وزیراعظم کا دفتر
زرعی شعبے میں مرکزی بجٹ 2022 کے مثبت اثرات پر ویبینار میں وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
24 FEB 2022 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
نمسکار!
کابینہ کے میرے ساتھی، ریاستی حکومتوں کے نمائندے، صنعت اور اکیڈمی کے تمام ساتھی، کرشی وگیان کیندروں سے وابستہ ہمارے تمام کسان بھائیو اور بہنوں، خواتین و حضرات!
یہ ایک خوش کن اتفاق ہے کہ 3 سال قبل اسی دن پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی شروع کی گئی تھی۔ آج یہ اسکیم ملک کے چھوٹے کسانوں کے لیے ایک بڑا سہارا بن گئی ہے۔ اس کے تحت ملک کے 11 کروڑ کسانوں کو تقریباً پونے دو لاکھ کروڑ روپے دیے جا چکے ہیں۔ اس پلان میں بھی ہم اسمارٹنس کا تجربہ کر سکتے ہیں۔ صرف ایک کلک سے 10-12 کروڑ کسانوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں براہ راست رقم کی منتقلی، یہ اپنے آپ میں کسی بھی ہندوستانی کے لیے فخر کی بات ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
پچھلے 7 سالوں میں ہم نے بیج سے لے کر بازار تک ایسے کئی نئے سسٹم تیار کیے ہیں، ہم نے پرانے سسٹمز کو بہتر کیا ہے۔ صرف 6 سالوں میں زرعی بجٹ میں کئی گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ کسانوں کے زرعی قرضوں میں بھی 7 سالوں میں ڈھائی گنا اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔ کورونا کے مشکل وقت میں بھی خصوصی مہم چلا کر ہم نے 3 کروڑ چھوٹے کسانوں کو KCC کی سہولت سے جوڑا ہے۔ یہ سہولت مویشی پروری اور ماہی پروری سے وابستہ کسانوں کو بھی دی گئی ہے۔ مائیکرو اریگیشن کا نیٹ ورک جتنا مضبوط ہو رہا ہے، اس سے بھی چھوٹے کسانوں کی بہت مدد ہو رہی ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
ان تمام کوششوں کی وجہ سے کسان ہر سال ریکارڈ پیداوار کر رہے ہیں اور ایم ایس پی پر بھی خریداری کے نئے ریکارڈ بن رہے ہیں۔ نامیاتی زراعت کے فروغ کی وجہ سے آج آرگینک مصنوعات کا بازار 11000 کروڑ کا ہو گیا ہے۔ اس کی برآمد بھی 6 سالوں میں 2000 کروڑ سے بڑھ کر 7000 کروڑ سے زیادہ ہو رہی ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
اس سال کا زرعی بجٹ پچھلے سالوں کی ان ہی کوششوں کو جاری رکھتا ہے، ان میں توسیع کرتا ہے۔ اس بجٹ میں زراعت کو جدید اور اسمارٹ بنانے کے لیے سات اہم طریقے تجویز کیے گئے ہیں۔
پہلا- گنگا کے دونوں کناروں پر 5 کلومیٹر کے دائرے میں مشن موڈ پر قدرتی کاشتکاری کرنے کا ہدف ہے۔ جڑی بوٹیوں کی ادویات پر بھی زور دیا جا رہا ہے۔ پھلوں اور پھولوں پر بھی زور دیا جا رہا ہے۔
دوسرا- زراعت اور باغبانی میں جدید ٹیکنالوجی کسانوں کو فراہم کی جائے گی۔
تیسرا یہ کہ خوردنی تیل کی درآمد کو کم کرنے کے لیے ہم مشن آئل پام کے ساتھ ساتھ تیل کے بیجوں کو زیادہ سے زیادہ مضبوط کرنے کی کوشش کر رہے ہیں اور اس بجٹ میں اس پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ چوتھا مقصد یہ ہے کہ زرعی مصنوعات کی نقل و حمل کے لیے پی ایم گتی شکتی پلان کے ذریعے نئے لاجسٹک انتظامات کیے جائیں گے۔
بجٹ میں پانچواں حل یہ دیا گیا ہے کہ ایگری ویسٹ مینجمنٹ کو مزید منظم کیا جائے گا، کچرے سے توانائی کے اقدامات کے ذریعے کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کیا جائے گا۔
چھٹا حل یہ ہے کہ ملک کے ڈیڑھ لاکھ سے زیادہ ڈاک خانوں کو باقاعدہ بینکوں جیسی سہولتیں ملیں گی، تاکہ کسانوں کو کسی قسم کی پریشانی کا سامنا نہ کرنا پڑے۔
اور ساتواں یہ کہ زرعی تحقیق اور تعلیم سے متعلق نصاب میں مہارت کی ترقی، انسانی وسائل کی ترقی کو آج کے جدید دور کے مطابق تبدیل کیا جائے گا۔
ساتھیوں،
آج دنیا میں صحت سے متعلق آگاہی بڑھ رہی ہے۔ ماحول دوست طرز زندگی کے بارے میں آگاہی بڑھ رہی ہے۔ زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگ اس کی طرف راغب ہو رہے ہیں۔ اس کا مطلب ہے کہ اس کا بازار بھی بڑھ رہا ہے۔ ہم اس سے جڑی چیزوں کی مدد سے مارکیٹ پر قبضہ کرنے کی کوشش کر سکتے ہیں، جیسے کہ قدرتی کاشتکاری، نامیاتی کاشتکاری۔ ہمارے کرشی وگیان کیندروں اور زرعی یونیورسٹیوں کو قدرتی کھیتی کے فوائد کو عوام تک پہنچانے کے لیے پوری طاقت کے ساتھ متحرک ہونا پڑے گا۔ ہمارے KVK ایک ایک گاؤں کو گود لے سکتے ہیں۔ ہماری زرعی یونیورسٹی اگلے ایک سال میں 100 یا 500 کسانوں کو قدرتی کھیتی کی طرف لانے کا ہدف رکھ سکتی ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
آج کل ہمارے متوسط ​​طبقے کے خاندانوں میں، بالائی متوسط ​​طبقے کے خاندانوں میں، ایک اور رجحان دیکھنے کو ملتا ہے۔ اکثر دیکھا گیا ہے کہ بہت سی چیزیں ان کے کھانے کی میز تک پہنچ چکی ہیں۔ پروٹین کے نام پر، کیلشیم کے نام پر، ایسی کئی مصنوعات اب کھانے کی میز پر جگہ بنا رہی ہیں۔ اس میں بہت سی پروڈکٹس بیرون ملک سے آ رہی ہیں اور وہ بھی ہندوستانی ذائقے کے مطابق نہیں ہیں۔ جب کہ ان تمام مصنوعات میں ہماری ہندوستانی مصنوعات میں وہ سب کچھ موجود ہے، جو ہمارے کسان تیار کرتے ہیں، لیکن ہم اسے صحیح طریقے سے پیش نہیں کر پاتے۔ ہم اس کی مارکیٹنگ کرنے کے قابل نہیں ہیں، اور اسی لیے ہمیں کوشش کرنی چاہیے، اس میں بھی ’ووکل فار لوکل‘ ضروری ہے۔
ہم نے دیکھا ہے کہ کورونا کے دور میں مصالحہ جات، ہلدی جیسی چیزوں کی کشش بہت بڑھ گئی ہے۔ سال 2023 جوار کا بین الاقوامی سال ہے۔ اس میں ہماری کارپوریٹ دنیا کو بھی آگے آنا چاہیے، برانڈنگ کرنا چاہیے، ہندوستان کے جواروں کو فروغ دینا چاہیے۔ ہمارے پاس جتنے بڑے دھان ہیں اور دوسرے ملکوں میں ہمارے جتنے بڑے مشن ہیں، وہ بھی اپنے ملکوں میں بڑے بڑے سیمینار منعقد کریں، وہاں کے درآمد کنندگان کو سمجھائیں کہ ہندوستان کا جوار جو ہندوستان کا دھان ہے، وہ کن طریقوں سے بہت اچھا ہے۔ اس کا ذائقہ کتنا اہم ہے۔ ہم اپنے جوار کے حوالے سے درآمد کنندگان کے درمیان سیمینار، ویبینار کر سکتے ہیں۔ ہم اس بات پر زور دے سکتے ہیں کہ ہندوستان میں جوار کی غذائیت کی قیمت کتنی زیادہ ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
آپ نے دیکھا ہے کہ ہماری حکومت کا بہت زور سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ پر رہا ہے۔ حکومت نے ملک کے کروڑوں کسانوں کو سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ دیے ہیں۔ جس طرح ایک زمانہ تھا جب پیتھالوجی لیب نہیں تھے، لوگ پیتھالوجی ٹیسٹ نہیں کرواتے تھے، لیکن اب کوئی بیماری آئے تو سب سے پہلے پیتھالوجی لیب جانا پڑتا ہے۔ کیا ہمارے اسٹارٹ اپس، کیا ہمارے نجی سرمایہ کار ہماری زمین اور اس کے نمونوں کے پیتھولوجیکل ٹیسٹ اسی طرح کر کے کسانوں کی رہنمائی کر سکتے ہیں جس طرح مختلف جگہوں پر پرائیویٹ پیتھالوجی لیبز ہیں۔ مٹی کی صحت کی جانچ پڑتال مسلسل کرتے رہنا چاہیے، اگر ہم اپنے کسانوں کو اس کی عادت ڈالیں گے تو چھوٹے کاشتکار بھی سال میں ایک بار مٹی کی جانچ ضرور کرائیں گے۔ اور اس کے لیے سوائل ٹیسٹنگ لیبز کا پورا نیٹ ورک کھڑا ہو سکتا ہے۔ میرے خیال میں یہ بہت بڑا علاقہ ہے، اسٹارٹ اپس کو آگے آنا چاہیے۔
ہمیں کاشتکاروں میں یہ شعور بھی بڑھانا ہے، ہمیں ہر ایک یا دو سال بعد اپنے کھیتوں کی مٹی کا ٹیسٹ کروانے کا جذبہ پیدا کرنا ہو گا اور اس کے مطابق اس میں کون سی دوائیاں درکار ہیں، کونسی کھاد کی ضرورت ہے، کس فصل کے لیے مفید ہے، وہ اس کا سائنسی علم حاصل کریں گے، یہ آپ کے علم میں ہے کہ ہمارے نوجوان سائنسدانوں نے نینو کھاد تیار کی ہے۔ یہ گیم چینجر ثابت ہونے والا ہے۔ ہماری کارپوریٹ دنیا میں بھی اس میں کام کرنے کی کافی صلاحیت ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
مائیکرو اریگیشن ان پٹ لاگت کو کم کرنے اور زیادہ پیداوار کا ایک بہترین ذریعہ بھی ہے اور یہ ماحولیات کی خدمت بھی ہے۔ پانی کو بچانا بھی آج بنی نوع انسان کے لیے ایک بڑا کام ہے۔ کاروباری دنیا کے لیے بھی بہت زیادہ پوٹینشل ہے کہ آپ اس فیلڈ میں آئیں۔
ساتھیوں،
آنے والے 3-4 سالوں میں ہمیں خوردنی تیل کی پیداوار کو موجودہ وقت سے 50 فیصد تک بڑھانے کا ہدف حاصل کرنا ہے۔ خوردنی تیل کے قومی مشن کے تحت تیل کی کھجور کی کاشت کو وسعت دینے میں بہت زیادہ امکانات ہیں اور ہمیں تیل کے بیجوں کے میدان میں بھی بڑے پیمانے پر آگے بڑھنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
فصل کے نمونوں کے لیے، ہمارے زرعی سرمایہ کاروں کو بھی فصلوں کے تنوع کو فروغ دینے کے لیے آگے آنا چاہیے۔ مثال کے طور پر درآمد کنندگان کو معلوم ہے کہ ہندوستان میں کس قسم کی مشینوں کی ضرورت ہے۔ وہ جانتے ہیں کہ کس قسم کی چیزیں چلیں گی۔ اسی طرح ہمارے یہاں فصلوں کے بارے میں معلومات ہونی چاہئیں۔ مثال کے طور پر تیل کے بیجوں اور دالوں کی مثال لیں۔ ملک میں اس کی بہت زیادہ مانگ ہے۔ ایسے میں ہماری کارپوریٹ دنیا کو اس میں آگے آنا چاہیے۔ یہ آپ کے لیے ایک یقینی مارکیٹ ہے۔ بیرون ملک سے لانے کی کیا ضرورت ہے، آپ کسانوں کو پہلے ہی بتا دیں کہ ہم آپ سے اتنی فصل لے لیں گے۔ اب جبکہ انشورنس کا نظام ہے تو انشورنس کی وجہ سے آپ کو تحفظ مل رہا ہے۔ ہندوستان کی خوراک کی ضرورت کا مطالعہ ہونا چاہیے، اور ہم سب کو مل کر ان چیزوں کو تیار کرنے کے لیے کام کرنا چاہیے جن کی ہندوستان میں ہی ضرورت ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
مصنوعی ذہانت 21ویں صدی میں زراعت اور کاشتکاری سے متعلق تجارت کو مکمل طور پر بدلنے والی ہے۔ ملک کی زراعت میں کسان ڈرون کا زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال اسی تبدیلی کا حصہ ہے۔ ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی بڑے پیمانے پر اسی وقت دستیاب ہوگی جب ہم زرعی اسٹارٹ اپ کو فروغ دیں گے۔ پچھلے 3-4 سالوں میں ملک میں 700 سے زیادہ ایگری اسٹارٹ اپس تیار ہوئے ہیں۔
ساتھیوں،
گزشتہ 7 سالوں میں پوسٹ ہارویسٹ مینجمنٹ پر بہت کام کیا گیا ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت کی مسلسل کوشش رہی ہے کہ پروسیسڈ فوڈ کا دائرہ بڑھایا جائے، ہمارا معیار بین الاقوامی معیار کا ہو۔ اس کے لیے کسان سمپدا یوجنا کے ساتھ ساتھ پی ایل آئی اسکیم بھی اہم ہے۔ ویلیو چین بھی اس میں بڑا کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ اس لیے 1 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا خصوصی زرعی انفراسٹرکچر فنڈ بنایا گیا ہے۔ آپ نے دیکھا ہے کہ ابھی کچھ دن پہلے ہی ہندوستان نے UAE کے ساتھ، خلیجی ممالک کے ساتھ، ابوظہبی کے ساتھ کئی اہم معاہدوں پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ اس میں فوڈ پروسیسنگ میں تعاون بڑھانے کے لیے کئی اہم فیصلے بھی کیے گئے ہیں۔
ساتھیوں،
Agri-residue، جسے پرالی بھی کہا جاتا ہے، کا انتظام کرنا بھی اتنا ہی ضروری ہے۔ اس کے لیے اس بجٹ میں کچھ نئے اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں، جس سے کاربن کا اخراج بھی کم ہوگا اور کسانوں کو بھی آمدنی ہوگی۔
ہم پرالی کے انتظام کے حوالے سے جو بھی حل لا رہے ہیں، کسانوں کے لیے اسے قبول کرنا بہت آسان ہو گا، اس پر بات ہونی چاہیے۔ ہمارے کسانوں کے لیے پوسٹ ہارویسٹنگ ویسٹ ایک بڑا چیلنج ہے۔ اب اگر ہم فضلے کو بہترین میں تبدیل کر دیں تو کسان بھی فعال طور پر ہمارا ساتھی بن کر حصہ دار بن جائے گا۔ ایسی صورت حال میں لاجسٹک اور ذخیرہ اندوزی کے نظام کو وسعت اور فروغ دیتے رہنا بہت ضروری ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
زراعت میں جدت اور پیکیجنگ دو ایسے شعبے ہیں جن پر زیادہ توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔ آج دنیا میں صارفیت بڑھ رہی ہے، اس لیے پیکیجنگ اور برانڈنگ کی بہت اہمیت ہے۔ ہمارے کارپوریٹ گھرانوں، زرعی اسٹارٹ اپس کو پھلوں کی پیکنگ میں بڑی تعداد میں آگے آنا چاہیے۔ انہیں اس بات پر بھی توجہ دینی چاہیے کہ وہاں موجود ایگری ویسٹ کے ساتھ کس طرح بہترین پیکیجنگ کی جا سکتی ہے۔ انھیں اس میں کسانوں کی مدد کرنی چاہیے اور اس سمت میں اپنا منصوبہ بنانا چاہیے۔
ہندوستان میں فوڈ پروسیسنگ اور ایتھنول میں سرمایہ کاری کی بڑی صلاحیت ہے۔ حکومت ایتھنول کی 20 فیصد ملاوٹ کا ہدف رکھتی ہے، ایک یقینی مارکیٹ ہے۔ 2014 سے پہلے، جہاں 1-2 فیصد ایتھنول بلیڈنگ کی جاتی تھی، اب یہ تقریباً 8 فیصد تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ حکومت ایتھنول بلیڈنگ کو بڑھانے کے لیے بہت زیادہ مراعات دے رہی ہے۔ اس شعبے میں ہماری کاروباری دنیا کو بھی آگے آنا چاہیے، ہمارے کاروباری گھرانوں کو آگے آنا چاہیے۔
ایک موضوع قدرتی جوس کا بھی ہے۔ اس کی پیکنگ بہت اہمیت کی حامل ہے۔ اس طرح کی پیکیجنگ پر کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ پروڈکٹ کی شیلف لائف لمبی ہو، یہ زیادہ سے زیادہ دنوں تک چلتی رہے، کیونکہ ہمارے پاس اس طرح کے مختلف قسم کے پھل ہیں اور ہندوستان میں قدرتی جوس، ہمارے پھلوں کے جوس، بہت سے اختیارات اور قسمیں دستیاب ہیں۔ باہر کی نقل کرنے کے بجائے، ہمیں ہندوستان میں قدرتی جوس کو فروغ دینا، مقبول بنانا چاہیے۔
ایک اور موضوع کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کا ہے۔ ہندوستان کا کوآپریٹو سیکٹر بہت پرانا، متحرک ہے۔ شوگر ملیں ہوں، کھاد کے کارخانے ہوں، ڈیری ہوں، قرض کے انتظامات ہوں، اناج کی خریداری ہو، کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کی شراکت بہت زیادہ ہے۔ ہماری حکومت نے اس سے متعلق ایک نئی وزارت بھی بنائی ہے اور اس کی بنیادی وجہ کسانوں کی ہر ممکن مدد کرنا ہے۔ ہمارے کوآپریٹو کے پاس ایک متحرک کاروباری ادارہ بنانے کی بہت گنجائش ہے۔ آپ کا مقصد یہ ہونا چاہیے کہ کوآپریٹیو کو ایک کامیاب کاروباری ادارے میں کیسے تبدیل کیا جائے۔
ساتھیوں،
میں اپنے مائیکرو فنانسنگ اداروں سے بھی درخواست کرتا ہوں کہ وہ آگے آئیں اور ایگری اسٹارٹ اپس، فارمر پروڈیوس آرگنائزیشن- ایف پی او کو زیادہ سے زیادہ مالی مدد فراہم کریں۔ آپ سب ہمارے ملک کے چھوٹے کسانوں کے کاشتکاری پر ہونے والے اخراجات کو کم کرنے میں بھی بڑا کردار ادا کر سکتے ہیں۔
ہماری کارپوریٹ دنیا کو ایسے نظام بنانے چاہیے، جو کھیتی کے سازوسامان کو کرائے پر دینے میں سہولت فراہم کریں۔ ہماری حکومت کسانوں کو خوراک فراہم کنندگان کے ساتھ ساتھ توانائی فراہم کرنے والے بنانے کے لیے ایک بڑی مہم چلا رہی ہے۔ ملک بھر میں کسانوں میں سولر پمپ تقسیم کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ ہمارے زیادہ سے زیادہ کسان، کھیتوں میں شمسی توانائی کیسے پیدا کریں، ہمیں اس سمت میں بھی اپنی کوششیں بڑھانا ہوں گی۔
اسی طرح ’میڑ پر پیڑ‘ جو ہمارے کھیت کی حد ہے، آج ہم لکڑی درآمد کرتے ہیں۔ اگر ہم اپنے کسانوں کو اس قسم کی لکڑی کو اپنے میڑوں پر سائنسی طریقے سے لگانے کی ترغیب دیں تو 10 سے 20 سال بعد یہ ان کی آمدنی کا ایک نیا ذریعہ بن جائے گا۔ حکومت اس میں ضروری قانونی تبدیلیاں بھی کرے گی۔
ساتھیوں،
کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ، کاشتکاری کے اخراجات میں کمی، کسانوں کو بیج سے لے کر مارکیٹ تک جدید سہولیات فراہم کرنا ہماری حکومت کی ترجیحات میں شامل ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ آپ کی تجاویز سے حکومت کی کوششوں کو تقویت ملے گی اور ہمارا کسان جو خواب دیکھ کر کچھ کرنا چاہتا ہے، ان سب کو مضبوطی ملے گی۔ اور میرا ماننا ہے کہ آج ہم زراعت کی اگلی نسل پر بات کرنا چاہتے ہیں، روایتی طریقوں سے باہر آنے کے لیے سوچنا چاہتے ہیں، بجٹ کی روشنی میں جو چیزیں بجٹ میں فراہم کی گئی ہیں، ان کی روشنی میں ہم یہ کیسے کر سکتے ہیں، اور میری آپ سے یہ گزارش ہے کہ اس سیمینار میں اسے سامنے آنا چاہیے۔
یکم اپریل سے جس دن نیا بجٹ لاگو ہوگا، اسی دن ہم چیزیں رول آؤٹ کریں گے، کام شروع کریں گے۔ ابھی ہمارے پاس مارچ کا پورا مہینہ ہے۔ بجٹ پہلے ہی پارلیمنٹ میں رکھا جا چکا ہے اب وہ بجٹ ہمارے سامنے ہے۔ ایسے میں وقت ضائع کیے بغیر ہمارے کسان کو کھیتی کے نئے سال کا آغاز جون جولائی میں کرنا چاہیے، اس سے پہلے مارچ کے مہینے میں ہمیں کسانوں تک چیزیں پہنچانے کا منصوبہ بنانا چاہیے۔ اس میں ہماری کارپوریٹ دنیا، ہماری مالیاتی دنیا، ہمارے اسٹارٹ اپس، ہمارے ٹیکنالوجی کے لوگ آگے آئیں۔ ہمیں ایک چیز باہر سے نہیں لانی چاہیے، ہمیں اسے ملک کی ضروریات کے مطابق تیار کرنا چاہیے۔
اور مجھے یقین ہے کہ اگر ہم اپنے کسانوں، اپنی زرعی یونیورسٹیوں، اپنے زراعت کے طلباء، ان تمام کاموں کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر لا کر آگے بڑھیں، تو حقیقی معنوں میں بجٹ صرف نمبروں کا کھیل نہیں رہے گا، بجٹ زندگی کی تبدیلی، زرعی تبدیلی، گاؤں کی زندگی میں تبدیلی کا ایک بڑا ذریعہ بن سکتا ہے۔ اس لیے میں آپ سے گزارش کرتا ہوں کہ یہ سیمینار، یہ ویبینار بہت نتیجہ خیز ہونا چاہیے، ٹھوس ہونا چاہیے، تمام قابل عمل نکات کے ساتھ ہونا چاہیے۔ اور تب ہی ہم نتائج حاصل کر سکیں گے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ اس شعبے سے وابستہ ملک بھر سے آپ سبھی لوگ جو آج اس ویبینار سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں، اس کی وجہ سے محکمہ کو بھی آپ کی طرف سے بہت اچھی رہنمائی ملے گی۔ بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے چیزوں کو لاگو کرنے کا ایک راستہ نکلے گا، اور ہم مل کر تیزی سے آگے بڑھیں گے۔
ایک بار پھر میں آپ سب کا بہت بہت شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں اور آپ سب کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتا ہوں ۔

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at webinar on positive impact of Union Budget 2022 in Agriculture sector
24 FEB 2022 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
My colleagues in the cabinet, representatives of state governments, all colleagues from industry and academia, all our farmer brothers and sisters associated with Krishi Vigyan Kendras, ladies and gentlemen!
It is a pleasant coincidence that the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi was launched on this day three years ago. Today this scheme has emerged as a big support for the small farmers of the country. Under this scheme, about 1.45 lakh crore rupees has been given to 11 crore farmers of the country. We can experience smartness in this scheme also. Direct money transfer in the bank accounts of 10-12 crore farmers with just one click in itself is a matter of pride for any Indian.
Friends,
In the last seven years, we have developed many new systems related to providing seeds and ensuring markets and have improved the old systems. The agricultural budget has increased manifold in six years. Agricultural loans for farmers have also been increased by 2.5 times in the last seven years. We have connected three crore small farmers with the facility of KCC by running a special drive even during the difficult times of Corona. This facility has also been extended to farmers associated with animal husbandry and fisheries. Small farmers are also benefiting from the growing network of micro-irrigation.
Friends,
As a result of these efforts, farmers are creating record production every year and new records of procurement at MSP are being made. Due to the promotion of organic farming, the market for organic products is now worth 11,000 crore rupees. Its exports have also grown from 2,000 crore rupees to more than 7,000 crore rupees in six years.
Friends,
This year's Agriculture Budget continues the efforts of the previous years and also amplifies them. Seven main ways have been suggested in this year’s budget to make agriculture modern and smart.
First- The target is to promote natural farming on mission mode within a radius of 5 km on both the banks of the Ganges. Emphasis is being laid on herbal medicine and fruits and flowers.
Second- Farmers will be provided with modern technology in agriculture and horticulture.
Third - In order to reduce the import of edible oil, this year’s budget lays special emphasis on strengthening the Mission Oil Palm as well as oilseeds.
The fourth goal is to provide new logistics arrangements for the transportation of agricultural products under the PM GatiShakti plan.
The fifth solution that has been offered in the budget is that agri-waste management will be organized further and the income of farmers will be increased through measures like waste to energy.
The sixth solution is that more than 1.5 lakh post offices of the country will get facilities of regular banks, so that farmers do not face any problem.
And seventh is that skill development and human resource development in the syllabus related to agri research and education will be changed according to today's modern times.
Friends,
Health awareness is increasing in the world today. Awareness about an environment-friendly lifestyle is increasing. More and more people are getting attracted to it. This means that its market is also growing. We can try to capture the market with the help of natural farming and organic farming. Our Krishi Vigyan Kendras and agriculture universities will have to mobilize with full force to take the benefits of natural farming to the masses. Each of our KVKs can adopt a village. Each of our agriculture universities can target to introduce 100 or 500 farmers towards natural farming within the next year.
Friends,
Nowadays, another trend is visible in our middle and upper-middle-class families. It is often seen that many new things have reached their dining table. Many protein and calcium products are now on their dining table. Many such products are from abroad and they are not even according to Indian taste. All these products are available here that our farmers produce, but we are not able to present in the right way and market them. Therefore, we should attempt to prioritize ‘Vocal for Local’ in it also.
Such products are found in abundance in Indian food and crops and it is also according to our taste. The problem is that we do not have that much awareness here, many people do not even know about it. We also have to pay attention to promoting and propagating Indian food.
We have seen that the attraction towards spices and turmeric has grown a lot during the Corona period. The year 2023 is the International Year of Millets. Our corporate world should come forward in branding and promoting India's millets. Our missions abroad should organize seminars in respective countries and explain to the people there and importers regarding the importance of our millets and coarse grains and how tasty these are. We can use our missions and organize seminars and webinars with importers and exporters regarding millets. We can stress the high nutritional value of millets in India.
Friends,
You must have noticed our government has laid greater emphasis on Soil Health Cards. The government has provided soil health cards to crores of farmers of the country. Just as there was a time when there was no pathology lab and hence nobody used to get pathology tests done, but now if there is any disease, pathology tests are done first and one has to go to a pathology lab. Can our start-ups and private investors guide our farmers in testing soil samples like it is done in private pathology labs? There should be continuous testing of soil health. And if we develop this habit among our farmers then even small farmers will definitely get soil tests done once every year. An entire network of such soil testing labs can be created. New equipment can be developed. I think there is a huge scope in this sphere and start-ups should come forward.
We also need to increase this awareness among the farmers so that they should get the soil of their fields tested every one or two years. They will get scientific knowledge regarding the use of pesticides and fertilizers for different crops. You must be aware that our young scientists have developed nano fertilizer. This is going to be a game-changer. Our corporate world has a lot of potential in this field too.
Friends,
Micro-irrigation is also a great means of reducing input costs and producing more yields and is also a service to the environment. Saving water is also an important responsibility for mankind today. The government has put a lot of emphasis on ‘Per Drop More Crop’ and this is also the need of the hour. There is also a lot of potential for the business world in this field. Now you all know very well the changes that will come in Bundelkhand as a result of the Ken-Betwa link project. The agricultural irrigation schemes which have been stuck in the country for decades should also be completed expeditiously.
Friends,
We have to achieve the target of increasing edible oil production to about 50 percent more in the next 3-4 years. There is a lot of potential in expanding the cultivation of oil palm under the National Mission on Edible Oil and we need to move forward in a big way in the sphere of oilseeds also.
Our agri-investors should also come forward to promote crop diversification for crop patterns. Importers know the kind of machines needed in India. They know what all things will be useful here. In the same way, we should have information about crops here. Take the example of oilseeds and pulses which have high demand in the country. Our corporate world should come forward in this regard. This is like an assured market for you. What is the need for its imports? You can tell the farmers in advance about your purchase requirements. Now that the system of insurance is in place, you are getting security due to insurance as well. There should be a study of the food requirements of India, and we should all work together to produce those things which are required in India.
Friends,
Artificial Intelligence is going to completely change the trade related to agriculture and farming in the 21st century. The greater use of Kisan Drones in the country's agriculture is part of this change. Drone technology will be available on a scale only when we promote agri start-ups. More than 700 Agri Start-ups have been created in the country in the last three-four years.
Friends,
A lot of work has been done on Post-Harvest Management in the last seven years. It has been a constant effort of the Central Government to expand the scope of processed food and our quality should be of international standard. Along with the Kisan Sampada Yojana, the PLI scheme is also important in this regard. The value chain also has a big role in it. Therefore, a special Agriculture Infrastructure Fund of Rs one lakh crore has been created. Just a few days back, India has signed many important agreements with the UAE, Gulf countries and Abu Dhabi. Many important decisions have also been made in these agreements to increase cooperation in food processing.
Friends,
The management of ‘Parali’ or agri-residue is equally important. In this regard, new measures have been taken in this year’s budget, which will also help in the reduction of carbon emission and farmers will also make income. The scientists and people with technology bent should ensure that no waste of the agricultural world should be frittered away and every waste should be converted into the best. We should think carefully and introduce new things.
It would be easier for the farmers to accept the solutions we are proposing regarding the management of stubble. It should be discussed. Post-Harvesting Waste is a big challenge for our farmers. The farmers will also become our active partners once we convert the waste into the best. Therefore, it is very important to keep expanding and promoting the systems of logistics and storage.
The government is doing a lot in this regard, but our private sector should also step up its contribution in this sector. And I would also request the banking sector to come forward regarding priority lending, setting targets and their monitoring. If banks provide funds, then small-scale private businessmen will also come into this sector in a large number. I would ask the private players involved in the agriculture sector to prioritize it.
Friends,
Innovation and packaging in agriculture are two areas that need more attention. Consumerism is on the rise in the world today, so packaging and branding are of great importance. Our corporate houses and agri start-ups should come forward in large numbers in fruit packaging. They should also pay attention to how best packaging can be done with the agri-waste. They should help the farmers in this regard and plan accordingly.
India has huge potential for investment in food processing and ethanol. The government is aiming for a 20% blending of ethanol and there is an assured market for it. Before 2014, when 1-2 percent ethanol blending was done, now it has reached around 8 percent. The government is giving a lot of incentives to increase ethanol blending. Our business houses should come forward in this field.
Natural juices are another issue and their packaging is of great importance. There is a need to work on packaging so that the product has a long shelf life, because we have a variety of fruits and natural juices. Instead of copying other countries, we should promote and popularize local natural juices.
Friends,
The cooperative sector is another issue. India's cooperative sector is very old and vibrant. The participation of the cooperative sector is huge, be it in sugar mills, fertilizer factories, dairies, loan arrangements and purchase of food grains. Our government has also created a new ministry in this regard and the main reason behind this is to help the farmers as much as possible. Our cooperative sector has a lot of scope to create a vibrant business entity. You should aim to turn cooperatives into successful business enterprises.
Friends,
I would also request our micro-financing institutions to come forward and provide maximum financial support to agri start-ups and Farmers Producers Organizations (FPOs). You can play a big role in reducing the expenditure on farming of small farmers in our country. For example, our small farmers cannot buy modern equipment used in farming. From where will the small farmers buy such equipment? They are also not getting farm labourers. Can we think of a new way of pooling in this regard?
Our corporate world should come forward and develop such systems, which facilitate the rental of farm equipment. Our government is running a big campaign to make farmers energy donors as well as food donors. Solar pumps are being distributed to farmers across the country. We will have to step up efforts so that our farmers can generate maximum solar power from their fields.
Similarly, it is regarding the ‘Medh par Pedh’, trees on the boundary of the field. Today we import timber. If we encourage our farmers to grow timber in a scientific way, it can become a new source of income for them after 10-20 years. The government will also make necessary legal changes to it.
Friends,
Increasing the income of the farmers, reducing the cost of farming, providing modern facilities to the farmers from seed to market is the priority of our government. I am sure your suggestions will give strength to the efforts of the government in realizing the dreams of our farmers. Today we want to debate the next generation of agriculture and want to come out of the traditional methods. The seminar should deliberate how best we can do in the light of the provisions made in the budget.
We should start working from April 1 when the new budget will be implemented. We have the entire month of March. The budget has already been placed before Parliament. Without wasting any time, we should make all the preparations in March so that the farmers can start the new year of farming in June-July. Our corporate and financial worlds, the start-ups and those from the technology world should come forward. India is an agricultural country, and therefore, we should not import anything and develop everything according to the needs of the country.
I believe that if we can bring our farmers, agricultural universities and our agriculture students on one platform, then the budget can become a great instrument of change in agriculture and village life in a real sense and will not be just a game of numbers. Therefore, I urge you to make this seminar, webinar very productive along with actionable points. Only then will we be able to bring results. I am sure you will be able to provide guidance to all the departments and a way will be found to implement things seamlessly and we will move forward together quickly.
I once again thank you all very much and wish you all the best.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.