President's Secretariat
Various Religious Traditions and Practices are Prevalent in Different Parts of Our Country, but there is only One Belief and that is to work for the Welfare of all Considering the Entire Humanity as one Family: President Kovind
President of India Inaugurates the Three-Year long Celebrations of 150th Birth Anniversary of Srimad Bhakti Siddhanta Saraswati Goswami Prabhupad, founder of Gaudiya Math and Mission in Puri
20 FEB 2022 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
Various religious traditions and practices are prevalent in different parts of our country. But there is only one belief and that is to work for the welfare of all considering the entire humanity as one family, said the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind. He was speaking on the occasion of inauguration of the three-year long celebrations of the 150th birth anniversary of Srimad Bhakti Siddhanta Saraswati Goswami Prabhupad, the founder of Gaudiya Math and Mission in Puri, Odisha today (February 20, 2022).
The President said that God is worshiped in all its forms. But the tradition of worshiping God with Bhakti-Bhav (devotion) has been significant in India. Here many great saints have practiced selfless worship. Even among such great saints, Sri Chaitanya Mahaprabhu has a special place. Inspired by his extraordinary devotion, a large number of people chose the path of Bhakti.
The President said that Sri Chaitanya Mahaprabhu used to say that people should remember God with a humble attitude considering themselves to be smaller than grass. One must be more tolerant than a tree, devoid of any sense of ego and must give respect to others. One should always be remembering God. He noted that this feeling is found in all the followers of the Bhakti-Marg. The President said that Sri Chaitanya Mahaprabhu’s constant love for God and his drive to connect the society with the thread of equality gives him a unique reputation in Indian culture and history.
The President said that saints of Bhakti-Marg were above the prevailing discrimination of that time based on religion, caste, gender and rituals. Therefore, people of all classes were not only inspired by them but also took refuge in this path. Guru Nanak Dev ji tried to build an egalitarian society while walking on the Bhakti-Marg.
The President said that the Bhakti-Marg’s speciality of complete devotion to the God is witnessed not only in the spiritual side of life but also in the day to day life too of every individual. Serving the needy has been given a top priority in our culture. Our doctors, nurses and health workers displayed this spirit of service during the COVID pandemic. They were also infected with the coronavirus, but even in such extreme circumstances, they did not lose courage and were engaged in the treatment of people. Many of our corona warriors sacrificed their lives but the dedication of their co-workers remained unwavering. The whole country would always be indebted to such warriors.
The President said that apart from Sri Chaitanya Mahaprabhu, other great personalities of Bhakti movement too, strengthen the unity in our cultural diversity. The saints of the Bhakti community did not contradict each other in their teachings, but were often inspired by each other's writings. Swami Vivekananda, while presenting the spiritual message of India to the world community in his speech in 1893 in Chicago, said that just as the rivers originating from different places eventually join the sea, in the same way man chooses different paths of his own will, these paths may seem different, but in the end all reach God. This principle of India's spiritual unity was propagated by Ramakrishna Paramhansa and Swami Vivekananda which was also adopted by the Father of the Nation, Mahatma Gandhi.
The President expressed confidence that the Gaudiya Mission would be successful in its resolve of spreading the message of Sri Chaitanya Mahaprabhu to the world, keeping its objective of human welfare as paramount.
Click here to see President's Speech

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
பல்வேறு மத பாரம்பரியங்கள் மற்றும் நடைமுறைகள் நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில் உள்ளன, ஆனால் மனிதகுலம் முழுவதையும் ஒரே குடும்பமாகக் கருதி அனைவரின் நலனுக்காகவும் பாடுபடும் ஒற்றை நம்பிக்கை மட்டுமே நிலவுகிறது; குடியரசு தலைவர் கோவிந்த்.
20 FEB 2022 3:47PM by PIB Chennai
பல்வேறு மத பாரம்பரியங்கள் மற்றும் நடைமுறைகள் நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில் உள்ளன, ஆனால் மனிதகுலம் முழுவதையும் ஒரே குடும்பமாகக் கருதி அனைவரின் நலனுக்காகவும் பாடுபடும் ஒற்றை நம்பிக்கை மட்டுமே நிலவுகிறது என்று குடியரசு தலைவர் திரு ராம்நாத் கோவிந்த் கூறியுள்ளார். ஒடிசா மாநிலம் பூரியில், கவுடிய மதத்தை நிறுவிய ஶ்ரீமத் பக்தி சித்தாந்த சரஸ்வதி கோஸ்வாமி பிரபுபாத்-ன் 150-வது பிறந்த நாளின் மூன்றாண்டு காலக் கொண்டாட்டத்தின் தொடக்க நிகழ்ச்சியில் அவர் உரையாற்றினார்.
கடவுள் பல்வேறு வடிவங்களில் வழிபடப்படுகிறார். ஆனால், பக்தி பாவத்தோடு கடவுளை வழிபடும் பாரம்பரியத்துக்கு இந்தியாவில் முக்கியத்துவம் உண்டு. இங்கு, பல பெரும் துறவிகள் தன்னலமற்ற வழிபாட்டை நடத்தி வந்துள்ளனர். அத்தகைய பெரும் துறவிகளிலும், ஶ்ரீ சைதன்ய மகாபிரபுவுக்கு என ஒரு தனி இடம் உண்டு. அவரது அசாதாரணமான பக்தியால் ஈர்க்கப்பட்டு, ஏராளமான மக்கள் பக்தி மார்க்கத்தை தேர்ந்தெடுத்துள்ளதாக குடியரசு தலைவர் கூறினார்.
மக்கள் தங்களைப் புல்லை விட சிறிதாக கருதிக் கடவுளை மிகவும் பணிவுடன் வழிபட வேண்டும் என்று ஶ்ரீசைதன்ய மகாபிரபு அடிக்கடி கூறியதை குடியரசு தலைவர் நினைவு கூர்ந்தார். மரத்தை விட அதிக சகிப்புத் தன்மையுடனும், தற்பெருமையைக்கைவிட்டு, மற்றவர்களுக்கு மரியாதை கொடுப்பவர்களாக மனிதர்கள் இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று ஶ்ரீசைதன்ய மகாபிரபு விரும்பினார் என்றும், கடவுள் மீது அசைக்க முடியாத பக்தியும், இந்திய வரலாறு மற்றும் கலாச்சாரத்துடன், அனைவரையும் சமத்துவம் என்னும் நூலால் இணைக்கும் முயற்சியும் கொண்டிருந்தார் என்றும் குடியரசு தலைவர் கூறினார்.
பக்தி மார்க்கத்தில் ஈடுபட்ட துறவிகள் தங்கள் காலங்களில் நிலவிய மத, சாதி,பாலினம் உள்ளிட்ட பாகுபாடுகளுக்கு அப்பாற்பட்டவர்களாகத் திகழ்ந்தனர். அதனால்தான் எல்லா வகுப்பையும் சேர்ந்த மக்கள் அவர்களது பாதையில் பயணித்தனர். குருநானக் தேவ் பக்தி மார்க்கத்ததில் ஈடுப்பட்டவாறே, அத்தகைய சமத்துவமான சமுதாயத்தை கட்டமைக்க முயன்றார்.
கடவுள் மீது முழு ஈடுபாடு என்னும் பக்தி மார்க்க சிறப்பியல்பு, அன்றாட வாழ்விலும் காணப்படுவதுண்டு என்று குடியரசு தலைவர் தெரிவித்தார். தேவை உள்ளவர்களுக்கு சேவை செய்வது நமது கலாச்சாரத்தில் உயர் முன்னுரிமையாகக் கருதப்படுகிறது. கொவிட் பெருந்தொற்று காலத்தில், நமது மருத்துவர்கள், செவிலியர்கள், சுகாதாரப் பணியாளர்கள் இத்தகைய சேவையை வெளிப்படுத்தினர். அவர்களில் பலர் கொரோனாவால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட போதிலும், தங்களது தைரியத்தை இழக்காமல், மக்களுக்குச் சிகிச்சை அளிப்பதில் ஈடுபட்டனர். கொரோனா வீர்ர்கள் பலர் தங்கள் உயிரைத் துறந்தாலும், அவர்களது சகாக்கள் அர்ப்பணிப்பு உணர்வைக் கைவிடாமல் மக்களது உயிர்களைப் பாதுகாத்தனர். அத்தகையவர்களுக்கு நாடு பெரும் நன்றிக்கடன் பட்டுள்ளது.
ஶ்ரீசைதன்ய மகாபிரபு தவிர பக்தி மார்க்கத்தில் ஈடுபட்ட மேலும் பலரும் நமது பன்முக கலாச்சாரத்தின் ஒற்றுமையை வலுப்படுத்தியுள்ளதாக குடியரசு தலைவர் கூறினார். பக்தி மார்க்க துறவிகள் மற்றவர்களுடன் முரண்பட்டதில்லை. மற்றவர்களின் போதனைகளுக்கு மதிப்பளித்தனர். 1893-ல் சிகாகோவில் உலக சமுதாயத்தினருக்கு இந்தியாவின் ஆன்மீகச் செய்தியை தெரிவித்தபோது சுவாமி விவேகானந்தர், பல்வேறு இடங்களில் உற்பத்தியாகும் ஆறுகள் கடைசியில் கடலில் கலப்பதைப்போல, மனிதர்களும் பல்வேறு பாதைகளை தேர்வு செய்துள்ளனர். இந்தப்பாதைகள் வேறுபட்டதாக தோன்றலாம், ஆனால் கடைசியில் அவை அனைத்தும் கடவுளையே அடைகின்றன என்று கூறினார். இந்தியாவின் இந்த ஆன்மீக ஒற்றுமையை ராமகிருஷ்ண பரமஹம்சரும், சுவாமி விவேகானந்தரும் போதித்தனர். இதை தேசப்பிதா மகாத்மா காந்தியும் பின்பற்றினார்.
மனிதகுலத்தின் நலனை முக்கிய நோக்கமாக கொண்ட கவுடிய மிஷன், ஶ்ரீசைதன்ய மகாபிரபுவின் போதனைகளை உலகுக்கு பரப்பும் தீர்மானத்தில் வெற்றியடையும் என, குடியரசுத் தலைவர் நம்பிக்கை வெளியிட்டார்.