Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
PM to address the plenary session of the Webinar on “Energy for Sustainable Growth”
Webinar comprises of three different sessions followed by six thematic breakout sessions
MNRE to conduct breakout session on “Scaling up of Renewable Energy”, spotlighting Solar Manufacturing and Green Hydrogen
03 MAR 2022 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Sectoral Group on Resources comprising Ministries of Power; Petroleum & Natural Gas; New & Renewable Energy; Coal; Mines; External Affairs; and Environment Forest & Climate Change is organizing a Webinar on “Energy for Sustainable Growth” at 10 AM on March 4, 2022 to discuss the initiatives of the Government of India in the energy and resources sector including the Budget 2022 announcements and to elicit ideas and suggestions for effective implementation of these initiatives.
The Webinar will have three different sessions. The plenary session from 10 AM to 10:30 AM would be addressed by Hon’ble Prime Minister, Sh Narendra Modi. This session will be followed by six thematic breakout sessions which would take place parallelly from 10.30 AM to 12.45 PM. The concluding session to be held from 2 PM to 3: 10 PM will be chaired by Sh RK Singh, Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy.
Ministry of New & Renewable Energy (MNRE) will be conducting the breakout session on “Scaling up of Renewable Energy”, which will be moderated by Shri Indu Shekhar Chaturvedi, Secretary, MNRE and will have eminent speakers from public and private sector. The session will have following two focus areas:
(a) Solar Manufacturing: India has a target of installing about 300 GW of solar power capacity by 2030. To reduce dependence on imports and incentivize domestic solar PV manufacturing, Government has taken various policy and programme measures to enhance solar manufacturing in the country. The "National Programme on High Efficiency Solar PV Modules" was approved in 2021 to promote manufacturing of high efficiency solar PV modules, including the upstage vertical components like solar PV cells, wafers, ingots, polysilicon. Nearly 9 GW capacity of fully integrated solar PV module manufacturing units for Rs 4,500 crore of initial allocation has been awarded. An additional outlay of Rs 19,500 crore was announced in the Budget 2022-23. It is envisaged that about 40GW of solar module manufacturing capacity will be created with this allocation.
(b) Green Hydrogen: In the Independence Day address on 15 August 2021, Hon’ble Prime Minister announced the National Green Hydrogen Mission and stated the goal to make India the global hub of Green Hydrogen production and export. Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) has accordingly developed the National Green Hydrogen Mission with the objectives of decarbonising major sectors of the economy, contribute to India’s energy independence and serving as an inspiration for the global clean energy transition. The proposed National Hydrogen Mission accordingly seeks to evolve a framework for demand creation, support for indigenous manufacturing, Research & Development, pilot projects in emerging areas, and an enabling ecosystem of policies, regulations and standards. The proposed measures are expected to scale up production, use and export of Green Hydrogen and its derivatives.
The session aims to seek suggestions from stakeholders and industry leaders to create a conducive ecosystem for manufacturing of next-generation solar PV modules and key aspects of building a robust hydrogen economy.

ਨਵੀਂਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ "ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਊਰਜਾ" 'ਤੇ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਦੇ ਪਲੇਨਰੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿੰਨ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ 'ਤੇ ਛੇ ਸੰਖੇਪ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ
ਨਵੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਸੌਰ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ 'ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ "ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ" 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਖੇਪ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ
03 MAR 2022 4:46PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ; ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ; ਨਵੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ; ਕੋਲਾ; ਖਾਣ; ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮਾਮਲੇ; ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸਮੂਹ 2022 ਦੇ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਲਾਨਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਦੇ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸਮੂਹ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਝਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 4 ਮਾਰਚ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੇਰੇ 10 ਵਜੇ "ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਊਰਜਾ" 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਦੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਵੱਖਰੇ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਵੇਰੇ 10 ਵਜੇ ਤੋਂ 10:30 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਪਲੇਨਰੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਛੇ ਸੰਖੇਪ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਹੋਣਗੇ, ਜੋ ਸਮਾਂਤਰ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਵੇਰੇ 10.30 ਵਜੇ ਤੋਂ 12.45 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਦੁਪਹਿਰ 2 ਵਜੇ ਤੋਂ 3:10 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰ ਕੇ ਸਿੰਘ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਨਵੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ (ਐੱਮਐੱਨਆਰਈ) "ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ" 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਖੇਪ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਇੰਦੂ ਸ਼ੇਖਰ ਚਤੁਰਵੇਦੀ, ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਨਵੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਸੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਉੱਘੇ ਬੁਲਾਰੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਦੋ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ:
(ਏ) ਸੌਰ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ: ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ 2030 ਤੱਕ ਲਗਭਗ 300 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਸੂਰਜੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਲਕਸ਼ ਹੈ। ਆਯਾਤ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਸੋਲਰ ਪੀਵੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਰਜੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਬਣਾਏ ਹਨ। ਉੱਚ-ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੋਲਰ ਪੀਵੀ ਮੋਡਿਊਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ “ਉੱਚ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੋਲਰ ਪੀਵੀ ਮੌਡਿਊਲ 'ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ” ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਪਸਟੇਜ ਵਰਟੀਕਲ ਕੰਪੋਨੈਂਟ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਸੋਲਰ ਪੀਵੀ ਸੈੱਲ, ਵੇਫਰਜ਼, ਸ਼ੈਲ, ਪੋਲੀਸਿਲੀਕਨ ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਲਗਭਗ 9 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਾਲੇ 4500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਵੰਡ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਸੋਲਰ ਪੀਵੀ ਮੌਡਿਊਲ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਯੂਨਿਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। 2022-23 ਦੇ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ 19,500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੂ ਖਰਚੇ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਵੰਡ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਭਗ 40 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਸੋਲਰ ਮੌਡਿਊਲ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
(ਬੀ) ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ: 15 ਅਗਸਤ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਘੋਸ਼ਣਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਹੱਬ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਲਕਸ਼ ਰੱਖਿਆ। ਨਵੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਐੱਮਐੱਨਆਰਈ) ਨੇ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਮੁਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਵੱਛ ਊਰਜਾ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਗ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ, ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਪਾਇਲਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਭਰ ਰਹੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ, ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ, ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਉਸ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਇੱਕ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹਰੇ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਦੇ ਯੋਗਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ, ਵਰਤੋਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ।
ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਅਗਲੀ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਦੇ ਸੋਲਰ ਪੀਵੀ ਮੌਡਿਊਲ ਅਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਭਾਈਵਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਲੈਣਾ ਹੈ।