பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
‘தர்ம கார்டியன்-2022’ கூட்டு ராணுவ பயிற்சிக்கு இந்தியா வந்தது ஜப்பான் தரைப்படை
25 FEB 2022 3:56PM by PIB Chennai
‘தர்ம கார்டியன் - 2022’ என்ற பெயரில் இந்தியா மற்றும் ஜப்பான் ராணுவத்தினர் , கர்நாடகா மாநிலம் பெலகாவி என்ற இடத்தில் உள்ள வெளிநாட்டு பயிற்சி முனையத்தில் பிப்ரவரி 27ம் தேதி முதல் மார்ச் 10ம் தேதி வரை கூட்டு பயிற்சி மேற்கொள்கின்றனர். இந்த பயிற்சி இரு நாட்டு ராணுவத்தினர் இடையே கடந்த 2018ம் ஆண்டு முதல் ஆண்டுதோறும் நடக்கிறது. வெளிநாட்டு ராணுவத்தினருடன் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் கூட்டு பயிற்சியில். ‘தர்ம கார்டியன்’ கூட்டு பயிற்சி முக்கியமானது. இதில் இரு நாடுகளும் சந்திக்கும் பாதுகாப்பு சவால்கள் அடங்கியுள்ளன. இந்த கூட்டு பயிற்சி காடுகள் மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற நிலப்பரப்புகளில் நடைபெறுகின்றன.
இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் 15வது பட்டாலியன் மராத்தா காலாட்படை மற்றும் ஜப்பான் பாதுகாப்பு படையின் 30வது படைப்பிரிவும் இந்தாண்டு கூட்டு பயிற்சியில் ஈடுபடுகின்றன. இந்த பயிற்சியில் இருதரப்பின் போர் அனுபவங்கள் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளப்படும்.
தர்ம கார்டியன் பயிற்சியில், பங்கேற்க ஜப்பான் படையினர் இன்று பயிற்சி நடைபெறும் இடத்துக்கு வந்தனர். அவர்களுக்கு இந்திய ராணுவத்தினர் உற்சாக வரவேற்பு அளித்தனர்.
12 நாட்கள் நடைபெறும் கூட்டுப் பயிற்சியில் தீவிரவாத மறைவிடங்களில் தேடுதல் வேட்டை, போர்களத்தில் முதலுதவி, ஆயுதமில்லா போர் முறை, மிக நெருக்கமாக துப்பாக்கி சண்டை மேற்கொள்ளும் முறை போன்றவற்றில் பயிற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும். உலகளாவிய தீவிரவாதத்தை எதிர்த்து போராடுவதில் திறனை அதிகரிப்பது குறித்து இந்த கூட்டுப் பயிற்சியில் கவனம் செலுத்தப்படும். ‘தர்மா கார்டியன்’ கூட்டு பயிற்சி மூலம் இரு நாட்டு ராணுவ உறவுகள் மற்றும் ஒத்துழைப்பு மேம்படுத்தப்படும். இதன் மூலம் இந்தியா-ஜப்பான் இடையே இருதரப்பு உறவுகள் மேலும் வலுப்பெறும்.

Ministry of Defence
JAPANESE GROUND SELF DEFENCE FORCES CONTINGENT ARRIVES IN INDIA FOR JOINT EXERCISE “EX DHARMA GUARDIAN-2022”
25 FEB 2022 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
A joint military exercise, “EX DHARMA GUARDIAN-2022”, between India and Japan will be conducted at Foreign Training Node, Belagavi (Belgaum, Karnataka) from 27 February 2022 to 10 March 2022. Exercise DHARMA GUARDIAN-2022 is an annual training event which is being conducted in India since 2018. Notably, in the series of military training exercises undertaken by India with various countries, Exercise DHARMA GUARDIAN with Japan is crucial and significant in terms of security challenges faced by both nations in the backdrop of current global situation. The scope of this exercise covers platoon level joint training on operations in jungle and semi urban/urban terrain.
Combat experienced troops of the 15th Battalion the MARATHA LIGHT INFANTRY Regiment of the Indian Army and 30th Infantry Regiment of Japanese Ground Self Defence Forces (JGSDF) are participating in the exercise this year to share experiences gained during operations in order to enhance inter-operability in planning & execution of various operations in jungle & semi urban/ urban terrain. The Japanese Ground Self Defence Forces contingent arrived at the exercise location on 25 February 2022 where they were accorded a warm reception by the Indian side.
The 12 days long joint exercise schedule includes house interventions drills, raid on terrorist hideouts in semi urban terrain, combat first aid, unarmed combat & close quarter combat firing where both sides will jointly train, plan and execute a series of well-developed tactical drills for neutralisation of likely threats. The joint field training exercises, joint combat discussions and joint demonstrations will culminate with a two day validation exercise scheduled on 08 and 09 March 2022. Special emphasis is being laid on enhancing tactical skills to fight global terrorism and on enhancing inter-operability between the forces and to promote Army to Army relations.
“Exercise Dharma Guardian” will enhance the level of defence co-operation between Indian Army and Japanese Ground Self Defence Forces, which in turn will further foster the bilateral relations between the two nations.
2XDG.jpeg)