राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
हमारे देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में विभिन्न धार्मिक परंपराएं और रीति रिवाज प्रचलित हैं, लेकिन इनके पीछे एक ही आस्था निहित है और वह संपूर्ण मानवता को एक परिवार मानकर सभी के कल्याण के लिए काम करना है: राष्ट्रपति राम नाथ कोविन्‍द
राष्ट्रपति ने पुरी में गौड़ीय मठ और मिशन के संस्थापक श्रीमद भक्ति सिद्धांत सरस्वती गोस्वामी प्रभुपाद की 150वीं जयंती के अवसर पर तीन साल तक चलने वाले समारोह का उद्घाटन किया
20 FEB 2022 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविन्द ने कहा, “हमारे देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में विभिन्न धार्मिक परंपराएं और प्रथाएं प्रचलित हैं, लेकिन एक ही आस्था है और वह है, पूरी मानवता को एक परिवार मानकर सभी के कल्याण के लिए काम करना।उन्होंने आज (20 फरवरी, 2022) ओडिशा के पुरी में गौड़ीय मठ और मिशन के संस्थापक श्रीमद भक्ति सिद्धांत सरस्वती गोस्वामी प्रभुपाद की 150वीं जयंती के अवसर पर तीन साल तक चलने वाले समारोह का उद्घाटन किया।
राष्ट्रपति ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि ईश्वर की अराधना उनके सभी रूपों में की जाती है, लेकिन भारत में भक्ति-भाव से ईश्वर की अराधना करने की विशिष्ट परंपरा रही है। यहां कई महान संतों ने नि:स्वार्थ अराधना की है। ऐसे महान संतों में श्री चैतन्य महाप्रभु का विशेष स्थान है। उनकी असाधारण भक्ति से प्रेरित होकर बड़ी संख्या में लोगों ने भक्ति मार्ग को चुना है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि श्री चैतन्य महाप्रभु का कहना था कि मनुष्य को घास से भी खुद को छोटा समझकर नम्र भाव से ईश्वर का स्मरण करना चाहिए। व्यक्ति को एक पेड़ से भी अधिक सहिष्णु होना चाहिए, अहंकार की भावना से रहित होना चाहिए और दूसरों को सम्मान देना चाहिए। मनुष्य को सदैव ईश्वर का स्मरण करते रहना चाहिए। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि यह भावना भक्ति-मार्ग के सभी अनुयायियों में पाई जाती है। उन्होंने ने आगे कहा कि ईश्वर के प्रति निरंतर प्रेम व समाज को समानता के सूत्र से जोड़ने का श्री चैतन्य महाप्रभु का अभियान उन्हें भारतीय संस्कृति और इतिहास में एक अद्वितीय प्रतिष्ठा प्रदान करता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने आगे कहा कि भक्ति-मार्ग के संत उस समय के धर्म, जाति, लिंग और अनुष्ठानों के आधार पर प्रचलित भेदभाव से ऊपर थे। इस कारण सभी वर्ग के लोग न केवल उनसे प्रेरित हुए, बल्कि इस मार्ग को अपनाया भी। गुरु नानक देव जी ने भक्ति मार्ग पर चलते हुए समतामूलक समाज के निर्माण का प्रयास किया।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा ईश्वर के प्रति संपूर्ण समर्पण की भक्ति-मार्ग की विशेषता न केवल जीवन के आध्यात्मिक क्षेत्र में, बल्कि हर एक व्यक्ति की जीवन-शैली में भी देखने को मिलती है। हमारी संस्कृति में जरूरतमंदों की सेवा को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी गई है। हमारे डॉक्टर, नर्स और स्वास्थ्यकर्मियों ने कोविड महामारी के दौरान सेवा- भाव की इस भावना का प्रदर्शन किया। वे भी कोरोना वायरस से संक्रमित थे, लेकिन इतनी विषम परिस्थितियों में भी उन्होंने हिम्मत नहीं हारी और लोगों के इलाज में जुटे रहे। हमारे कई कोरोना वॉरियर्स (योद्धा) ने अपने जीवन का बलिदान दिया, लेकिन उनके सहकर्मियों का समर्पण अटूट बना रहा। ऐसे योद्धाओं का पूरा देश सदैव ऋणी रहेगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि श्री चैतन्य महाप्रभु के अलावा भक्ति आंदोलन की अन्य महान विभूतियों ने भी हमारी सांस्कृतिक विविधता में एकता को मजबूत किया है। भक्ति समुदाय के संत एक-दूसरे का विरोध नहीं करते थे, बल्कि एक-दूसरे की रचनाओं से प्रेरित होते थे। स्वामी विवेकानंद ने 1893 में शिकागो के अपने भाषण में विश्व समुदाय को भारत का आध्यात्मिक संदेश देते हुए कहा था कि जिस तरह अलग-अलग जगहों से निकलने वाली नदियां अंत में समुद्र में मिल जाती है, ठीक उसी तरह मनुष्य अपनी इच्छा से मार्ग चुनता है, ये रास्ते देखने में भले ही अलग-अलग लगे, लेकिन सभी आखिर में ईश्वर तक ही पहुंचते हैं। भारत की इस आध्यात्मिक एकता के सिद्धांत का प्रचार रामकृष्ण परमहंस और स्वामी विवेकानंद ने किया था, जिसे राष्ट्रपिता महात्मा गांधी ने भी अपनाया था।
राष्ट्रपति ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि गौड़ीय मिशन मानव कल्याण के अपने उद्देश्य को सर्वोपरि रखते हुए श्री चैतन्य महाप्रभु के संदेश को विश्व में फैलाने के अपने संकल्प में सफल होगा।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण पढ़ने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें -

President's Secretariat
Various Religious Traditions and Practices are Prevalent in Different Parts of Our Country, but there is only One Belief and that is to work for the Welfare of all Considering the Entire Humanity as one Family: President Kovind
President of India Inaugurates the Three-Year long Celebrations of 150th Birth Anniversary of Srimad Bhakti Siddhanta Saraswati Goswami Prabhupad, founder of Gaudiya Math and Mission in Puri
20 FEB 2022 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
Various religious traditions and practices are prevalent in different parts of our country. But there is only one belief and that is to work for the welfare of all considering the entire humanity as one family, said the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind. He was speaking on the occasion of inauguration of the three-year long celebrations of the 150th birth anniversary of Srimad Bhakti Siddhanta Saraswati Goswami Prabhupad, the founder of Gaudiya Math and Mission in Puri, Odisha today (February 20, 2022).
The President said that God is worshiped in all its forms. But the tradition of worshiping God with Bhakti-Bhav (devotion) has been significant in India. Here many great saints have practiced selfless worship. Even among such great saints, Sri Chaitanya Mahaprabhu has a special place. Inspired by his extraordinary devotion, a large number of people chose the path of Bhakti.
The President said that Sri Chaitanya Mahaprabhu used to say that people should remember God with a humble attitude considering themselves to be smaller than grass. One must be more tolerant than a tree, devoid of any sense of ego and must give respect to others. One should always be remembering God. He noted that this feeling is found in all the followers of the Bhakti-Marg. The President said that Sri Chaitanya Mahaprabhu’s constant love for God and his drive to connect the society with the thread of equality gives him a unique reputation in Indian culture and history.
The President said that saints of Bhakti-Marg were above the prevailing discrimination of that time based on religion, caste, gender and rituals. Therefore, people of all classes were not only inspired by them but also took refuge in this path. Guru Nanak Dev ji tried to build an egalitarian society while walking on the Bhakti-Marg.
The President said that the Bhakti-Marg’s speciality of complete devotion to the God is witnessed not only in the spiritual side of life but also in the day to day life too of every individual. Serving the needy has been given a top priority in our culture. Our doctors, nurses and health workers displayed this spirit of service during the COVID pandemic. They were also infected with the coronavirus, but even in such extreme circumstances, they did not lose courage and were engaged in the treatment of people. Many of our corona warriors sacrificed their lives but the dedication of their co-workers remained unwavering. The whole country would always be indebted to such warriors.
The President said that apart from Sri Chaitanya Mahaprabhu, other great personalities of Bhakti movement too, strengthen the unity in our cultural diversity. The saints of the Bhakti community did not contradict each other in their teachings, but were often inspired by each other's writings. Swami Vivekananda, while presenting the spiritual message of India to the world community in his speech in 1893 in Chicago, said that just as the rivers originating from different places eventually join the sea, in the same way man chooses different paths of his own will, these paths may seem different, but in the end all reach God. This principle of India's spiritual unity was propagated by Ramakrishna Paramhansa and Swami Vivekananda which was also adopted by the Father of the Nation, Mahatma Gandhi.
The President expressed confidence that the Gaudiya Mission would be successful in its resolve of spreading the message of Sri Chaitanya Mahaprabhu to the world, keeping its objective of human welfare as paramount.
Click here to see President's Speech