প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
এক্স ধর্ম গার্ডিয়ান – ২০২২’ যৌথ মহড়ায় অংশগ্রহণের জন্য জাপানে গ্রাউন্ড সেলফ ডিফেন্স বাহিনীর দল ভারতে এসে পৌঁছেছে
25 FEB 2022 3:56PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২২
ভারত ও জাপানের মধ্যে ‘এক্স ধর্ম গার্ডিয়ান ২০২২’ যৌথ মহড়া আগামী ২৭শে ফেব্রুয়ারি থেকে ১০ই মার্চ পর্যন্ত কর্ণাটকের বেলগামে ফরেন ট্রেনিং নোড আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। বার্ষিক এই যৌথ মহড়া ২০১৮ থেকে ভারতে আয়োজিত হয়ে আসছে। ভারত ইতিমধ্যেই বিভিন্ন দেশের সঙ্গে একাধিক সামরিক প্রশিক্ষণমূলক মহড়ায় অংশগ্রহণ করেছে। বর্তমান বিশ্ব পরিস্থিতির প্রেক্ষিতে নিরাপত্তাগত দিক থেকে দুই দেশ যে সমস্ত চ্যালেঞ্জের সম্মুখীণ হচ্ছে, সেদিক থেকে জাপানের সঙ্গে এই মহড়ার অত্যন্ত তাৎপর্য রয়েছে। মহড়ার অঙ্গ হিসাবে জঙ্গল, আধা-শহর ও শহর লাগোয়া এলাকা জুড়ে প্ল্যাটুন লেভেল পর্যায়ে যৌথ প্রশিক্ষণ চলবে।
মহড়ায় ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনী মারাঠা লাইট ইনফ্র্যান্টি রেজিমেন্টের ১৫ নম্বর ব্যাটেলিয়ন এবং জাপানের গ্রাউন্ড সেলফ ডিফেন্স ফোর্সের ৩০ নম্বর ইনফ্যান্ট্রি রেজিমেন্ট অংশ নেবে। দুই বাহিনীর মধ্যে অভিযান পরিচালনায় পারস্পরিক পরিকল্পনা ও সমন্বয় গড়ে তোলার উপর মহড়ায় জোর দেওয়া হবে। জাপানের গ্রাউন্ড সেলফ ডিফেন্স ফোর্সের দলটি মহড়া কেন্দ্র উপস্থিত হলে ভারতীয় বাহিনীর পক্ষ থেকে ঊষ্ণ অভ্যর্থনা জানানো হয়। দীর্ঘ ১২ দিনের এই মহড়ায় আধা-শহর এলাকায় লুকিয়ে থাকা জঙ্গিদের খুঁজে বের করা, বাড়িতে ঢুকে জঙ্গিদের নিকেশ ও পরিস্থিতি নিয়ন্ত্রণে আনা, প্রাথমিক শুশ্রুষা প্রভৃতি বিষয়ে প্রশিক্ষণ চলবে।
দুই দেশের সেনাবাহিনীর মধ্যে এ ধরনের মহড়া পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতা বাড়াতে সাহায্য করবে। পক্ষান্তরে, ভারত ও জাপানের মধ্যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক আরও মজবুত হবে।

Ministry of Defence
JAPANESE GROUND SELF DEFENCE FORCES CONTINGENT ARRIVES IN INDIA FOR JOINT EXERCISE “EX DHARMA GUARDIAN-2022”
25 FEB 2022 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
A joint military exercise, “EX DHARMA GUARDIAN-2022”, between India and Japan will be conducted at Foreign Training Node, Belagavi (Belgaum, Karnataka) from 27 February 2022 to 10 March 2022. Exercise DHARMA GUARDIAN-2022 is an annual training event which is being conducted in India since 2018. Notably, in the series of military training exercises undertaken by India with various countries, Exercise DHARMA GUARDIAN with Japan is crucial and significant in terms of security challenges faced by both nations in the backdrop of current global situation. The scope of this exercise covers platoon level joint training on operations in jungle and semi urban/urban terrain.
Combat experienced troops of the 15th Battalion the MARATHA LIGHT INFANTRY Regiment of the Indian Army and 30th Infantry Regiment of Japanese Ground Self Defence Forces (JGSDF) are participating in the exercise this year to share experiences gained during operations in order to enhance inter-operability in planning & execution of various operations in jungle & semi urban/ urban terrain. The Japanese Ground Self Defence Forces contingent arrived at the exercise location on 25 February 2022 where they were accorded a warm reception by the Indian side.
The 12 days long joint exercise schedule includes house interventions drills, raid on terrorist hideouts in semi urban terrain, combat first aid, unarmed combat & close quarter combat firing where both sides will jointly train, plan and execute a series of well-developed tactical drills for neutralisation of likely threats. The joint field training exercises, joint combat discussions and joint demonstrations will culminate with a two day validation exercise scheduled on 08 and 09 March 2022. Special emphasis is being laid on enhancing tactical skills to fight global terrorism and on enhancing inter-operability between the forces and to promote Army to Army relations.
“Exercise Dharma Guardian” will enhance the level of defence co-operation between Indian Army and Japanese Ground Self Defence Forces, which in turn will further foster the bilateral relations between the two nations.
2XDG.jpeg)