Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya calls for strengthening greater industry-academia partnerships to boost research and innovation in the country
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurates a seminar “Industry Connect 2022”: Industry and Academia Synergy
25 FEB 2022 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Chemicals & Fertilizers inaugurated the seminar on “Industry Connect 2022”: Industry and Academia Synergy in presence of Shri Bhagwanth Khuba, Minister of State, (Chemicals & Fertilizers and Ministry of New and Renewal Energy) here today. Smt Aarti Ahuja,Secretary (Chemicals & Petrochemicals); Dr Shishir Sinha, DG, CIPET; Shri Kashi Nath Jha; Joint Secretary, Department of Chemicals & Petro-Chemicals and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Mandaviya said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has effectively managed the COVID 19 pandemic. He further said that the Prime Minister extended all the support to the scientific and medical community, which ensured India walked shoulder to shoulder with other advanced countries in vaccine research.
He stressed on the importance of innovation & technology for the progress of the nation and called for greater industry-academia partnerships which will give a boost to research, innovation & learning.
The Minister also said that innovative zeal and manufacturing quality products at scale will help in realising Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of Make in India, Make for the World. Indian products of top quality will travel far & wide and will contribute towards an Aatmanirbhar Bharat & economic prosperity of India, he further added. Shri Mandaviya expressed his confidence that this seminar will deliberate on creating a roadmap toward achieving this goal.
While addressing the participants Shri Khuba said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat is not only about being self-reliant but also catering to the expectations of the global community. He also said that chemical and petrochemical industry also stands uniquely poised to contribute to this vision by not only fulfilling domestic requirements but also by boosting exports and catering to global demand and CIPET has to play an important role in this.
Smt Arti Ahuja said that lot of start-ups need technical support in the sector and CIPET can support them. Industry should engage more with CIPET to ensure better results for the sector. She said that further the growth potential is immense and now is the time for innovation as the world is changing with disruptions and we need to be ready to turn them into our advantage.
Mr Prabh Das, Chairman, FICCI Petrochemicals Committee and MD & CEO, HPCL-Mittal Energy Limited said that we need to adopt more of digitization and stay ahead of the curve. Focussed attention on this will certainly increase the efficiency and productivity in companies, he added.
Mr Rajesh Kumar Pathak, Secretary, Technology Development Board, Department of Science and Technology urged the industry to take initiatives for import substitution and technology development board will promote them. He further assured all possible help to industry including funding support.
Prof (Dr) Shishir Sinha, Director General, CIPET while highlighting the importance of CIPET said that the idea behind organizing Industry Connect 2022 is to establish synergy between the CIPET and industry. He described in detail, the support for skilling and technical support available at CIPET for the industry.
Mr Kamal Nanavaty, President, CPMA stressed on the need to bridge the skill gap in the sector. He also presented the industry 4.0 creating requirement of skilled manpower in the plastic processing industry with changing skill set in plastics processing; sustainable products and innovative designing; technology prospects for future and new growth drivers/sub sectors/ catalyst.
Shri Kashi Nath Jha, Joint Secretary (Petrochemicals), Department of Chemicals & Petrochemicals, Govt of India, in his opening remarks stated that India can become world leader in the field of industry ready skilled workforce especially in Petrochemical sector where CIPET can play a key role.
The Department of Chemicals & Petrochemicals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Government of India in association with Central Institute of Petrochemicals Engineering & Technology (CIPET) and Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) is organized a seminar “Industry Connect 2022”: Industry and Academia Synergy today.
During the Seminar, “Industry Connect 2022”, the two technical sessions were organised. These technical sessions witnessed the presence of officials from the CIPET, TDB (Technology Development Board) and various industry associations to deliberate on the key issues of the sector.
The broad objectives of the seminar are to focus on R&D - Laboratory to Industry, Skill Gap Analysis for the Human Capital in Petrochemicals Sector, Support Aatmanirbhar Bharat by providing Indigenous Technology, Aatmanirbhar CIPET with the help of Industry Connect, Support of Technology with the help of TDB (Technology Development Board) to establish synergy between industry and academia for the sector.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے ملک میں تحقیق اور اختراع کو فروغ دینے کے لیے صنعت اور تعلیمی شعبے کے درمیان شراکت داری کو مضبوط کرنے پر زور دیا
ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے ‘‘انڈسٹری کنیکٹ 2022’’: صنعت اور تعلیمی ماحول کے مابین تال میل کے موضوع پر ایک سیمینار کا افتتاح کیا
25 FEB 2022 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:25 فروری،2022۔صحت اور خاندانی بہبود، کیمیکلز اور کھادوں کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے آج یہاں کیمیکلز اور کھادوں نیز نئی اور قابلِ تجدید توانائی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھگونت کھوبا کی موجودگی میں ‘‘انڈسٹری کنیکٹ 2022’’ صنعت اور تعلیم کے شعبے کے درمیان تال میل کے موضوع پر ایک سیمینار کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر محترمہ آرتی آہوجہ، سکریٹری (کیمیکلز اینڈ پیٹرو کیمیکلز)؛ ڈاکٹر ششیر سنہا، ڈی جی، سی آئی پی ای ٹی؛ جناب کاشی ناتھ جھا، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، محکمہ برائے کیمیکلز اور پیٹرو کیمیکلز اور دیگر معززین موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب مانڈویہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان نے کووڈ 19 وبائی مرض کے لئے مؤثر طریقے سے بندوبست کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نے سائنسی اور طبی برادری کو ہر طرح کی مدد فراہم کی، جس سے ہندوستان ویکسین کی تحقیق میں دوسرے ترقی یافتہ ممالک کے ساتھ کندھے سے کندھا ملا کر چلنے کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
انہوں نے ملک کی ترقی کے لیے اختراعات اور ٹیکنالوجی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور صنعت و اکیڈمیا کی زیادہ سے زیادہ شراکت داری پر زور دیا جس سے تحقیق، اختراع اور سیکھنے کے عمل کو فروغ ملے گا۔
وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اختراعی جوش اور بڑے پیمانے پر معیاری مصنوعات تیار کرنے سے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے میک ان انڈیا، میک فار دی ورلڈ کے وژن کو پورا کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اعلیٰ معیار کی ہندوستانی مصنوعات دور دور تک سفر کریں گی اور ایک آتم نربھر بھارت اور ہندوستان کی اقتصادی خوشحالی میں حصہ ڈالیں گی۔ جناب مانڈویہ نے اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ اس سیمینار میں اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ بنانے پر غور کیا جائے گا۔
شرکاء سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب کھوبا نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا آتم نربھر بھارت کا وژن نہ صرف خود کفالت کے بارے میں ہے بلکہ عالمی برادری کی توقعات پر پورا اترنا بھی ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ کیمیکلز اور پیٹرو کیمیکلز انڈسٹری بھی نہ صرف ملکی ضروریات کو پورا کرکے بلکہ برآمدات کو بڑھا کر اور عالمی مانگ کو پورا کرکے اس وژن میں تعاون کرنے کے لیے منفرد کام کیا ہے اور اس میں سی آئی پی ای ٹی کو اہم کردار ادا کرنا ہے۔
محترمہ آرتی آہوجا نے کہا کہ بہت سارے اسٹارٹ اپس کو سیکٹر میں تکنیکی مدد کی ضرورت ہے اور سی آئی پی ای ٹی ان کی مدد کر سکتا ہے۔ سیکٹر کے لیے بہتر نتائج کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے صنعت کو سی آئی پی ای ٹی کے ساتھ مزید کام کرنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مزید ترقی کی صلاحیت بہت زیادہ ہے اور اب اختراع کا وقت ہے کیونکہ دنیا رکاوٹوں کے ساتھ بدل رہی ہے اور ہمیں انہیں اپنے فائدے میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے تیار رہنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
جناب پربھ داس، چیئرمین، ایف آئی سی سی آئی پیٹرو کیمیکلز کمیٹی، نیز ایم ڈی اور سی ای او، ایچ پی سی ایل-متل انرجی لمیٹیڈ نے کہا کہ ہمیں ڈیجیٹائزیشن کو مزید اپنانے اور آگے رہنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس پر توجہ دینے سے یقیناً کمپنیوں کی کارکردگی اور پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
جناب راجیش کمار پاٹھک، سکریٹری، ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ، محکمہ برائے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی نے صنعت پر زور دیا کہ وہ درآمدی متبادل کے لیے پہل کریں اور ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ انہیں فروغ دے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید مالی اعانت سمیت انڈسٹری کو ہر ممکن مدد کی یقین دہانی کرائی۔
پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) ششیر سنہا، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، سی آئی پی ای ٹی نے سی آئی پی ای ٹی کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ انڈسٹری کنیکٹ 2022 کے انعقاد کا مقصد سی آئی پی ای ٹی اور صنعت کے درمیان ہم آہنگی قائم کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے صنعت کے لیے سی آئی پی ای ٹی میں دستیاب ہنر مندی اور تکنیکی معاونت کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بتایا۔
جناب کمل ناناوتی، صدر،سی پی ایم اے نے سیکٹر میں مہارت کی خلیج کو پر کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے انڈسٹری 4.0 کو بھی پیش کیا جس میں پلاسٹک پروسیسنگ انڈسٹری میں ہنر مند افرادی قوت کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے جس میں پلاسٹک پروسیسنگ میں مہارت، پائیدار مصنوعات اور جدید ڈیزائننگ؛ مستقبل کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کے امکانات اور ترقی کے نئے محرکات/ ذیلی شعبوں/ عمل انگیزی کے سیٹ کو تبدیل کیا جاتا ہے۔
جناب کاشی ناتھ جھا، جوائنٹ سکریٹری (پیٹرو کیمیکلز)، محکمہ برائے کیمیکلز اینڈ پیٹرو کیمیکلز، حکومت ہند نے اپنے ابتدائی کلمات میں کہا کہ ہندوستان صنعت کے لیے تیار ہنرمند افرادی قوت کے میدان میں خاص طور پر پیٹرو کیمیکلز کے سیکٹر میں عالمی رہنما بن سکتا ہے جہاں سی آئی پی ای ٹی کلیدی کردار ادا کر سکتا ہے۔
محکمہ برائے کیمیکلز اینڈ پیٹرو کیمیکلز، کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت، حکومت ہند نے سینٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پیٹرو کیمیکل انجینئرنگ اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی (سی آئی پی ای ٹی) اور فیڈریشن آف انڈین چیمبرز آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری ( ایف آئی سی سی آئی) کے اشتراک سے آج ‘‘انڈسٹری کنیکٹ 2022’’ صنعت اور اکیڈمیا کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کے موضوع پر ایک سیمینار کا انعقاد کیا ہے۔
‘‘انڈسٹری کنیکٹ 2022’’ کے موضوع پر سیمینار کے دوران دو تکنیکی سیشنز کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ ان تکنیکی سیشنوں میں سی آئی پی ای ٹی، ٹی ڈی بی (ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ) اور مختلف صنعتی انجمنوں کے عہدیداروں کی شرکت کا مشاہدہ کیا گیا تاکہ شعبے کے اہم مسائل پر غور کیا جاسکے۔
سیمینار کے وسیع مقاصد آر اینڈ ڈی پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا ہیں - صنعت سے لیبارٹری، پیٹرو کیمیکلز سیکٹر میں انسانی سرمائے کے لیے مہارت کی کمی کا تجزیہ، دیسی ٹیکنالوجی فراہم کرکے آتم نربھر بھارت کو تعاون کرنا، صنعت کنیکٹ کی مدد سے آتم نربھر سی آئی پی ای ٹی، شعبے کے لئے صنعت اور اکیڈمیا کے درمیان ہم آہنگی قائم کرنے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کی مدد سے ٹی ڈی بی (ٹیکنالوجی ڈویلپمنٹ بورڈ) ٹیکنالوجی کی مدد کرنا شامل ہیں۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 2003