Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Government has taken up the challenge of education of tribal population in mission mode: Shri Arjun Munda
Moral values and character building should be the focus of education: Tribal Affairs Minister
Tribal Affairs Minister Shri Arjun Munda holds a virtual interaction with EMRS Students of Jharkhand
Students of EMRSs should also deliberate with the Prime Minister in the programme Pariksha Pe Charcha 2022 to reduce exam-stress: Shri Arjun Munda
23 FEB 2022 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Minister of Tribal Affairs, Shri Arjun Munda, interacted with the EMRS students of Jharkhand today via Video Conferencing on 22nd February, 2022
• 7 schools situated in various districts of Jharkhand took part in the interaction.
• The principals and the students had an open discussion with the Minister, Shri Arjun Munda.
• Shri Anil Kumar Jha, Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, apprised the students about the various beneficial Scholarship Schemes of the Ministry for the Scheduled Tribe Students.
• Shri Munda deliberated on exam stress and the benefits of participating in the PPC 2022, the significance of values and morals, scholarship schemes and shared his memories of school days
The Union Minister of Tribal Affairs, Shri Arjun Munda, interacted with the students of seven Eklavya Model Residential Schools situated in the various districts of Jharkhand via video conferencing mode on 22nd February, 2022.
During the lively interaction, the Minister stated that the Government has taken up the challenge of education of tribal population in mission mode and we are working to catapult them to international levels. To this effect, the government has sanctioned new 452 Eklavya Model Residential Schools to fill the gap in the education of tribal children and a large number of these schools are proposed to be opened in remote areas and at block level. These schools will provide quality education for all round development of the tribal students, the Minister added. He further stated that the Prime Minister laid foundation stone of 50 EMRSs on Janjatiya Gaurav Divas i.e 15th November, 2021, out of which 20 are located in Jharkhand. Giving more details, Sh Arjun Munda said that during last few years’ efforts have been made to step up the quality of education in these schools as a result of which we now see many toppers and winners emerging from EMRSs in different fields like academics, sports, cultural activities among others. The students are also being involved in social and nation building activities like Poshan Abhiyaan, Swachchta Mission among others. Moral values and character building should be the focus of education , the Minister said. The Minister said that a large number of scholarships are available to tribal children for taking up higher studies like post-matric scholarship, scholarship for higher education, national fellowship, scholarship for overseas education, and the endeavor is to give out as many scholarships to the ST students as possible.
Giving the example of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, he said that it is the first time that the Prime Minister of the country, in such a busy schedule, has been interacting with the students through a unique programme ParikshaPeCharcha(PPC). The Prime Minister has been guiding students before their exams to remain stress-free and take part in the exams with confidence. The Minister exhorted the students of EMRSs shouldalso come forward and involve as well as deliberate with the Prime Minister in the programme ParikshaPeCharcha 2022 for students before the exams.
Encouraging the indomitable spirit of the persevering students, Shri Arjun Munda also expressed his delight while addressing the students.
Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Shri Anil Kumar Jha, who was also present on the occasionapprised the students of the various coveted Scholarships of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs that have been implemented for the benefit of the Scheduled Tribe students who aspire to study further. He also applauded the students for their achievements in various fields.
The event commenced with the EMRS Kujra (Lohardaga Dist.) students’ melodious rendition of the Saraswati Vandana. Thereafter, the head of each of the seven schools presented a synopsis of the performance of their school and the recent laurels achieved.
The session also included a short ‘Question Hour’ wherein the students asked Shri Arjun Munda a few interesting questions.
Shri Asit Gopal, Commissioner/ Director, NSTFDC and Shri Naman Priya Lakra, Commissioner, Tribal Welfare Department, Jharkhand, were also present, on the occasion.
Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) are a Government of India scheme to establish model residential schools for Tribal students (Scheduled Tribes) across the country. It is a flagship intervention of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs to ensure first-class education and all-around development of tribal students in remote tribal regions. The Union Budget for 2018-19 introduced that each block with more than 50% ST population and at least 20,000 tribal people shall have the provisions of Eklavya Model Residential Schools.
Eklavya Model Residential Schools are being developed to impart to tribal students, with an emphasis on academic training. The schools cater to Tribal students from classes VI to XII, having an average strength of 480 students. At present, there are 367 functional EMRSsin the country. Set up at par with NavodayaVidyalayas, they also provide training in sports and ability development. Also, EMRSs are prepared with facilities catering to the students’ on-campus needs for holistic improvement and offer free education inclusive of boarding and lodging free of cost.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
حکومت نے قبائلی آبادی کے تعلیم سے متعلق چیلنج کو مشن موڈ میں قبول کیا ہے:جناب ارجن منڈا
اخلاقی اقدار اور کردار سازی، تعلیم کا مرکز ہونی چاہئیں:قبائلی امورکے وزیر
قبائلی امور کے وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا نے جھار کھنڈ کے ای ایم آر ایس کے طلباء کے ساتھ ورچوئل طور پر بات چیت کی
ای ایم آر ایسز کے طلباء کو امتحان سے متعلق تناؤ میں کمی لانے کی غرض سے پریکشا پے چرچا 2022 پروگرام میں وزیراعظم کے ساتھ بھی صلاح و مشورہ کرناچاہئے: جناب ارجن منڈا
23 FEB 2022 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
کلیدی خصوصیاتَ
قبائلی امور کے وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا نے آج 22 فروری 2022 کو ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ ای ایم آر ایس کے طلباء کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔
اس بات چیت میں جھار کھنڈ کے مختلف ضلعوں میں واقع 7 اسکولوں نے حصہ لیا۔
پرنسپل صاحبان اور طلباء نے وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا کے ساتھ بے تکلفانہ تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب انل کمار جھا نے طلبا کو درج فہرست قبائلی کے طلباء کے لئے وزارت کی اسکالر شپ کی مختلف مفید اسکیموں سے واقف کرایا۔
جناب منڈا نے امتحانات سے متعلق تناؤ اور 2022 پی پی بی میں شرکت کرنے کے فائدوں اور اقدار وکردار کی اہمیت، اسکالر شپ کی اسکیموں اور اپنے اسکول کے دنوں کی یادوں کو تازہ کرتے ہوئے تفصیلی بات کی۔
قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا نے22فروری کو ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ جھارکھنڈ کے مختلف اضلاع میں واقع 7 ایکلویہ ماڈل ریزیڈینشنل اسکولوں کے طلبا سے بات چیت کی۔
زندہ دلی کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ حکومت نے قبائلی آبادی کے چیلنج پر مشن موڈ میں کام کررہی ہے اور ہم انہیں بین الاقوامی سطح تک لانے کے لئے کام کررہے ہیں۔ اس سلسلہ میں حکومت نے قبائلی بچوں کی تعلیم کی کمی کو پورا کرنے کے لئے452 نئے ایکویہ ماڈل اسکولوں کی منظوری دی ہے اور ان میں سے ایک بڑی تعداد میں اسکول دور دراز کے علاقوں میں کھولے جانے کی تجویز ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ یہ اسکول قبائلی طلبا ہمہ جہت ترقی کے لئے معیاری تعلیم فراہم کرائیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم نے 15 نومبر 2021 کو جن جاتیہ گورو دیوس کے موقع پر 50 ای ایم آر ایس کا بنیاد رکھا ہے، جن میں سے 20 جھارکھنڈ میں ہیں۔ جناب ارجن منڈا نے کہا کہ گزشتہ چند برسوں کے دوران ان اسکولوں میں معیاری تعلیم کو فروغ دینے کی کوششو ں میں تیزی لائی گئی ہے جس کے نتیجے میں ہم دیکھتے ہیں کہ تعلیم شعبے ، کھیلوں ، ثقافتی سرگرمیوں جیسے مختلف شعبوں میں ای ایم آر ایس سے کئی ٹاپرس سامنے آئے ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ سماجی اور ملک کی تعمیر سرگرمیوں جیسے پوشن ابھیان سووچھتا مشن میں بھی شامل کیا جارہا ہے۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی مثال پیش کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ پہلی بار ایسا دیکھا گیا ہے کہ ملک کا وزیراعظم اتنی مصروفیت کے باوجود ایک منفرد پروگرام پرکشا پے چرچہ (پی پی سی) کے ذریعہ طلبا سے بات چیت کررہا ہے۔ وزیراعظم امتحانات سے پہلے تناؤ سے بچے رہنے کے لئے اور اعتماد کے ساتھ امتحانات میں حصہ لینے کے لئے طلبا کی رہنمائی کررہے ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے ای ایم آر ایس طلبا سے اپیل کی کہ وہ آگے آئیں اور امتحانات سے قبل طلبا کے لئے پرکشا پہ چرچہ 2022 پروگرام میں وزیراعظم سےبات چیت کریں۔
محنتی طلبا کے ناقابل تلافی کے جذبے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہوئے جناب ارجن منڈا نے بھی طلبا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔
اس موقع پر قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب انل کمار جھا نے قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے مختلف وظیفوں سے طلبا کو واقف کرایا، جو درج فہرست قبائل کے طلبا کے فائدے کے لئے نافذ کی گئی ہیں، جو آگے تعلیم حاصل کرنے کی خواہش رکھتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مختلف شعبوں میں طلبا کی کامیابیوں کی بھی ستائش کی۔
ضلع لوہردگا کے ای ایم آر ایس کجرا کے طلبا کے ذریعہ سرسوتی وندنا کی سریلی آواز سے پروگرام کی شروعات ہوئی۔ اس کے بعد7 اسکولوں میں سے ہر ایک کے ہیڈ نے اپنے اسکول کی کارکردگی اور حال ہی میں حاصل کی گئی کامیابیوں کی تفصیلات پیش کی۔
اجلاس میں ایک مختصر وقفہ سوال بھی شامل تھا، جس میں طلبا نے جناب ارجن منڈا سے کچھ دلچسپ سوالات بھی کئے۔
اس موقع پر این ایس ٹی ایف ڈی سی کے کمشنر / ڈائریکٹر جناب است گوپال اور قبائلی فلاح وبہبود کے محکمہ کے کمشنر جناب نمن پریہ لاکڑا بھی موجود تھے۔
ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکول (ای ایم آر ایس) ملک بھر میں قبائلی طلبا (درج فہرست قبائل ) کے لئے ایک ماڈل رہائشی اسکول کھولنے کی بھارت سرکار کی اسکیم ہے۔ یہ قبائلی امور کی وزارت کی جانب سے ایک اہم قدم ہے ، جو دور دراز قبائلی اکثریتی علاقوں میں طلبا کو اول درجے کی تعلیم اور ہمہ جہت ترقی کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔ 19-2018 کے مرکزی بجٹ میں 50 فیصد سے زیادہ ایس ٹی آبادی والے ہر بلاک اور کم سے کم 20 ہزار قبائلی برادری کے لوگوں میں ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکول کی ترقی کی جارہی ہے۔
اسکول چھٹی سے بارہویں کلاس کے قبائلی طلبا کی ضروریات کا دھیان رکھتے ہیں، جن کی اوسط تعداد 480 ہے۔ فی الحال ملک میں 367 ای ایم آر ایس کام کررہے ہیں۔ نوادیہ ودیالیہ کے قیام کے ساتھ وہ کھیل اور صلاحیت سازی میں تربیت بھی فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ ای ایم آر ایس مجموعی اصلاحات کے لئے احاطہ میں ہی طلبا کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے والی سہولیات کے ساتھ تیار کئے جاتے ہیں اور رہنے اور کھانے سمیت مفت تعلیم فراہم کرتے ہیں۔