Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
India closely monitoring global energy markets as well as potential energy supply disruptions as a fallout of the evolving geopolitical situation
26 FEB 2022 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is closely monitoring global energy markets as well as potential energy supply disruptions as a fall out of the evolving geopolitical situation.
With a view to ensuring energy justice for its citizens and for just energy transition towards a net zero future, India stands ready to take appropriate action for ensuring ongoing supplies at stable prices.
India is also committed to supporting initiatives for releases from Strategic Petroleum Reserves, for mitigating market volatility and calming the rise in crude oil prices.

পেট্রোলিয়ামওপ্রাকৃতিকগ্যাসমন্ত্রক
উদ্ভূত ভূ-রাজনৈতিক পরিস্থিতির প্রেক্ষাপটে বিশ্বব্যাপী শক্তি ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে যুক্ত বাজারের পাশাপাশি, সম্ভাব্য শক্তি সরবরাহের বিঘ্নের বিষয় নিবিড়ভাবে পর্যবেক্ষণ করছে ভারত
26 FEB 2022 3:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার উদ্ভূত ভূ-রাজনৈতিক পরিস্থিতির প্রেক্ষাপটে বিশ্বব্যাপী শক্তি ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে যুক্ত বাজারের পাশাপাশি, সম্ভাব্য শক্তি সরবরাহের বিঘ্নের বিষয় নিবিড়ভাবে পর্যবেক্ষণ করছে।
নিজের দেশের নাগরিকদের জন্য ন্যায়সঙ্গত শক্তি সুনিশ্চিত করার লক্ষ্যে, স্থিতিশীল মূল্যে বর্তমান সরবরাহ ব্যবস্থাপনা সুনিশ্চিত করার জন্য ভারত যথাযথ পদক্ষেপ নিতে প্রস্তুত।
বাজারের অস্থিরতা কমাতে এবং অপরিশোধিত তেলের দাম কম রাখার জন্য ভারত কৌশলগতভাবে মজুত পেট্রোলিয়াম থেকে তেল ছাড়ার উদ্যোগকে সমর্থন করতেও প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ।