Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
SECI and HPCL sign MoU to realize GOI’s green energy objectives and efforts towards carbon-neutral economy
MOU envisages cooperation and collaboration in the field of Renewable Energy, Electric Mobility, and alternative fuels
28 FEB 2022 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
In order to realize green energy objectives and the GOI’s efforts towards carbon-neutral economy, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) has been signed between Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited (HPCL) and Solar Energy Corporation of India Limited (SECI on 24th February 2022 in New Delhi. The MoU was signed by Sh. Shuvendu Gupta, Chief General Manager- Biofuels & Renewables, HPCL, and Sh. Sanjay Sharma, Executive Director, SECI. The MOU envisages cooperation and collaboration in the field of Renewable Energy, Electric Mobility, and alternative fuels including the development of ESG Projects.
Solar Energy Corporation of India Limited (SECI), has been at the forefront of RE capacity development and has been credited for bringing the lowest RE tariffs in the Country. SECI is engaged in the promotion and development of various renewable energy resources, especially Solar/Wind energy, RE-based Storage Systems, Waste to Energy, trading of power, R&D Projects as well as RE base products like Green Hydrogen, green Ammonia, RE powered EV, etc. In line with GOI’s objective of RE Capacity development and faster adoption of Electric Mobility in the Country, HPCL intends to further diversify in the RE Sector and Electric Mobility sector and to take up the development of ESG projects.

புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய அரசின் பசுமை எரிசக்தி நோக்கங்கள் மற்றும் கார்பன்-சமநிலைப் பொருளாதார முயற்சிகளை நனவாக்குவதற்கான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம்: சூரிய மின்சக்தி நிறுவனம், இந்துஸ்தான் பெட்ரோலியம் நிறுவனம் கையெழுத்து
28 FEB 2022 4:13PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின் பசுமை எரிசக்தி நோக்கங்கள் மற்றும் கார்பன்-சமநிலைப் பொருளாதார முயற்சிகளை நனவாக்குவதற்கான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில், சூரிய மின்சக்தி நிறுவனம்(எஸ்இசிஐ) , இந்துஸ்தான் பெட்ரோலியம் நிறுனம் (எச்பிசிஎல்) ஆகியவை கடந்த 24ம் தேதி கையெழுத்திட்டன.
இதில் எச்பிசிஎல் நிறுவனத்தின் உயிரி எரிபொருள் பிரிவுத் தலைமைப் பொது மேலாளர் திரு சுவேந்து குப்தா, சூரிய மின்சக்தி நிறுவனத்தின் செயல் இயக்குனர் திரு சஞ்சய் சர்மா ஆகியோர் கையெழுத்திட்டனர். இந்தப் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம், புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தித் துறை, மின்சார வாகனப் போக்குவரத்து, மாற்று எரிபொருள் திட்டங்களில் ஒத்துழைப்புடன் செயல்படவைக்கும்.
புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தித் திறன் மேம்பாட்டில் சூரிய மின்சக்தி நிறுவனம் முன்னணியில் உள்ளது. இது நாட்டில் குறைந்த மின் கட்டணத்தை நடைமுறைக்குக் கொண்டு வருகிறது. காற்று மின்சக்தி, பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன், பசுமை அம்மோனியா போன்ற இதர புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தித் திட்டங்களின் வளர்ச்சியிலும் சூரிய மின்சக்தி நிறுவனம் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது. நாட்டில் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தித் திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் மின்சார வாகனப் போக்குவரத்துக்கு வேகமாக மாறும் மத்திய அரசின் நோக்கத்திற்கு ஏற்ப, எச்பிசிஎல் நிறுவனம் இத்துறைகளை மேலும் பன்முகப் படுத்தவும், சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் சமூகத் திட்டங்களை மேற்கொள்ளவும் திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது.