Ministry of Defence
JAPANESE GROUND SELF DEFENCE FORCES CONTINGENT ARRIVES IN INDIA FOR JOINT EXERCISE “EX DHARMA GUARDIAN-2022”
25 FEB 2022 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
A joint military exercise, “EX DHARMA GUARDIAN-2022”, between India and Japan will be conducted at Foreign Training Node, Belagavi (Belgaum, Karnataka) from 27 February 2022 to 10 March 2022. Exercise DHARMA GUARDIAN-2022 is an annual training event which is being conducted in India since 2018. Notably, in the series of military training exercises undertaken by India with various countries, Exercise DHARMA GUARDIAN with Japan is crucial and significant in terms of security challenges faced by both nations in the backdrop of current global situation. The scope of this exercise covers platoon level joint training on operations in jungle and semi urban/urban terrain.
Combat experienced troops of the 15th Battalion the MARATHA LIGHT INFANTRY Regiment of the Indian Army and 30th Infantry Regiment of Japanese Ground Self Defence Forces (JGSDF) are participating in the exercise this year to share experiences gained during operations in order to enhance inter-operability in planning & execution of various operations in jungle & semi urban/ urban terrain. The Japanese Ground Self Defence Forces contingent arrived at the exercise location on 25 February 2022 where they were accorded a warm reception by the Indian side.
The 12 days long joint exercise schedule includes house interventions drills, raid on terrorist hideouts in semi urban terrain, combat first aid, unarmed combat & close quarter combat firing where both sides will jointly train, plan and execute a series of well-developed tactical drills for neutralisation of likely threats. The joint field training exercises, joint combat discussions and joint demonstrations will culminate with a two day validation exercise scheduled on 08 and 09 March 2022. Special emphasis is being laid on enhancing tactical skills to fight global terrorism and on enhancing inter-operability between the forces and to promote Army to Army relations.
“Exercise Dharma Guardian” will enhance the level of defence co-operation between Indian Army and Japanese Ground Self Defence Forces, which in turn will further foster the bilateral relations between the two nations.
2XDG.jpeg)

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
ധർമ്മ ഗാർഡിയൻ-2022 സൈനികാഭ്യാസം
25 FEB 2022 3:56PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി, ഫെബ്രുവരി 25, 2022
ഇന്ത്യയും ജപ്പാനും തമ്മിലുള്ള സൈനികാഭ്യാസം 'ധർമ്മ ഗാർഡിയൻ-2022', 2022 ഫെബ്രുവരി 27 മുതൽ 2022 മാർച്ച് 10 വരെ ബെലഗാവിയിലെ (ബെൽഗാം, കർണാടക) ഫോറിൻ ട്രെയിനിംഗ് നോഡിൽ നടത്തും.
2018 മുതൽ ഇന്ത്യയിൽ നടക്കുന്ന ഒരു വാർഷിക പരിശീലന പരിപാടിയാണ് ധർമ്മ ഗാർഡിയൻ-2022. വനപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലും അർദ്ധ നഗര/നഗര ഭൂപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലും നടത്തുന്ന പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള പ്ലാറ്റൂൺ തലത്തിലുള്ള സംയുക്ത പരിശീലനം ഇതിൽ ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്നു.
ഇന്ത്യൻ സേനയുടെ മറാഠ ലൈറ്റ് ഇൻഫൻട്രി റെജിമെന്റിന്റെ 15-ആം ബറ്റാലിയനിലെ പരിചയസമ്പന്നരായ സൈനികരും ജാപ്പനീസ് ഗ്രൗണ്ട് സെൽഫ് ഡിഫൻസ് ഫോർസ്സിന്റ്റെ (ജെജിഎസ്ഡിഎഫ്) 30-ആം ഇൻഫൻട്രി റെജിമെന്റും ഈ വർഷത്തെ അഭ്യാസത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്നു. കാടുകളിലും അർദ്ധ നഗരങ്ങളിലും നഗരപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലും വിവിധ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളുടെ ആസൂത്രണവും നിർവ്വഹണവും സംബന്ധിച്ച അനുഭവങ്ങളുടെ പങ്കിടൽ ആണ് ഈ പരിപാടിയിലൂടെ ഉദ്ദേശിക്കുന്നത്.
ഇരു സേനാവിഭാഗങ്ങളിലും പങ്കെടുക്കുന്ന ഫീൽഡ് പരിശീലന അഭ്യാസങ്ങൾ, സംയുക്ത പോരാട്ട ചർച്ചകൾ, സംയുക്ത പ്രകടനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ 2022 മാർച്ച് 08, 09 തീയതികളിൽ രണ്ട് ദിവസമായി നടക്കും. ആഗോള ഭീകരതയ്‌ക്കെതിരെ പോരാടുന്നതിനുള്ള തന്ത്രപരമായ കഴിവുകൾ വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് പ്രത്യേക ഊന്നൽ നൽകും.