Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President urges schools, local bodies and NGOs to organise regular camps to train youngsters in CPR
Medical students should visit nearby schools & villages to spread awareness about CPR: Vice President
Timely Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation (CPR) can save many lives: Vice President
VP speaks at awareness programme on Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation (CPR) in Vijayawada
02 MAR 2022 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, today urged schools, local bodies, panchayats and NGOs to organise regular camps to train people in Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation (CPR). He said that CPR training must be part of the high school or college curriculum so that more and more youngsters get acquainted with the life-saving procedure.
Speaking at an awareness programme conducted at Swarna Bharat Trust, Vijayawada, where a demonstration was given on CPR and the use of AED (Automated External Defibrillator) by doctors from the Indian Resuscitation Council Federation (IRCF), the Vice President stressed the importance of knowing these life saving techniques. Shri Naidu lauded IRCF for their efforts in imparting training in basic life support, comprehensive cardiac life support and paediatric advanced life support courses.
Shri Naidu called upon students from medical colleges to visit nearby schools and villages to spread awareness on CPR and the use of AED. Shri Naidu said that performing CPR in time can help in emergency situations where immediate medical help is not available.
Shri Naidu suggested that private institutions, apartment complexes and resident welfare associations must keep an AED device ready at hand and train their members with the technique of CPR. "If people know how to perform CPR, they can save many lives", he said.
Shri Mandali Buddha Prasad, former Deputy Speaker of Andhra Pradesh, Dr Chadalavada Nageswara Rao, President, Siddhartha Academy, Shri S.C. Chakra Rao, Chairman of the Indian Resuscitation Council Federation, members of IRCF and other dignitaries were present.

ఉప రాష్ట్రప‌తి స‌చివాల‌యం
ప్రాణదానం మనందరి చేతుల్లో ఉంది: ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి
• సీపీఆర్ ద్వారా ఒకరికి ప్రాణదానం చేయొచ్చనే విషయాన్ని గుర్తించాలి
• దీనిపై మనమంతా బాధ్యతగా శిక్షణ పొందాలి
• పాఠశాలల్లో CPR శిక్షణను తప్పనిసరిగా అందించాలి
02 MAR 2022 1:39PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆపత్కాలంలో ఒకరి ప్రాణాలను కాపాడటాన్ని మించిన ఆనందం దేనిలోనూ దొరకదని గౌరవ భారత ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ ముప్పవరపు వెంకయ్యనాయుడు పేర్కొన్నారు. దయ, కరుణ, జాలి వంటివి సమాజంలో పెంపొందించేందుకు ఒకరికొకరు తోడుగా నిలవాల్సిన అవసరం ఉందన్నారాయన.
బుధవారం, విజయవాడలోని స్వర్ణభారత్ ట్రస్టు ఆవరణలో జరిగిన సి.పి.ఆర్. అవగాహన కార్యక్రమంలో ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి మాట్లాడుతూ.. హఠాత్తుగా గుండెపోటు వచ్చిన వ్యక్తికి అత్యవసరంగా చికిత్సనందించే సీపీఆర్ ( కార్డియో పల్మనరీ రిససిటేషన్) పద్ధతిని ప్రతి ఒక్కరూ నేర్చుకోవాల్సిన అవసరం ఉందన్నారు.
‘ఎవరికైనా గుండెపోటు వచ్చిందంటే వారి గుండె పనిచేయడం మందగించిందని అర్థం. ఆ సమయంలో ప్రథమ చికిత్స అందిందా లేదా అన్న అంశంపైనే ఆ వ్యక్తి ప్రాణాలు ఆధారపడి ఉంటాయి. అప్పుడు ప్రథమ చికిత్సను అందించే సీపీఆర్ పద్ధతిని నేర్చుకుని ఉంటే ఆ వ్యక్తి ప్రాణాలను మనం కాపాడిన వారమవుతాం’ అని ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి పేర్కొన్నారు.
ఇటీవలి కాలంలో జీవనశైలిలో వస్తున్న మార్పులు, శారీరక శ్రమ లేకపోవడం, అనారోగ్యకరమైన ఆహారపు అలవాట్ల కారణంగా మధుమేహం, రక్తపోటు వంటి సమస్యలు పెరుగుతున్నాయన్నారు. వీటి ద్వారా గుండెపోటు కేసులు పెరుగుతున్నాయన్న విషయాన్ని ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి గుర్తుచేస్తూ.. ప్రతి ఒక్కరూ బాధ్యతగా సీపీఆర్ నేర్చుకోవడం వల్ల మన కళ్లముందు ఎవరైనా గుండెపోటుకు గురయితే వారికి ప్రాణదానం చేయవచ్చన్నారు. ఒకరి ప్రాణాలను కాపాడటం కూడా మన బాధ్యతేననే విషయాన్ని ప్రతి పౌరుడూ గుర్తెరగాలన్నారు.
పాఠశాలల్లోనూ సీపీఆర్ కు సంబంధించిన శిక్షణ అందించాల్సిన అవసరాన్ని ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి నొక్కిచెప్పారు. చిన్నప్పటినుంచే విద్యార్థుల్లో దయ, కరుణ, నైతిక విలువలు తదితర అంశాలతోపాటు ప్రాణాలు కాపాడటంపైనా అవగాహన కల్పించాలన్నారు.
ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో ఇండియన్ రిసస్సిటేషన్ కౌన్సిల్ ఫెడరేషన్ ఛైర్మన్ శ్రీ చక్రరావు, సభ్యులు తదితరులు పాల్గొన్నారు.