صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
ہمارے ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں مختلف مذہبی روایات اور رسومات رائج ہیں، لیکن صرف ایک ہی عقیدہ ہے اور وہ ہے پوری انسانیت کو ایک خاندان سمجھ کر سبھی کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے کام کرنا: صدر جمہوریہ کووند
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے پوری میں گوڈیا مٹھ اور مشن کے بانی سریمد بھکتی سدھانت سرسوتی گوسوامی پربھوپاد کے 150ویں یوم پیدائش کی تین برس تک جاری رہنے والی تقریبات کا آغاز کیا
20 FEB 2022 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:20 فروری،2022۔ صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے کہا ہے کہ ہمارے ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں مختلف مذہبی روایات اور رسومات رائج ہیں۔ لیکن صرف ایک ہی عقیدہ ہے اور وہ ہے پوری انسانیت کو ایک خاندان سمجھ کر سب کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے کام کرنا۔ وہ آج (20 فروری 2022) پوری، اڈیشہ میں گوڈیا مٹھ اور مشن کے بانی سریمد بھکتی سدھانت سرسوتی گوسوامی پربھوپاد کے 150ویں یوم پیدائش کی تین برس تک جاری رہنے والی تقریبات کے افتتاح کے موقع پر اظہار خیال کر رہے تھے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ خدا کی ہر شکل میں عبادت کی جاتی ہے۔ لیکن بھکتی بھاو (عقیدت) کے ساتھ خدا کی عبادت کرنے کی روایت ہندوستان میں نمایاں رہی ہے۔ یہاں بہت سے عظیم سنتوں نے بے لوث عبادت کی ہے۔ ایسے عظیم سنتوں میں بھی سری چیتنیا مہا پربھو کا ایک خاص مقام ہے۔ ان کی غیر معمولی عقیدت سے متاثر ہو کر لوگوں کی ایک بڑی تعداد نے بھکتی کا راستہ اختیار کیا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ سری چیتنیا مہا پربھو کہا کرتے تھے کہ لوگوں کو اپنے آپ کو گھاس سے چھوٹا سمجھتے ہوئے عاجزی کے ساتھ خدا کو یاد کرنا چاہئے۔ ایک درخت سے زیادہ روادار ہونا چاہیے، کسی بھی احساس سے عاری اور دوسروں کو عزت دینا چاہیے۔ ہر وقت خدا کو یاد کرتے رہنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ احساس بھکتی مارگ کے تمام پیروکاروں میں پایا جاتا ہے۔ صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ شری چیتنیا مہا پربھو کی خدا کے لیے لگاتار محبت اور سماج کو مساوات کے دھاگے سے جوڑنے کی ان کی مہم ان کو ہندوستانی ثقافت اور تاریخ میں ایک منفرد شہرت اور شناخت دیتی ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بھکتی مارگ کے سنت مذہب، ذات پات، جنس اور رسومات کی بنیاد پر اس وقت کے مروجہ امتیاز سے بالاتر تھے۔ اس لیے ہر طبقے کے لوگ نہ صرف ان سے متاثر ہوئے بلکہ اس راہ میں پناہ لی۔ گرو نانک دیو جی نے بھکتی مارگ پر چلتے ہوئے ایک مساویانہ معاشرہ تشکیل کرنے کی کوشش کی۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بھگتی مارگ کی خدا سے مکمل عقیدت کی خصوصیت نہ صرف زندگی کے روحانی پہلو میں بلکہ ہر فرد کی روزمرہ کی زندگی میں بھی نظر آتی ہے۔ ضرورت مندوں کی خدمت کو ہماری ثقافت میں اولین ترجیح دی گئی ہے۔ ہمارے ڈاکٹروں، نرسوں اور صحت کارکنوں نے کووڈ وبائی مرض کے دوران خدمت کے اسی جذبے کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ وہ بھی کورونا وائرس سے متاثر تھے لیکن ایسے انتہائی سخت حالات میں بھی انہوں نے ہمت نہیں ہاری اور لوگوں کے علاج میں مصروف رہے۔ ہمارے بہت سے کورونا جانبازوں نے اپنی جانیں قربان کیں لیکن ان کے ساتھی کارکنوں کی لگن اٹل رہی۔ پورا ملک ایسے جانبازوں کا ہمیشہ ممنون اور مقروض رہے گا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ سری چیتنیا مہا پربھو کے علاوہ بھکتی تحریک کی دیگر عظیم شخصیات بھی ہماری ثقافتی تنوع میں اتحاد کو مضبوط کرتی ہیں۔ بھکتی برادری کے سنت اپنی تعلیمات میں ایک دوسرے سے متصادم نہیں ہوئے، بلکہ اکثر ایک دوسرے کی تحریروں سے متاثر تھے۔ سوامی وویکانند نے 1893 میں شکاگو میں اپنی تقریر میں ہندوستان کا روحانی پیغام عالمی برادری کے سامنے پیش کرتے ہوئے کہا تھا کہ جس طرح مختلف مقامات سے نکلنے والے دریا بالآخر سمندر میں مل جاتے ہیں، اسی طرح انسان اپنی مرضی سے مختلف راستے چنتا ہے۔ یہ راستے مختلف معلوم ہوتے ہیں، لیکن آخر کار سب خدا تک پہنچتے ہیں۔ ہندوستان کے روحانی اتحاد کے اس اصول کا پرچار رام کرشن پرم ہنس اور سوامی وویکانند نے کیا تھا جسے بابائے قوم مہاتما گاندھی نے بھی اپنایا تھا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے اس یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ گوڈیا مشن انسانی فلاح و بہبود کے اپنے مقصد کو سرفہرست رکھتے ہوئے سری چیتنیا مہا پربھو کے پیغام کو دنیا تک پہنچانے کے اپنے عزم میں کامیاب رہے گا۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی پوری تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 1827

President's Secretariat
Various Religious Traditions and Practices are Prevalent in Different Parts of Our Country, but there is only One Belief and that is to work for the Welfare of all Considering the Entire Humanity as one Family: President Kovind
President of India Inaugurates the Three-Year long Celebrations of 150th Birth Anniversary of Srimad Bhakti Siddhanta Saraswati Goswami Prabhupad, founder of Gaudiya Math and Mission in Puri
20 FEB 2022 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
Various religious traditions and practices are prevalent in different parts of our country. But there is only one belief and that is to work for the welfare of all considering the entire humanity as one family, said the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind. He was speaking on the occasion of inauguration of the three-year long celebrations of the 150th birth anniversary of Srimad Bhakti Siddhanta Saraswati Goswami Prabhupad, the founder of Gaudiya Math and Mission in Puri, Odisha today (February 20, 2022).
The President said that God is worshiped in all its forms. But the tradition of worshiping God with Bhakti-Bhav (devotion) has been significant in India. Here many great saints have practiced selfless worship. Even among such great saints, Sri Chaitanya Mahaprabhu has a special place. Inspired by his extraordinary devotion, a large number of people chose the path of Bhakti.
The President said that Sri Chaitanya Mahaprabhu used to say that people should remember God with a humble attitude considering themselves to be smaller than grass. One must be more tolerant than a tree, devoid of any sense of ego and must give respect to others. One should always be remembering God. He noted that this feeling is found in all the followers of the Bhakti-Marg. The President said that Sri Chaitanya Mahaprabhu’s constant love for God and his drive to connect the society with the thread of equality gives him a unique reputation in Indian culture and history.
The President said that saints of Bhakti-Marg were above the prevailing discrimination of that time based on religion, caste, gender and rituals. Therefore, people of all classes were not only inspired by them but also took refuge in this path. Guru Nanak Dev ji tried to build an egalitarian society while walking on the Bhakti-Marg.
The President said that the Bhakti-Marg’s speciality of complete devotion to the God is witnessed not only in the spiritual side of life but also in the day to day life too of every individual. Serving the needy has been given a top priority in our culture. Our doctors, nurses and health workers displayed this spirit of service during the COVID pandemic. They were also infected with the coronavirus, but even in such extreme circumstances, they did not lose courage and were engaged in the treatment of people. Many of our corona warriors sacrificed their lives but the dedication of their co-workers remained unwavering. The whole country would always be indebted to such warriors.
The President said that apart from Sri Chaitanya Mahaprabhu, other great personalities of Bhakti movement too, strengthen the unity in our cultural diversity. The saints of the Bhakti community did not contradict each other in their teachings, but were often inspired by each other's writings. Swami Vivekananda, while presenting the spiritual message of India to the world community in his speech in 1893 in Chicago, said that just as the rivers originating from different places eventually join the sea, in the same way man chooses different paths of his own will, these paths may seem different, but in the end all reach God. This principle of India's spiritual unity was propagated by Ramakrishna Paramhansa and Swami Vivekananda which was also adopted by the Father of the Nation, Mahatma Gandhi.
The President expressed confidence that the Gaudiya Mission would be successful in its resolve of spreading the message of Sri Chaitanya Mahaprabhu to the world, keeping its objective of human welfare as paramount.
Click here to see President's Speech