Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President urges schools, local bodies and NGOs to organise regular camps to train youngsters in CPR
Medical students should visit nearby schools & villages to spread awareness about CPR: Vice President
Timely Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation (CPR) can save many lives: Vice President
VP speaks at awareness programme on Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation (CPR) in Vijayawada
02 MAR 2022 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, today urged schools, local bodies, panchayats and NGOs to organise regular camps to train people in Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation (CPR). He said that CPR training must be part of the high school or college curriculum so that more and more youngsters get acquainted with the life-saving procedure.
Speaking at an awareness programme conducted at Swarna Bharat Trust, Vijayawada, where a demonstration was given on CPR and the use of AED (Automated External Defibrillator) by doctors from the Indian Resuscitation Council Federation (IRCF), the Vice President stressed the importance of knowing these life saving techniques. Shri Naidu lauded IRCF for their efforts in imparting training in basic life support, comprehensive cardiac life support and paediatric advanced life support courses.
Shri Naidu called upon students from medical colleges to visit nearby schools and villages to spread awareness on CPR and the use of AED. Shri Naidu said that performing CPR in time can help in emergency situations where immediate medical help is not available.
Shri Naidu suggested that private institutions, apartment complexes and resident welfare associations must keep an AED device ready at hand and train their members with the technique of CPR. "If people know how to perform CPR, they can save many lives", he said.
Shri Mandali Buddha Prasad, former Deputy Speaker of Andhra Pradesh, Dr Chadalavada Nageswara Rao, President, Siddhartha Academy, Shri S.C. Chakra Rao, Chairman of the Indian Resuscitation Council Federation, members of IRCF and other dignitaries were present.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اسکولوں، مقامی اداروں اور این جی اوز سے اپیل کی کہ وہ سی پی آر میں نوجوانوں کی تربیت کے لیے مستقل کیمپوں کا اہتمام کریں
طبی طلبا کو قریبی اسکولوں اور گاوؤں کا دورہ کرنا چاہیے، تاکہ سی پی آر کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کی جاسکے: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
بروقت کار دل اور پھیپھڑوں کے ساکت ہونے پر بحالی کا فوری عمل (سی پی آر) متعدد زندگیوں کو بچا سکتا ہے: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے وجے واڑہ میں دل اور پھیپھڑوں کے ساکت ہونے پر بحالی کا فوری عمل (سی پی آر) سے متعلق بیداری پروگرام میں اظہار خیال کیا
02 MAR 2022 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی، 2 مارچ، 2022
نائب صدرجمہوریہ ہند جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے آج اسکولوں، مقامی اداروں، پنچایتوں اور این جی اوز سے اپیل کی کہ وہ سی پی آر میں لوگوں کو تربیت دینے کے لیے مستقل کیمپوں کا اہتمام کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دل اور پھیپھڑوں کے ساکت ہونے پر بحالی کا فوری عمل( سی پی آر )کی تربیت ہائی اسکول یا کالج کے نصاب کا حصہ ہونا چاہیے، تاکہ زیادہ سے زیادہ نوجوان زندگی بچانے کے طور طریقوں سے واقف ہوسکیں۔
وجے واڑہ میں سورن بھارت ٹرسٹ میں منعقد ایک بیداری پروگرام میں اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جہاں سی پی آر پر ایک کارکردگی پیش کی گئی اور انڈین ری سسیٹیشن کونسل فیڈریشن ( آئی آر سی ایف) کے ڈاکٹروں کی طرف سے آٹومیٹڈ ایکسٹرنل ڈیفائبری لیٹر اے ای ڈی کا استعمال کیا گیا، نائب صدر نے زندگی بچانے والی تکنیکس جاننے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا، جناب نائیڈو نے بنیادی لائف سپورٹ، جامع کارڈیک لائف سپورٹ اور بچوں سے متعلق ایڈوانس لائف سپورٹس کورسیز میں تربیت دینے میں آئی آر سی ایف کی کوششوں کے لیے اس کی تعریف کی۔
جناب نائیڈو نے طبی کالجوں کے طلبا سے اپیل کی کہ وہ قریبی اسکولوں اور گاوؤں کا دورہ کریں، تاکہ سی پی آر اور اے ای ڈی کے استعمال کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کی جاسکے ۔ جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ دل اور پھیپھڑوں کے ساکت ہونے پر بحالی کا فوری عمل کا مظاہرہ ہنگامی صورت حال میں مدد گار ثابت ہوسکتا ہے، جہاں فوری طبی مدد دستیاب نہ ہو۔
جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ پرائیویٹ ادارے، اپارٹمنٹ، کمپلیکسس اور ریزیڈنٹس ویلفیئر ایسوسی ایشن کو اے ای ڈی ڈیوائس تیار رکھنا چاہیے اور اپنے ممبروں کو سی پی آر کی تکنیک کی تربیت دینی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر لوگ سی پی آر کی کارکردگی کے بارے میں جان لیں گے تو وہ بہت سے لوگوں کی زندگیاں بچا سکتے ہیں۔
اس موقع پر آندھرا پردیش کے سابق ڈپٹی اسپیکر جناب منڈالی بدھا پرساد، سدھارتھ اکیڈمی کے صدر ڈاکٹر چھادالوادا ناگیشور راؤ، انڈین ری سسٹیشن کونسل فیڈریشن کے صدر جناب ایس سی چکرراؤ اور آئی آر سی ایف کے ممبروں کے علاوہ دیگر شخصیات بھی موجود تھیں۔