Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls for value-based education with emphasis on Indian culture and heritage
Education must be treated as a mission that produces socially conscious and responsible citizens: VP
Vice President participates in diamond jubilee celebrations of Sri Patibandla Seetharamaiah High School, Guntur
Visits Annamayya Library in Guntur, calls for inculcating reading habit in children from an early age
01 MAR 2022 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, today called for imparting value-based education to children, with emphasis on Indian culture and heritage. He stressed that ‘education is meant for empowerment, enlightenment and employment not for mere acquisition of degrees and certificates.’
Deploring the commercialisation of education, he said that education and medicine were treated as missions in the olden days. Education must produce socially conscious and responsible citizens who will strive selflessly for the larger good of the society and the country. “Nobody will remember if you love yourself but you will become immortal if you live for others, then you will live long in the memory of others”, he added.
Shri Naidu was participating in the diamond jubilee celebrations of Sri Patibandla Seetharamaiah High School, Guntur. Addressing the students, teachers and parents, the Vice President stressed the importance of holistic education. Equal attention must be paid to physical fitness and activities like gardening. He reiterated the need to accord priority to imparting education in mother tongue. It is important to be proficient in one’s mother tongue, while learning other languages.
Expressing his concern over the declining values in society, Shri Naidu appealed to people to elect and support public representatives with 4 Cs— character, capacity, conduct (good) and calibre. He also stressed the need for people’s representatives to possess discipline and commitment to people’s welfare. The Vice President added he wished to see India as a strong and powerful nation, ‘where there is no hunger, no illiteracy and no discrimination’.
Later, the Vice President visited the Annamayya Library in Guntur, which has a rich collection of 2 lakh books , including some rare ones, on wide-ranging subjects. Shri Naidu said that every village must have a library and called for inculcating reading habit among children from an early age.
Dr. Yalamanchili Sivaji, Former Member of Parliament, Rajya Sabha, Shri Govinda Rajulu Chintala, Chairman, NABARD, Shri Ganta Subbarao, Headmaster, President, School Management Committee, Shri Patibandla Vishnu Vardhan, Secretary and Correspondent, Sri Patibandla Seetharamaiah High School, Guntur and others were present during the event.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने भारतीय संस्कृति और विरासत पर जोर देने वाली मूल्य आधारित शिक्षा का आह्वान किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि शिक्षा को एक ऐसे मिशन के रूप में देखा जाना चाहिए जो सामाजिक रूप से जागरूक और जिम्मेदार नागरिकों का निर्माण करे
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री पतिबंदला सीतारमैया हाई स्कूल, गुंटूर के हीरक जयंती समारोह में शामिल हुए
उन्‍होंने गुंटूर में अन्नामय्या पुस्तकालय का दौरा किया और बच्चों में कम उम्र से ही पढ़ने की आदत डालने का आह्वान किया
01 MAR 2022 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडु ने आज बच्चों को भारतीय संस्कृति और विरासत पर जोर देने वाली मूल्य आधारित शिक्षा प्रदान करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि शिक्षा केवल डिग्री और प्रमाण पत्र प्राप्‍त करने के लिए ही नहीं, बल्कि सशक्तिकरण, ज्ञान और रोजगार के लिए भी है।
शिक्षा के व्यावसायीकरण की निंदा करते हुए श्री नायडु ने कहा कि पुराने जमाने में शिक्षा और चिकित्सा को एक मिशन के रूप में माना जाता था। शिक्षा को सामाजिक रूप से जागरूक और जिम्मेदार नागरिकों का निर्माण करना चाहिए जो समाज और देश की समग्र भलाई के लिए निस्वार्थ भाव से प्रयास करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि अगर आप स्‍वयं से ही प्यार करते हैं तो आपको कोई भी याद नहीं रखेगा, लेकिन अगर आप दूसरों की भलाई के लिए जीते हैं तो आप अमर हो जाएंगे, और दूसरे लोगों की स्‍मृति में भी लंबे समय तक जीवित रहेंगे।
श्री नायडु श्री पतिबंदला सीतारमैया हाई स्कूल, गुंटूर के हीरक जयंती समारोह में शामिल हुए। छात्रों, शिक्षकों और अभिभावकों को संबोधित करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने समग्र शिक्षा के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि शारीरिक फिटनेस और बागवानी जैसी गतिविधियों पर भी इतना ही ध्यान दिए जाने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने मातृभाषा में शिक्षा देने की प्राथमिकता की जरूरत को दोहराया और कहा कि हमें अन्य भाषाओं को सीखते समय हमारा अपनी मातृभाषा में कुशल होना भी बहुत महत्‍वपूर्ण है।
समाज में घटते हुए सामाजिक मूल्यों के बारे में चिंता व्यक्त करते हुए उन्‍होंने लोगों से 4 सी- चरित्र, क्षमता, अच्‍छे आचरण और बुद्धि वाले जन-प्रतिनिधियों को चुनने और उनका समर्थन करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने जन-प्रतिनिधियों के लिए अनुशासन और जन कल्याण के लिए प्रतिबद्धता की जरूरत पर जोर दिया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि वे भारत को एक मजबूत और शक्तिशाली राष्ट्र के रूप में देखना चाहते हैं, ‘जहां कोई भूख न हो, कोई अशिक्षा न हो और कोई भेदभाव न हो
उपराष्ट्रपति ने गुंटूर में अन्नामय्या पुस्तकालय का भी दौरा किया, जिसमें विभिन्‍न विषयों पर कुछ दुर्लभ पुस्तकों सहित 2 लाख से अधिक पुस्तकों का समृद्ध संग्रह मौजूद है। श्री नायडु ने कहा कि हर गांव में एक पुस्तकालय होना चाहिए। उन्‍होंने बच्चों में कम उम्र से ही पढ़ने की आदत डालने का भी आह्वान किया।
डॉ. यालमंचिली शिवाजी, पूर्व सांसद, राज्य सभा, श्री गोविंदा राजुलु चिंताला, अध्यक्ष, नाबार्ड, श्री गंटा सुब्बाराव, प्रधानाध्यापक, अध्यक्ष, स्कूल प्रबंधन समिति, श्री पतिबंदला विष्णु वर्धन, सचिव और संवाददाता, श्री पतिबंदला सीतारमैया हाई स्कूल, गुंटूर और अन्य गणमान्‍य व्‍यक्ति भी इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान उपस्थित थे।