Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
India closely monitoring global energy markets as well as potential energy supply disruptions as a fallout of the evolving geopolitical situation
26 FEB 2022 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is closely monitoring global energy markets as well as potential energy supply disruptions as a fall out of the evolving geopolitical situation.
With a view to ensuring energy justice for its citizens and for just energy transition towards a net zero future, India stands ready to take appropriate action for ensuring ongoing supplies at stable prices.
India is also committed to supporting initiatives for releases from Strategic Petroleum Reserves, for mitigating market volatility and calming the rise in crude oil prices.

ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਉੱਭਰਦੀ ਭੂ-ਰਾਜਨੀਤਿਕ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਣਾਮਸਵਰੂਪ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਊਰਜਾ ਬਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਾਰੀਕੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
26 FEB 2022 3:16PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਉੱਭਰਦੀ ਭੂ-ਰਣਨੀਤਿਕ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਣਾਮਸਵਰੂਪ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਊਰਜਾ ਬਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਾਰੀਕੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਊਰਜਾ ਨਿਆਂ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਆਂ ਸੰਗਤ ਊਰਜਾ ਰੂਪਾਂਤਰਣ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਥਿਰ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਪਯੁਕਤ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਦੀ ਅਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੱਚੇ ਤੇਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਰਣਨੀਤਿਕ ਪੈਟ੍ਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਰਿਲੀਜ਼ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ।