Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Government has taken up the challenge of education of tribal population in mission mode: Shri Arjun Munda
Moral values and character building should be the focus of education: Tribal Affairs Minister
Tribal Affairs Minister Shri Arjun Munda holds a virtual interaction with EMRS Students of Jharkhand
Students of EMRSs should also deliberate with the Prime Minister in the programme Pariksha Pe Charcha 2022 to reduce exam-stress: Shri Arjun Munda
23 FEB 2022 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Minister of Tribal Affairs, Shri Arjun Munda, interacted with the EMRS students of Jharkhand today via Video Conferencing on 22nd February, 2022
• 7 schools situated in various districts of Jharkhand took part in the interaction.
• The principals and the students had an open discussion with the Minister, Shri Arjun Munda.
• Shri Anil Kumar Jha, Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, apprised the students about the various beneficial Scholarship Schemes of the Ministry for the Scheduled Tribe Students.
• Shri Munda deliberated on exam stress and the benefits of participating in the PPC 2022, the significance of values and morals, scholarship schemes and shared his memories of school days
The Union Minister of Tribal Affairs, Shri Arjun Munda, interacted with the students of seven Eklavya Model Residential Schools situated in the various districts of Jharkhand via video conferencing mode on 22nd February, 2022.
During the lively interaction, the Minister stated that the Government has taken up the challenge of education of tribal population in mission mode and we are working to catapult them to international levels. To this effect, the government has sanctioned new 452 Eklavya Model Residential Schools to fill the gap in the education of tribal children and a large number of these schools are proposed to be opened in remote areas and at block level. These schools will provide quality education for all round development of the tribal students, the Minister added. He further stated that the Prime Minister laid foundation stone of 50 EMRSs on Janjatiya Gaurav Divas i.e 15th November, 2021, out of which 20 are located in Jharkhand. Giving more details, Sh Arjun Munda said that during last few years’ efforts have been made to step up the quality of education in these schools as a result of which we now see many toppers and winners emerging from EMRSs in different fields like academics, sports, cultural activities among others. The students are also being involved in social and nation building activities like Poshan Abhiyaan, Swachchta Mission among others. Moral values and character building should be the focus of education , the Minister said. The Minister said that a large number of scholarships are available to tribal children for taking up higher studies like post-matric scholarship, scholarship for higher education, national fellowship, scholarship for overseas education, and the endeavor is to give out as many scholarships to the ST students as possible.
Giving the example of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, he said that it is the first time that the Prime Minister of the country, in such a busy schedule, has been interacting with the students through a unique programme ParikshaPeCharcha(PPC). The Prime Minister has been guiding students before their exams to remain stress-free and take part in the exams with confidence. The Minister exhorted the students of EMRSs shouldalso come forward and involve as well as deliberate with the Prime Minister in the programme ParikshaPeCharcha 2022 for students before the exams.
Encouraging the indomitable spirit of the persevering students, Shri Arjun Munda also expressed his delight while addressing the students.
Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Shri Anil Kumar Jha, who was also present on the occasionapprised the students of the various coveted Scholarships of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs that have been implemented for the benefit of the Scheduled Tribe students who aspire to study further. He also applauded the students for their achievements in various fields.
The event commenced with the EMRS Kujra (Lohardaga Dist.) students’ melodious rendition of the Saraswati Vandana. Thereafter, the head of each of the seven schools presented a synopsis of the performance of their school and the recent laurels achieved.
The session also included a short ‘Question Hour’ wherein the students asked Shri Arjun Munda a few interesting questions.
Shri Asit Gopal, Commissioner/ Director, NSTFDC and Shri Naman Priya Lakra, Commissioner, Tribal Welfare Department, Jharkhand, were also present, on the occasion.
Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) are a Government of India scheme to establish model residential schools for Tribal students (Scheduled Tribes) across the country. It is a flagship intervention of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs to ensure first-class education and all-around development of tribal students in remote tribal regions. The Union Budget for 2018-19 introduced that each block with more than 50% ST population and at least 20,000 tribal people shall have the provisions of Eklavya Model Residential Schools.
Eklavya Model Residential Schools are being developed to impart to tribal students, with an emphasis on academic training. The schools cater to Tribal students from classes VI to XII, having an average strength of 480 students. At present, there are 367 functional EMRSsin the country. Set up at par with NavodayaVidyalayas, they also provide training in sports and ability development. Also, EMRSs are prepared with facilities catering to the students’ on-campus needs for holistic improvement and offer free education inclusive of boarding and lodging free of cost.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
सरकार ने जनजातीय बहुल इलाकों में शिक्षा की चुनौती को मिशन मोड में लिया है : श्री अर्जुन मुंडा
शिक्षा का केंद्र बिंदु नैतिक मूल्य और चरित्र निर्माण होना चाहिए: जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने वर्चुअल माध्यम से झारखंड के एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालय (ईएमआरएस) के छात्रों संग बातचीत की
परीक्षा के तनाव को कम करने के लिए ईएमआरएस के छात्रों को भी प्रधानमंत्री के साथ परीक्षा पे चर्चा 2022 कार्यक्रम में विचार-विमर्श करना चाहिए: श्री अर्जुन मुंडा
23 FEB 2022 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य विशेषताएं :
• जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने आज (22 फरवरी, 2022) को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से झारखंड के ईएमआरएस छात्रों के साथ बातचीत की।
• इस संवाद में झारखंड के विभिन्न जिलों में स्थित 7 स्कूलों ने भाग लिया।
• प्रधानाचार्यों और छात्रों ने मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा के साथ खुलकर चर्चा की।
• जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अनिल कुमार झा ने अनुसूचित जनजाति के छात्रों के लिए मंत्रालय की विभिन्न लाभकारी छात्रवृत्ति योजनाओं से विद्यार्थियों को अवगत कराया।
• श्री मुंडा ने स्कूल के दिनों की यादें साझा कर परीक्षा में तनाव और परीक्षा पे चर्चा (पीपीसी) 2022 में भाग लेने के लाभ, मूल्य और नैतिकता के महत्व व छात्रवृत्ति योजनाओं पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने 22 फरवरी, 2022 को झारखंड के विभिन्न जिलों में स्थित सात एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालयों के छात्रों के साथ वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से बातचीत की।
इस उत्साहपूर्ण बातचीत में मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार ने जनजातीय बहुल इलाकों में शिक्षा की चुनौती को मिशन के तौर पर लिया है और हम उन्हें अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर पहुंचाने के लिए काम कर रहे हैं। इसके लिए सरकार ने आदिवासी बच्चों की शिक्षा की कमी को पूरा करने के लिए 452 नए एकलव्य आदर्श आवासीय विद्यालय स्वीकृत किए हैं। इनमें से बड़ी संख्या में दूर-दराज के क्षेत्रों और ब्लॉक स्तर पर स्कूल खोले जाने का प्रस्ताव है। मंत्री ने कहा कि ये स्कूल जनजातीय छात्रों के सर्वांगीण विकास के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा प्रदान करेंगे। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि 15 नवंबर, 2021 को जनजातीय गौरव दिवस पर प्रधानमंत्री ने 50 ईएमआरएस की आधारशिला रखी, जिनमें से 20 झारखंड में स्थित हैं। श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने आगे बताया कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों के दौरान इन स्कूलों में शिक्षा की गुणवत्ता को बढ़ाने के प्रयास किए गए हैं, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप अब हम शिक्षा, खेल, सांस्कृतिक गतिविधियां आदि जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में ईएमआरएस से कई टॉपर्स और विजेता को निकलते हुए देख रहे हैं। इन छात्रों को पोषण अभियान, स्वच्छता मिशन जैसी सामाजिक और राष्ट्र निर्माण गतिविधियों में भी शामिल किया जा रहा है। मंत्री ने कहा कि शिक्षा का केंद्र बिंदु नैतिक मूल्य और चरित्र निर्माण होना चाहिए। मंत्री ने कहा कि जनजातीय बच्चों को मैट्रिक के बाद, उच्च शिक्षा के लिए छात्रवृत्ति, राष्ट्रीय फेलोशिप, विदेशी शिक्षा के लिए छात्रवृत्ति जैसी उच्च शिक्षा ग्रहण करने के लिए बड़ी संख्या में छात्रवृत्तियां दी जा रही हैं और अनुसूचित जनजाति के छात्रों को अधिक से अधिक यथासंभव छात्रवृत्ति देने का प्रयास है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी का उदाहरण देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि यह पहला मौका है जब देश के प्रधानमंत्री इतने व्यस्त कार्यक्रम में परीक्षा पे चर्चा (पीपीसी) जैसे अद्वितीय कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से छात्रों से संवाद कर रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री छात्रों को परीक्षा से पहले तनाव मुक्त रहने और आत्मविश्वास के साथ परीक्षा में भाग लेने के लिए उनका मार्गदर्शन करते रहे हैं। मंत्री ने ईएमआरएस के छात्रों को भी आगे आने और परीक्षा से पहले परीक्षा पे चर्चा 2022 कार्यक्रम में प्रधानमंत्री के साथ विचार-विमर्श करने का आह्वान किया।
मेहनती छात्रों की अदम्य भावना को प्रोत्साहित करते हुए श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने भी छात्रों को संबोधित करते हुए प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की।
इस अवसर पर उपस्थित जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अनिल कुमार झा ने जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय की विभिन्न प्रतिष्ठित छात्रवृत्तियों से छात्रों को अवगत कराया, जो अनुसूचित जनजाति के छात्रों के लाभ के लिए लागू की गई हैं जो आगे अध्ययन करने की इच्छा रखते हैं। उन्होंने विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में छात्रों की उपलब्धियों की भी सराहना की।
जिला लोहरदगा के ईएमआरएस कुजरा के छात्रों द्वारा सरस्वती वंदना के मधुर गायन से कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत हुई। इसके बाद सात स्कूलों में से प्रत्येक के प्रमुख ने अपने स्कूल के प्रदर्शन और हाल ही में हासिल की गई उपलब्धियों का सारांश प्रस्तुत किया।
सत्र में छोटा "प्रश्नकाल" भी शामिल था, जिसमें छात्रों ने श्री अर्जुन मुंडा से कुछ दिलचस्प सवाल भी पूछे।
इस अवसर पर एनएसटीएफडीसी के आयुक्त/निदेशक श्री असित गोपाल और झारखंड के आदिवासी कल्याण विभाग के आयुक्त श्री नमन प्रिय लाकड़ा भी उपस्थित थे।
एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालय (ईएमआरएस) देश भर में आदिवासी छात्रों (अनुसूचित जनजातियों) के लिए एक मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालय खोलने की भारत सरकार की योजना है। यह जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय का एक प्रमुख हस्तक्षेप है, जो दूरस्थ जनजातीय बहुल क्षेत्रों में छात्रों को प्रथम श्रेणी की शिक्षा और सर्वांगीण विकास सुनिश्चित करता है। 2018-19 के केंद्रीय बजट में 50 प्रतिशत से अधिक एसटी आबादी वाले प्रत्येक ब्लॉक और कम से कम 20,000 जनजातीय समुदाय के लोगों में एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालयों के प्रावधान को पेश किया गया था।
शैक्षिक प्रशिक्षण पर जोर देते हुए आदिवासी छात्रों को शिक्षा देने के लिए एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालयों का विकास किया जा रहा है। स्कूल छठी से बारहवीं कक्षा के जनजातीय छात्रों की आवश्यकताओं का ध्यान रखते हैं, जिनकी औसत संख्या 480 है। वर्तमान में देश में 367 ईएमआरएस काम कर रहे हैं। नवोदय विद्यालयों के समान स्थापित वे खेल और क्षमता विकास में प्रशिक्षण भी प्रदान करते हैं। इसके अलावा ईएमआरएस समग्र सुधार के लिए परिसर में ही छात्रों की जरूरतों को पूरा करने वाली सुविधाओं के साथ तैयार किए जाते हैं और रहने व खाने सहित मुफ्त शिक्षा प्रदान करते हैं।