Ministry of Jal Shakti
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi To Address Webinar On Positive Impact Of Union Budget 2022 On Water & Sanitation Under ‘Har Ghar Jal’
Breakout Session: Strengthening Rural Water Supply Structure & Ensuring Tap Water Connection In Every Home By 2024
22 FEB 2022 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
As part of achieving Atma Nirbhar Bharat by providing 55 lpcd clean tap water through tap in every rural household, a webinar will be organized tomorrow, on implementation of Budget 2022 focusing on water and sanitation. The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi will address the virtual webinar on 23rd February 2022 at 10.00 am. Union Minister, Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat and Minister of State, Jal Shakti, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel and Minister of State, Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu along with key stakeholders from WASH, UN agency and technical experts from the domain, will be speaking on the occasion. This series of webinar is a part of the new practice of discussion and dialogue with various stakeholders associated under the programme.
At 11.00 am, breakout sessions will be held in which eminent people from the sector, private sector representatives and grassroot stakeholders will share their views on budget and impact created by providing safe drinking water in rural homes.
Apart from the experts, people from Key Resource Centres (KRCs), which are empanelled by the Mission to train the various stakeholders will provide their suggestions on improving implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission. They will also talk about their field experience, training imparted at different levels to senior official, mid-level programme implementers and ground level workforce.
The States have engaged civil society organizations as Implementing Support Agencies to handhold the Panchayats in community engagement, organize transect walk, form Pani Samiti and develop Village Action Plan. Members of ISA will be sharing their work carried out at the field during the webinar.
Following the example of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas aur Sabka Prayas’, 100 districts, 1,144 blocks, 66,647 gram panchayats and 1,37,642 villages have become ‘Har Ghar Jal’. In a short span of 30 months over 9 Crore rural households in the country have been provided with tap water connection. Three States – Goa, Telangana and Haryana and three UTs – A&N Islands, D&N Haveli & Daman & Diu and Puducherry have provided 100% tap water coverage to its people. Other States are fast moving and are close to achieving the cent percent coverage shortly. Of these Punjab stands at 99%, Himachal Pradesh at 93%, Gujarat at 92% and Bihar at 90% are set to become ‘Har Ghar Jal’ in this year.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 'हर घर जल' के तहत जल और स्वच्छता पर केंद्रीय बजट 2022 के सकारात्मक प्रभाव पर वेबिनार को संबोधित करेंगे
ब्रेक आउट सत्र: 2024 तक हर घर में नल के पानी का कनेक्शन सुनिश्चित करना और ग्रामीण जल आपूर्ति ढांचे को मजबूत करना
22 FEB 2022 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
प्रत्येक ग्रामीण घर में नल के माध्यम से 55 एलपीसीडी स्वच्छ पानी उपलब्ध कराकर आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के हिस्से के रूप में, पानी और स्वच्छता पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए बजट 2022 के कार्यान्वयन पर कल एक वेबिनार का आयोजन किया जाएगा। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 23 फरवरी 2022 को सुबह 10 बजे वर्चुअल वेबिनार को संबोधित करेंगे। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत और जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल और जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री बिश्वेश्वर टुडू के साथ-साथ डब्लूएएसएच, यूएन एजेंसी के प्रमुख हितधारक और डोमेन के तकनीकी विशेषज्ञ अपने विचार रखेंगे। वेबिनार की यह श्रृंखला कार्यक्रम के तहत जुड़े विभिन्न हितधारकों के साथ चर्चा और संवाद के नए अभ्यास का एक हिस्सा है।
सुबह 11.00 बजे ब्रेकआउट सत्र आयोजित किया जाएगा, जिसमें क्षेत्र के प्रख्यात लोग, निजी क्षेत्र के प्रतिनिधि और जमीनी स्तर के हितधारक बजट और ग्रामीण घरों में स्वच्छ पेयजल उपलब्ध कराने के प्रभाव पर अपने विचार साझा करेंगे।
विशेषज्ञों के अलावा, विभिन्न हितधारकों को प्रशिक्षित करने के लिए मिशन की ओर से शामिल किए गए प्रमुख संसाधन केंद्रों (केआरसी) के लोग जल जीवन मिशन के कार्यान्वयन में सुधार पर अपने सुझाव सामने रखेंगे। वे अपने क्षेत्र के अनुभव, विभिन्न स्तरों पर वरिष्ठ अधिकारी तक दिए प्रशिक्षण, मध्य-स्तर पर कार्यक्रम को लागू करवाने वाले और जमीनी स्तर के कर्मचारी के बारे में भी बात करेंगे।
राज्यों ने पंचायतों को सामुदायिक कार्यों में शामिल करने, ट्रांजेक्ट वॉक का आयोजन, पानी समिति का गठन और ग्राम कार्ययोजना विकसित करने के लिए नागरिक समाज संगठनों को कार्यान्वयन सहायता एजेंसियों (आईएसए) के रूप में जोड़ा है। वेबिनार के दौरान आईएसए के सदस्य क्षेत्र में किए गए अपने कार्यों को साझा करेंगे।
'सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास और सबका प्रयास' पर आगे बढ़ते हुए 100 जिले, 1144 ब्लॉक, 66,647 ग्राम पंचायतें और 1,37,642 गांव 'हर घर जल' बन गए हैं। 30 महीने की छोटी सी अवधि में देश के 9 करोड़ से अधिक ग्रामीण परिवारों को नल के पानी का कनेक्शन उपलब्ध कराया गया है। तीन राज्यों- गोवा, तेलंगाना और हरियाणा और तीन केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों- अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह, दादरा और नगर हवेली, दमन एवं दीव और पुदुचेरी ने अपने लोगों को 100% नल का पानी उपलब्ध कराया है। दूसरे राज्य भी तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहे हैं और शीघ्र ही शत-प्रतिशत कवरेज प्राप्त करने के करीब हैं। इनमें से पंजाब 99 फीसदी, हिमाचल प्रदेश 93 फीसदी, गुजरात 92 फीसदी और बिहार 90 फीसदी के साथ इस साल 'हर घर जल' वाले राज्य बनने वाले हैं।