Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls for value-based education with emphasis on Indian culture and heritage
Education must be treated as a mission that produces socially conscious and responsible citizens: VP
Vice President participates in diamond jubilee celebrations of Sri Patibandla Seetharamaiah High School, Guntur
Visits Annamayya Library in Guntur, calls for inculcating reading habit in children from an early age
01 MAR 2022 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, today called for imparting value-based education to children, with emphasis on Indian culture and heritage. He stressed that ‘education is meant for empowerment, enlightenment and employment not for mere acquisition of degrees and certificates.’
Deploring the commercialisation of education, he said that education and medicine were treated as missions in the olden days. Education must produce socially conscious and responsible citizens who will strive selflessly for the larger good of the society and the country. “Nobody will remember if you love yourself but you will become immortal if you live for others, then you will live long in the memory of others”, he added.
Shri Naidu was participating in the diamond jubilee celebrations of Sri Patibandla Seetharamaiah High School, Guntur. Addressing the students, teachers and parents, the Vice President stressed the importance of holistic education. Equal attention must be paid to physical fitness and activities like gardening. He reiterated the need to accord priority to imparting education in mother tongue. It is important to be proficient in one’s mother tongue, while learning other languages.
Expressing his concern over the declining values in society, Shri Naidu appealed to people to elect and support public representatives with 4 Cs— character, capacity, conduct (good) and calibre. He also stressed the need for people’s representatives to possess discipline and commitment to people’s welfare. The Vice President added he wished to see India as a strong and powerful nation, ‘where there is no hunger, no illiteracy and no discrimination’.
Later, the Vice President visited the Annamayya Library in Guntur, which has a rich collection of 2 lakh books , including some rare ones, on wide-ranging subjects. Shri Naidu said that every village must have a library and called for inculcating reading habit among children from an early age.
Dr. Yalamanchili Sivaji, Former Member of Parliament, Rajya Sabha, Shri Govinda Rajulu Chintala, Chairman, NABARD, Shri Ganta Subbarao, Headmaster, President, School Management Committee, Shri Patibandla Vishnu Vardhan, Secretary and Correspondent, Sri Patibandla Seetharamaiah High School, Guntur and others were present during the event.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
இந்திய கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் பாரம்பரியத்திற்கு முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கக் கூடிய மதிப்பு சார்ந்த கல்வி முறையை உருவாக்க குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் அழைப்பு
01 MAR 2022 12:55PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் பாரம்பரியத்திற்கு முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கக் கூடிய மதிப்பு சார்ந்த கல்வியை குழந்தைகளுக்கு கற்பிக்க வேண்டும் என குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு எம் வெங்கய்யா நாயுடு வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளார். ‘கல்விமுறை பட்டங்கள் மற்றும் சான்றிதழ்களை பெறுவதற்கானதாக மட்டுமின்றி அதிகாரமளித்தல், அறிவூட்டுதல் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அளிக்கக் கூடியதாக’ இருக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளார்.
ஆந்திர மாநிலம் குண்டூரில் பள்ளிக்கூட நிகழ்ச்சி ஒன்றில் உரையாற்றிய அவர், பண்டைக்காலத்தில் இருந்ததைப் போல குடிமக்களுக்கு சமூக விழிப்புணர்வு மற்றும் பொறுப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தக் கூடிய ஒரு இயக்கமாக கல்வி மற்றும் மருத்துவ சேவைகளைக் கருத வேண்டும் என்றார்.
மேலும், சமுதாயத்திற்கும் நாட்டிற்கும் பெருமளவு நன்மை பயக்கக் கூடியதாக கல்வி இருக்க வேண்டும் எனவும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். மக்கள் ஒவ்வொருவரும் தங்களை மட்டுமே நேசிப்பவராக இருந்தால் உங்களை யாரும் நினைவுகூர மாட்டார்கள். அதே வேளையில் நீங்கள் மற்றவர்களுக்காக வாழ்பவராக இருந்தால், நீங்கள் என்றும் நினைவுகூரப்படுவீர்கள் எனவும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
முழுமையான கல்வியின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்திய அவர், உடற்பயிற்சி மற்றும் தோட்டப் பராமரிப்பு போன்றவற்றிலும் கவனம் செலுத்துவது அவசியம் என தெரிவித்தார். குறிப்பாக தாய்மொழியில் கல்வி கற்பிக்க முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
பிறமொழிகளைக் கற்கும் அதே வேளையில் தாய்மொழியில் புலமைப் பெற்றிருப்பது அவசியம் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
பின்னர் குண்டூரில் உள்ள அன்னமய்யா நூலகத்தையும் அவர் பார்வையிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1802044