مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
مرکزی بجٹ 2022 کے اعلانات کے نفاذ پر ویبینار
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم افتتاحی خطاب کریں گے
وزارت کے افسران/ دیہی اور شہری ہاؤسنگ سیکٹر کے ماہرین ’امرت کال میں سب کے لیے رہائش‘ پر بات چیت کریں گے
22 FEB 2022 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 23 فروری 2022 کو دیگر وزارتوں کے ساتھ ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت (MoHUA) اور دیہی ترقی کی وزارت (MoRD) کی جانب سے منعقد کیے جانے والے ویبینار میں افتتاحی خطاب کریں گے۔ یہ پروگرام مرکزی بجٹ 2022-23 میں اعلان کردہ اقدامات کو مؤثر طریقے سے نافذ کرنے کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے اعلان کردہ ویبینار کی سیریز کا حصہ ہے جس کا عنوان ہے ’کوئی شہری پیچھے نہ رہ جائے‘۔
ویبینار میں سرکاری افسران، مختلف وزارتوں، اداروں، ڈومین کے ماہرین، رئیل اسٹیٹ ڈیولپرز اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے نمائندے شرکت کریں گے۔ دیہی اور شہری ترقی سے متعلق مختلف ڈومینز پر مختلف سیشنز کی میزبانی کی جائے گی۔ پینلسٹ دیہی اور شہری علاقوں میں سستی رہائش، پانی کی فراہمی، ریل، موبائل، براڈ بینڈ کنیکٹیویٹی کے حوالے سے انفراسٹرکچر کو بہتر بنانے، خواتین پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے ساتھ دیہی غریبوں کو روزی روٹی کے اختیارات کی یقین دہانی، بینکنگ خدمات، لوگوں کے فائدہ کے لیے زمین کے قوانین کو آسان بنانے کے بارے میں اپنے خیالات کا اشتراک کریں گے۔
ویبینار میں چھ بریک آؤٹ سیشنز طے کیے گئے ہیں۔ سب کے لیے رہائش پر سیشن کے لیے، وزارت کے افسران اور دیہی اور شہری ہاؤسنگ سیکٹر کے نامور مقررین ’امرت کال میں سب کے لیے رہائش‘ کے موضوع پر بات چیت کریں گے جس میں ان نکات پر بنیادی توجہ دی جائے گی (i) سستے مکانات کی عالمی کوریج کی سہولت فراہم کرنا (ii) دیگر اسکیموں کے ساتھ سستے مکانات کی فراہمی کو بڑھانے کے لیے اسکیمیں، شہری منصوبہ بندی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی حکمت عملی اور (iii) سستی رہائش کے شعبے میں نجی شراکت داری کو بڑھانا۔
مرکزی بجٹ 2022-23 پیش کرتے ہوئے وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتارامن نے کئی اعلانات کیے جو شہری مکانات کی اہمیت اور شہری کاری کی بڑھتی ہوئی رفتار کو تسلیم کرتے ہیں۔ وزیر خزانہ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس بجٹ نے بنیاد رکھی ہے اور معیشت کو انڈیا@75 سے انڈیا@100 تک - اگلے 25 سالوں کے امرت کال پر چلانے کے لیے ایک بلیو پرنٹ تیار کیا ہے۔ عزت مآب وزیر خزانہ نے یہ بھی اعلان کیا کہ پی ایم آواس یوجنا کے دیہی اور شہری دونوں طرح کے مستحقین کے لیے 80 لاکھ مکانات مکمل کیے جائیں گے اور اس مقصد کے لیے 48,000 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔ جس میں سے 28,000 کروڑ صرف PMAY (U) کے لیے فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔ یہ مالی عزم نہ صرف پناہ گاہیں فراہم کرے گا، بلکہ 80 لاکھ مستفیدین گھرانوں کی زندگیوں کے وقار میں اضافہ کرے گا، جس سے ملک کے تقریباً 4 کروڑ شہریوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔ 2022-23 میں مکمل ہونے والے ان 80 لاکھ گھروں میں سے 28 لاکھ گھر شہری علاقوں میں اور 52 لاکھ گھر ملک کے دیہی علاقوں میں ہوں گے۔
ویبینار کا آغاز صبح 11 بجے، وزارت صحت کے سکریٹری جناب منوج جوشی کے ذریعہ ’سب کے لیے مکانات اور بجٹ کے اعلانات‘ کے تعارف کے ساتھ ہوگا۔ اس کے بعد، MoHUA کے ویبینار میں مقررین/ماہرین - جناب اجے جین، خصوصی چیف سکریٹری (ہاؤسنگ) حکومت آندھرا پردیش، جناب ہرش وردھن پٹودیا، صدر، CREDAI اور جناب شوبھاگتو داس گپتا، سینیئر فیلو، سینٹر فار پالیسی ریسرچ (CPR)، ایم او آر ڈی کی طرف سے، ڈاکٹر پی کے ڈیش، وزٹنگ پروفیسر، اسکول آف پلاننگ اینڈ آرکیٹیکچر، نئی دہلی اور انٹرنیشنل کنسلٹنٹ، یو این ڈی پی، ڈاکٹر منیش رنجن، سکریٹری، دیہی ترقی، جھارکھنڈ اور جناب ایس کے نیگی، سی بی آر آئی اپنی بصیرت کا اشتراک کرنے کے لیے اس میں شامل ہوں گے۔
یہ سیشن دو گھنٹے کا ہوگا جس میں سوالات و جوابات اور مباحثے شامل ہیں۔ سیشن کے لیے رجسٹر کرنے کے لیے، https://pmayu.webex.com/pmayu/j.php?RGID=r7fcea2cedbeb286316ae7eed8f1b12d7 پر کلک کریں۔

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Webinar on implementation of Union Budget 2022 announcements
Hon’ble Prime Minister to deliver inaugural address
Ministry officials/Experts from rural & urban housing sectors to hold discussions on ‘Realizing Housing for All in AmritKaal’
22 FEB 2022 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will deliver the inaugural address in a webinar being organized by Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) and Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD), along with other Ministries, on 23rd February 2022. The programme is part of the series of webinars announced by the Government on the title ‘Leaving No Citizen Behind’ to discuss ways for effective implementation of initiatives announced in Union Budget 2022-23.
The webinar will witness participation of Government officials, representatives from various Ministries, institutes, consultants, domain experts, real estate developers and other stakeholders. Different break-out sessions on various domains related to rural & urban development will be hosted. The panellists will share their ideas on improving infrastructure in rural and urban areas with respect to affordable housing, water supply, rail, mobile, broadband connectivity, assuring livelihood options to rural poor with focus on women, banking services, easing land governance for the benefit of the people.
At the webinar, six breakout sessions have been scheduled to discuss and brainstorm with experts on how to lay down action points and strategize on Budget implementation roadmap. For the session on Housing For All, Ministry officials and eminent speakers from rural and urban housing sectors will hold discussions on ‘Realizing Housing for All in AmritKaal’ with primary focus on (i) Facilitating universal coverage of affordable housing (ii) Convergence with other schemes, urban planning and infrastructure strategies for enhancing delivery of affordable housing and (iii) Enhancing private participation in affordable housing sector.
While presenting the Union Budget 2022-23, Hon’ble Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman made several announcements that recognise the importance of urban housing and the increasing pace of urbanisation. Hon’ble Finance Minister emphasized that this Budget laid the foundation and gave a blueprint to steer the economy over the Amrit Kaal of the next 25 years – from India@75 to India@100. Hon’ble Finance Minister also announced that 80 lakh houses will be completed for the identified eligible beneficiaries of PM Awas Yojana, both rural and urban, and ₹48,000 crore is allocated for this purpose. Out of which, ₹28,000 crore has been provisioned for PMAY(U) only. This financial commitment will not only provide shelters, but also add dignity in the lives of 80 lakh beneficiary households, benefitting around 4 crore citizens of the country. Out of these 80 lakh houses to be completed in 2022-23, 28 lakh houses will be in the urban areas and 52 lakh houses in the rural areas of the country.
The webinar will begin at 11 am with an introduction to ‘Housing for All and Budget Announcements’ by Shri Manoj Joshi, Secretary, MoHUA. Thereafter, the speakers/experts at the webinar from MoHUA - Shri Ajay Jain, Special Chief Secretary (Housing), Government of Andhra Pradesh, Shri Harsh Vardhan Patodia, President, CREDAI and Shri Shubhagto Dasgupta, Senior Fellow, Centre for Policy Research (CPR); from MoRD, Dr P K Dash, Visiting Professor, School of Planning & Architecture, New Delhi & International Consultant, UNDP, Dr Manish Ranjan, Secretary, Rural Development, Jharkhand and Shri SK Negi, CBRI will join in, to share their insights.
The session will be of two hours including Questions & Answers and discussions. To register for the session, click on https://pmayu.webex.com/pmayu/j.php?RGID=r7fcea2cedbeb286316ae7eed8f1b12d7.
The agenda for the webinar is as follow:
Time
Sub-Themes
Speaker/Moderators
11:00 am - 11:10 am
Introduction to Housing for All and Budget Announcements
Shri Manoj Joshi, Secretary (MoHUA)
11: 10 am - 11:25 am
Convergence with other schemes, urban planning and infrastructure strategies for enhancing delivery of affordable housing
Shri Ajay Jain, Special Chief Secretary (Housing), Government of Andhra Pradesh
11: 25 am - 11:40 am
Enhancing private participation in affordable housing sector
Shri Harsh Vardhan Patodia, President, CREDAI
11:40 am - 11:55 am
Facilitating universal coverage of affordable housing
Shri Shubhagato Dasgupta, Senior Fellow, CPR
11:55 am - 12:10 pm
Employment generation, training, design, cost, green housing and environmental aspect under PMAY-G
Dr. PK Dash, Visiting Professor, School of Planning and Architecture & International Consultant, UNDP
12:10 pm - 12:25 pm
Demo Houses in Uttar Pradesh and Assam
Shri SK Negi, CBRI
12:25 pm - 12:40 pm
Translating Hon’ble Prime Minister's Vision into Reality (Effective Implementation of PMAY-G in Jharkhand)
Dr. Manish Ranjan, Secretary (RD), Government of Jharkhand
12: 40 pm - 12:55 pm
Questions & Answers and Discussions
12:55 pm- 1:00 pm
Closing Remarks by Shri Manoj Joshi, Secretary (MoHUA) and Shri Prashant Kumar, Former Special Secretary (MoRD)