Ministry of Jal Shakti
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi To Address Webinar On Positive Impact Of Union Budget 2022 On Water & Sanitation Under ‘Har Ghar Jal’
Breakout Session: Strengthening Rural Water Supply Structure & Ensuring Tap Water Connection In Every Home By 2024
22 FEB 2022 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
As part of achieving Atma Nirbhar Bharat by providing 55 lpcd clean tap water through tap in every rural household, a webinar will be organized tomorrow, on implementation of Budget 2022 focusing on water and sanitation. The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi will address the virtual webinar on 23rd February 2022 at 10.00 am. Union Minister, Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat and Minister of State, Jal Shakti, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel and Minister of State, Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu along with key stakeholders from WASH, UN agency and technical experts from the domain, will be speaking on the occasion. This series of webinar is a part of the new practice of discussion and dialogue with various stakeholders associated under the programme.
At 11.00 am, breakout sessions will be held in which eminent people from the sector, private sector representatives and grassroot stakeholders will share their views on budget and impact created by providing safe drinking water in rural homes.
Apart from the experts, people from Key Resource Centres (KRCs), which are empanelled by the Mission to train the various stakeholders will provide their suggestions on improving implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission. They will also talk about their field experience, training imparted at different levels to senior official, mid-level programme implementers and ground level workforce.
The States have engaged civil society organizations as Implementing Support Agencies to handhold the Panchayats in community engagement, organize transect walk, form Pani Samiti and develop Village Action Plan. Members of ISA will be sharing their work carried out at the field during the webinar.
Following the example of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas aur Sabka Prayas’, 100 districts, 1,144 blocks, 66,647 gram panchayats and 1,37,642 villages have become ‘Har Ghar Jal’. In a short span of 30 months over 9 Crore rural households in the country have been provided with tap water connection. Three States – Goa, Telangana and Haryana and three UTs – A&N Islands, D&N Haveli & Daman & Diu and Puducherry have provided 100% tap water coverage to its people. Other States are fast moving and are close to achieving the cent percent coverage shortly. Of these Punjab stands at 99%, Himachal Pradesh at 93%, Gujarat at 92% and Bihar at 90% are set to become ‘Har Ghar Jal’ in this year.

জলশক্তি মন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ‘হর ঘর জল’-এর আওতায় জল ও স্যানিটেশনের উপর কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট ২০২২-এর ইতিবাচক প্রভাব নিয়ে ওয়েবিনারে ভাষণ দেবেন
22 FEB 2022 7:39PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২২ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২২
জল এবং স্যানিটেশনের উপর কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট ২০২২-এর ইতিবাচক প্রভাব নিয়ে বুধবার (২৩ ফেব্রুয়ারি) একটি ওয়েবিনারের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গঠনের অঙ্গ হিসেবে প্রতিটি গ্রামীণ পরিবারে নলের মাধ্যমে দৈনিক মাথাপিছু ৫৫ লিটার (এলপিসিডি) পরিশুদ্ধ জল সরবরাহ করার উদ্দেশ্যে আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গঠনের লক্ষ্য অর্জনের অঙ্গ হিসেবে এই ওয়েবিনারের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বুধবার সকাল ১০টায় ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে ওয়েবিনারে ভাষণ দেবেন। অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় জলশক্তি মন্ত্রী শ্রী গজেন্দ্র সিং শেখওয়াত, জলশক্তি প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ সিং প্যাটেল, শ্রী বিশ্বেশ্বর টুডু সহ রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘ, ইউনিসেফের ‘ওয়াশ’ কর্মসূচির প্রতিনিধি, এর সঙ্গে যুক্ত প্রযুক্তিগত বিশেষজ্ঞরা বক্তব্য রাখবেন।
সকাল ১১টায়, এই ক্ষেত্র যুক্ত বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিবর্গ, বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রের প্রতিনিধি ও তৃণমূল স্তরের বিভিন্ন সংস্থার ব্যক্তিরা বাজেট এবং গ্রামীণ এলাকায় প্রতিটি বাড়িতে নিরাপদ পানীয় জল সরবরাহের বিষয় নিয়ে মতামত জানাবেন। জল জীবন মিশন বাস্তবায়নের বিষয় নিয়েও পরামর্শ দেবেন তারা। উল্লেখ্য, একাধিক রাজ্য সরকার এই প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়নে পঞ্চায়েতরাজ প্রতিষ্ঠানকে যুক্ত করেছে। এমনকি জল কমিটি গঠন এবং গ্রামীণ কর্মপরিকল্পনা প্রণয়নের জন্য শহরের সামাজিক সংস্থাগুলিকে যুক্ত করা হয়েছে। এই ওয়েবিনারে এইসব সংগঠনের সদস্যরাও তাদের ক্ষেত্রীয় পর্যায়ে কাজ সম্পর্কে মতামত জানাবেন।
‘সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ, সবকা বিশ্বাস ও সবকা প্রয়াস’-এর উদাহরণ অনুসারে বলা যায়, ১০০টি জেলা, ১ হাজার ১৪৪টি ব্লক, ৬৬ হাজার ৬৪৭টি গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েত এবং ১ লক্ষ ৩৭ হাজার ৬৪২টি গ্রামে ‘হর ঘর জল’-এ কর্মসূচি বাস্তবায়িত হয়েছে। ৩০ মাসের অল্প সময়ের মধ্যে দেশের ৯ কোটি গ্রামীণ পরিবারকে নলবাহিত জলের সংযোগ দেওয়া গেছে। গোয়া, তেলেঙ্গানা ও হরিয়ানা এবং আন্দামান নিকোবর দ্বীপপুঞ্জ, দাদরা ও নগর হাভেলি, দমন ও দিউ এবং পুদুচেরিকে ১০০ শতাংশ নলবাহিত জল সরবরাহের সুবিধার আওতায় নিয়ে আসা সম্ভব হয়েছে। এবছর এখনও পর্যন্ত ‘হর ঘর জল’ কর্মসূচি পাঞ্জাবে ৯৯ শতাংশ, হিমাচল প্রদেশে ৯৩ শতাংশ, গুজরাটে ৯২ শতাংশ এবং বিহারে ৯০ শতাংশে পৌঁছেছে।