Ministry of Jal Shakti
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi To Address Webinar On Positive Impact Of Union Budget 2022 On Water & Sanitation Under ‘Har Ghar Jal’
Breakout Session: Strengthening Rural Water Supply Structure & Ensuring Tap Water Connection In Every Home By 2024
22 FEB 2022 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
As part of achieving Atma Nirbhar Bharat by providing 55 lpcd clean tap water through tap in every rural household, a webinar will be organized tomorrow, on implementation of Budget 2022 focusing on water and sanitation. The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi will address the virtual webinar on 23rd February 2022 at 10.00 am. Union Minister, Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat and Minister of State, Jal Shakti, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel and Minister of State, Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu along with key stakeholders from WASH, UN agency and technical experts from the domain, will be speaking on the occasion. This series of webinar is a part of the new practice of discussion and dialogue with various stakeholders associated under the programme.
At 11.00 am, breakout sessions will be held in which eminent people from the sector, private sector representatives and grassroot stakeholders will share their views on budget and impact created by providing safe drinking water in rural homes.
Apart from the experts, people from Key Resource Centres (KRCs), which are empanelled by the Mission to train the various stakeholders will provide their suggestions on improving implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission. They will also talk about their field experience, training imparted at different levels to senior official, mid-level programme implementers and ground level workforce.
The States have engaged civil society organizations as Implementing Support Agencies to handhold the Panchayats in community engagement, organize transect walk, form Pani Samiti and develop Village Action Plan. Members of ISA will be sharing their work carried out at the field during the webinar.
Following the example of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas aur Sabka Prayas’, 100 districts, 1,144 blocks, 66,647 gram panchayats and 1,37,642 villages have become ‘Har Ghar Jal’. In a short span of 30 months over 9 Crore rural households in the country have been provided with tap water connection. Three States – Goa, Telangana and Haryana and three UTs – A&N Islands, D&N Haveli & Daman & Diu and Puducherry have provided 100% tap water coverage to its people. Other States are fast moving and are close to achieving the cent percent coverage shortly. Of these Punjab stands at 99%, Himachal Pradesh at 93%, Gujarat at 92% and Bihar at 90% are set to become ‘Har Ghar Jal’ in this year.

جل شکتی وزارت
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی ’ہر گھر جل‘ کے تحت پانی اور حفظان صحت پر مرکزی بجٹ 2022 کے مثبت اثر کے بارے میں ویبینار سے خطاب کریں گے
بریک آؤٹ سیشن: پانی کے دیہی سپلائی کے ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کرنا اور سال 2024 تک ہر گھر میں ٹیپ واٹر کنکشن کو یقینی بنانا
22 FEB 2022 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
ہر ایک دیہی گھر میں نل 55 ایل پی سی ڈی صاف ستھرا ٹیپ واٹر فراہم کراتے آتم نربھار بھارت کا مقصد حاصل کرنے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، پانی اور حفظان صحت پر مرکوز بجٹ 2022 کے نفاذ کے بارے میں کل ایک ویبینار کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 23 فروری 2022 کو صبح 10.00 بجے ورچوئل ویبینار سے خطاب کریں گے۔ مرکزی وزیر، جل شکتی، جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت اور جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل اور جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بشویشور ٹوڈو،واش، یو این ایجنسی کے اہم متعلقین اور اس حلقے کے تکنیکی ماہرین اس موقع پر خطاب کریں گے۔ ویبینار کا یہ سلسلہ پروگرام کے تحت آنے والے مختلف متعلقین سے بات چیت اور مذاکرات کے نئے طریقے کا حصہ ہے۔
صبح گیارہ بجے بریک آؤٹ سیشن کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا جس میں اس شعبے کی ممتاز شخصیات ، نجی شعبے کے نمائندے اور زمینی سطح کے متعلقین بجٹ اور دیہی گھروں میں پینے کا محفوظ پانی فراہم کراتے ہوئے اس کے اثر پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کریں گے۔
ماہرین کے علاوہ کی ریسورس سینٹروں (کے آر سی) کے لوگ جو مشن کے ذریعہ مختلف متعلقین کی تربیت کے لیے پینل میں شامل کئے گئے ہیں ، جل جیون مشن کے نفاذ کو بہتر بنانے کے بارے میں اپنی تجاویز پیش کریں گے۔
ریاستیں پنچایتوں کو عوامی کاموں میں لگانے کے لئے نافذ کرنے والی معاون ایجنسیوں کے طور پر سول سوسائٹی تنظیموں کی خدمات حاصل کی جائیں گی، پانی سمیتی قائم کی جائیں گی اور ولیج ایکشن پلان کو فروغ دیا جائے گا۔ ویبینار کے دوران نافذ کرنے والی معاون ایجنسیوں کے ارکان بھی کام کے دوران ہونے والے اپنے تجربات کے بارے میں بتائیں گے۔
’سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس اور سب کا پریاس‘ کی مثال پر عمل کرتے ہوئے 100 اضلاع، 1144 بلاکس، 66647 گرام پنچایتیں اور 137642 گاؤں ’’ہر گھر جل‘‘ بن گئے ہیں۔ 30 ماہ کے قلیل عرصے میں ملک میں 9 کروڑ دیہی گھروں کو ٹیپ واٹر کنکشن فراہم کرایا گیا ہے۔ تین ریاستیں - گوا، تلنگانہ اور ہریانہ اور تین مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطے انڈومان و نکوبار جزائر، دادرا اور نگر حویلی اور دمن و دیو اور پڈوچیری کے عوام کو 100 فیصد ٹیپ واٹر کوریج فراہم کرایا گیا ہے۔ دیگر ریاستیں بھی تیزی سے کام کررہی ہیں اور جلد ہی 100 فیصد کوریج حاصل کرنے کے قریب ہیں۔ ان میں سے پنجاب 99 فیصد، ہماچل پردیش 93 فیصد ، گجرات 92 فیصد اور بہار 90 فیصد اس سال ’ہر گھر جل‘ بننے والے ہیں۔