ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
நிதிநிலை அறிக்கையின் நேர்மறையான தாக்கம் குறித்த கருத்தரங்கில் ‘ஒவ்வொரு வீட்டுக்கும் குடிநீர் குழாய் இணைப்பு திட்டத்தின்’ கீழ் நீர் மற்றும் சுகாதாரம் குறித்து பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி உரையாற்றுகிறார்
22 FEB 2022 7:39PM by PIB Chennai
தற்சார்பு இந்தியா இலக்கை அடைவதன் ஒரு பகுதியாக, கிராமங்களில் உள்ள ஒவ்வொரு வீட்டுக்கும் குடிநீர் குழாய் இணைப்பு வழங்குவது குறித்த இணையக் கருத்தரங்கு நாளை நடத்தப்படுகிறது. பட்ஜெட் 2022-ல் நீர் மற்றும் சுகாதார திட்டங்களை அமல் படுத்துவது குறித்து இதில் கவனம் செலுத்தப்படுகிறது. இந்தக் கருத்தரங்கில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் நாளை காலை 10 மணிக்கு உரையாற்றுகிறார். ஜல்சக்தி துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கஜேந்திர சிங் செகாவத், இத்துறை இணையமைச்சர்கள் திரு பிரகலாத் சிங் படேல், திரு பிஸ்வேஸ்வர் துடு மற்றும் ஐ.நா அமைப்பின் நிபுணர்கள் உட்பட பலர் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றுகின்றனர்.
நாளை காலை 11 மணியளவில் நடைபெறும் ஆலோசனைக் கூட்டத்தில் நீர் மற்றும் சுகாதாரத்துறை நிபுணர்கள், தனியார் நிறுவனப் பிரதிநிதிகள் மற்றும் இதர தரப்பினர் நிதிநிலை அறிக்கை மற்றும் கிராம வீடுகளில் குடிநீர் குழாய் இணைப்பு வழங்கியதன் தாக்கம் குறித்த தங்கள் கருத்துக்களைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்வர்.
30 மாத காலத்தில், 9 கோடிக்கும் மேற்பட்ட கிராம வீடுகளுக்கு குடிநீர் குழாய் இணைப்பு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. கோவா, தெலங்கானா மற்றும் ஹரியானா மாநிலங்கள், அந்தமான் மற்றும் நிகோபார் தீவுகள், தத்ரா மற்றும் நகர் ஹவேலி, டாமன் மற்றும் டையூ, புதுச்சேரி ஆகிய யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் உள்ள மக்களுக்கு 100 சதவீத குடிநீர் குழாய் இணைப்பு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது . மற்ற மாநிலங்களில் குடிநீர் குழாய் இணைப்பு வழங்கும் பணிகள் வேகமாக நடக்கின்றன. பஞ்சாபில் 99 சதவீதப் பணிகளும், இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தில் 93 சதவீதப் பணிகளும், குஜராத்தில் 92 சதவீதப் பணிகளும், பீகாரில் 90 சதவீதப் பணிகளும் நிறைவடைந்து விட்டன. இந்த மாநிலங்களில் இந்தாண்டில் அனைத்து வீடுகளும் குடிநீர் குழாய் இணைப்பு பெற்றவையக மாறும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு கீழ்கண்ட ஆங்கிலச் செய்தி குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1800370

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi To Address Webinar On Positive Impact Of Union Budget 2022 On Water & Sanitation Under ‘Har Ghar Jal’
Breakout Session: Strengthening Rural Water Supply Structure & Ensuring Tap Water Connection In Every Home By 2024
22 FEB 2022 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
As part of achieving Atma Nirbhar Bharat by providing 55 lpcd clean tap water through tap in every rural household, a webinar will be organized tomorrow, on implementation of Budget 2022 focusing on water and sanitation. The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi will address the virtual webinar on 23rd February 2022 at 10.00 am. Union Minister, Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat and Minister of State, Jal Shakti, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel and Minister of State, Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu along with key stakeholders from WASH, UN agency and technical experts from the domain, will be speaking on the occasion. This series of webinar is a part of the new practice of discussion and dialogue with various stakeholders associated under the programme.
At 11.00 am, breakout sessions will be held in which eminent people from the sector, private sector representatives and grassroot stakeholders will share their views on budget and impact created by providing safe drinking water in rural homes.
Apart from the experts, people from Key Resource Centres (KRCs), which are empanelled by the Mission to train the various stakeholders will provide their suggestions on improving implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission. They will also talk about their field experience, training imparted at different levels to senior official, mid-level programme implementers and ground level workforce.
The States have engaged civil society organizations as Implementing Support Agencies to handhold the Panchayats in community engagement, organize transect walk, form Pani Samiti and develop Village Action Plan. Members of ISA will be sharing their work carried out at the field during the webinar.
Following the example of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas aur Sabka Prayas’, 100 districts, 1,144 blocks, 66,647 gram panchayats and 1,37,642 villages have become ‘Har Ghar Jal’. In a short span of 30 months over 9 Crore rural households in the country have been provided with tap water connection. Three States – Goa, Telangana and Haryana and three UTs – A&N Islands, D&N Haveli & Daman & Diu and Puducherry have provided 100% tap water coverage to its people. Other States are fast moving and are close to achieving the cent percent coverage shortly. Of these Punjab stands at 99%, Himachal Pradesh at 93%, Gujarat at 92% and Bihar at 90% are set to become ‘Har Ghar Jal’ in this year.