Ministry of Defence
JAPANESE GROUND SELF DEFENCE FORCES CONTINGENT ARRIVES IN INDIA FOR JOINT EXERCISE “EX DHARMA GUARDIAN-2022”
25 FEB 2022 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
A joint military exercise, “EX DHARMA GUARDIAN-2022”, between India and Japan will be conducted at Foreign Training Node, Belagavi (Belgaum, Karnataka) from 27 February 2022 to 10 March 2022. Exercise DHARMA GUARDIAN-2022 is an annual training event which is being conducted in India since 2018. Notably, in the series of military training exercises undertaken by India with various countries, Exercise DHARMA GUARDIAN with Japan is crucial and significant in terms of security challenges faced by both nations in the backdrop of current global situation. The scope of this exercise covers platoon level joint training on operations in jungle and semi urban/urban terrain.
Combat experienced troops of the 15th Battalion the MARATHA LIGHT INFANTRY Regiment of the Indian Army and 30th Infantry Regiment of Japanese Ground Self Defence Forces (JGSDF) are participating in the exercise this year to share experiences gained during operations in order to enhance inter-operability in planning & execution of various operations in jungle & semi urban/ urban terrain. The Japanese Ground Self Defence Forces contingent arrived at the exercise location on 25 February 2022 where they were accorded a warm reception by the Indian side.
The 12 days long joint exercise schedule includes house interventions drills, raid on terrorist hideouts in semi urban terrain, combat first aid, unarmed combat & close quarter combat firing where both sides will jointly train, plan and execute a series of well-developed tactical drills for neutralisation of likely threats. The joint field training exercises, joint combat discussions and joint demonstrations will culminate with a two day validation exercise scheduled on 08 and 09 March 2022. Special emphasis is being laid on enhancing tactical skills to fight global terrorism and on enhancing inter-operability between the forces and to promote Army to Army relations.
“Exercise Dharma Guardian” will enhance the level of defence co-operation between Indian Army and Japanese Ground Self Defence Forces, which in turn will further foster the bilateral relations between the two nations.
2XDG.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
جاپان کی زمینی سیلف ڈیفنس فورس کا دستہ ’’ ایکسرسائز دھرما گارجین – 2022 ‘‘ مشترکہ مشقوں کے لئے بھارت پہنچا
25 FEB 2022 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،25 فروری / بھارت اور جاپان کے درمیان ’’ ایکسرسائز دھرما گارجین – 2022 ‘‘ نامی مشترکہ فوجی مشقیں 27 فروری ، 2022ء سے 10 مارچ ، 2022 ء تک بیلگاوی ( کرناٹک کا بیلگام ) کے غیر ملکی تربیتی نوڈ میں منعقد کی جائیں گی ۔ دھرما گارجین – 2022 ایکسرسائز سالانہ تربیتی مشقیں ہیں ، جو 2018 ء سے بھارت میں منعقد کی جا رہی ہیں ۔ قابلِ ذکر ہے کہ بھارت کی طرف سے مختلف ممالک کے ساتھ شروع کی گئی فوجی تربیتی مشقوں کے سلسلے میں، جاپان کے ساتھ مشق دھرما گارجین موجودہ عالمی حالات کے پس منظر میں دونوں ممالک کو درپیش سیکورٹی چیلنجوں کے لحاظ سے اہم ہے۔ یہ مشقیں جنگل اور نیم شہری/شہری علاقوں میں پلاٹون کی سطح مشترکہ تربیتی آپریشنز کا احاطہ کرتی ہیں۔
بھارتی فوج کی 15ویں بٹالین مراٹھا لائٹ انفنٹری رجمنٹ اور جاپانی گراؤنڈ سیلف ڈیفنس فورسز (جے جی ایس ڈی ایف) کی 30 ویں انفنٹری رجمنٹ کے جنگی تجربہ کار دستے ، اس سال مشق میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں تاکہ آپریشن کے دوران حاصل ہونے والے تجربات میں ساجھیداری کر سکیں تاکہ ایک دوسرے پر منحصر کارروائی اور منصوبہ بندی کے علاوہ جنگل ، نیم شہری/شہری علاقوں میں مختلف کارروائیوں کی منصوبہ بندی اور ان پر عمل درآمد بہتر طور پر کیا جا سکے ۔ جاپانی گراؤنڈ سیلف ڈیفنس فورسز کا دستہ 25 فروری ، 2022 ء کو مشق کے مقام پر پہنچا ہے ، جہاں بھارت کی طرف سے ان کا پرتپاک استقبال کیا گیا۔
12 دن طویل مشترکہ مشقوں کے شیڈول میں داخلی اقدامات کی مشقیں، نیم شہری علاقوں میں دہشت گردوں کے ٹھکانوں پر چھاپے، جنگی فرسٹ ایڈ ، بغیر ہتھیاروں کے لڑائی ، قریبی جنگی فائرنگ شامل ہے ، جس میں دونوں فریق ممکنہ خطرات کو بے اثر کرنے کے لئےمشترکہ طور پر تربیت، منصوبہ بندی اور اچھی طرح سے تیار کردہ حکمت عملی پر مبنی مشقوں کی ایک سیریز کو انجام دیں گے۔ مشترکہ فیلڈ تربیتی مشقیں، مشترکہ جنگی مباحثے اور مشترکہ کارروائیاں 8 اور 9 مارچ ، 2022 ء کو طے شدہ دو روزہ توثیق کی مشق کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوں گے۔ عالمی دہشت گردی سے لڑنے کے لئے حکمت عملی کی مہارت کو بڑھانے اور افواج کے درمیان باہمی تعاون کو بڑھانے اور فوج سے فوج کے تعلقات کو فروغ دینے پر خصوصی زور دیا جا رہا ہے۔
’’ مشق دھرما گارجین ‘‘ بھارت فوج اور جاپانی گراؤنڈ سیلف ڈیفنس فورسز کے درمیان دفاعی تعاون کی سطح میں اضافہ کرے گی ، جس کے نتیجے میں دونوں ممالک کے درمیان باہمی تعلقات کو مزید فروغ حاصل ہو گا۔
2XDG.jpeg)