Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
India closely monitoring global energy markets as well as potential energy supply disruptions as a fallout of the evolving geopolitical situation
26 FEB 2022 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is closely monitoring global energy markets as well as potential energy supply disruptions as a fall out of the evolving geopolitical situation.
With a view to ensuring energy justice for its citizens and for just energy transition towards a net zero future, India stands ready to take appropriate action for ensuring ongoing supplies at stable prices.
India is also committed to supporting initiatives for releases from Strategic Petroleum Reserves, for mitigating market volatility and calming the rise in crude oil prices.

पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालय
सद्य भू-राजकीय परिस्थितीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर जागतिक ऊर्जा बाजारपेठ तसेच ऊर्जा पुरवठ्यातील संभाव्य अडथळ्यांवर भारताचे बारकाईने लक्ष
26 FEB 2022 4:02PM by PIB Mumbai
सद्य भू-राजकीय परिस्थितीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर जागतिक ऊर्जा बाजारपेठ तसेच ऊर्जा पुरवठ्यातील संभाव्य अडथळ्यांवर भारत सरकार बारकाईने लक्ष ठेवून आहे.
आपल्या नागरिकांसाठी ऊर्जा न्याय सुनिश्चित करण्याच्या दृष्टीकोनातून आणि भविष्यातील निव्वळ शून्य उत्सर्जनाच्या दिशेने ऊर्जा संक्रमणासाठी,स्थिर किमतींवर सुरु असलेल्या पुरवठा सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी भारत योग्य कार्यवाही करण्यास सज्ज आहे.
बाजारातील अस्थिरता कमी करण्यासाठी आणि कच्च्या तेलाची भाववाढ कमी राहण्याच्या अनुषंगानेस्ट्रॅटेजिक पेट्रोलियम रिझर्व्ह म्हणजेच पेट्रोलियमच्या राखीव साठ्यामधून कच्चे तेल मोकळे करण्याच्या उपक्रमांना पाठिंबा देण्यासाठी भारत वचनबद्ध आहे.