वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने 46वें सिविल लेखा दिवस के अवसर पर ई-बिल प्रणाली का शुभारंभ किया
नई ई-बिल प्रणाली बिलों की कागज रहित प्रस्तुति और शुरू से अंत तक डिजिटल प्रोसेसिंग को संभव बनाएगी
02 MAR 2022 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय वित्त और कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज यहां 46वें सिविल लेखा दिवस के अवसर पर केन्द्र सरकार के मंत्रालयों के लिए ई-बिल प्रणाली का शुभारंभ किया।
यह नई व्यवस्था बिल जमा करने और बिलों की बैकएंड प्रोसेसिंग की समस्त प्रक्रिया को चरणबद्ध तरीके से पूरी तरह कागज रहित और पारदर्शी बनाएगी। इस प्रकार, यह “डिजिटल इंडिया” की परिकल्पना को साकार करने और व्यवसाय करने में आसानी को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है।
इस प्रणाली के उद्देश्य हैं:
1. सरकार के सभी विक्रेताओं/आपूर्तिकर्ताओं को किसी भी समय, कहीं से भी अपने बिल/दावों को जमा करने की सुविधा प्रदान करना।
2. आपूर्तिकर्ताओं और सरकारी अधिकारियों के बीच के भौतिक इंटरफेस को हटाना ।
3. बिल/दावों की प्रोसेसिंग की प्रक्रिया में दक्षता को बढ़ाना।
4. “फर्स्ट-इन-फर्स्ट-आउट” (फीफो) पद्धति के माध्यम से बिलों की प्रोसेसिंग की प्रक्रिया में विवेक के पहलू को घटाना।
वर्तमान में, सरकार को विभिन्न वस्तुओं और सेवाओं के आपूर्तिकर्ताओं को अपने बिलों की वास्तविक और स्याही से हस्ताक्षरित प्रतियां भारत सरकार के संबंधित मंत्रालयों/विभागों/कार्यालयों को जमा करनी होती हैं। इसी प्रकार, सरकारी कर्मचारियों को भी अपने दावों की हार्ड कॉपी जमा करने की जरूरत होती है। बैकएंड पर भी, बिलों की प्रोसेसिंग वास्तविक और डिजिटल मोड की मिश्रित प्रणाली के माध्यम से की जाती है। इसलिए आपूर्तिकर्ताओं/विक्रेताओं या उनके प्रतिनिधियों को बिल देने के लिए कार्यालयों में आने की जरूरत होती है। इसके अलावा, वे अपने बिलों की प्रोसेसिंग की स्थिति को जानने में असमर्थ रहते हैं।
इस नई ई-बिल प्रणाली के तहत, विक्रेता/आपूर्तिकर्ता किसी भी समय डिजिटल हस्ताक्षर के माध्यम से अपने घरों/कार्यालयों से सुविधाजनक तरीके से सहायक दस्तावेजों के साथ अपने बिल को ऑनलाइन अपलोड कर सकते हैं। जिन लोगों के पास डिजिटल हस्ताक्षर नहीं है, उनके लिए आधार का उपयोग करके ई-हस्ताक्षर की सुविधा भी प्रदान की गई है। इसलिए, आपूर्तिकर्ताओं को अब इस कार्य के लिए संबंधित कार्यालयों में जाने की जरूरत नहीं होगी।
बैकएंड पर भी, प्राप्त इलेक्ट्रॉनिक बिल को अधिकारियों द्वारा हर चरण में डिजिटल रूप से प्रोसेस किया जाएगा और अंत में, भुगतान डिजिटल रूप से विक्रेता के बैंक खाते में जमा किया जाएगा। विक्रेता/आपूर्तिकर्ता अपने बिलों की प्रोसेसिंग की स्थिति को ऑनलाइन देखने में सक्षम होंगे। इस प्रकार, यह नई प्रणाली इस व्यवस्था में बहुत अधिक दक्षता तथा पारदर्शिता लाएगी और यह भारत सरकार का एक बहुत बड़ा नागरिक केंद्रित निर्णय है।
इस ई-बिल प्रणाली को वित्त मंत्रालय के व्यय विभाग में लेखा महानियंत्रक के कार्यालय के अधीन सार्वजनिक वित्तीय प्रबंधन प्रणाली (पीएफएमएस) प्रभाग द्वारा विकसित किया गया है। इसमें बिलों को फर्स्ट-इन-फर्स्ट-आउट (फीफो) पद्धति द्वारा प्रोसेस किया जाएगा।
आरंभ में इस प्रणाली को निम्नलिखित नौ मंत्रालयों/विभागों की निम्नलिखित नौ वेतन और लेखा इकाइयों में शुरू किया गया है: -
1. पीएओ, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
2. पीएओ, औषधि विभाग, रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
3. पीएओ, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
4. पीएओ (सीजीए मुख्यालय), व्यय विभाग, वित्त मंत्रालय
5. पीएओ (पीएफएमएस प्रभाग), व्यय विभाग, वित्त मंत्रालय
6. पीएओ, नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
7. पीएओ (जनगणना), गृह मंत्रालय
8. पीएओ, इस्पात मंत्रालय
9. पीएओ (एनआईसी), इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
ई-बिल प्रणाली को वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 में चरणबद्ध तरीके से अन्य मंत्रालयों/विभागों में शुरू किया जाएगा।
लाखों विक्रेताओं/आपूर्तिकर्ताओं को व्यापार करने में आसानी को बढ़ावा देने और उन्हें सुविधा प्रदान करने के अलावा, यह ई-बिल प्रणाली पर्यावरण के अनुकूल होगी जिससे सालाना करोड़ों कागज के बिल जमा करने की जरूरत खत्म हो जाएगी और इस प्रकार हर साल कई टन कागज की बचत होगी। इस ई-बिल प्रणाली में दस्तावेजों की पुनर्प्राप्ति और लेखा–परीक्षा की एक मजबूत व्यवस्था के लिए एक विस्तृत डिजिटल स्टोरेज की सुविधा उपलब्ध है।

Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman launches e-Bill system on 46th Civil Accounts Day
New e-Bill system to enable paperless submission and end to end digital processing of bills
02 MAR 2022 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman launched the e-Bill system for Central Government Ministries on the 46th Civil Accounts Day here today.
In a phased manner, the new system will make the entire process of submission and backend processing of bills completely paperless and transparent. Thus, it is a major step forward in realizing the vision of “Digital India” and promoting ease of doing business.
The objectives of the system are to:
a) Provide convenience to all vendors/suppliers of the government to submit their bills/claims at anytime, from anywhere.
b) Eliminate physical interface between suppliers and government officers.
c) Enhance efficiency in processing of bills/claims.
d) Reduce discretion in processing of bills through “First-In-First-Out”(FIFO) method.
Currently, the suppliers of various goods and services to the Government have to submit physical, ink signed copies of their bills to the respective Ministries/Departments/offices of the Government of India. Similarly, the government employees also need to submit hard copies of their claims. At the backend too, the processing of bills is done through a mixed system of physical and digital modes. So the suppliers/vendors or their representatives need to visit the offices to deliver bills. Moreover, they are unable to track the status of processing of their bills.
Under the newly launched e-Bill system, vendors/suppliers can upload their bills online along with supporting documents from the convenience of their homes/offices at any time through digital signature. For those not having a digital signature, the facility of e-sign using Aadhaar has also been provided. So, the suppliers will no longer be required to visit the offices concerned for this purpose.
At the backend too, the electronic bill received will be processed by the authorities digitally at every stage and finally, the payments will be credited digitally to the bank account of the vendor. The vendor/supplier would be able to track the status of processing of their bills online. Thus, the new system will bring in lot of efficiency and transparency in the system and is a big citizen-centric decision of the Government of India.
The e-Bill system has been developed by the Public Financial Management System (PFMS) Division in the office of the Controller General of Accounts in the Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance. The bills will be processed by First-In-First-Out (FIFO) method.
The system has been initially rolled out in the following nine Pay and Accounting Units of following nine Ministries/Departments:-
1) PAO Ministry of Food Processing Industry
2) PAO, Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemical and Fertiliser
3) PAO, Department of Science and Technology, Ministry of Science and Technology
4) PAO (CGA HQ), Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance
5) PAO (PFMS Division), Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance
6) PAO, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
7) PAO (Census), Ministry of Home Affairs
8) PAO M/o Steel
9) PAO (NIC), Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology
The e-Bill system will be rolled out in other Ministries/Departments in a phased manner in 2022-23.
In addition to promoting ease of doing business and brining convenience to lakhs of vendors/suppliers, the e-Bill system will be environment friendly, eliminating the need to submit crores of paper bills annually and will thus save tonnes of papers every year. The e-Bill system has an elaborate digital storage facility for retrieval of documents and a robust audit trail.