पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस; नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा; कोयला; खान; विदेश मामले; और पर्यावरण वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालयों का संसाधनों पर क्षेत्रीय समूह 2022 के बजट में की गई घोषणाओं सहित ऊर्जा और संसाधन क्षेत्र में भारत सरकार की पहल पर चर्चा करने और इन पहलों के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए विचारों और सुझावों को प्राप्त करने के लिए 4 मार्च को सुबह 10 बजे "निरंतर विकास के लिए ऊर्जा" विषय पर एक वेबिनार का आयोजन कर रहा है।
वेबिनार में तीन अलग-अलग सत्र होंगे। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी सुबह 10 बजे से 10:30 बजे तक पूर्ण सत्र को संबोधित करेंगे। इस सत्र के बाद विषय संबंधी छह संक्षिप्‍त सत्र होंगे जो 10.30 बजे से समानांतर रूप से पूर्वाह्न 12.45 बजे तक होंगे। दोपहर 2 बजे से 3:10 बजे तक आयोजित होने वाले समापन सत्र की अध्यक्षता बिजली और नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर.के. सिंह करेंगे।
नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (एमएनआरई) "नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा का विस्तार" विषय पर संक्षिप्‍त सत्र आयोजित करेगा, जिसका संचालन एमएनआरई, सचिव श्री इंदु शेखर चतुर्वेदी करेंगे और इसमें सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्र के प्रख्यात वक्ता शामिल होंगे। सत्र में निम्नलिखित दो क्षेत्रों को प्रमुख रूप से शामिल किया जाएगा:
(ए) सौर उत्‍पादन : भारत का 2030 तक लगभग 300 गीगावॉट सौर ऊर्जा क्षमता स्थापित करने का लक्ष्य है। आयात पर निर्भरता को कम करने और घरेलू सौर पीवी उत्‍पादन को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए, सरकार ने देश में सौर उत्‍पादन बढ़ाने के लिए विभिन्न नीतियां और कार्यक्रम बनाए हैं। उच्च दक्षता वाले सौर पीवी मॉड्यूल के निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 2021 में "उच्च दक्षता वाले सौर पीवी मॉड्यूल पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम" को मंजूरी दी गई थी, जिसमें सौर पीवी सेल, वेफर्स, शिलिका, पॉलीसिलिकॉन जैसे अपस्टेज वर्टिकल घटक शामिल हैं। 4500 करोड़ रुपये के शुरूआती आवंटन के साथ लगभग 9 गीगावॉट क्षमता वाली पूरी तरह से एकीकृत सौर पीवी मॉड्यूल निर्माण इकाइयों को मंजूरी दी गई। 2022-23 के बजट में 19,500 करोड़ रुपये के अतिरिक्त परिव्यय की घोषणा की गई थी। यह परिकल्पना की गई है कि इस आवंटन के साथ लगभग 40 गीगावाट सौर मॉड्यूल क्षमता का निर्माण किया जाएगा।
(बी) ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन: 15 अगस्त 2021 को स्वतंत्रता दिवस के संबोधन में, माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन की घोषणा की और भारत को ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन और निर्यात का वैश्विक केन्‍द्र बनाने का लक्ष्य बताया। नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (एमएनआरई) ने अर्थव्यवस्था के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों को कार्बन मुक्त करने के उद्देश्य से राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन विकसित किया है, जो भारत की ऊर्जा स्वतंत्रता में योगदान देता है और वैश्विक स्वच्छ ऊर्जा संक्रमण के लिए एक प्रेरणा के रूप में कार्य करता है। मांग सृजित करने, उभरते क्षेत्रों में स्‍वदेशी निर्माण, अनुसंधान और विकास, पायलट परियोजनाओं और नीतियों, विनियमों और मानकों के एक सक्षम पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को समर्थन देने और नीतियों, नियमों और मानकों का एक इकोसिस्‍टम बनाने के लिए प्रस्तावित राष्ट्रीय हाइड्रोजन मिशन तदनुसार एक रूपरेखा विकसित करना चाहता है। प्रस्तावित उपायों से ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन और इसके यौगिकों के उत्पादन, उपयोग और निर्यात को बढ़ाने की उम्मीद है।
सत्र का उद्देश्य अगली पीढ़ी के सौर पीवी मॉड्यूल के निर्माण और एक मजबूत हाइड्रोजन अर्थव्यवस्था के निर्माण के प्रमुख पहलुओं के लिए एक अनुकूल इकोसिस्‍टम बनाने के लिए साझेदारों और उद्योग के नेताओं से सुझाव लेना है।