Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses a webinar on positive impact of Union Budget 2022 on the education and skill sector
Elaborates on five aspects: universalization of quality education; skill development; inclusion of India’s ancient experience and knowledge of urban planning and designing into education; internationalization and focus on Animation Visual Effects Gaming Comic
“Empowering our youth who are future nation builder, is empowering India’s future”
“It was digital connectivity that kept the country’s education system going during the pandemic”
“Innovation is ensuring inclusion in our country. Now going even further, country is moving towards integration”
“It is critical to prepare the ‘demographic dividend’ of the country as per the demands of the changing job roles”
“Budget is not just an account of statistics, budget, if implemented properly, can bring great transformation even with limited resources”
21 FEB 2022 12:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed a webinar on positive impact of Union Budget 2022 on the education and skill sectors. Concerned Union Ministers, key stakeholders from education, skill development, science, technology and research were present on the occasion. The webinar was part of the new practice of discussion and dialogue with the stakeholders before and after the budget.
The Prime Minister started by emphasizing the importance of the young generation in the process of nation building. He said “Empowering our youth who are future nation builder, is empowering India’s future”.
The Prime Minister elaborated on five aspects that were highlighted in the Budget 2022. Firstly, Key decisions have been taken for universalization of quality education i.e expansion of education with improved quality along with enhanced capabilities of the education sector. Secondly, attention has been given to skill development. Focus is on creating a digital skill ecosystem, skill development as per industry demand and better industry linkages. Thirdly, inclusion of India’s ancient experience and knowledge of urban planning and designing into education is important. Fourthly, Internationalization has been emphasized. This involves arrival of world class foreign universities and encouragement of institutions of GIFT City getting Fintech related institutes. Fifth, focus on Animation Visual Effects Gaming Comic (AVGV) where there is huge potential of employment and there is a big global market. “This budget will help a great deal in realizing the National Education Policy”, he said.
The Prime Minister mentioned that it was digital connectivity that kept the country’s education system going during the pandemic. He noted the decreasing digital divide in India. “Innovation is ensuring inclusion in our country. Now going even further, country is moving towards integration”, he said. He stressed that measures like e-Vidya, One Class One Channel, digital labs, digital universities are creating an educational infrastructure which will go a long way in helping the youth of the country. “This is an attempt to provide better education solutions to villages, poor, Dalits, backwards and tribal people in the country’s socio-economic set up”, he added. In the recently announced National Digital University, the Prime Minister saw an innovative and unprecedented step that has the potential of fully addressing the problem of seats in the universities. He called upon Education Ministry, UGC and AICTE and all the stakeholders of the Digital University to work with speed on the project. He emphasized the need to keep international standards in mind while creating institutes.
On the International Mother Language Day today, the Prime Minister underlined the link between education in the medium of mother language and the mental development of children. He informed that in many states medical and technical education is also being imparted in the local languages. The Prime Minister called for momentum in creating best content in digital format in local Indian languages. He emphasized that such content needs to be available via Internet, Mobile phones, TV and radio. He reiterated the requirement to keep the work with regard to content in sign languages going with due priority.
The Prime Minister said “dynamic skilling is critical from the point of view of global talent demand for Aatmnirbhar Bharat.” He highlighted the need to prepare the ‘demographic dividend’ of the country as per the demands of the changing job roles. Digital Ecosystem for skilling and Livelihood and e-Skilling labs were announced in the budget with this vison in mind, he said.
In conclusion, the Prime Minister explained how recent changes in the budgetary process are turning budget as a tool of transformation. He asked the stakeholders to implement the budget provisions seamlessly on the ground. He said that by advancing budget by one month in recent times, it is being ensured that when it is implemented from first April, all preparation and discussion is already undertaken. He asked the stakeholders to ensure optimum outcome from the budget provisions. “In the context of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav and National Education, this is the first budget, which we want to implement quickly for laying down the foundation of the Amrit Kaal”, he continued “budget is not just an account of statistics, budget, if implemented properly, can bring great transformation even with limited resources”, he concluded.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने शिक्षा और कौशल क्षेत्र पर केंद्रीय बजट 2022 के सकारात्मक प्रभाव पर एक वेबिनार को संबोधित किया
पांच पहलुओं - गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा को व्यापक बनाने, कौशल विकास, शिक्षा में भारत के प्राचीन अनुभव तथा शहरी योजना एवं डिजाइनिंग के ज्ञान को शामिल करने, अंतर्राष्ट्रीयकरण और एनिमेशन विजुअल इफेक्ट्स गेमिंग कॉमिक पर जोर देने के बारे में विस्तार से चर्चा की
"हमारी आज की युवा पीढ़ी, देश के भविष्य की कर्णधार है, वही भविष्य के नेशन बिल्डर्स हैं। इसलिए आज की युवा पीढ़ी को एंपावरिंग करने का मतलब है, भारत के भविष्य को एंपावर करना"
"डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी ही है जिसने वैश्विक महामारी के इस समय में हमारी शिक्षा व्यवस्था को बचाए रखा"
"इनोवेशन हमारे देश में इंक्लूजन सुनिश्चित कर रहा है। इससे भी आगे देश अब आज एकता की ओर बढ़ रहा है"
"रोजगार की बदलती भूमिकाओं की मांगों के अनुसार देश का 'जनसांख्यिकीय लाभांश' तैयार करना महत्वपूर्ण है"
"बजट केवल आँकड़ों का लेखा-जोखा नहीं है, बजट को यदि ठीक से क्रियान्वित किया जाए तो सीमित संसाधनों में भी बड़ा परिवर्तन ला सकता है"
21 FEB 2022 12:28PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने शिक्षा और कौशल क्षेत्रों पर केंद्रीय बजट 2022 के सकारात्मक प्रभाव पर एक वेबिनार को संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर संबंधित केंद्रीय मंत्री, शिक्षा, कौशल विकास, विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और अनुसंधान के प्रमुख हितधारक उपस्थित थे। यह वेबिनार बजट से पहले और बाद में हितधारकों के साथ चर्चा और संवाद की नई शुरुआत का हिस्सा था।
प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्र निर्माण की प्रक्रिया में युवा पीढ़ी के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए संबोधन की शुरुआत की। उन्होंने कहा, "हमारी आज की युवा पीढ़ी, देश के भविष्य की कर्णधार है, वही भविष्य के नेशन बिल्डर्स हैं। इसलिए आज की युवा पीढ़ी को एंपावरिंग करने का मतलब है, भारत के भविष्य को एंपावर करना।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने बजट 2022 में शामिल पांच पहलुओं पर विस्तार से बताया। सबसे पहले, गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा को व्यापक बनाने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय लिए गए हैं यानी शिक्षा क्षेत्र की बढ़ी हुई क्षमताओं के साथ बेहतर गुणवत्ता के साथ शिक्षा का विस्तार करना। दूसरा, कौशल विकास पर जोर दिया गया है। एक डिजिटल कौशल इको-सिस्टम बनाने, उद्योग की मांग के अनुसार कौशल विकास और बेहतर उद्योग संपर्क बनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। तीसरा, भारत के प्राचीन अनुभव तथा शहरी तथा योजना एवं डिजाइनिंग के ज्ञान को शिक्षा में शामिल करना महत्वपूर्ण है। चौथा, अंतर्राष्ट्रीयकरण पर बल दिया गया है। इसमें विश्व स्तर के विदेशी विश्वविद्यालयों का आगमन और गिफ्ट सिटी के संस्थानों को फिनटेक से संबंधित संस्थान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना शामिल है। पांचवां, एनिमेशन विजुअल इफेक्ट्स गेमिंग कॉमिक (एवीजीवी) पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना, जहां रोजगार की अपार संभावनाएं हैं और जो एक बड़ा वैश्विक बाजार है। उन्होंने कहा, "इस बजट से राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति को साकार करने में काफी मदद मिलेगी।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी ही है जिसने वैश्विक महामारी के इस समय में हमारी शिक्षा व्यवस्था को बचाए रखा। उन्होंने कहा कि हम देख रहे हैं कि कैसे भारत में तेजी से डिजिटल डिवाइड कम हो रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, "इनोवेशन हमारे यहां इंक्लूजन सुनिश्चित कर रहा है। इससे भी आगे देश अब आज एकता की ओर बढ़ रहा है।" उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि ई-विद्या हो, वन क्लास वन चैनल हो, डिजिटल लैब्स हों, डिजिटल यूनिवर्सिटी हो, ऐसा एजुकेशनल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर युवाओं को बहुत मदद करने वाला है। उन्होंने कहा, “ये भारत के सोशियो-इकोनॉमिक सेटअप में गांव हों, गरीब हों, दलित, पिछड़े, आदिवासी, सभी को शिक्षा के बेहतर समाधान देने का प्रयास है।" प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “नेशनल डिजिटल यूनिवर्सिटी, भारत की शिक्षा व्यवस्था में अपनी तरह का अनोखा और अभूतपूर्व कदम है। मैं डिजिटल यूनिवर्सिटी में वो ताकत देख रहा हूं कि ये यूनिवर्सिटी हमारे देश में सीटों की जो समस्या होती है, उसे पूरी तरह समाप्त कर सकती है।” उन्होंने शिक्षा मंत्रालय, यूजीसी और एआईसीटीई और डिजिटल यूनिवर्सिटी के सभी हितधारकों से परियोजना पर तेजी से काम करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने संस्थान बनाते समय अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों को ध्यान में रखने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मातृभाषा दिवस पर आज प्रधानमंत्री ने मातृभाषा के माध्यम से शिक्षा और बच्चों के मानसिक विकास के बीच के संबंधों के बारे में चर्चा की। उन्होंने कहा कि कई राज्यों में स्थानीय भाषाओं में चिकित्सा और तकनीकी शिक्षा भी दी जा रही है। प्रधानमंत्री ने स्थानीय भारतीय भाषाओं में डिजिटल प्रारूप में सर्वोत्तम सामग्री बनाने में गति लाने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि ऐसी सामग्री इंटरनेट, मोबाइल फोन, टीवी और रेडियो के माध्यम से उपलब्ध होनी चाहिए। उन्होंने सांकेतिक भाषाओं में सामग्री के संबंध में काम को प्राथमिकता के साथ जारी रखने की आवश्यकता को दोहराया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लिए वैश्विक प्रतिभा की मांग के दृष्टिकोण से गतिशील कौशल महत्वपूर्ण है।" उन्होंने रोजगार की बदलती भूमिकाओं की मांगों के अनुसार देश के 'जनसांख्यिकीय लाभांश' को तैयार करने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि इसी सोच को ध्यान में रखते हुए बजट में स्किलिंग एंड लाइवलीहुड और ई-स्किलिंग लैब के लिए डिजिटल इको-सिस्टम की घोषणा की गई थी।
अंत में, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कैसे बजटीय प्रक्रिया में हाल के बदलाव बजट को परिवर्तन के एक उपकरण के रूप में बदल रहे हैं। उन्होंने हितधारकों से बजट प्रावधानों को धरातल पर निर्बाध रूप से लागू करने के लिए कहा। उन्होंने कहा कि हाल के दिनों में बजट को एक महीने आगे बढ़ाकर यह सुनिश्चित किया जा रहा है कि जब पहली अप्रैल से इसे लागू किया जाए तो पूरी तैयारी और चर्चा पहले ही हो चुकी हो। उन्होंने हितधारकों से बजट प्रावधानों से मनोनुकूल परिणाम सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कहा। उन्होंने कहा, "आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव और राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा के संदर्भ में, यह पहला बजट है, जिसे हम अमृत काल की नींव रखने के लिए जल्दी से लागू करना चाहते हैं।", अपनी बातों को समाप्त करते हुए उन्होंने कहा, "बजट केवल आँकड़ों का लेखा-जोखा नहीं है, बजट को यदि ठीक से क्रियान्वित किया जाए तो सीमित संसाधनों में भी बड़ा परिवर्तन ला सकता है।"